Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 143 East 34th Street building profile

143 East 34th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

143 East 34th Street, New York, NY 10016

36 recorded closings, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 143 East 34th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
36
Date range
2003–2026
Median $/sf
$1,490
2026 to date · adjusted · 2 sales
Listing discount
1.9%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.53
≈ $2,912/mo · recent
Price range
$203K – $2.13M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2003
▲ +73.9%
10-Year
▲ +1.4%
Since 2022
▲ +14.1%
1-Year
▲ +1.1%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

Evaluate the recency and comparability of sales at 143 East 34th Street; unit count alone does not establish how often apartments come to market. Compare total price, carrying charges and reliable interior areas, accounting for floor, exposure, layout and condition. Assess penthouses with private landings individually. Confirm leasing, pied-à-terre and ownership-entity rules in the declaration and bylaws, and assess actual demand rather than inferring a broader buyer pool from tenure. Our sales view reflects recorded transfers as they post.

The complete recorded-sale history for 143 East 34th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 1.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

33 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$412$1,190$1,968'03'07'11'15'19'23'264S · $622/sf · 2003PH16 · $939/sf · 20049N · $883/sf · 200415 · $1,018/sf · 200414S · $931/sf · 20058N · $1,043/sf · 20057N · $1,117/sf · 20053S · $918/sf · 20052W · $495/sf · 20065S · $986/sf · 200710S · $1,063/sf · 20074N · $1,004/sf · 20087S · $957/sf · 20088S · $850/sf · 200915 · $1,288/sf · 20106S · $875/sf · 20122N · $973/sf · 20133N · $1,185/sf · 201510N · $1,304/sf · 20158N · $1,300/sf · 20169N · $1,387/sf · 20165N · $1,313/sf · 201710S · $1,261/sf · 20187S · $1,265/sf · 20186N · $1,204/sf · 20196N · $1,213/sf · 20192EN · $1,197/sf · 202114N · $1,196/sf · 20219N · $1,250/sf · 20216S · $1,372/sf · 202410N · $1,263/sf · 202512N · $1,539/sf · 202611N · $1,885/sf · 2026
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2026 to date (floor-adjusted)$1,490/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line N 5 sales
+0%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Mar 2, 202612N1,150 sf$1,769,470$1,539—
Mar 2, 202611N940 sf$1,771,480$1,885—
Feb 6, 202510N2 BR · 2 BA · 1,200 sf$1,515,000$1,263-1.9%
Oct 31, 20246S1 BR · 1.5 BA · 940 sf$1,290,000$1,372-4.4%
Aug 13, 20219N2 BR · 2 BA · 1,200 sf$1,500,000$1,250-7.7%
Jul 15, 202114N2 BR · 2 BA · 1,150 sf$1,375,000$1,196-3.5%
Feb 3, 20212EN3 BR · 2 BA · 1,500 sf$1,795,000$1,197-0.2%
Sep 6, 20196N2 BR · 2 BA · 1,150 sf$1,395,000$1,213+0.0%
May 29, 20196N1,150 sf$1,385,000$1,204—
Aug 10, 20187S1 BR · 1.5 BA · 940 sf$1,189,000$1,265+0.0%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6S · 940 sf+57%
$822,500 ($875/sf) 2012 → $1,290,000 ($1,372/sf) 2024
9N · 1,200 sf+42%
$1,060,000 ($883/sf) 2004 → $1,595,000 ($1,387/sf) 2016 → $1,500,000 ($1,250/sf) 2021
7S · 940 sf+32%
$900,000 ($957/sf) 2008 → $1,189,000 ($1,265/sf) 2018
15 · 1,650 sf+26%
$1,680,112 ($1,018/sf) 2004 → $2,125,000 ($1,288/sf) 2010
8N · 1,150 sf+25%
$1,200,000 ($1,043/sf) 2005 → $1,495,000 ($1,300/sf) 2016
10S · 940 sf+19%
$999,000 ($1,063/sf) 2007 → $1,185,000 ($1,261/sf) 2018
10N · 1,200 sf+1%
$1,500,000 ($1,304/sf) 2015 → $1,515,000 ($1,263/sf) 2025
6N · 1,150 sf+1%
$1,385,000 ($1,204/sf) 2019 → $1,395,000 ($1,213/sf) 2019

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

36 recorded sales
Apartment
Mar 16, 20269N2 BR · 2 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)1,150$765,500——
Mar 2, 202612NSponsor Sale1,150$1,769,470$1,539—
Mar 2, 202611NSponsor Sale940$1,771,480$1,885—
Feb 6, 202510N2 BR · 2 BA1,200$1,515,000$1,263-1.9%
Oct 31, 20246S1 BR · 1.5 BA940$1,290,000$1,372-4.4%
Aug 13, 20219N2 BR · 2 BA1,200$1,500,000$1,250-7.7%
Jul 15, 202114N2 BR · 2 BA1,150$1,375,000$1,196-3.5%
Feb 3, 20212EN3 BR · 2 BA1,500$1,795,000$1,197-0.2%
Sep 6, 20196N2 BR · 2 BA1,150$1,395,000$1,213+0.0%
May 29, 20196N1,150$1,385,000$1,204—
Aug 10, 20187S1 BR · 1.5 BA940$1,189,000$1,265+0.0%
Mar 19, 201810S1 BR · 1.5 BA940$1,185,000$1,261+0.0%
Aug 31, 20175N2 BR1,150$1,510,000$1,313-5.3%
Jul 1, 20169N2 BR1,150$1,595,000$1,387+0.0%
May 5, 20168N2 BR1,150$1,495,000$1,300+0.0%
Aug 13, 201510N2 BR · 2 BA1,150$1,500,000$1,304+0.3%
Feb 27, 20153NSponsor Sale2 BR1,150$1,362,500$1,185+0.0%
Jul 31, 20132N1 BR750$730,000$973—
Apr 5, 20126S1 BR940$822,500$875-8.1%
Apr 20, 2010151,650$2,125,000$1,288—
Oct 13, 20098S1 BR940$799,000$850-10.7%
Oct 1, 20087S1 BR940$900,000$957-3.7%
Aug 28, 20084N2 BR1,150$1,155,000$1,004-3.3%
Jul 30, 200710SSponsor Sale1 BR · 1.5 BA940$999,000$1,063—
Jun 28, 20075S1 BR940$927,000$986-2.3%
May 24, 20062WSponsor Sale410$202,800$495—
Dec 12, 20053SSponsor Sale1 BR940$862,500$918-1.9%
Nov 18, 20057NSponsor Sale1,150$1,285,000$1,117—
Aug 30, 20058NSponsor Sale2 BR1,150$1,200,000$1,043-4.0%
May 16, 200514SSponsor Sale1 BR940$875,000$931+0.0%
Nov 19, 20042ESponsor Saleoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$501,930—-4.4%
Nov 17, 200415Sponsor Sale1,650$1,680,112$1,018—
Jul 30, 20049NSponsor Sale2 BR · 2 BA1,200$1,060,000$883-15.2%
Jun 30, 2004PH16Sponsor Sale2 BR1,650$1,550,000$939+0.0%
Jan 22, 20042NSponsor Sale1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$540,000—-1.8%
Aug 6, 20034SSponsor Sale1 BR940$585,000$622+1.7%
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00890-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 143 East 34th Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com