top of page

Selling a Co-op vs. Selling a Condo in Manhattan: Different Playbooks

  • Writer: Corey Cohen
    Corey Cohen
  • 4 days ago
  • 8 min read

If you're selling a Manhattan apartment, the playbook depends on whether it's a co-op or a condo. The differences are bigger than most sellers realize:


  1. Buyer pool size. Condos draw from a buyer pool roughly 2–3x larger. Co-ops disqualify foreign buyers, most LLC purchases, many first-time buyers without strong financials, and anyone who can't pass a board interview.

  2. Timeline. Condos close 30–45 days faster than co-ops because there's no board approval phase. Co-op timelines are 75–110 days from contract signing; condos are 30–60.

  3. Transfer tax burden. Condos carry higher transfer tax (you contribute to title insurance; buyer pays mortgage recording tax that's higher). Co-ops have flip taxes (often 1–3% of sale price) instead.

  4. Marketing approach. Condos compete with new development, foreign buyer activity, and broader buyer pools. Co-ops compete on character, value-per-square-foot, and building-specific community.

  5. Pricing strategy. Condos can chase the higher end of the comp range; co-ops need to price slightly conservatively to attract enough buyers to navigate board approval.


Both can sell well, but the strategy is different. Hiring a broker who treats them the same is a sign you've hired the wrong broker.


The fundamental difference (refresher)

A condo is real property. When you sell it, you transfer a deed. The buyer becomes the owner of an actual unit in a building. They can do anything they want subject to the condo bylaws — rent it out, leave it vacant, hold it through an LLC, sell it without permission.


A co-op is shares in a corporation that owns the building. When you sell, you transfer shares + assignment of a proprietary lease. The buyer becomes a shareholder/tenant of the corporation. The board has approval rights over every transfer.


This structural difference cascades into every aspect of the sale process.


Difference 1: Buyer pool size

Condo buyer pool includes:


  • US resident buyers

  • Foreign buyers (no restrictions)

  • LLC and corporate purchasers

  • Investors planning to rent out

  • Second-home buyers and pied-à-terre seekers

  • First-time buyers with modest financials


Co-op buyer pool excludes (or significantly limits):


  • Foreign buyers (most boards reject)

  • LLC purchasers (most boards reject — typically requires personal guarantees)

  • Investors (many boards prohibit subletting beyond 2 years out of 5)

  • Second-home/pied-à-terre buyers (some boards require primary residence)

  • Buyers with weak financials (boards typically require 2–3x mortgage payment in liquid assets post-closing)


Practical implication: for the same apartment price, a condo has roughly 2–3x the qualified buyer pool of a co-op. This translates directly to:


  • Faster sales

  • Higher likelihood of multiple bids

  • Better negotiation leverage


This is why co-ops trade at 15–30% discounts to comparable condos in many neighborhoods.

Difference 2: Timeline

Condo timeline

  • Listing to accepted offer: 14–60 days

  • Contract signing: 10–14 days after offer accepted

  • Contract to closing: 30–60 days (lender approval + condo board ROFR review)


Total median timeline: 60–120 days from listing to closing.

Co-op timeline

  • Listing to accepted offer: 14–60 days (similar to condo)

  • Contract signing: 10–14 days

  • Contract to closing: 75–110 days (lender approval + board package preparation + board review + interview + board vote + closing)


Total median timeline: 100–180 days from listing to closing.


The 30–60 day timeline difference comes from the board approval phase, which co-ops require and condos don't.


Practical implication: if you have a hard deadline (job relocation, divorce settlement, 1031 exchange timing), this matters enormously. A 90-day deadline is achievable for condo. For a co-op, you need to start the process at least 4–5 months before the deadline.


Difference 3: Tax and fee structure

Condo seller pays:

  • NYC transfer tax: 1.425% (above $500K)

  • NY State transfer tax: 0.4% (under $3M) or 0.65% ($3M+)

  • Title insurance contribution: ~0.05% (sometimes negotiable)

  • Attorney fees: $3,000–$5,000


Total transfer-related: ~1.875% of sale price

Co-op seller pays:

  • NYC transfer tax: 1.425% (above $500K)

  • NY State transfer tax: 0.4% (under $3M) or 0.65% ($3M+)

  • No title insurance (no real property transfer)

  • Attorney fees: $3,000–$5,000

  • Co-op flip tax: 1–3% of sale price (varies by building)


Total transfer-related: ~3–5% of sale price depending on building's flip tax.


Practical implication: co-op sellers in buildings with high flip taxes (3%+) pay more in transaction costs than condo sellers. This shows up in your net proceeds calculation but doesn't typically affect list pricing — buyers don't reduce their offers because you're paying a flip tax.


Difference 4: Marketing approach


Condo marketing

Condos are marketed as products: square footage, finishes, building amenities, views, layout efficiency.


Effective tactics:


  • High-end photography emphasizing finishes and views

  • 3D tour and floor plan (buyers do remote due diligence)

  • Targeted digital ads to foreign buyer pools (especially WeChat for Asian buyers, plus targeted Instagram/Google ads)

  • StreetEasy and major broker portals

  • Compass exclusive marketing for 7-day pre-launch

  • Open house weekends

  • Broker network email blast at launch


Buyer profile: more transactional. Wants a clean apartment, fair price, fast close.

Co-op marketing

Co-ops are marketed as community + character + value. The buyer is choosing a building as much as an apartment.


Effective tactics:


  • Photography emphasizing character (original details, light, layout)

  • Detailed building information (financials, history, community)

  • Open house format that lets buyers feel the building

  • Less digital ad spend (foreign and LLC buyers can't buy anyway)

  • More broker network outreach (other Manhattan brokers know specific co-op buyers in their network)

  • Pre-listing buyer financial pre-screening


Buyer profile: more relational. Wants to feel "this is my building," willing to do the board package work, looking for value vs. condos.


Practical implication: brokers who don't understand this difference often market co-ops like condos and underperform. Listing photography that emphasizes "luxury" feels wrong in a pre-war classic six. Photography that emphasizes pre-war character feels wrong in a 2010s glass condo. Match the marketing to the product.


Difference 5: Pricing strategy

Condo pricing

Condos can list slightly aggressive (top 10-20% of comp range) because:


  • Larger buyer pool absorbs price stretch

  • Multiple-bid scenarios are more common

  • Demand is more elastic


Strategy: list at the top of the defensible comp range; reduce in 30 days if no bids.

Co-op pricing

Co-ops should list at the middle-to-aggressive end of the comp range, but never above:


  • Smaller buyer pool means fewer chances at the right buyer

  • Board approval risk means you can't take the highest bid blindly — buyer must qualify

  • Days on market kills pricing more aggressively (buyers assume "what's wrong with this building" after 60 days)


Strategy: list at the comp value, generate multiple bids in first 21 days, negotiate hard but accept early to lock in financing-qualified buyer.


The board approval risk

This is unique to co-ops and worth its own section.


After you accept an offer, the buyer prepares a board package and submits it. The board reviews the package and conducts an interview. The board votes — typically anonymously, with no requirement to provide reasons.


Co-op board rejection rate is real: estimated 5–10% of submitted board packages are rejected. Causes include:


  • Insufficient post-closing liquidity

  • Income-to-expense ratio too tight

  • Personal/professional history concerns

  • Foreign buyer concerns (even if buyer thinks they qualify)

  • LLC or corporate purchase structure

  • Non-conforming use intentions (sublet, pied-à-terre)


If a buyer is rejected:


  • Deal dies

  • Earnest money is returned to buyer

  • You're back on the market

  • You've lost 60–90 days

  • Buyer pool may be smaller (other interested buyers may have moved on)


Mitigation strategies:


  1. Pre-screen buyers heavily before accepting offers. Your broker should request financial documentation upfront before you sign a contract.

  2. Choose financially strong buyers. A buyer with 25%+ post-closing liquidity is far more likely to pass than one with 15%.

  3. Avoid LLC and foreign-buyer offers unless your specific building has approved them recently.

  4. Get the buyer's broker's read on board fit before accepting.


A good listing broker will reject a high-priced offer from an unqualified buyer in favor of a lower offer from a qualified one. The math: a $1.5M offer from a buyer who'll be rejected is worth $0. A $1.45M offer from a guaranteed-pass buyer is worth $1.45M.

Selling a co-op: the playbook

  1. Pre-listing: verify board recently approved similar buyer profiles (financials, background). Understand current building dynamics (any pending capital projects, recent assessments, board changes).

  2. Pricing: at comp value, slightly conservative.

  3. Marketing: emphasize building character + community. Build full disclosure package on financials, history, capital projects.

  4. Showing: broker should pre-qualify all interested buyers' financials before showing.

  5. Offer review: prioritize qualified buyers over highest price, within reason.

  6. Contract to board package: 14–30 days. Buyer's broker manages package preparation.

  7. Board package submission: managing agent reviews for completeness, returns for revision if needed.

  8. Board interview: 1–2 weeks after package review. Buyer attends in person.

  9. Board vote and approval: 1–14 days after interview.

  10. Closing: 7–14 days after approval.


Total: 100–150 days from list to close.


Selling a condo: the playbook

  1. Pre-listing: prep apartment, photograph, build marketing materials.

  2. Pricing: at the high end of comp range to drive multiple bids.

  3. Marketing: product-focused, broad distribution including foreign buyer channels.

  4. Showing: open house weekends + private showings.

  5. Offer review: prioritize price + closing speed; financing strength matters less because there's no board.

  6. Contract: 10–14 days after offer.

  7. Lender approval + condo board ROFR: 30–60 days.

  8. Closing: scheduled when financing complete.


Total: 60–120 days from list to close.


Hybrid cases

Selling a condop (condominium-cooperative hybrid)

Some Manhattan buildings are technically condos but operate with co-op-like board approval rights. Treat selling these like a co-op — full board approval process, smaller buyer pool, longer timeline.


Selling a co-op with sponsor units remaining

If your co-op building still has sponsor-owned units (common in newer conversions), the sponsor may have a right of first refusal on your sale or other complicating clauses. Read your proprietary lease.


Selling a sponsor unit

If you're selling a sponsor unit (one that hasn't yet been individually owned), you'll likely owe sponsor's transfer tax in addition to standard transfer taxes. Your attorney should walk you through this.


Selling a unit with assessment pending

If your building has announced or is about to announce a capital assessment, this affects pricing and buyer pool. Disclose it. Adjust pricing for the cost. Some sellers negotiate to pay the assessment in full at closing as a deal-sweetener.


Building-specific factors that affect both

Beyond co-op vs. condo, certain building factors materially affect sale velocity and price:


Helpful for sellers:


  • Strong financials, healthy reserves

  • Recent capital improvements (façade, lobby, mechanicals)

  • Stable maintenance/common charges

  • Doorman + concierge

  • Gym, roof, package room

  • High-credit board / low rejection history

  • Strong building reputation in market


Hurtful for sellers:


  • Pending capital project / assessment

  • Recent litigation

  • Land lease (especially under 30 years)

  • Tax abatement expiring

  • Sponsor majority ownership

  • Recent maintenance increases

  • Reputation issues


Your broker should know your building's reputation in the market and price accordingly.

A worked example — same price point, different sale paths

You own a 2BR, 1,000 sq ft apartment on the Upper East Side. Two scenarios:

Scenario A: It's a co-op

  • Comp value: $1.5M

  • List price: $1.5M

  • Marketing: emphasize building character, classic 6 layout, doorman building, board-friendly community

  • Buyer pool: ~150 actively-shopping qualified buyers in your range

  • Timeline expectation: 30–45 days to offer, 100–130 days to close

  • Net proceeds at $1.45M sale: ~$1.32M after all costs (including 2% flip tax)

Scenario B: It's a condo

  • Comp value: $1.5M (assume same)

  • List price: $1.55M

  • Marketing: emphasize finishes, views, modern updates, doorman building

  • Buyer pool: ~400 actively-shopping qualified buyers (3x larger because of foreign + LLC)

  • Timeline expectation: 21–35 days to offer, 60–90 days to close

  • Net proceeds at $1.5M sale: ~$1.39M after all costs (no flip tax, but slightly higher transfer cost)


Same apartment. Different transaction. Different broker playbook. Different net.


What this means when interviewing brokers

If you're selling a co-op, ask:


  • "How many co-op deals have you closed in the last 12 months?"

  • "Walk me through how you'd handle pre-screening buyers for board fit."

  • "What's your strategy if my first accepted buyer is rejected by the board?"


If you're selling a condo, ask:


  • "What's your foreign buyer marketing strategy?"

  • "How do you handle multiple-offer situations?"

  • "What's your foreign buyer financing pre-approval process?"


A broker who answers identically for both is signaling lack of co-op vs. condo specialization.


When you have flexibility on timing

If you have flexibility, consider:


  • Co-op: list mid-January for spring market, plan for 5-month timeline to closing in late June

  • Condo: can be more responsive to market windows; 3–4 month timeline gives more flexibility


Final practical advice

The same apartment is a different product depending on co-op vs. condo. Same broker tactics don't work equally for both. The seller who hires a co-op specialist for a co-op sale (not a generalist who closed mostly condos) typically nets 2–4% more. The seller who hires a condo specialist for a condo sale typically saves 30–60 days on timeline.


Match the broker to the product.


If you're selling a Manhattan co-op or condo and want a real read on which playbook applies to your specific apartment, call or text 646.939.7375. We'll walk through your building, your unit, and the right strategy for your situation.

Comments


bottom of page
Call/Text 646.939.7375