Back to The Enclave building profile
226 East 52nd Street (The Enclave)Recorded sales & closing prices
226 East 52nd Street, New York, NY 10022
35 recorded closings, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 35
- Date range
- 2004–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,248
- Listing discount
- 4.5%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.64
- Price range
- $425K – $1.99M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, from the raw yearly medians — too few standardized single-line units here to adjust to an average-floor basis, so which apartments happened to trade moves these alongside price. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
226 East 52nd Street is a small Turtle Bay condominium. Determine actual turnover from dated arm’s-length sales; unit count alone does not establish trading frequency. Compare total prices, verified interior areas and actual plans, expanding to the Turtle Bay / Midtown East boutique-condo set when recent in-building evidence is insufficient. Recorded transfers over the building's history range from one-bedrooms through larger two-bedroom layouts.
The building's pricing argument is the scarcity of the sliver form combined with full-service convenience: a private, low-density condominium in central Midtown. Because the sample size in-building is thin, careful comparable selection across nearby boutique condominiums is essential. Verify the most recent closings against NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers and exclude any non-arms-length transfers from your analysis.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Enclave, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 4.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
30 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | 25 | 2 BR · 1 BA · 800 sf | $998,000 | $1,248 | -8.9% |
| May 12, 2022 | 18 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 630 sf | $845,000 | $1,341 | -10.1% |
| Mar 25, 2021 | 10 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,140 sf | $1,150,000 | $1,009 | -8.0% |
| Nov 16, 2020 | 8 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,140 sf | $1,225,000 | $1,075 | -7.5% |
| May 2, 2019 | 14 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,750 sf | $1,990,000 | $1,137 | -26.2% |
| Jan 29, 2019 | 22 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 665 sf | $655,000 | $985 | -3.5% |
| Oct 26, 2018 | 11 | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 930 sf | $999,000 | $1,074 | -8.8% |
| Oct 5, 2018 | 7 | 1 BR · 800 sf | $850,000 | $1,063 | +3.2% |
| Oct 6, 2016 | 25 | 1 BR · 800 sf | $950,000 | $1,188 | -4.0% |
| Jan 20, 2015 | 22 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 600 sf | $635,000 | $1,058 | -5.9% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | 25 | 2 BR · 1 BA | 800 | $998,000 | $1,248 | -8.9% |
| May 12, 2022 | 18 | 1 BR · 1 BA | 630 | $845,000 | $1,341 | -10.1% |
| Mar 25, 2021 | 10 | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,140 | $1,150,000 | $1,009 | -8.0% |
| Nov 16, 2020 | 8 | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,140 | $1,225,000 | $1,075 | -7.5% |
| May 20, 2020 | 23 | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $950,000 | — | -13.6% |
| May 2, 2019 | 14 | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,750 | $1,990,000 | $1,137 | -26.2% |
| Jan 29, 2019 | 22 | 1 BR · 1 BA | 665 | $655,000 | $985 | -3.5% |
| Oct 26, 2018 | 11 | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | 930 | $999,000 | $1,074 | -8.8% |
| Oct 5, 2018 | 7 | 1 BR | 800 | $850,000 | $1,063 | +3.2% |
| Oct 6, 2016 | 25 | 1 BR | 800 | $950,000 | $1,188 | -4.0% |
| Jan 20, 2015 | 22 | 1 BR · 1 BA | 600 | $635,000 | $1,058 | -5.9% |
| Mar 1, 2013 | 18 | 1 BR | 620 | $609,000 | $982 | -1.6% |
| Jan 25, 2013 | 6 | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,020,000 | — | -14.9% |
| May 17, 2012 | 14 | 2 BR | 1,740 | $1,560,000 | $897 | -2.2% |
| May 6, 2011 | 10 | 2 BR | 1,140 | $1,050,000 | $921 | -4.5% |
| May 6, 2011 | 10 | 2 BR | 1,140 | $1,197,500 | $1,050 | — |
| Oct 13, 2009 | 3 | 2 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $680,000 | $800 | -12.3% |
| Jul 10, 2008 | 11 | 1 BR | 830 | $740,000 | $892 | -1.3% |
| Jun 30, 2008 | 10 | 2 BR | 1,140 | $1,275,000 | $1,118 | -14.7% |
| Jan 29, 2008 | 5R | 1 BR | 900 | $695,000 | $772 | +0.0% |
| Dec 28, 2007 | 9 | 3 BR | 1,843 | $1,800,000 | $977 | +0.0% |
| Nov 15, 2007 | 14 | ⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,140 sf disagrees with this line's 1,745 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,140 | $1,650,000 | $1,447 | — |
| Oct 3, 2007 | 8 | 2 BR | 1,218 | $1,100,000 | $903 | -15.1% |
| Apr 30, 2007 | 5 | 1 BR | 900 | $710,000 | $789 | -9.0% |
| Feb 10, 2006 | 6 | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,140 | $905,000 | $794 | — |
| Dec 19, 2005 | 22 | 1 BR | 600 | $590,000 | $983 | -0.8% |
| Jul 18, 2005 | 3 | 2 BR | 850 | $675,000 | $794 | +0.0% |
| Jul 8, 2005 | 23 | 1 BR | 830 | $730,000 | $880 | +0.0% |
| May 16, 2005 | 22 | 1 BR | 600 | $480,000 | $800 | — |
| May 16, 2005 | 1 | 1 BR | 800 | $630,000 | $788 | +0.0% |
| Jan 6, 2005 | 23 | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 800 | $191,667 | — | — |
| Sep 14, 2004 | 9 | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $532,500 | — | — |
| Aug 25, 2004 | 23 | 1 BR | 800 | $575,000 | $719 | — |
| Aug 6, 2004 | 15 | 1 BR | 825 | $425,000 | $515 | -12.4% |
| Aug 6, 2004 | 17 | 1 BR | 825 | $560,000 | $679 | +0.0% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01325-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com