top of page

The Complete Manhattan Apartment Selling Guide

  • Writer: Corey Cohen
    Corey Cohen
  • 3 days ago
  • 22 min read

Updated: 3 days ago

A Roebling Report pillar guide. May 2026. By Corey Cohen, Principal at The Roebling Team at Compass.


Most "how to sell your home" guides treat Manhattan like the rest of the country. They aren't useful here. Manhattan is a board-approved, transfer-taxed, prewar-quirked, neighborhood-specific market where the difference between a good sale and a great one usually isn't the listing price — it's the playbook the seller chose before they ever signed a listing agreement.


This guide is the playbook. It's the framework I work through with every Manhattan seller before the first listing photo gets taken: when to actually sell, how to price, what to fix and what to leave, how to choose your broker, what selling a co-op vs. a condo actually changes about strategy, the timelines you should plan for, the closing costs you'll actually pay, and the tax implications that sneak up on most sellers. Each section is self-contained. Where there's more depth than fits here, I link to the long-form breakdown.


If you read only this page, you'll have the framework. If you click through to the children, you'll have the full library.


A note on perspective: I've been selling Manhattan apartments since 2013, first as The Roebling Group and now as The Roebling Team at Compass. I've closed transactions from $1M to $250M, across co-ops, condos, and townhouses, primarily on the Upper West Side, Upper East Side, Tribeca, West Village, Chelsea, and the Lower East Side. Every number in this guide is one I've watched work or fail in real Manhattan transactions. I'll show my work where I can.


Manhattan at a glance: Q1 2026

Metric

2026 reading

Blended median sale price

$1.225M (up 5.2% YoY)

Resale condo prices

Up ~10% YoY

Co-op median price

~$850K (flat)

Median days on market

110 days (fastest Q1 since 2018)

Active inventory

~6,000 units (5-year low)

Midtown contract activity

Down 21% YoY (office-conversion overhang)


The headline is simple: Manhattan has stabilized and is climbing again, but unevenly. Resale condos are leading; co-ops are flat. Inventory is tight. Well-prepped sellers are in the strongest market they've seen in five years — if they price and prepare correctly.


2026 Insider Tip: Manhattan inventory hit a 5-year low in Q1 2026 at roughly 6,000 active units. Combined with a 110-day median time on market — the fastest Q1 since 2018 — well-priced inventory is moving at the strongest pace in years. Sellers who delay because the market "feels soft" are reading 2024 headlines, not 2026 data.


Table of contents


1. The decision: should you sell now?

The right time to sell a Manhattan apartment isn't a market call. It's a math problem.


The framework I use with sellers has three inputs. First, carrying cost. Add maintenance or common charges, real estate taxes, mortgage interest, insurance, and any reserve assessments. For a $2M Upper West Side condo, monthly carrying cost typically runs $3,500–6,000 — call it $50,000 a year. Second, expected appreciation. Manhattan's long-run nominal appreciation has been roughly 3–4% annually, with luxury (above $5M) running below average over the past three years and entry-level (under $1.5M) running above. Third, opportunity cost — what your equity could earn elsewhere.


The rule: if your annual carrying cost exceeds the equity-weighted appreciation you reasonably expect, plus a margin for transaction costs, you should consider selling. Most owners who hold "one more year" because the market "feels soft" are paying $40–60K in carrying cost to chase 2–3% appreciation that may or may not materialize. The math usually says sell.


Seasonality is a smaller factor than most people think. Manhattan has two real selling windows — mid-January through May, and after Labor Day through mid-November. December is dead. July and August are dead for everything but Hamptons-bound buyers. But the seasonality premium is maybe 2–4% on price, and it can easily be wiped out by a single rate move or a building-specific issue. Don't time the market on seasonality alone; time it on your numbers.


The strongest reason to sell is almost never market timing. It's a life event: a job move, a divorce, a new family configuration, a portfolio rebalance, an estate situation. If you have a real reason, the market will accommodate it — at the right price and with the right preparation.



2. Pricing: what is it actually worth?

The single biggest pricing mistake Manhattan sellers make is anchoring to Zillow's Zestimate or to a neighbor's recent sale price.


Zestimates use mass-appraisal models that don't capture the variables that actually move Manhattan prices. They miss line position (the same square footage in the "B line" can trade for 15% more than the "F line" because of light, layout, or noise). They miss prewar quirks (a postwar elevator-line condo and a prewar walkup co-op of identical square footage will not trade at the same price). They miss board complexity, building financials, and assessment risk.


The methodology I use is closer to how a Manhattan appraiser thinks. Recent comparable sales are primary — same building if available, same line if possible, within the last 6 months, adjusted for floor (typically 1–2% per floor for views), exposure (north-facing vs. south-facing can be 5–10%), and condition. Building fundamentals are secondary — a building that just funded a $20M capital plan trades differently than one that's about to assess. Macro context is tertiary — interest rates, Manhattan inventory levels, and seasonality are real but usually within a 5% band.


A rule of thumb: for a typical Manhattan co-op or condo, three high-quality comps (one in-building, two in-neighborhood) will usually price within 3% of where the apartment ultimately sells. If those three comps disagree by more than 10%, the variation is telling you something — usually that condition or layout differs more than the headline numbers suggest, and you need to look harder.


The most common pricing failure isn't pricing too high. It's pricing too high and leaving it there. A correctly priced Manhattan apartment generates serious offers within 14–30 days. An overpriced one generates nothing for 60+ days, then closes 5–10% below where it would have closed if it had been priced right at launch. The cost of pricing wrong isn't lost upside — it's the discount that overpriced listings absorb after sitting too long.



3. Prep: what's worth spending on (and what isn't)

The single biggest pre-listing mistake Manhattan sellers make is over-investing in renovation. The second biggest is under-investing in basic prep. The right amount of pre-listing spend for most apartments falls in the $5,000–$25,000 range, depending on size and condition. The highest-ROI items are also the cheapest.


What pays back, almost always:


  • Fresh paint, throughout. Cost: $2,500–8,000. ROI: roughly 3–5x on perceived value.

  • Floor refinishing (if the floors are scratched). Cost: $1,500–5,000. ROI: roughly 2–3x.

  • Light staging — even just decluttering and adding a few rented pieces. Cost: $1,500–6,000. ROI: 2–4x and often the difference between a 2-week sale and a 12-week sale.

  • AI-enhanced virtual decluttering for the listing photos. Cost: $50–200 per image. Now standard in 2026 — clean, photographer-driven removal of personal items from images before publishing. Cost-effective first step before deciding whether physical staging is needed.

  • Professional photography (this is on the broker, not you). Non-negotiable.

  • Decluttering: free. ROI: enormous.


What rarely pays back at the listing stage:


  • Kitchen renovations. ROI typically 30–50%. Buyers often want to do their own. The exception: if your kitchen is unusable (broken cabinetry, dead appliances), spending $8–15K to make it functional is worth it. A $50K full reno isn't.

  • Bathroom renovations. Same logic: cosmetic refresh (vanity, fixtures, paint, regrouting) yes; gut renovation no.

  • Custom built-ins. They limit a buyer's imagination of how they'd use the space.

  • Premium hardware. Buyers don't notice; appraisers don't credit.


The three rules:


  1. Buyer tolerance for renovation has collapsed since 2022. Pre-COVID, "good bones" was a premium. Post-2022, "turnkey" is. If your apartment is mid-condition, lean toward the cosmetic side of prep.

  2. Don't over-customize. Neutral paint colors. Neutral fixtures. Don't impose your taste on the next owner.

  3. Photograph empty if you have to. Empty rooms photograph better than rooms full of mismatched furniture.


The goal isn't to make your apartment look like a magazine. It's to remove every reason for a buyer to discount their offer.


2026 Insider Tip: Buildings with a Grade C or lower energy efficiency rating under Local Law 97 are seeing 5–7% longer marketing times than comparable A/B-rated buildings. Check your building's letter grade before listing. If your building's grade is weak, lean harder into prep — better photos, sharper pricing, more proactive marketing — to compensate for the headwind.



4. Choosing your broker

Choosing your listing broker is the highest-leverage decision in your sale. The right broker won't just sell your apartment for more — they'll save you weeks of friction, pre-screen for serious buyers, navigate the board package process, and tell you the truth at every juncture about pricing and offers. The wrong broker will list your apartment, hope, and discount.


The questions I'd want a seller to ask any broker — including me — before signing:


Track record specific to your asset class. "How many co-ops at this price band have you closed in the last 12 months?" If they can't name three, they're not the broker for a co-op sale. Same for condos, same for townhouses. Manhattan brokerage is more specialized than most realize.


Pricing methodology. "How would you price this apartment, and what comps support that number?" Listen for whether they cite specific addresses, lines, and adjustments — or whether they hand-wave with "the market will tell us." The first is a professional. The second is hoping.


Marketing plan, in writing. "What does week 1, week 4, and week 8 look like if the apartment isn't moving?" A broker without a written cadence is winging it. The cadence should include defined price-adjustment triggers, open house schedule, targeted outreach to known buyer's brokers, and broker-only previews if relevant.


Negotiation style. "Walk me through the last hard negotiation you had — what was the gap and how did you close it?" Specifics matter. Brokers who can only describe negotiations in generalities haven't done many.


The conflict question. "If I get an offer at 95% of asking from a buyer with cash and clean financials, what do you advise?" Right answer: depends on days on market, prior offer pattern, and buyer urgency. Wrong answer: "Always counter higher" or "Always take it." Real brokers think in context.


The red flags: brokers who guarantee a sale price, brokers who promise the highest commission rebate, brokers who can't name buyer's-side brokers they've worked with productively, and brokers who pitch you on themselves before listening to your situation. Manhattan is small. The brokers who actually close consistently are the ones the other professionals (attorneys, appraisers, mortgage brokers, building managers) name when you ask around.



5. Co-op vs. condo: different playbooks

Roughly 75% of Manhattan apartments for sale are co-ops; the rest are condos. Selling them looks superficially similar. It's not. The strategies differ in five significant ways.


Buyer pool. Condos draw from a buyer pool 2–3x larger than co-ops. Foreign buyers, LLC purchasers, first-time buyers without strong financials, and many international wealth structures are effectively excluded from co-op purchases by board approval requirements. If your apartment is a condo, you're competing for a much wider audience — which usually means more interest, faster offers, and slightly higher closing prices on a per-square-foot basis.


Timeline. Condos typically close 30–45 days faster than co-ops because there's no board approval phase. A condo closes 30–60 days from accepted offer; a co-op typically takes 75–110 days. If your sale is time-sensitive (relocation, divorce timeline, simultaneous purchase), this matters more than most sellers initially think.


Transfer tax burden. Both buyer and seller pay transfer taxes in NYC, but the structure differs. Condos generally cost the buyer more at close (mortgage recording tax, title insurance), which can shape negotiation dynamics. Co-ops have lower buyer-side closing costs but often have flip taxes — a building-imposed transfer fee that's typically 1–3% of sale price, paid by the seller. Check your co-op's flip tax structure before you list.


Board approval risk. This is the asymmetric one. A condo deal, once it goes to contract, is highly likely to close. A co-op deal, once it goes to contract, has a 10–20% probability of board rejection or board-driven delay. The right buyer for a co-op isn't always the highest-bidding buyer — it's the buyer most likely to get past the board. That changes how you should weigh competing offers.


Marketing approach. Condos tend to market well to broader audiences (international, Compass Private Exchange, syndicated portals). Co-ops benefit more from in-network brokerage relationships and pre-vetted buyer pools. The same listing, marketed identically, will perform differently based on which it is.


The most expensive mistake I see is treating a co-op like a condo: pricing aggressively, taking the highest offer, and then losing 60 days when the board declines. Pricing realistically, vetting buyer financials before contract, and steering toward boardable buyers is what actually closes co-op deals.



6. The selling timeline

The timeline question every Manhattan seller asks is: how long will this take? The honest answer is that "median days on market" numbers in market reports are misleading because they average well-priced apartments (which sell fast) with overpriced ones (which sit forever). The real timeline depends on three things: pricing accuracy at launch, property type, and buyer financing.


Cash deal, condo, priced right: 30–45 days from listing to closing. The fastest path, and faster in 2026 than in any year since 2018 due to tight inventory. Common in luxury Manhattan, where 30–40% of sales above $5M are cash.


Financed deal, condo: 75–120 days. Allow 21–35 days from listing to accepted offer (down from 45 in slower markets), 30 days to mortgage commitment, and 30–45 days to closing.


Co-op with financing and board approval: 110–180 days. Same listing-to-offer phase, plus 30–45 days for the buyer to complete the board package, plus 30–60 days for board review and interview, plus closing logistics. Boards have wide variance — some clear in 4 weeks, some take 12.


The big variable: pricing accuracy at launch. Apartments priced right generate serious offers in 14–28 days. Apartments overpriced by 5%+ at launch generate nothing for the first 30–45 days, then typically close 30–90 days later at a price below what a correctly priced launch would have hit.


TIMELINE AT A GLANCE — 2026 Median Q1 days on market: 110 days (fastest since 2018) Cash + condo: 30–45 days Financed + condo: 75–120 days Co-op + board: 110–180 days Add 30 days for any complication: tenant in occupancy, capital assessment, board package delays, financing contingency stretches.


2026 Insider Tip: With ~6,000 active units citywide — a five-year low — well-priced apartments are clearing the market at the fastest Q1 pace since 2018. The window for finding the right buyer is shorter than it was, but so is the window before stale listings start absorbing discounts. Move with conviction once you launch.


If you're selling because you're buying — common in Manhattan — plan for the longer end. The two transactions rarely close on the same day. Most sellers either bridge with a rental, negotiate a post-closing possession agreement, or sell first and buy second. Each has tradeoffs; none are free.



7. Closing costs: line by line

Most Manhattan sellers underestimate their closing costs by $30,000–$80,000. The big-ticket items aren't a surprise — broker commission, transfer taxes — but the smaller line items add up, and many sellers don't run the math until the closing statement arrives.


For a typical Manhattan sale, total seller closing costs run 7–10% of the sale price. Here's the breakdown:


SELLER COST BREAKDOWN (TYPICAL) Broker commission: 5–6% NYS + NYC transfer tax: 1.825% (sales above $500K), or 1.4% below NYC mansion tax equivalent (if applicable, typically buyer pays): 1–3.9% Co-op flip tax (if applicable): 1–3% Seller's attorney: $3,500–7,500 flat Move-out / building fees: $500–2,000 Capital gains tax: variable (see Section 8) You typically net: 90–93% of sale price


A few notes on what trips sellers up:


Transfer tax thresholds — and the $3M cliff. The NYS transfer tax has two tiers: a base rate of 0.4% on residential sales below $3M, and an Additional Base Tax that brings the total to 0.65% on sales of $3M or more. The NYC transfer tax also tiers: 1.0% on sales below $500K, 1.425% on $500K and above. The $3M cliff is the meaningful one. A sale at $3,005,000 nets meaningfully less than a sale at $2,995,000 because the NYS Additional Base Tax kicks in across the entire sale price, not just the marginal dollar — that's roughly an extra $7,500 in seller-paid tax to clear $10,000 in extra gross. Sellers and buyers near the $3M threshold should structure accordingly. Sometimes accepting an offer of $2,990,000 is mathematically better than holding out for $3,025,000.


Co-op flip tax structure varies wildly by building. Some buildings charge 1% of sale price. Some charge 2% of profit. Some charge $X per share. Some charge nothing. Read your proprietary lease and house rules before you list — it materially changes your net.


Title-related costs are mostly buyer-side, but condo sellers occasionally cover certain items by negotiation. Co-op sellers don't have title insurance issues but do have flip-tax and stock-transfer fees instead.


Capital gains is the line item most sellers don't budget for. Federal long-term capital gains is 15% or 20% depending on income, plus the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax for higher earners, plus NY state and city tax. If you've held the apartment for less than a year, short-term rates apply (taxed as ordinary income). If you lived in it as a primary residence for 2 of the last 5 years, the federal exclusion ($250K single / $500K married filing jointly) is available. See Section 8.


The number that matters most isn't sale price. It's net proceeds. Always model the full closing costs before setting your reserve price. A higher gross price isn't always a higher net.


2026 Insider Tip: Selling at $3,005,000 can net less than selling at $2,995,000 because the NYS Additional Base Tax kicks in at $3M across the full sale price. If your offers are clustering near the threshold, ask your broker to model both scenarios on a closing-statement basis. Sometimes the better deal is the lower number.



8. Tax implications

Manhattan sellers face a stack of tax considerations. The four most important:


1. Federal capital gains (2026 brackets). If you've held the apartment for more than a year, you pay long-term capital gains rates: 0% (single filer income ≤ $49,450; married filing jointly ≤ $98,900), 15% (income up to ~$518K single / ~$583K MFJ), or 20% (above those thresholds). Add the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT) for filers above $200K single / $250K married. So a high-income seller pays effectively 23.8% federal on the gain. The 0% bracket is narrow but useful — relevant in some estate sales and for lower-income beneficiaries.


2. Primary-residence exclusion. The big break. If you've used the apartment as your primary residence for 2 of the last 5 years, you can exclude $250K of gain (single) or $500K of gain (married filing jointly). For a typical Manhattan sale where the gain is $400–700K, this often eliminates federal capital gains tax entirely. If you've used it as both primary and rental, partial exclusion may apply — talk to a tax professional.


3. NY state and city taxes. NY treats capital gains as ordinary income, so the rate depends on your bracket. For a high earner, combined NY state + NYC tax on capital gains is roughly 10–12%. The federal primary-residence exclusion does apply to NY state, but the rules differ on partial exclusions and on use as a rental.


4. Depreciation recapture. If you've ever rented out the apartment and claimed depreciation on a tax return — even just for one year — the IRS recaptures that depreciation at a 25% federal rate when you sell. This catches sellers who rented for a year during a relocation and forgot they took the deduction.


A worked example. You bought a Manhattan condo for $1.5M in 2019, sold it for $2.2M in 2026, lived in it as primary residence the whole time, married filing jointly, $500K household income.


  • Gross gain: $700K

  • Less primary-residence exclusion: $500K

  • Taxable gain: $200K

  • Federal long-term capital gains (15%): $30,000

  • NIIT (3.8% on the taxable portion): $7,600

  • NY state + city (combined ~10%): ~$20,000

  • Total tax exposure: ~$57,600 on a $700K gain


Compare that to the same situation but the apartment was held in an LLC and rented for the last two years (no primary-residence exclusion, depreciation recapture applies):


  • Federal capital gains: $140,000

  • NIIT: $26,600

  • Depreciation recapture (25% on ~$50K depreciated): $12,500

  • NY state + city: ~$70,000

  • Total tax exposure: ~$249,000


The tax structure of how you've held the apartment matters as much as the sale price. Loop in your CPA before you list, not after.



9. Co-op board approval (if applicable)

If you're selling a co-op, the board approval process happens after you accept an offer. It's the most common reason a Manhattan deal that should close, doesn't. Understanding the process — and choosing the right buyer for it — is the difference between a 90-day sale and a 180-day sale that falls apart at week 16.


The standard timeline is 4 to 8 weeks from package submission to clearance. It breaks down roughly:


  • Package preparation: 2–3 weeks. The buyer (with their broker and attorney) assembles the board package: financial statements, tax returns, employment letters, reference letters from banks/employers/personal contacts, the contract of sale, and the building's specific application. Boards vary — some require 50 pages, some require 250.

  • Board review + interview: 1–2 weeks. The board package is reviewed; if it passes initial review, the buyer is invited to interview with the board. Interviews are usually 30–60 minutes, in-person or by Zoom.

  • Clearance: 1–2 weeks. Following the interview, the board issues approval, conditional approval (rare), or rejection. Clearance is communicated to attorneys; closing is then scheduled.


The package is doing most of the work. Boards reject for two reasons: financial (the buyer doesn't meet the building's debt-to-income ratio, post-closing liquidity, or net worth standards) or fit (something in the package — the references, the tone, the perceived stability — gives a board member pause).


The DTI standard varies by building but most Manhattan co-ops require post-tax-and-insurance DTI of 25–30%, with some prewar buildings at 20%. Building maintenance + mortgage payment + property taxes (in newer co-ops) divided by post-tax income should land in that range. Boards also want post-closing liquidity — typically 1–2 years of carrying cost held in reserves after the down payment.


What sellers can do to de-risk this:


  1. Vet financials before signing the contract. Get the buyer's broker to share, in writing, the buyer's annual income, liquid assets post-closing, and total net worth. A good buyer's broker will provide this proactively.

  2. Match the buyer to the building. A board that's known to require 25% DTI shouldn't be sent a buyer at 32%. The deal won't clear.

  3. Don't accept "shadow" buyers. A buyer who says they'll cosign but won't appear on the contract, or whose income comes from sources the board can't verify (international assets, family trusts without clear documentation), is a higher rejection risk.

  4. Time the package right. Some boards meet monthly; others quarterly. Ask the managing agent up front when the next board meeting is and structure your timeline around it.


The 10–20% rejection rate on co-op deals isn't randomly distributed. It clusters in deals where the buyer's profile and the building's standards weren't honestly matched at the contract phase.



10. Where sales actually break

Q1 2026 Manhattan transaction data tells a clear story: contracts are down year-over-year, but closing prices held. Deals aren't breaking on price. They're breaking on four other things.


1. Building issues — and Local Law 97 specifically. Capital assessments, deferred maintenance, pending litigation, board governance disputes, and — by 2026 — Local Law 97 carbon fines have become a top-three deal-breaker. LL97 imposes carbon emissions limits on buildings over 25,000 SF; non-compliant buildings face fines of $268 per metric ton over the limit, indexed up over time. Buyer's attorneys are now routinely requesting LL97 letter-grade reports and projected fine exposure as part of standard due diligence. Buildings with Grade C or D ratings (or that have already received fine notices) are seeing buyers walk in due diligence at 2–3x the historical rate. Sellers can pre-empt this by getting the building's LL97 grade letter, the most recent capital plan, recent meeting minutes, and engineer's reports together before the apartment lists. Most don't, and lose 60+ days when the buyer's attorney finds something.


2. Boards. The 10–20% co-op rejection rate I mentioned in Section 9. Some of this is unavoidable; most of it traces back to inadequate buyer vetting at the contract stage.


3. Banks. Mortgage commitment is the bottleneck for financed deals. Three failure modes are common:


  • The appraisal comes in low (more frequent in 2025–26 than 2019–22, because comparable transactions are scarcer).

  • The buyer's financials change between application and commitment (job change, large credit-card draw, late filing).

  • The bank tightens standards mid-process — increasingly common as lenders react to building-level risk (LL97, insurance costs, reserve adequacy).


4. Momentum. A deal that takes 90 days when it should take 60 starts to wobble. Buyer remorse sets in. The seller's life situation shifts. New comps come on the market that change the calculation. Manhattan deals have a half-life: every week past the expected close date adds risk. The cure is to move fast through every stage you control.


The pattern across all four: these are mostly preventable with diligence at the front end. Pricing right, vetting buyers honestly, getting building documents in order, and matching the buyer to the building/board reduce most of these failure modes by a significant margin.



11. Special situations

A few seller scenarios that don't fit the standard playbook. Each deserves its own deeper treatment, which we'll write as separate guides over the coming months.


Estate sales. Selling an apartment held by an estate adds three layers: probate (or LLC dissolution), step-up in basis (which often dramatically reduces capital gains exposure), and executor logistics. Timeline is usually longer; pricing is often more flexible because the estate has carrying-cost pressure.


Divorce. When the sale is part of a divorce settlement, the negotiation dynamics shift. Both spouses' interests need to be represented in the listing decision — pricing, marketing approach, acceptance criteria. The right broker stays neutral and communicates with both attorneys equally.


Relocation with timeline pressure. Job moves with hard deadlines force tradeoffs. Bridging with a rental is the most common path. Selling at a 2–4% discount to close fast is sometimes worth more than holding out for full price.


Investment property with a tenant in occupancy. Apartments sold with tenants in place sell at a discount of 5–15% versus vacant. Whether to wait until the lease ends, buy out the tenant, or sell occupied depends on the math and the tenant's leverage (rent-stabilization status especially matters).


Sponsor units in your building. If your building has new sponsor inventory at a price that anchors your line, that affects your timing and your strategy. Be aware of what the sponsor is doing in your stack before you list.


1031 exchange and like-kind moves. If you're selling an investment property and buying another, a 1031 exchange can defer capital gains. Tight timelines (45 days to identify, 180 days to close) and strict rules apply. Worth talking to a tax professional and a 1031 facilitator before listing.


If your situation is on this list, the standard framework still applies — but the order of operations and the negotiation logic differ. We're happy to work through your specific case.


12. A recent case study: positioned, marketed, sold

A two-bedroom prewar co-op on the Upper West Side, listed in 2024. The owner's prior broker had it on the market for four months at $1.795M with no offers. We took it over.


What we changed:


  • Reset the price to $1.65M based on three comps the prior listing hadn't accounted for (two in-line trades and a near-comp from a building two blocks east).

  • Reshot the photos with a stager who emptied 70% of the existing furniture and brought in three rented pieces.

  • Wrote new copy that led with what the apartment was — a corner two-bedroom with two exposures and a renovated kitchen — instead of vague adjectives.

  • Re-launched on a Tuesday in mid-March (peak buyer attention).


Result:


  • 9 showings in the first 12 days.

  • 3 offers by day 18.

  • Accepted offer at $1.71M (1.7% above the new asking, 4.7% below the original asking).

  • Co-op board approved in 5 weeks.

  • Closed at day 89 from re-launch.


The owner netted approximately $90K less than the prior asking price would have implied, but more than $200K above what the apartment would have closed at if it had stayed listed at $1.795M for another six months and absorbed further price reductions. Pricing right at launch, prepping right, and re-launching cleanly was worth roughly $300K vs. the trajectory the apartment was on.


Full case study: Positioned. Marketed. Sold.


13. The market context: a K-shaped recovery

A note on what Manhattan has actually done over the past 24 months, because it shapes pricing strategy.


The 2024-25 narrative was "the Great Repricing" — and it was real. Between July 2024 and July 2025, nearly one in three Manhattan condo resales traded below their original sponsor price, concentrated in luxury new development built between 2014 and 2019 along Central Park West and Billionaires' Row.


By Q1 2026, that narrative has been overtaken by a more nuanced one. The market hasn't just stabilized — it has begun to climb, but unevenly. The current state is best described as a K-shaped recovery, or a segmented market: certain segments are running, others are flat, and the difference between them is widening.


What's running:


  • Resale condos overall: up roughly 10% YoY. Pent-up buyer demand met tight inventory. Well-prepared, correctly priced condo listings are seeing multiple offers.

  • Sub-$3M segment broadly: strong, with a meaningful entry-buyer cohort returning.

  • Prewar buildings: held value better through the repricing and are now leading the recovery, especially on the Upper West and Upper East Sides.


What's flat or lagging:


  • Co-op median price: ~$850K, essentially flat YoY. Co-ops haven't participated in the recovery at the same rate as condos. Strict board approval, smaller buyer pool, and tighter financial vetting create headwinds even as the broader market improves.

  • Luxury new development (2014–2019 product): the structural challenges that drove the Great Repricing haven't fully resolved. Some buildings are still trading at meaningful discounts to original sponsor price.

  • Midtown specifically: contract activity down 21% YoY, dragged by the office-to-residential conversion overhang. As Midtown commercial buildings convert to residential, the supply pipeline is anchoring nearby resale pricing. Sellers in the Murray Hill / Midtown East / Hell's Kitchen corridor face headwinds others don't.


What this means for your sale:


  1. Identify which side of the K you're on. A renovated prewar two-bedroom co-op on the Upper East Side has a different story than a 2017 luxury new dev studio in Midtown. Don't apply the same playbook to both.

  2. Don't anchor to peak-2021 comps. They still don't reflect the market. But also don't anchor to 2024 trough comps if you're in a recovering segment. Comps should be 2025-26, weighted toward the most recent and most-similar transactions.

  3. Co-op sellers: price honest, prep harder. The recovery hasn't fully reached you. Pricing aggressively in the hope of riding the condo wave is a mistake. Pricing right and prepping the package well is what closes deals in a flat segment.

  4. Condo sellers in stable buildings: confidence is appropriate. With ~6,000 units of citywide inventory and 110-day median DOM, the leverage has shifted. Don't underprice by reflex.

  5. Above $3M, the math changes again. Above $3M is more selective and patient than the $1–3M segment. The transfer-tax cliff (Section 7) reinforces this.


The K-shaped recovery isn't a crisis and it isn't a victory. It's a segmented market that rewards sellers who price and position to their segment, not to a generic "Manhattan" narrative.


2026 Insider Tip: Resale condos are up ~10% YoY while co-op median is flat. Selling a condo in a stable building? Lean into the leverage. Selling a co-op? Match buyers to your building's standards from the contract phase, prep harder, and price to the most recent in-line comps — not to the headline.


Full breakdown: Manhattan's Great Repricing


14. What to do next

The framework, in five sentences:


  1. Sell when the math says sell — not when the market "feels right."

  2. Price to recent comps, not to wishful thinking. Wrong price + sitting time = bigger discount than starting right.

  3. Spend $5–25K on cosmetic prep. Skip the renovations.

  4. Choose a broker who can name comps, has a written cadence, and has closed your asset class recently.

  5. Vet the buyer financially and structurally before signing the contract. Most deal failures trace back to this.


If you want to talk through your specific situation — pricing, timing, prep, choosing a broker, anything in this guide applied to your apartment — I offer a free 30-minute consultation. No pitch. Just walking through the framework with your numbers.



Or, if you'd rather start with the data: subscribe to the Roebling Report newsletter for weekly Manhattan real estate analysis.



Corey Cohen is the Principal of The Roebling Team at Compass and the author of The Roebling Report. He has been selling Manhattan real estate since 2013, with experience across co-ops, condos, and townhouses from $1M to $250M. Reach him at c.cohen@compass.com or 646-939-7375.


This guide reflects Manhattan market conditions as of May 2026. The framework is durable; the numbers update. Bookmarked guides are updated annually.

Comments


bottom of page
Call/Text 646.939.7375