1 Beekman Place (One Beekman)
1 Beekman Place, New York, NY 10022
BBL 1013610021 · BIN 1040079
- Year built
- 1929
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 24
- Floors
- 16
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Not permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Washer/dryer
- Permitted
- Maximum financing
- Financing not allowed; cash purchases only
- Flip tax
- 3% of the purchase price, paid by the buyer
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
- Subletting
- Permitted with Board approval. Short-term rentals and AirBnB are not permitted.
- Pied-à-terre
- Not permitted.
- Washer / dryer
- Permitted in-unit.
- Pets
- Permitted, subject to Board approval.
- Co-purchasing
- Permitted. Parents purchasing for children not permitted.
- Guarantors
- Not permitted.
Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.
Every recorded sale at this building, 2005–2025
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 3BR median
- $3.2M
- Recent range
- $2.8M – $3.5M
- Listing discount
- 6.1%
- Recorded transfers
- 19
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at One Beekman would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
1 Beekman Place is a 1929 Sloan & Robertson commission with Corbett, Harrison & MacMurray, developed by a group led by David Milton (husband of Abby Rockefeller and son-in-law of John D. Rockefeller Jr.).
What distinguishes the building begins at the water: an architecturally complex East River facade, an asymmetrical mass of balconies and bay windows. Behind it sit the 1929 club facilities including an Olympic-size swimming pool, preserved across every ownership cycle and since joined by a basketball court and golf simulator. And tying the address to a century of Manhattan power is its trophy cultural resident roster — John D. Rockefeller III, David K. E. Bruce, William "Wild Bill" Donovan (OSS), Huntington Hartford, Henryk de Kwiatkowski, Stavros Niarchos (who reportedly brought eleven Rembrandts with his apartment), Mark Goodson, the Whitneys (Betsey Cushing Whitney and John Hay "Jock" Whitney occupied the penthouse triplex).
Architecture and building operations
Robert A.M. Stern, in New York 1930, describes how the building's "severely detailed exterior sheltered lavishly planned duplex suites with loggias and balconies jutting out over the river," and notes "an elaborate club facility that included an indoor swimming pool occupied the lower floors and opened onto a waterfront terrace."
The grand entrance features a three-and-a-half-story masonry surround with a broken pediment. Original waterfront facilities were lost to the FDR Drive's construction. The base contains a one-story garage facing the FDR.
Operations: among the most amenitized prewar coops in Manhattan. 24-hour doorman; attended elevator; resident building manager; fitness center with basketball court and Olympic-size swimming pool (the original 1929 club pool); landscaped riverfront gardens; two party rooms with service kitchens; golf simulator; in-house garage. Traditional white-glove staffing model.
Policy framework
- Type: Cooperative — board interview required
- Pets: Allowed
- Pied-à-terre / LLC / trust / foreign: Board discretion; the building is famously selective
- Financing maximum: ~30% (very conservative — one of the strictest on the East Side)
- Flip tax: 3%, buyer-paid
- Subletting: Restrictive; board approval required
- Post-closing liquidity: Multiples of purchase price expected
- Board interview: Required; institutional review
The conservative 30% financing maximum flags an emphasis on liquidity rather than leverage — calibrated to the building's institutional buyer profile.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 3% of purchase price
- Rate
- 3% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Buyer
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
6 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fees | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If Financing | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $300 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Managing Agent's Fee | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $900 (Shareholder is an Individual) or $1000 (Shareholder is an Estate) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| New York State Stamp TaxPer share | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05 per share. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Fidelifacts Credit ReportConditional · Per applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $871.00 per Applicant/Occupant, $1,633.13 if there are two (2) Applicants/Occupants | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
4 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $600 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Background Check FeePer applicant | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $75 per applicant/occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger Fee | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $65 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- Financing not allowed; cash purchases onlySource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Guarantors
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Co-purchasing
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for an employed child
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Parent buying for a student child
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Purchase or lease by a corporation
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsOne year maximumSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- Short-term rentals
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
- In-unit washer/dryer
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, pool, garageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $75,417/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $46
- Modeled exposure split equally across 136 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
- At the 24 residences in our building profile: $0 – $262. The two counts differ; confirm the count with the building.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 3% of purchase price, payable by Buyer
- Sublet policy
- Allowed, one year maximum
- Pied-à-terre
- Not Allowed
- Notable fees
- Financing Not Allowed; App Processing $450/$550; Managing Agent Fee $900/$1000; NY stamp $0.05/share; Fidelifacts credit $871/applicant
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2025 | 15C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,900 sf | $3,500,000 | $1,207/sf | +1.4% |
| May 5, 2025 | 7B | 2 BR · 3 BA | $2,797,500 | -20.1% | |
| Aug 29, 2023 | 8C | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,691 sf | $2,905,750 | $1,080/sf | -6.1% |
| Dec 30, 2021 | 9 | 4 BR · 5 BA · 5,125 sf | $6,800,000 | $1,327/sf | -24.0% |
| Mar 5, 2020 | 3 | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | $5,500,000 | -38.9% | |
| May 24, 2018 | 9 | 4 BR | $10,147,500 | +1.5% | |
| Mar 13, 2013 | 7B | 2 BR | $3,400,000 | -8.0% | |
| Mar 1, 2012 | 15C | 2 BR | $3,400,000 | -17.1% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $1,207/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. Median listing discount 6.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2006 | 12A | $6,500,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01361-0021). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at One Beekman and nearby.
Buying here? Co-op closing costs typically run 2 to 3% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.
Keep up with One Beekman and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like One Beekman. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
Notable residents
The trophy cultural resident roster at 1 Beekman Place:
- John D. Rockefeller III
- David K. E. Bruce — diplomat
- William "Wild Bill" Donovan — OSS founder
- Huntington Hartford — A&P heir
- Henryk de Kwiatkowski — financier and racehorse owner
- Stavros Niarchos — Greek shipping magnate; reportedly brought eleven Rembrandts with his apartment
- Mark Goodson — television producer
- Sir Francis Rundall — British consul-general (1950s)
- The Whitneys — Betsey Cushing Whitney and John Hay "Jock" Whitney occupied the penthouse triplex
What to know if you’re buying
The 1929 club facilities — Olympic pool, basketball court, golf simulator — are structurally distinguishing. Among the most amenitized prewar coops in Manhattan.
The Rockefeller-development pedigree is real institutional context. The David Milton developer relationship to the Rockefeller family anchors the building's institutional credentials.
The ~30% financing maximum is among the most conservative on the East Side. Plan for substantially-all-cash positioning.
The 3% buyer-paid flip tax is meaningful at closing.
The trophy cultural resident roster — Rockefeller, Bruce, Donovan, Hartford, Niarchos, Whitney — anchors the institutional buyer demographic.
The boutique 24-original-unit (now ~42) shareholder community is at the smallest end of institutional Manhattan cooperatives. Plan for the most institutional board review standards in the city.
The East River facade with cantilevered loggias and balconies is structurally distinguishing.
Comparable buildings
- 2 Sutton Place South — Emery Roth & Sons 1938; nearby East River trophy peer
- 1 Sutton Place South — Cross & Cross 1927 / Candela trophy peer
- 25 Sutton Place South — Cross & Cross 1928 trophy peer
- 870 United Nations Plaza — Harrison & Abramovitz 1966; nearby UN Plaza peer
- 425 East 51st Street (Beekman Hill House) — 1930 boutique Beekman peer
Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.
More Sutton Place buildings
- 1 Sutton Place South — 1927 co-op by Cross & Cross
- 2 Beekman Place — 1931 co-op by Rosario Candela
- 2 Sutton Place (4 Sutton Place / 465 East 57th Street) — 1928 co-op by Rosario Candela
- 2 Sutton Place South — 1938 co-op by Emery Roth & Sons
- 12 Beekman Place — 1957 co-op by H.I. Feldman
- 14 Sutton Place South — 1929 co-op by Rosario Candela
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Sutton Place — read The Roebling Team Guide to Sutton Place.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at One Beekman?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com