Park-Facing Apartments in Manhattan: CPW, Fifth Avenue, and Central Park South Compared
Guides · Pillar · ~4k words

Park-Facing Apartments in Manhattan: CPW, Fifth Avenue, and Central Park South Compared

A Roebling Report pillar guide · By Corey Cohen, Principal of The Roebling Team at Compass · 2026

→ Use the NYC Mansion Tax Calculator to model your transaction stack on any Manhattan purchase — flat-rate cliff math, with cliff warnings near each threshold.


There is no asset in American residential real estate quite like a Manhattan apartment with a direct view of Central Park. The view is nominally just trees and reservoirs and the occasional Plaza Hotel turret, but it functions as a permanent visual easement against the densest cityscape on earth, and the value the market assigns to that easement compounds with every block of further-from-the-park inventory built. Park-facing apartments at the Park's three principal edges — Central Park West, Fifth Avenue, and Central Park South — trade at a 30–80% premium to comparable non-Park-facing apartments in the same buildings or in the next block over. That premium has held remarkably stable across a forty-year window during which most other Manhattan asset categories have repriced multiple times. It is a structural premium, not a cyclical one.

This guide is for buyers considering a Park-facing apartment specifically. It explains what makes the three submarkets different, who tends to choose each, and how the math works at the price points that prevail in 2026. It does not replace the broader Manhattan Apartment Buying Guide — read that first if you're new to the Manhattan market. This is the focused guide for buyers who already know they want to face the Park.

What this guide covers

  1. What "Park-facing" actually means
  2. The view premium: what it costs and why it persists
  3. Central Park West: character, buildings, who buys here
  4. Fifth Avenue: character, buildings, who buys here
  5. Central Park South: character, buildings, who buys here
  6. Side-by-side comparison
  7. Choosing among the three by use case
  8. Investment characteristics of Park-facing apartments
  9. Diligence specific to Park-facing buying
  10. Frequently asked questions
  11. What to do next

1. What "Park-facing" actually means

Buyers and brokers use the term "Park-facing" loosely. A market participant who has done several Park-facing transactions uses it precisely. The distinction matters because precision changes the price.

A genuinely Park-facing apartment has unobstructed direct views of Central Park from at least one principal living space — typically the living room, primary bedroom, or both. "Direct" means the apartment looks east (from CPW), west (from Fifth Avenue), or north (from Central Park South) onto the Park itself, not at an angle through other buildings.

There are gradations within "Park-facing":

  • Front-line Park views. Apartment is on a high enough floor that the Park is the dominant element of the view, with no rooftops or water towers obscuring it. The most valuable category.
  • Above-canopy Park views. Apartment looks over the Park's tree canopy. Floors 7+ depending on the specific building and street width. Significant premium.
  • Park views with foreground. Apartment sees the Park but with another building partially in the foreground (a side window of a neighboring building, an air shaft of a smaller building, or rooftop equipment). Modest premium relative to a strict "Park-facing" classification.
  • Partial Park views. Apartment has a glimpse of the Park from an angled window or through a passage between buildings. Marketed as "Park views" sometimes but trades closer to non-Park-facing.

The difference between front-line Park views and partial Park views can be 25–50% in price for two physically similar apartments. Listings that say "Park views" without qualification deserve skepticism — and a personal viewing — before any offer is constructed.

A second distinction: Park-facing in the legal sense matters for some buildings. In a few buildings (notably some on CPW where building setbacks vary by floor), an apartment may have Park views today but lose them in the future if a neighboring lot is developed. Buildings that are themselves landmarked, or whose neighboring lots are protected by zoning that prevents tall construction, hold their views permanently. Buildings adjacent to as-of-right development sites can lose views with a single new construction project. Diligence on view permanence is part of the Park-facing buying process.

2. The view premium

The Park-facing premium is real, structural, and well-documented in Manhattan transaction data. Across 1,000+ paired comparisons of front-Park and rear/side-facing apartments in the same buildings over the past decade, the premium has averaged 35–55% for residential and 50–80% for the most prestigious individual apartments (the corner Park-facing units in tier-one buildings).

Why the premium persists:

The Park is a permanent fixed asset. Central Park is not going to be rezoned, paved over, or redeveloped. The view is institutionally guaranteed by the City's long-standing commitment to the Park. No real estate asset in Manhattan has a comparable permanence guarantee.

Adjacent supply is constrained. Building heights along the Park's edges are constrained by zoning, by air-rights economics, and in many places by landmark status. New supply is rare — when 220 Central Park South delivered in 2018, it was the first major Park-facing residential project in a generation.

The view is functionally exclusive. Unlike, say, an ocean view, which is shared up and down a coastline, the Park-facing inventory is geographically limited to roughly 200 prestigious buildings at the Park's perimeter. There is no substitute. A Hudson River-facing apartment is different. A skyline view is different. The Park is the Park.

The premium has been stable through cycles. Even during 2022–2023's wider Manhattan downturn — when many Manhattan submarkets repriced 15–20% from peak — the Park-facing premium remained roughly intact. Park-facing prices fell with the broader market, but the gap between Park-facing and non-Park-facing did not narrow meaningfully. This is one of the strongest signals that the premium reflects fundamentals, not sentiment.

The pricing implication for a buyer: when comparing two apartments — one Park-facing, one not, similar in everything else — expect to pay 35–55% more for the Park-facing version, and treat that premium as an investment in a structural asset rather than as a discretionary luxury upgrade. The premium has historically held its value better than the underlying apartment's broader appreciation.

3. Central Park West

Central Park West is the moat's western edge. The architectural character is dominated by pre-war landmarks: the twin-towered Eldorado, San Remo, and Majestic; the gothic Dakota; the slender Beresford with its three towers; and a few important newer buildings, with 15 CPW the standout (a Robert A.M. Stern condo, completed 2008). The strip runs roughly from Columbus Circle (59th Street) to 110th Street, with the highest concentration of prestigious residential between 60th and 91st.

Building stock. Predominantly co-op. Of the roughly 50–70 prestigious residential buildings on CPW, fewer than ten are condos. The pre-war co-ops dominate both architecturally and in terms of price-per-square-foot at the top end.

Architecture. Pre-war Beaux-Arts and Art Deco. High ceilings (10–14 feet in primary rooms), substantial proportions, formal entry galleries leading to double living rooms or library-living combinations, primary bedrooms typically generous, secondary bedrooms often smaller than contemporary buyers would prefer (a notable pre-war signature). Servant's quarters in many of the original layouts, now typically converted to staff rooms, home offices, or eliminated.

Typical apartment sizes. Larger than most non-Park-facing Manhattan inventory. Two-bedroom Park-facing units start around 1,400–1,800 square feet. Three-bedrooms are typically 2,200–3,500. Four-bedroom and full-floor Park-facing units in tier-one CPW buildings range from 4,000 to 8,000+ square feet.

Price points (2026). Park-facing two-bedrooms in standard CPW co-ops: $3.5M–$6M. Three-bedrooms: $5M–$15M depending on the specific building. The tier-one buildings (Beresford, San Remo, Majestic, Eldorado, 15 CPW) trade at 30–60% above the broader CPW co-op market. A four-bedroom Park-facing apartment at 15 CPW or the Beresford: $20M–$60M+. Full-floor Park-facing trophy units: $50M–$150M+ at 15 CPW.

Maintenance / common charges. CPW co-op maintenance for a Park-facing 3-bedroom typically runs $5,000–$12,000/month, depending on building, share count, and apartment size. The figure includes property taxes, building debt service, staff, and reserves. 15 CPW common charges run higher (the building is condo, so add separate property tax — combined monthly carrying cost on a $20M apartment runs $20K–$40K+).

Who buys here. The CPW co-op market is anchored by professional families, financial-services principals, lawyers and senior partners, certain media and creative figures, and a steady stream of long-tenured New Yorkers trading up within the city. The condo segment (15 CPW notably) attracts a more international buyer pool — global business and entertainment principals who want a Manhattan apartment with the architectural seriousness of CPW but the flexibility of condo ownership. Both pools are wealthy; the difference is more about co-op-tolerant vs. condo-required than about wealth tier.

Cultural identity. CPW has historically been the more intellectual, creative, and culturally-oriented edge of the Park. Lincoln Center is at the southern edge. The American Museum of Natural History is at 79th. Long-tenured CPW residents include filmmakers, conductors, financial-press figures, novelists, and a noticeable cohort of professional-class older New Yorkers who've been in their apartments forty years.

4. Fifth Avenue

Fifth Avenue along the Park is the moat's eastern edge — the "Gold Coast" — running from 59th Street north to roughly 96th Street, with the highest-prestige stretch between 69th and 89th. This is the most concentrated wealth corridor in residential America, and probably the most concentrated globally.

Building stock. Almost entirely co-op. The Fifth Avenue strip is co-op-dominant in a way that exceeds CPW; the largest prestigious condo on Fifth between 59th and 96th is significantly smaller in inventory than the co-op stock. The co-ops are stricter — Fifth Avenue boards are widely understood to be the most demanding in Manhattan.

Architecture. Pre-war Beaux-Arts and neo-Renaissance, generally more conservative (less Art Deco than CPW). Notable buildings include 998 Fifth (McKim, Mead & White, 1912), 1040 Fifth, 1107 Fifth (with its famous penthouse), 1185 Park, and the dense cluster of 1010s and 1020s through 1080s. Buildings tend to be 12–18 stories — shorter than CPW because Fifth Avenue zoning historically constrained heights, but compensated by larger floor plates and grander interior proportions.

Typical apartment sizes. Larger than CPW averages. Tier-one Fifth Avenue Park-facing apartments rarely fall below 2,500 sf for a three-bedroom. Four-bedrooms often 4,000–6,000 sf. Full-floor units 6,000–10,000+ sf. Some buildings (740 Park, 998 Fifth) have apartments that are essentially private mansions arranged horizontally.

Price points (2026). Park-facing two-bedrooms (rare): $5M–$10M. Three-bedrooms: $8M–$25M depending on building. Tier-one Fifth Avenue four-bedrooms: $15M–$60M. Trophy full-floor and duplex units: $50M–$200M+. The most expensive Fifth Avenue apartments transact in the $100M–$250M range, typically off-market to a private buyer.

Maintenance. Fifth Avenue co-op maintenance runs higher than CPW, reflecting both the larger apartment sizes and the higher proportion of property taxes at these price points. A Park-facing three-bedroom: $8,000–$15,000/month. A four-bedroom: $12,000–$25,000/month. Trophy apartments: $30,000+.

Who buys here. Fifth Avenue is the home of legacy capital. Multi-generational wealth, foundation principals, hedge fund managers, the financial-services executive class, institutional family offices, and a quiet cohort of international ultra-high-net-worth buyers willing to subject themselves to Fifth Avenue board approval. Foreign buyer presence is more limited than at, say, 15 CPW — Fifth Avenue boards historically prefer U.S.-based primary residents and are more cautious about pied-à-terre buyers, even at the highest tiers. The buyer pool is older on average than CPW, more concentrated in finance, more conservative in lifestyle.

Cultural identity. Fifth Avenue is the establishment edge of the Park. The Metropolitan Museum of Art (1000 Fifth, at 82nd) is the cultural center. The Frick Collection (now relocated to the Madison Avenue armory during renovations) and the Guggenheim (1071 Fifth, at 89th) anchor the avenue. The neighborhood is more formal, more old-money, and more architecturally restrained than CPW. Building lobbies are typically smaller and more discrete; many buildings still maintain elevator operators or attended doors that have changed minimally over a century.

5. Central Park South

Central Park South — the strip along 59th Street from roughly Sixth Avenue to Columbus Circle — is the smallest of the three Park-facing submarkets but contains some of the most globally recognized addresses in residential real estate.

Building stock. A heterogeneous mix: legacy luxury hotels with residential floors (The Plaza, The Pierre, the Sherry-Netherland), newer luxury residential condos (220 Central Park South, the One57 residences, Central Park Tower), and a handful of older co-ops. The condo concentration is notable — CPS is the only one of the three Park-facing submarkets with significant new condo product over the past 15 years.

Architecture. Architecturally diverse. The historic hotels are early 20th century landmarks. The newer residential condos are slim supertall towers (220 CPS, Central Park Tower) and slender luxury skyscrapers (One57, the Plaza Residences). The view from 80th and higher floors of the supertalls is functionally unparalleled in residential real estate worldwide.

Typical apartment sizes. Highly variable. Hotel-residential apartments (Plaza, Pierre) range from compact one-bedrooms (700–1,200 sf) to full-floor units. Condo towers like 220 CPS and Central Park Tower have apartments from 1,500 sf two-bedrooms to 12,000+ sf full-floor sky-residences.

Price points (2026). Park-facing one-bedrooms in hotel-residences: $2M–$5M. Two-bedrooms: $5M–$12M depending on building and floor. The supertalls (220 CPS, Central Park Tower) start higher: their lowest Park-facing two-bedroom units are typically $7M+, three-bedrooms $15M–$40M, and the highest sky-units have transacted at $200M+. CPS broadly contains both the most accessible Park-facing pricing (lower-floor hotel units) and the most expensive single transactions in Manhattan history.

Maintenance / common charges. Hotel-residential carrying costs reflect the hotel-service component — substantial concierge, room service availability, often spa and fitness access — and run high relative to the apartment's interior square footage. A Park-facing two-bedroom at the Plaza Residences carries $4,000–$8,000/month in common charges, plus separate property taxes. The newer condo towers run $6,000–$20,000/month for similar-size apartments. Trophy apartments at the supertalls: $25,000+/month.

Who buys here. CPS is the most international of the three submarkets. Global business principals, entertainment figures, foreign sovereign wealth, and the broader pool of ultra-high-net-worth buyers who prioritize hotel-style amenity, condo flexibility, and trophy address. A meaningful segment of CPS inventory functions as pied-à-terre rather than primary residence — many of the supertalls' apartments are owned by individuals whose primary homes are elsewhere (London, Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia, Los Angeles).

Cultural identity. CPS is the most international and the most amenity-driven of the three submarkets. Central Park is at the doorstep, but so is 5th Avenue retail (Bergdorf's, Tiffany's, Apple's flagship), the Plaza's restaurants, Lincoln Center to the west, and the West 57th Street cultural corridor (Carnegie Hall, the Steinway Tower, the Park's southern entrance). The lifestyle is closer to a global luxury hotel district than to a residential neighborhood.

6. Side-by-side comparison

Dimension Central Park West Fifth Avenue Central Park South
Predominant ownership Co-op (90%+) Co-op (95%+) Mixed; significant condo
Building era Pre-war + select new condo Pre-war Mixed; significant 2000s+
Architecture Art Deco + Beaux-Arts + Stern condo Beaux-Arts + neo-Renaissance Diverse; supertall condo
Typical apartment size (3BR) 2,200–3,500 sf 2,500–4,500 sf 1,500–4,000 sf
3BR Park-facing pricing (tier-one) $5M–$15M $8M–$25M $5M–$40M
Trophy apartment range $20M–$150M $25M–$250M $20M–$250M+
Board strictness High to very high Very high Lower for condo, very high for legacy co-op
Foreign buyer accessibility Mixed (better for condo segment) Limited High (especially supertalls)
Pied-à-terre tolerance Mixed Limited High
Typical buyer age 35–65 50–75 35–75; very international
Cultural identity Intellectual, creative, professional Old money, finance, establishment International, hotel-style, amenity-rich
Maintenance relative to peer Lower Higher Highest (especially condo towers)
View permanence Very high (landmark + zoning) Very high (landmark + zoning) Mixed (some buildings face development risk)

7. Choosing among the three by use case

You're a New York-based primary residence buyer with a family and want pre-war character. CPW or Fifth Avenue. CPW gives you somewhat better pricing per square foot and a more relaxed cultural register. Fifth Avenue gives you the apex of pre-war architecture and the most prestigious addresses, at higher pricing and stricter board approval. Choose CPW if you want substantial value for the architecture, Fifth Avenue if specific buildings (998 Fifth, 1040 Fifth, etc.) or the establishment-tier identity is a priority.

You're a New York-based primary residence buyer who wants condo flexibility. CPW (15 CPW specifically) or CPS. 15 CPW is the leading condo option on CPW and combines pre-war-quality architecture with condo ownership. CPS condos (220 CPS, Central Park Tower, One57) offer newer amenity and higher view altitudes but a more international cultural register. Choose 15 CPW if you want New York architectural seriousness with condo flexibility; CPS condos if you want maximum amenity, view altitude, and a global luxury identity.

You're a foreign buyer. CPS or 15 CPW. The Fifth Avenue and most CPW co-op boards are not viable for most foreign buyers; even strong applicants face substantial scrutiny. CPS condos are the most foreign-buyer-friendly Park-facing inventory. 15 CPW is the next-most accessible.

You're a pied-à-terre buyer. CPS condos exclusively. The other Park-facing submarkets are largely closed to pied-à-terre buyers via co-op rules. Even where exceptions exist, the approval process is taxing.

You're an investor (rental). CPS condos with permissive sublet rules. The CPW and Fifth Avenue co-op markets do not support investor strategies; permissive sublet rules are uncommon, and where they exist, board approval of subtenants is its own friction. CPS condo towers — particularly those with permissive condo declarations — support investor purchases.

Your priority is the view above all else. Higher floors of the CPS supertalls (220 CPS, Central Park Tower) offer the most spectacular Park views available because the Park can be seen end-to-end from the south. Higher floors of CPW's tallest pre-wars (Eldorado, San Remo) also offer outstanding views with greater architectural pedigree and lower price entry. Fifth Avenue's view, while excellent, is constrained by lower building heights — view altitudes max out around 17–18 stories.

Your priority is architectural distinction above all else. Fifth Avenue tier-one (998 Fifth, 1040 Fifth, 1107 Fifth, 1185 Park nearby) or CPW pre-war landmarks (Beresford, San Remo, Eldorado, Majestic). Both clusters represent the apex of American pre-war residential architecture. The Beresford is by Emery Roth; the San Remo and Eldorado are by Roth as well; the Majestic is by Jacques Delamarre. 998 Fifth is by McKim, Mead & White. Choose between Fifth Avenue and CPW partly on architectural preference (Beaux-Arts vs. Art Deco), partly on cultural fit.

8. Investment characteristics of Park-facing apartments

For buyers who care about the asset characteristics, three patterns are worth noting:

Lower correlation with broader Manhattan market. Park-facing prices behave somewhat independently from broader Manhattan price movements. The structural premium has held through multiple cycles. This is a useful diversification property within a Manhattan-focused real estate portfolio.

Lower volatility, slower turnover. Park-facing apartments turn over at lower frequencies than non-Park-facing inventory. Owners hold longer. The market is less liquid. Pricing is correspondingly less volatile but also less responsive to short-term market signals — a buyer in a soft year may not get a meaningful discount; a seller in a hot year may not get the spike-pricing seen in non-Park-facing inventory.

Asymmetric appreciation potential. Park-facing apartments in tier-one buildings that have undergone meaningful capital improvements (LL97 readiness, building-systems modernization, lobby renovations) appreciate more rapidly than the broader market over 10+ year holds. The asymmetry reflects the durability of demand for the asset combined with the limited supply.

Tax treatment is mixed. Park-facing apartments often trade at price points where mansion tax cliff effects are material — the $5M, $10M, $15M, $20M, and $25M cliffs are commonly encountered. A buyer should run the Mansion Tax Calculator for the specific price under negotiation to understand cliff exposure. The capital gains exposure on appreciation is similarly material — for high-earner sellers, the ~38% combined federal-NIIT-NYS-NYC cap gains stack applies, subject to deductions and exclusions; see the NYC Real Estate Tax & Closing Cost Guide for current treatment.

9. Diligence specific to Park-facing buying

Beyond the standard Manhattan apartment diligence (covered in Pillar 2), Park-facing buyers should pay attention to:

View permanence. Confirm in writing — usually via a view-permanence letter from the building's managing agent or your attorney's review of zoning records — that the view is protected. Specific things to verify: are the lots between the building and the Park already developed? If undeveloped, are they protected by zoning, landmark status, or air-rights restrictions? Are there pending developments that could affect future views?

Floor selection. The view changes meaningfully with floor altitude. A 5th-floor Park-facing apartment in a 14-story building has a different view than a 12th-floor apartment in the same building. Visit at the floor in question, ideally in winter (when leaves are off the trees and you see the worst-case view) and in summer.

Window orientation and exposure. A Park-facing apartment with windows on only the Park-facing wall has less light than the same apartment with cross-ventilation through perpendicular windows. The corner Park-facing units (Park + side-street exposure) command meaningful additional premium for this reason.

Building height covenants. Some buildings have internal covenants restricting alteration of penthouses or top-floor units — relevant if you're buying a high-floor unit and planning renovation that might affect roof access or terrace structures.

Specific to CPS: be aware that CPS's relatively recent supertalls have buildings to their immediate east and south whose redevelopment could affect future views. Most Park-facing-direction views are protected (the Park is permanent), but the southern and eastern lateral views matter for these towers.

10. Frequently asked questions

Q: How much premium am I paying for the Park view? A: 35–55% above a similar non-Park-facing apartment in the same building or neighborhood. Higher in tier-one buildings; up to 80% for the most prestigious individual apartments.

Q: Does the view appreciate independently from the apartment? A: Effectively yes, over long holds. The view premium has held remarkably stable over decades while broader Manhattan pricing has cycled. Over a 10+ year hold, Park-facing apartments in tier-one buildings have outperformed comparable non-Park-facing units in the same buildings.

Q: Can I get a Park view from a non-Park-facing building (one block in)? A: Sometimes, depending on building height and the specific lot. Apartments on higher floors of buildings on West 76th, West 79th, East 78th, etc. occasionally have Park views over rooftops. These are categorized as "Park-view" rather than "Park-facing" and typically command a 10–20% premium — not the 35–55% structural premium of true Park-facing inventory.

Q: How does the buyer pool differ between the three submarkets? A: CPW: domestic professional and creative-class families plus a meaningful condo-driven international segment at 15 CPW. Fifth Avenue: legacy domestic wealth, financial services, very limited foreign buyer presence in the co-op segment. CPS: highly international, condo-dominant, hotel-style amenity orientation.

Q: Are there Park-facing rentals? A: Yes, but at proportionally premium pricing. Most Park-facing inventory is owner-occupied; rental availability is limited and competitive. CPS condos are the largest source of Park-facing rentals; CPW co-ops rarely permit subletting; Fifth Avenue co-ops almost never do.

Q: What's the best floor to buy on in a Park-facing building? A: For most CPW and Fifth Avenue buildings, floors 8–14 typically give the best combination of above-canopy views, manageable elevator wait times, and reasonable pricing relative to the highest floors. The penthouse typically commands a 30–50% premium over the next floor down. Pricing per square foot is highest at the top and bottom of the floor curve, with the middle floors representing the value zone.

Q: How do I think about the architectural age question — pre-war vs. modern? A: Pre-war buildings in CPW and Fifth Avenue offer unique characteristics that cannot be replicated in modern construction (high ceilings, formal floor plates, architecturally significant exterior detail). Modern buildings (15 CPW, 220 CPS, Central Park Tower) offer modern systems (HVAC, electrical, plumbing), modern amenity (gym, pool, spa, concierge), and condo flexibility. Pre-war is an asset-quality choice; modern is a lifestyle-and-flexibility choice. Both have strong long-term demand.

Q: How does the maintenance / carrying cost compare? A: For roughly equivalent apartment sizes and price points: CPW co-ops typically have the lowest carrying cost. Fifth Avenue co-ops are 20–40% higher. CPS condos can be 50–100% higher (because property tax is separate and amenity packages are more substantial).

Q: What about the buying process — how do these markets differ? A: Co-op buying processes (CPW and Fifth Avenue) involve board approval, financial scrutiny, and 4–8 week closings post-contract. Condo buying (CPS, 15 CPW, etc.) is faster and more flexible — typical closings 30–45 days post-contract. See Pillar 4 — Manhattan Co-op Buying Guide for the co-op-specific process detail.

Q: How do I find current listings in tier-one Park-facing buildings? A: Many tier-one Park-facing apartments transact off-market or with limited public marketing. Public listing platforms (StreetEasy, Compass, etc.) capture only a portion of the inventory. A broker who works the Park-facing market regularly maintains private network access to off-market inventory; this is typically how serious buyers find the most desirable apartments.

11. What to do next

If you're considering a Park-facing purchase:

  1. Decide on submarket. Start by clarifying use case: primary, pied-à-terre, or investment. Use the framework in section 7 to narrow CPW / Fifth / CPS.
  2. Decide on ownership form. Co-op vs. condo, with full understanding of the trade-offs (see Pillar 4 — Co-op Buying Guide).
  3. Set the floor and view criteria. Specify: minimum floor altitude, willingness to consider partial-Park vs. front-line, required exposures.
  4. Pre-screen target buildings. Three to five buildings, with both public-listing inventory and off-market awareness.
  5. Run the math. Use the Roebling Mansion Tax Calculator, Buyer Closing Cost Calculator, and modeled maintenance projection. Park-facing pricing means cliff effects matter.
  6. Engage a broker who works the Park-facing market. The off-market inventory access alone is decisive; the building-specific board familiarity is the rest. For a consultation specific to Park-facing inventory, schedule with The Roebling Team.

A Park-facing apartment is a generational decision, not a transactional one. The premium is real, the asset durability is exceptional, and the specific apartment chosen — with appropriate diligence on view permanence, building financials, board approval probability, and architectural fit — defines decades of personal experience and family memory. Treated as such, these are among the most rewarding real estate decisions available in American residential property. Treated transactionally, they are merely expensive.

The view, when chosen well, is the only thing about your home that doesn't depreciate.


The Roebling Team at Compass · Park-Facing Apartments Guide · Pillar 5 · May 2026 By Corey Cohen, Principal · 646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com · theroeblingteam.com

Specific situation? Let’s talk.

This guide is the framework. Every transaction has variables that need a specific playbook — building, board, timing, financial structure. A 30-minute consultation gets you the playbook for yours.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com