top of page

Buying an Apartment in Manhattan: The 2026 Guide (Costs, Co-ops, & LL97)

  • Writer: Corey Cohen
    Corey Cohen
  • 4 days ago
  • 25 min read

A Roebling Report pillar guide. May 2026. By Corey Cohen, Principal of The Roebling Team at Compass.


Most "how to buy your first home" guides treat Manhattan like the rest of the country. They aren't useful here. Manhattan is a board-approved, transfer-taxed, 421-a-abated, prewar-quirked, neighborhood-specific market where the difference between a smart buy and a regrettable one usually isn't the price you paid — it's what you knew about the building, the line, and the timing before you signed the contract.


This guide is the playbook. It's the framework I work through with every Manhattan buyer before we tour the first apartment: how to know if buying is the right call now, what you can actually afford in 2026 rates, what a co-op vs. condo really commits you to, how to spot a good building from a great one, what the 110-day search and board-approval timeline actually looks like, what closing costs you'll really pay, and where most buyer deals quietly fall apart.


If you're considering buying in Manhattan in 2026, this guide is for you.


Manhattan at a glance — Q1 2026

Metric

Q1 2026

Median sale price (all apartments)

$1.225M

Median condo price

~$1.625M

Median co-op price

~$865K

Days on market (median)

110 days

Active listings

~6,000

30-year jumbo fixed rate (May 2026)

6.125%

Mansion tax kicks in at

$1M

Top NYS Additional Base Tax cliff

$3M


The headline number understates how bifurcated the market actually is. Q1 2026 is a K-shaped market: the top end ($10M+ trophy condos on Central Park West and Billionaires' Row) is flat to down, the middle ($1.5M–$5M classic six co-ops on the Upper East and West Side) is firm and competitive, and the entry market (sub-$1M studios and one-bedrooms in Murray Hill, the Financial District, and East Midtown) is the most competitive of the three. The 110-day median days-on-market masks this — listings priced right in the middle move in 30 days; mispriced or compromised inventory at the top sits for six months and trades 8-12% below ask.


Buyers who understand which K they're shopping in get the right deal. Buyers who don't pay 2022 prices in a 2026 market.


What this guide covers




1. Should you buy now? Rent-vs-buy in 2026

The first decision is whether buying is the right move at all. The honest answer in 2026 is: it depends on three things — how long you'll stay, how the carrying cost compares to comparable rent, and what you're optimizing for.


The simple version of the math: if your all-in monthly cost of ownership (mortgage interest + maintenance/common charges + property tax + opportunity cost on the down payment, net of tax benefits) is meaningfully below comparable rent, and you'll hold for at least five to seven years, buying probably wins. If you're flipping or unsure of your geographic future, it likely doesn't. At today's jumbo 30-year fixed rate of 6.125%, the breakeven hold has lengthened from the pre-2022 era — five years was the rule of thumb in a 4% rate environment; in a 6% environment it's closer to seven.


The 2026 rental market has shifted that math at the margin. The FARE Act, which moved broker fees from tenants to landlords starting in late 2025, pushed asking rents up sharply through early 2026. For long-term renters in the $2,500-$5,000/month range, the gap between comparable rent and ownership narrowed enough that buying — particularly in the sub-$1M co-op segment — often comes out ahead on a five-to-seven-year hold. The second-order effect for buyers: more renters entered the buy market, which has tightened entry-level inventory while leaving top-end inventory soft. Buyers shopping in the $1.5M-$5M middle face the most direct competition from this shift; trophy-segment buyers face the least.


2026 Insider Tip: The biggest mistake I see in rent-vs-buy is people running the math against a $4,500 rent that they're paying today and assuming it's static. NYC rent grows on average 4-6% per year. Run the math against a stochastic rent path, not a flat one. Three years out, your rent isn't $4,500 — it's $5,200. That changes the answer.


For the deeper version, my Manhattan rent vs. buy framework walks through the full hold-period math, the FARE Act impact on the rent path, and break-even analysis at 2026 jumbo rates.




2. What you can actually afford

The Manhattan affordability question has three layers: what a lender will give you, what a co-op board will accept, and what's actually safe given your full picture.


The lender layer. Most jumbo lenders cap debt-to-income (DTI) at 43-45%, with the strongest pricing reserved for borrowers under 38%. At today's 6.125% rate on a $1M loan, principal and interest run about $6,075/month before any property tax, common charges, or maintenance. For most Manhattan apartments, the all-in housing cost is 1.5x the P&I.


The co-op board layer. Co-op boards run their own affordability test, and it's stricter. Most prewar co-ops require 20-30% down and two to three years of post-closing reserves (cash, marketable securities, retirement accounts at a discount). Many limit total monthly housing cost to 25-28% of gross income — which is meaningfully tighter than what a bank will approve. A buyer who barely qualifies for the mortgage will not pass a co-op board.


The safe layer. A buyer who'll comfortably absorb a 5-10% income shock, a $20K special assessment, and a Local Law 97 building retrofit assessment in the next decade. The 2026 buyer who skips this layer is the 2029 forced seller.


The clearest single rule: household income should be at least 3-3.5x the all-in annual housing cost for co-ops and 3-4x for condos with high common charges. Below that, you're stretching.


2026 Insider Tip: Don't optimize your purchase to the maximum a board will approve. Build in a 15-20% buffer. The 2024-2026 buyers who got squeezed are mostly the ones who hit board approval at the absolute maximum, then watched property tax assessments rise 8% and a Local Law 97 retrofit get scheduled. Headroom is the difference between confidence and stress.


Learn more about Manhattan mortgage income requirements and the post-closing reserves co-op boards actually require — including the buffer most lenders won't tell you about.




3. Co-op vs. condo: which should you buy?

These are different products. Same square footage, same neighborhood, same view — different commitments.


Co-ops are the dominant inventory in Manhattan (roughly 70% of apartment stock). You don't own real estate; you own shares in a corporation that owns the building, plus a proprietary lease for your unit. Pros: typically 30-40% cheaper per square foot than comparable condos, lower closing costs (no title insurance, no mortgage tax for the buyer), strong governance, and an owner-occupant culture. Cons: board approval (4-8 weeks, can be denied for any reason consistent with fair housing law), stricter financial requirements, restrictions on subletting, gifting, pied-à-terre use, and renovations. Co-ops are the right answer for a primary residence buyer who plans to live in the apartment for years and values stability over flexibility.


Condos are real estate. You own a deed, you can rent it, sell it to most buyers without board approval, use it as a pied-à-terre. Pros: liquidity, flexibility, no board veto, foreign-buyer-friendly. Cons: 20-40% price premium per square foot, higher closing costs (title insurance, mortgage recording tax of ~1.925%), often higher monthly common charges, and exposure to the new-development risk if you buy in the first few years post-completion. Condos are the right answer for a buyer who values optionality, expects to relocate or rent, is buying as a pied-à-terre or investment, or is a non-resident.


Condops are condos in the legal sense but operate like co-ops (rare).


The financial sponsor / new-development question is its own subsection — see Section 12 below.


2026 Insider Tip: A co-op typically costs 30-40% less per square foot than a comparable condo for a reason — the board friction is real value, but it's also a real cost. If your timeline is uncertain, that price discount is a trap. The cheaper monthly may not be cheaper if you have to sell in three years and the board declines two qualified buyers.


For the full co-op vs. condo Manhattan comparison — side-by-side on price-per-square-foot, board flexibility, closing-cost differences, and resale liquidity — see the deep dive.




4. Choosing your broker

A buyer's broker in Manhattan is unusual in that they're paid by the seller, but they work for you. Picking the right one is the single highest-leverage decision in a buy-side process.


The biggest mistake is treating brokers as interchangeable — picking the first one a friend recommends, or the agent whose name was on the listing you walked into. The right broker for you depends on the price point, the product (co-op vs. condo vs. new dev), the neighborhood, and your timeline.


What to look for:


  • Manhattan-specific transaction history. Brooklyn-only or suburban brokers will guess; you don't want guessing on a $2M decision.

  • Sub-segment fluency. A great Tribeca loft broker may know nothing about prewar Upper East Side co-op boards. Match the broker's strength to your search.

  • A network with attorneys, lenders, and inspectors. A buyer's broker in Manhattan is also a project manager — referrals matter.

  • Honesty about your search criteria. A broker who pushes back on unrealistic combinations (1,000 sf two-bedroom in West Village under $1.2M) is more useful than one who agrees with everything.

  • Time and attention. A good buyer's broker should reply within hours during an active search, not days.


The questions I'd want a buyer to ask any broker — including me — before signing:


  1. How many Manhattan transactions have you closed in the last 12 months, in my price range and product type?

  2. What was the average days from first contact with a buyer to closing, for your last five buyers?

  3. What's your view on the current market in [my neighborhood] and [my product]?

  4. Walk me through your offer-and-negotiation playbook in this market.

  5. Who are the attorneys, inspectors, and lenders you've worked with most?


2026 Insider Tip: A buyer's broker who lets you put an offer in 3% over ask without pushing back is not your broker — they're the seller's broker wearing your name on a contract. The right broker will tell you when to walk, even when it costs them the deal.


Read the full guide on how to choose a Manhattan real estate broker — including the question I'd want every buyer to ask before signing a buyer's representation agreement.


5. Where to look: neighborhood and line position

The choice of where in Manhattan is half the buying decision. The other half — the line you live on within a building — is more important than most buyers realize.


Neighborhood logic in 2026. Manhattan is increasingly a series of distinct micro-markets, each with its own price-per-square-foot, supply dynamics, and trajectory. A 35-year-old buyer with a hybrid work schedule is competing on different inventory than an empty-nester downsizing from Westchester, who's competing on different inventory than a foreign buyer pied-à-terre.


The general 2026 pattern:


  • Upper West Side and Upper East Side prewar co-ops: firm, deep buyer pool, slow inventory growth. Best for stability and long-term hold.

  • Tribeca, West Village, SoHo loft condos: higher PSF but the most lifestyle-driven demand in Manhattan. Trades on amenities and architecture more than fundamentals.

  • Financial District, Murray Hill, Midtown East: the most competitive entry-level market. Sub-$1M deals close in two weeks.

  • Hudson Yards / Chelsea new-dev condos: carry sponsor-unit and 421-a complications. See Section 12.

  • Harlem, Inwood, Washington Heights: the value plays for primary residence buyers willing to commit to the neighborhood. Watch the comp set carefully — pricing is comp-driven and a single high-print sale can distort a building.


Line position within a building. In a typical prewar co-op, the same nominal layout in two different lines can trade for 15-25% different prices depending on light, view, height, line position relative to elevators and trash chutes, and proximity to amenities. The "B line" and the "F line" in a 1925 co-op might be the same square footage on paper. They are not the same apartment. Always ask, what does this line look like at every floor in this building, and what have they traded for? A great broker will know.




6. The search timeline

A typical Manhattan buyer's search-to-close runs 60-180 days, depending on product, financing, and luck.


Cash buyer, condo, no contingencies: 30-60 days from accepted offer to close. Financed buyer, condo: 60-90 days. Financed buyer, co-op (with board approval): 90-150 days. Financed buyer, co-op, complicated package: 150-200+ days.


The phases:


  • Search (variable, often 30-90 days): inventory review, in-person tours, narrowing.

  • Offer negotiation (1-7 days): price agreed, terms negotiated.

  • Contract signing (10-21 days): attorney review, due diligence on building financials and offering plan, contract executed and signed by both sides, 10% deposit goes into escrow.

  • Loan application and commitment (30-45 days, financed only): formal loan application, appraisal, underwriting, clear-to-close.

  • Co-op board package and interview (4-8 weeks): financial package submitted, building's managing agent reviews, board meeting, interview, decision.

  • Closing (1 day, after all above are clear): walk-through, signing, funds transfer, keys.


The single biggest source of timeline slippage in 2026 is co-op board approval. A condo deal with a clean buyer can close in 60 days. The same buyer in a co-op with a slow-moving board takes 120-150.


2026 Insider Tip: If you're financing and considering both a co-op and a condo at similar price points, the condo route closes 30-60 days sooner. For buyers paying high rent in the meantime, that's a real number — sometimes $10K+ in saved rent that closes the small price premium gap on the condo.


For the full Manhattan co-op board approval timeline — package preparation, interview, decision, and what slows it down — see the timeline guide.




7. Making an offer and negotiating in 2026

The negotiating playbook depends on which K you're shopping in.


The top end ($5M+) in Q1 2026: seller leverage is weak in most of the year. Properties are sitting 150-200+ days, listings get reduced multiple times, and trophy units on Billionaires' Row, Central Park West, and Park Avenue are routinely closing 8-15% below original ask. Initial offers in this segment can credibly come in 10-12% below ask without offending. Escalation clauses are rare. Sellers who anchor to 2022 prices are still adjusting.


The middle ($1.5M-$5M): balanced. The right apartment in a strong co-op gets multiple offers in seven to fourteen days. Initial offers should be calibrated — 3-5% below ask if priced reasonably, at ask or slightly above for the most competitive listings. Escalation clauses (rare in NYC pre-2024) are now routine in the middle market.


Sub-$1M: buyer-competitive. The typical sub-$1M one-bedroom in a desirable building gets four to seven offers in the first weekend. Offers at or slightly above ask are routine; sub-ask offers don't get acknowledged. The mansion tax cliff at $1M creates a hard ceiling — buyers will stretch to $999,999 but very few will cross to $1,000,000, where the mansion tax (a flat 1% applied to the entire purchase price) adds at least $10,000 of pure tax cost on what may have been only $1,000 more in price.


Beyond price, the levers that move a Manhattan negotiation:


  • Closing date. A seller relocating in 60 days values certainty over the last $10K.

  • Financing strength. Pre-approval letter from a strong jumbo lender beats a vague "I'll get a mortgage."

  • Board confidence. A buyer who passes the board easily is worth more than one who barely does.

  • No mortgage contingency (cash or strong-financing buyer): the strongest non-price lever.

  • Inspection terms. A clean, fast inspection negotiated upfront is real value.


2026 Insider Tip: The mansion tax is flat-rate, not marginal — meaning every threshold ($1M, $2M, $3M, $5M, $10M, $15M, $20M, $25M) creates a cliff where one extra dollar in price triggers a much bigger tax bill. The $5M cliff is the most punishing in trophy Manhattan: a $4,999,999 buyer pays $74,999 in mansion tax; a $5,000,000 buyer pays $112,500 — $37,500 more for $1 more in price. This is why Manhattan listings cluster at $999K, $1.99M, $2.99M, $4.95M-$4.99M, $9.95M, $14.95M, and never at round-number thresholds. Smart sellers price under the cliff; smart buyers either offer under it or far enough above that the higher tax is worth it.




8. The board package and interview

For co-op buyers, the board package is the second-largest source of friction in the process (after financing). This is where deals quietly die.


What a board package contains:


  • Personal financial statement (audited net worth, often by a CPA)

  • 3 years of tax returns

  • 3-6 months of bank, brokerage, and retirement statements

  • Mortgage commitment letter (from your lender)

  • 2-3 personal reference letters

  • 2-3 professional reference letters

  • 1-2 landlord/co-op reference letters (from prior addresses)

  • Pet policy compliance (if applicable)

  • Photo, employment verification, the long form


The board reviews to assess: financial fitness (can you afford this and absorb shocks), character/community fit (will you be a good neighbor), and risk to the building (sublet risk, etc.).


The interview is typically 30-60 minutes with 3-5 board members. It's mostly procedural, occasionally pointed. Common topics: your work, why you chose this building, your renovation plans, whether you have pets or expect family.


What kills approvals:


  1. Financial weakness. Below the building's debt-to-income or post-closing reserves threshold.

  2. Inconsistencies in the package. Claimed income that doesn't match tax returns, bank statements that show large unexplained transfers.

  3. Reference letter weakness. Generic, lukewarm, or — most damaging — letters from people who actually live in the same building.

  4. Renovation plans. A buyer who says "I plan to gut-renovate the kitchen and combine the apartment with 12C" is going to get more scrutiny than one who says "I plan to live in it as-is."

  5. The interview itself. Defensive answers, evasiveness, or arrogance toward the board members.


2026 Insider Tip: The most common preventable rejection I see in 2026: a financially strong buyer with a weak reference letter. Reference letters from former neighbors are vastly more valuable than from former coworkers. If you've been renting in NYC for years, a letter from your previous building's super or doorman is worth more than one from your CFO.


For the full Manhattan co-op board approval process — package contents, interview prep, what kills approvals, and how to recover from a denial — see the deep dive.




9. Reading a co-op's financials before you buy

Before you sign a contract on any Manhattan co-op or condo, your attorney does due diligence on the building's financial statements. This is critical and routinely under-attended-to.


What to look at:


  • Operating budget vs. revenue. Is the building running a deficit covered by the reserve fund?

  • Reserve fund size. A healthy reserve is 5-10% of the building's annual operating budget. Below 3% is a red flag.

  • Recent and planned capital expenses. Boiler, roof, façade, elevators, lobby renovation, Local Law 11 façade work, Local Law 97 carbon retrofit. Each can run $500K to $5M.

  • Underlying mortgage. Co-ops carry a building-wide mortgage. The interest rate, amortization, and refinance schedule matter — a building refinancing at 7% from a 4% mortgage is staring at a maintenance jump.

  • Maintenance trajectory. Has maintenance grown faster than inflation over the last 5 years? Why?

  • Special assessments. Recent or planned. A $2M assessment spread across 60 units is a $33K hit to each owner.

  • Litigation. Building involved in lawsuits with contractors, residents, or the city?

  • Sublet policy and turnover. Tightening sublet rules can affect your future flexibility. High turnover in any specific line is a flag.

  • The LL97 carbon tax assessment risk. Local Law 97 — NYC's carbon emissions law — applies to most buildings over 25,000 sf. Compliance targets tightened in 2024 and tighten further in 2030 and 2050. Buildings without a costed retrofit plan in their financials face two outcomes: pay the per-ton carbon penalty (which compounds annually), or fund major capital work — boiler conversions, window upgrades, envelope retrofits — through special assessments to owners. The 2026 buyer who skips the LL97 question is the 2029 owner getting a $30K-$80K assessment letter. Always ask for the building's LL97 compliance plan and budgeted retrofit timeline before you sign a contract.


2026 Insider Tip: The single most predictive indicator of future maintenance increases is the pattern over the last 5 years. A building that raised maintenance 3% per year for five years will likely keep doing so. A building that held maintenance flat for five years and then jumped 12% is one that deferred maintenance and is now catching up — expect another jump within 24 months.


Learn more about how to read a Manhattan co-op's financials — operating budget, reserve fund health, capital plans, the underlying mortgage refinancing risk, and the warning signs that show up on the second read, not the first.


10. Closing costs: line by line

Manhattan buyer closing costs typically run 2-5% of purchase price, depending on co-op vs. condo and financing.


Co-op buyer closing costs (typical, financed at 80% LTV):


  • Attorney fees: $2,500-$5,000

  • Lender attorney fee: $750-$1,500

  • Loan origination + appraisal: ~1% of loan

  • Co-op flip tax (if buyer pays): 1-3% of purchase

  • Move-in fee: $500-$1,500

  • Mansion tax (purchases ≥$1M): 1.00%-3.90% flat rate on entire price (not marginal — see Section 11)

  • UCC-1 filing: $75-$150

  • Escrow / title charges: ~$500

  • Lien search: ~$300

  • Recording fees: ~$300


Total co-op buyer closing costs: typically 2-4% of purchase price plus mansion tax for purchases over $1M.


Condo buyer closing costs (typical, financed at 80% LTV):


  • Attorney fees: $2,500-$5,000

  • Lender attorney fee: $750-$1,500

  • Loan origination + appraisal: ~1% of loan

  • Title insurance: ~0.5% of purchase

  • Mortgage recording tax: 1.925% of loan amount (over $500K loan)

  • Mansion tax (≥$1M): 1.00%-3.90% flat rate on entire price (not marginal — see Section 11)

  • Move-in fee: $500-$1,500

  • Recording fees, escrow, etc.: ~$1,000


Total condo buyer closing costs: typically 3-5% of purchase price plus mansion tax — meaningfully higher than co-op closing costs primarily because of the mortgage recording tax and title insurance.


On a $1.5M purchase, the typical buyer spends:


  • Co-op (financed, no flip tax to buyer): ~$45K-$60K in closing costs

  • Co-op with 2% buyer-paid flip tax: ~$75K-$90K

  • Condo (financed): ~$60K-$90K


For the full line-by-line on Manhattan buyer closing costs — every fee with current 2026 amounts, what's negotiable, and what's not — see the complete breakdown.


11. Mansion tax, transfer tax, and property tax

Three taxes hit Manhattan buyers (or affect a buyer's decision):


1. Mansion tax (paid by buyer at closing). A New York State tax on residential purchases of $1M and above, paid by the buyer. The mansion tax is not progressive or marginal — it is a flat-rate cliff tax. Once a purchase price crosses a threshold, the corresponding rate is applied to the entire purchase price, not just the portion above the threshold. This creates sharp cliff effects at each tier boundary that materially distort how Manhattan apartments are priced and negotiated.


Brackets in 2026:


Purchase price

Rate (applied to entire price)

Under $1M

0%

$1M to <$2M

1.00%

$2M to <$3M

1.25%

$3M to <$5M

1.50%

$5M to <$10M

2.25%

$10M to <$15M

3.25%

$15M to <$20M

3.50%

$20M to <$25M

3.75%

$25M and up

3.90%


A $1.5M purchase: 1.00% × $1.5M = $15,000 A $2.5M purchase: 1.25% × $2.5M = $31,250 A $4.9M purchase: 1.50% × $4.9M = $73,500 A $5M purchase: 2.25% × $5M = $112,500 A $5.5M purchase: 2.25% × $5.5M = $123,750 A $10M purchase: 3.25% × $10M = $325,000


The cliff effects are real. A buyer at $4,999,999 pays $74,999.99 in mansion tax. A buyer at $5,000,000 pays $112,500 — $37,500 more in tax for $1 more in price. The cliffs at $1M, $5M, $10M, $15M, $20M, and $25M all create similar distortions. This is why Manhattan listings cluster at $999K, $1.99M, $2.99M, $4.95M-$4.99M, $9.95M, $14.95M and never at the round-number thresholds — sellers price just under a threshold to keep their pool of buyers wider.


Mansion tax at common Manhattan price points (flat rate on entire purchase):


Purchase price

Rate

Mansion tax owed

$999,000

0.00%

$0

$1,250,000

1.00%

$12,500

$1,500,000

1.00%

$15,000

$1,999,000

1.00%

$19,990

$2,500,000

1.25%

$31,250

$2,999,000

1.25%

$37,488

$3,500,000

1.50%

$52,500

$4,950,000

1.50%

$74,250

$5,000,000

2.25%

$112,500

$7,500,000

2.25%

$168,750

$10,000,000

3.25%

$325,000

$15,000,000

3.50%

$525,000

$20,000,000

3.75%

$750,000

$25,000,000

3.90%

$975,000


The $3M seller cliff. A separate cliff applies on the seller side. Above $3M residential, an additional 0.25% NYS supplemental real estate transfer tax (the "Additional Base Tax," added in the 2019 NY State budget) kicks in on the seller — pushing combined NYC + NYS transfer taxes from 1.825% to 2.075%. The buyer doesn't pay this directly, but in tight negotiations on a $3M+ deal, the buyer can absorb part of it as a price concession. Worth understanding before you offer.


Resale vs. sponsor convention. In a typical Manhattan resale (an apartment sold by an individual owner), the seller pays NYC + NYS transfer taxes and the buyer pays the mansion tax. In a sponsor sale (new development, sold by the original developer), the buyer typically absorbs the transfer taxes contractually under the offering plan — adding 1.825% on top of standard buyer closing costs before mansion tax even enters the picture. This is the single largest hidden cost in new-development purchases, and it's routinely buried in the offering plan rather than disclosed upfront.


2. NYC and NYS transfer taxes (paid by seller, but affect price negotiations). Typically 1.825% combined on transactions $500K+. Doesn't hit you directly as a buyer, but on a seller-paid-everything model in the contract, it's part of the deal economics.


3. Property tax (paid by owner annually). NYC property tax is a complex creature:


  • Coops typically pay property tax as part of monthly maintenance

  • Condos pay separately, plus common charges

  • Tax classes vary; class 2 (most apartments) is currently around 0.86% of assessed value, but assessments can be a fraction of market value

  • Many condos have 421-a or other tax abatements that phase out over 10-25 years — this is huge and routinely missed by buyers


The 421-a abatement question is its own subsection — see Section 12.


2026 Insider Tip: A condo with a 421-a abatement showing $500/month in property tax today and a $4,000/month property tax in year 11 is not the same financial product. If you can't comfortably afford the post-abatement tax bill, you can't afford the apartment. Run the math on the year-after-abatement-expires number, not today's number.


Learn more about the NYC mansion tax — the full flat-rate bracket table, all six cliff points, and how the dead zones around each threshold ($980K-$1.05M, $4.95M-$5.05M, $9.95M-$10.05M) shape Manhattan pricing strategy.


12. Sponsor units, new development, and 421-a

Sponsor units (new development condos sold by the original developer/sponsor) and 421-a-abated condos have a different financial structure than resale apartments. Buyers routinely overpay for these without understanding why.


Sponsor unit characteristics:


  • The sponsor pays NYC and NYS transfer taxes (which would normally be the seller's responsibility) — passed to the buyer. This adds 1.825% to your effective closing cost.

  • The sponsor's attorney fee is paid by the buyer (~$2,000+).

  • New construction warranty and "punch list" issues that take years to fully resolve.

  • Often listed at a premium to comparable resale, on the theory of "new" being worth a premium. In 2024-2026, that premium has compressed in much of the K-shaped market.


421-a abatement structure: A 10, 15, or 25-year property tax phase-in, where you pay almost nothing in property taxes for the first several years and then phase up to full market rate.


A typical 421-a apartment: $300/month property tax in year 1, phasing up by year 12 to $3,800/month. The all-in monthly cost in year 12 is very different from year 1. Buyers who don't model the phase-out get squeezed.


The 2026 reality: the original 421-a program expired in 2022. Newer abatement programs (485-x and others) have replaced it but with different terms. Many condos completed in 2018-2022 are mid-abatement now and the phase-up acceleration is starting to bite.


2026 Insider Tip: When you buy a 421-a condo, ask for the year-by-year tax projection through full phase-out. The sponsor or building must provide this. Calculate your year-12 all-in monthly cost. If that number exceeds your safe affordability today, you're buying a problem in year 11.


Read the full guide on Manhattan sponsor units — when the new-development premium is worth paying, and when it's not — and the deeper analysis of the 421-a tax abatement, including the year-12 tax cliff that buyers routinely underestimate.


13. Foreign buyers, pied-à-terre, and gift funds

Three special-situation buyer categories that hit Manhattan transactions harder than the average.


Foreign buyers face a more complex transaction. Visa and tax residency status affect which products are available (most co-ops will not approve a non-US-resident buyer), what documentation a building requires, and how the IRS treats the eventual sale.


The big one is FIRPTA (Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act): when a foreign-person seller sells US real estate, the buyer is required to withhold up to 15% of the sale price for the IRS. This is technically a seller burden but it affects deal economics on the future sale, which means it affects your buy decision today.


Most foreign buyers default to condos — board approval is much more flexible (or nonexistent), pied-à-terre use is permitted, and the resale market includes other foreign buyers. The typical premium a foreign buyer pays vs. a domestic equivalent is 5-15%, mostly in higher-end Manhattan condos in Hudson Yards, Tribeca, Midtown West, and Billionaires' Row.


Pied-à-terre buyers (non-primary-residence) face a different set of friction points:


  • Most co-ops prohibit pied-à-terre use; you need a condo. The handful of co-ops that permit it typically restrict use to a percentage of nights per year and require additional documentation at board approval.

  • The pied-à-terre tax debate is back in 2026. Originally proposed in 2018-19, the surcharge on non-primary-residence apartments above a high-end threshold has been revived as part of the Mamdani affordability agenda. As of May 2026, no surcharge has been enacted, but the proposal — typically targeting non-primary-residence apartments above $5M — is being seriously discussed at the state and city level for the first time since the original Cuomo-era version was tabled. Buyers signing on a $5M+ pied-à-terre in 2026 should model a potential 0.5%-4% annual surcharge into a 5-10 year hold. Even if the tax never passes, the legislative uncertainty itself compresses pied-à-terre demand at the top end — which affects future resale liquidity.

  • No primary-residence capital gains exclusion ($250K single / $500K married) on the eventual sale.


Gift fund buyers (using parental or family money for the down payment): increasingly common for sub-$2M co-op purchases by 30-something buyers. The board wants to see clean documentation of the gift — gift letter, source-of-funds, often the giver's own bank statements. A poorly-documented gift can sink a co-op approval. Co-op boards also frequently require that gift funds be in the buyer's account for 60+ days before closing.


2026 Insider Tip: If you're a foreign buyer or planning a pied-à-terre, don't waste time on co-ops. The conversion rate from "foreign buyer applies to co-op" to "approved" is in the low single digits. Condos are 30-50% of the inventory and 95% of the sensible product for your situation.


For non-US-resident buyers, my Manhattan foreign buyer's guide covers visa requirements, FIRPTA mechanics, financing options, and which Manhattan buildings actually approve foreign buyers. For the deeper analysis of the NYC pied-à-terre tax debate — and the cautionary tale of how London and San Francisco priced trophy real estate after similar surcharges — see the policy deep-dive.


14. Where deals break for buyers

After 12+ years of working on Manhattan transactions, the patterns of why buyer deals fall apart are remarkably consistent. From a Q1 2026 vantage:


1. Financing. Mortgage commitment doesn't come through (income changed, lender re-underwrites, appraisal comes in low). Most preventable: get fully pre-approved (not pre-qualified) before you offer, with a strong jumbo lender who knows Manhattan co-op rules.


2. Co-op board rejection. Financial weakness, package errors, weak references, bad interview. Most preventable: pick a building where your financials sit comfortably above the median, not at the threshold.


3. Building financials surface late. Attorney's due diligence reveals a planned $4M Local Law 97 retrofit that wasn't disclosed. Most preventable: ask your attorney to review the building's last 3 years of board meeting minutes, not just the financial statements.


4. Inspection issues. Especially in prewar condos and townhouses. Lead paint, asbestos, deferred capital work in the building. Most preventable: a serious pre-purchase building inspection beyond the unit itself.


5. Appraisal comes in low. Lender's appraiser values the apartment below the contract price; bank reduces the loan amount. Most preventable: don't aggressively overpay for a unit relative to recent comps.


6. Buyer changes circumstances. Job change, family change, second thoughts. Most preventable: be sure before you sign the contract — the 10% deposit is at risk if you walk for non-contractual reasons.


For the full pattern analysis of where Manhattan real estate deals break — the Q1 2026 patterns of buyer-side and seller-side deal failure — see the deep dive.




15. Market context and what to do next

Manhattan in Q1 2026 is a buyer's market in patches and a seller's market in patches. The K-shaped pattern is not a temporary distortion — it's the structure of the market for at least the next 12-18 months. The top end is repricing slowly, the middle is firm, and the entry market is the most competitive part of the city. Mortgage rates at 6.125% on jumbo 30-year fixed are unlikely to fall meaningfully in the next 12 months barring a significant Fed pivot.


This is a market that rewards prepared buyers and punishes unprepared ones. The unprepared buyer in 2026 is the one who:


  • Hasn't gotten pre-approved before touring.

  • Doesn't understand which K they're shopping in.

  • Skips building due diligence on a co-op.

  • Doesn't model post-abatement property tax on a 421-a condo.

  • Stretches to the maximum approvable purchase price with no buffer.


The prepared buyer is the one who reads this guide, runs the math, hires a good broker, picks a building where they comfortably exceed the financial threshold, and closes in 60-150 days with confidence.


For the Q1 2026 market context, my analysis of where Manhattan deals are breaking maps the failure points by neighborhood and product. For the longer-arc story of the trophy market reset since 2022, see Manhattan's Great Repricing — nearly one in three luxury condo resales now trades below original sponsor price.


Common questions about buying in Manhattan

Is 2026 a good year to buy a Manhattan apartment? For buyers with a 5-7 year hold, stable income, and a clear understanding of which K-shaped market segment they're shopping in: yes, in segments. Q1 2026 favors buyers in the $5M+ trophy market (where listings sit and trade 8-15% below ask), is competitive in the sub-$1M entry market, and is balanced in the $1.5M-$5M middle. Whether this year is a good year for you depends on your hold period, financing strength, and the specific building.


How much do Manhattan apartment closing costs run? Buyer closing costs typically run 2-4% of purchase price for co-ops and 3-5% for condos, plus the mansion tax (1.00%-3.90% flat rate on the entire purchase price) on purchases of $1M and above. The condo premium comes from title insurance and the mortgage recording tax (1.925% of the loan).


How long does it take to buy a Manhattan apartment? 60-180 days from accepted offer to close, depending on product and financing. Cash buyer + condo: 30-60 days. Financed buyer + condo: 60-90 days. Financed buyer + co-op (with board approval): 90-150 days.


What is the mansion tax in Manhattan? A New York State flat-rate tax paid by the buyer on residential purchases of $1M and above. Important: the rate is not marginal — once a purchase crosses a threshold, the rate applies to the entire purchase price, creating cliff effects at $1M, $5M, $10M, $15M, $20M, and $25M. On a $1.5M purchase the mansion tax is $15,000 (1.00%); on a $3M purchase it's $45,000 (1.50%); on a $5M purchase it's $112,500 (2.25%). Rates scale up to 3.90% on purchases of $25M+.


What is Local Law 97 and why should buyers care? Local Law 97 is NYC's carbon emissions law that requires most buildings over 25,000 square feet to meet aggressive carbon reduction targets through 2050. Buildings without a budgeted LL97 retrofit plan are likely facing major capital projects — and special assessments to owners — in the next 5-10 years. Always ask for the building's LL97 compliance plan and timeline before you sign a contract.


Can I buy a Manhattan apartment with a pet? Yes, but every building sets its own pet policy. Most condos allow dogs and cats with size or breed restrictions. Co-ops are more variable — some prohibit dogs entirely, others limit by weight (typically 35-50 lbs), and some require a board interview for the pet itself. Always confirm pet policy in writing before you offer.


How much should I tip Manhattan building staff? Annual holiday tipping in Manhattan apartment buildings runs roughly: superintendent $75-$200, doormen $25-$150 each, porters and handymen $20-$75 each. Larger luxury condos with full-service amenities skew toward the higher end. Most buildings collect tips between Thanksgiving and mid-December.


Do co-op boards allow gift funds for the down payment? Yes, but with documentation. Boards typically require a gift letter from the giver, source-of-funds documentation (often the giver's own bank statements), and the gift funds in the buyer's account 60+ days before closing. Poorly-documented gifts are one of the more common preventable causes of co-op approval delays.


Does the FARE Act affect buyers? Indirectly. By moving broker fees from tenants to landlords starting late 2025, the FARE Act pushed asking rents up sharply through early 2026. For mid-career renters in the $2,500-$5,000/month range, the gap between renting and buying narrowed — and for some long-term renters, it tipped the math toward buying. Buyers shouldn't expect direct broker-fee changes on the purchase side; the law applies to rental transactions.


Can a foreign national buy a Manhattan apartment? Yes, in condos. Most Manhattan co-ops will not approve a non-US-resident buyer. Foreign buyers in condos can expect modestly higher down payment requirements (30-50%), additional documentation, and FIRPTA withholding on the eventual sale. Visa status and tax residency matter for product selection and financing.


What's the difference between a sponsor unit and a regular resale? A sponsor unit is a condo sold by the original developer who built or converted the building. The buyer typically pays both NYC and NYS transfer taxes (which would normally be the seller's burden, adding 1.825% to closing costs), plus the sponsor's attorney fee. New-construction sponsor units may also carry punch-list items that take 12-24 months to resolve. Resales are by individual owners and follow standard transaction economics.


What to do next

If you're a Manhattan buyer planning to buy in the next 6-12 months, three actions, in order:


  1. Get pre-approved with a Manhattan-specific jumbo lender. Not pre-qualified — fully pre-approved with a commitment letter pending property selection.


  1. Tour 5-10 buildings (not just apartments) before you offer. Buildings vary more than units within them.


  1. Schedule a 30-minute consultation. I'll help you read the K, narrow the search, and avoid the friction points that kill 30-40% of buyer deals.



→ Subscribe to The Roebling Report for weekly NYC real estate analysis.


For specific transactions: Corey Cohen · Principal, The Roebling Team at Compass · c.cohen@compass.com · 646-939-7375



This guide is editorial. It does not constitute legal, tax, or financial advice. The Roebling Team at Compass is a licensed New York real estate brokerage. © 2026.



Comments


bottom of page
Call/Text 646.939.7375