Back to The Chatillion building profile
214 Riverside Drive (The Chatillion)Recorded sales & closing prices
214 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10025
120 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $385K
- 1BR
- $595K
- Recent range
- $340K – $1.63M
- Listing discount
- 2.2%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.55
- Recorded transfers
- 120
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 2BR — last traded 2026.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Chatillion, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $704K in 2004–07; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $980K).
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $499K in 2003–06 and about $595K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $268K in 2004–07 and about $385K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | 113 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $560,000 | +1.8% |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 202 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,125,000 | -4.3% |
| Jun 2, 2026 | 504 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $610,000 | — |
| Apr 7, 2026 | 5089 | $1,625,000 | — | |
| Apr 7, 2026 | 508 | 1 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,625,000 | +2.5% |
| Mar 9, 2026 | 103 | $535,000 | — | |
| Sep 3, 2025 | 207 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $340,000 | -11.7% |
| Aug 6, 2025 | 407 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $420,000 | -2.1% |
| Mar 18, 2025 | 302 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $559,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 4, 2025 | 101 | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 2 rm | $515,000 | -4.6% |
| Jan 9, 2024 | 703 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $385,000 | -3.5% |
| Oct 27, 2023 | 608 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $789,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 6, 2023 | 710 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $630,000 | -2.3% |
| Jul 14, 2022 | 507 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $405,000 | -4.7% |
| Jun 30, 2022 | 213 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $625,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 29, 2022 | 711 | $1,450,000 | — | |
| May 3, 2022 | 212 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $645,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 8, 2022 | 105 | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 6 rm | $855,000 | -2.3% |
| Feb 2, 2022 | 408 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $680,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 18, 2022 | 613 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $645,000 | -2.1% |
| Nov 30, 2021 | 202 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 7 rm | $1,215,000 | +1.3% |
| Jun 30, 2021 | 411 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,390,000 | -0.4% |
| May 14, 2021 | 308 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $662,500 | -1.9% |
| Jun 29, 2020 | 703 | Studio · 1 BA · 3 rm | $396,500 | -0.6% |
| May 1, 2020 | 609 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $660,000 | -2.8% |
| Jan 8, 2020 | 401 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $382,500 | +0.0% |
| Jan 7, 2020 | 311 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $430,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 25, 2019 | 614 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $550,000 | -8.2% |
| Apr 2, 2019 | 408 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $630,000 | -6.7% |
| Jan 30, 2019 | 404 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $650,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 26, 2018 | 704 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $625,000 | -8.8% |
| Aug 14, 2018 | 111 | Studio · 2 rm | $415,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 30, 2018 | 206 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $380,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 19, 2018 | 615 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $623,000 | -1.0% |
| Jan 18, 2018 | 402 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $639,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 25, 2017 | 605 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $690,000 | +2.2% |
| Jul 11, 2017 | 405 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $765,000 | +2.1% |
| Jun 6, 2017 | 215 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $1,260,000 | -3.1% |
| May 24, 2017 | 214 | $1,260,000 | — | |
| Apr 11, 2017 | 607 | $387,000 | — | |
| Apr 4, 2017 | 411 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $281,000 | — |
| Jan 24, 2017 | 107 | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $570,000 | -2.6% |
| Dec 6, 2016 | 5089 | $1,491,000 | — | |
| Aug 31, 2016 | 114 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $610,000 | +3.6% |
| Aug 8, 2016 | 603 | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $345,000 | — |
| Jul 25, 2016 | 605 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $690,000 | — |
| Jun 2, 2016 | 710 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $540,000 | -3.6% |
| May 24, 2016 | 312 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $597,500 | -2.0% |
| Jan 20, 2016 | 413 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $599,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 24, 2015 | 309 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $645,000 | -0.8% |
| Nov 2, 2015 | 602 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $625,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 22, 2015 | 311 | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $340,000 | +4.6% |
| Sep 10, 2015 | 401 | Studio · 2 rm | $344,000 | -4.2% |
| Jun 22, 2015 | 110 | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $925,000 | — |
| May 18, 2015 | 409 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $599,000 | -4.8% |
| Apr 29, 2015 | 113 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $540,000 | -1.8% |
| Dec 1, 2014 | 402 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $599,000 | +0.7% |
| Oct 21, 2014 | 213 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $565,000 | — |
| Jul 28, 2014 | 507 | Studio · 2 rm | $349,000 | +0.0% |
| May 12, 2014 | 514 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $549,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 23, 2013 | 112 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $515,000 | -2.6% |
| Dec 16, 2013 | 202 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $980,000 | +3.3% |
| Oct 7, 2013 | 107 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $630,000 | -3.1% |
| Jul 10, 2013 | 615 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $520,000 | -5.3% |
| Jul 2, 2013 | 704 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $565,000 | -1.7% |
| Jan 29, 2013 | 612 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $530,000 | -5.4% |
| Jan 17, 2013 | 408 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $592,500 | -3.5% |
| Dec 12, 2012 | 702 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $476,000 | -4.6% |
| Dec 12, 2012 | PH702 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $476,000 | -4.6% |
| Nov 28, 2012 | 312 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $467,500 | -1.6% |
| Aug 29, 2012 | 608 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $580,000 | — |
| Dec 28, 2011 | 410 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $510,000 | -2.9% |
| Sep 28, 2011 | 412 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $475,000 | — |
| Jun 10, 2011 | 511 | $800,000 | — | |
| Apr 12, 2011 | 602 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $510,000 | -3.6% |
| Mar 2, 2011 | 202 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $750,000 | -3.2% |
| Nov 9, 2010 | 404 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $570,000 | — |
| Sep 27, 2010 | 113 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $515,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 22, 2010 | 603 | Studio · 2 rm | $267,500 | -2.7% |
| May 11, 2010 | 302 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $470,500 | -1.8% |
| Apr 28, 2010 | 615 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $475,000 | -3.1% |
| Mar 12, 2010 | 307 | Studio · 2 rm | $359,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 8, 2009 | 514 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $500,000 | — |
| Sep 22, 2009 | 114 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $480,000 | -1.0% |
| Jul 7, 2009 | 111 | Studio · 2 rm | $330,000 | -5.7% |
| Nov 24, 2008 | 704 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $601,000 | +0.3% |
| Aug 5, 2008 | 405 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $599,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 2, 2008 | 213 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $499,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 4, 2007 | 113 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $529,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 27, 2007 | 402 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $506,000 | +1.4% |
| Mar 28, 2007 | 410 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $520,000 | -5.3% |
| Feb 8, 2007 | 504 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $549,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 12, 2006 | 604 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $535,000 | -7.0% |
| Sep 26, 2006 | 514 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $525,000 | +0.0% |
| May 8, 2006 | 501 | Studio · 2 rm | $284,500 | -4.8% |
| Apr 6, 2006 | 703 | Studio · 2 rm | $249,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 3, 2006 | 212 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $439,000 | — |
| Aug 18, 2005 | 110 | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $800,000 | — |
| Aug 16, 2005 | 714 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $499,000 | +2.9% |
| Jun 17, 2005 | 311 | Studio · 2 rm | $300,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 15, 2005 | 310 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $538,000 | +9.8% |
| Jun 6, 2005 | 408 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $561,000 | +6.9% |
| Jun 3, 2005 | 413 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $499,000 | +11.1% |
| May 23, 2005 | 411 | Studio · 2 rm | $325,000 | +0.0% |
| May 4, 2005 | 613 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $420,000 | — |
| Mar 1, 2005 | 404 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $505,000 | +1.2% |
| Feb 9, 2005 | 414 | $425,000 | — | |
| Feb 3, 2005 | 614 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $390,000 | -1.3% |
| Dec 30, 2004 | 704 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $470,000 | +0.2% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 412 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $425,000 | +6.5% |
| Nov 18, 2004 | 202 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $879,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 20, 2004 | 514 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $439,000 | -1.3% |
| Sep 22, 2004 | 403 | Studio · 2 rm | $252,000 | +2.9% |
| Sep 15, 2004 | 105 | 2 BR · 3 rm | $529,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 29, 2004 | 302 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $425,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 24, 2004 | 708 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $540,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 8, 2004 | 310 | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $450,000 | — |
| Mar 19, 2004 | 111 | Studio · 2 rm | $225,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 19, 2004 | 605 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $499,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 19, 2003 | 615 | 1 BR · 3 rm | $299,000 | +0.0% |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01252-0075) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.