Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 231 East 55th Street building profile

231 East 55th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

231 East 55th Street, New York, NY 10022

55 recorded closings, 2006–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 231 East 55th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
55
Date range
2006–2026
Median $/sf
$1,172
2026 to date · adjusted · 2 sales
Listing discount
4.8%
median, from last ask
Price range
$825K – $2.77M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2006
▼ -24.9%
10-Year
▼ -28.9%
Since 2022
▼ -14.4%
1-Year
▼ -0.1%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

The roughly forty condominium residences include one-bedroom and compact two-bedroom layouts. That count and mix do not establish moderate turnover; count qualifying sales over a stated period and review available inventory. Compare measured price per square foot and total prices with relevant Midtown East sales, adjusting for floor, exposure, condition, services and costs.

The pricing argument is accessible altitude: a 2001 condominium with genuine upper-floor views at a Midtown East price point below the corridor's trophy inventory. The mixed-use program is a factor sophisticated buyers model carefully — it affects common charges, services, and the entry experience — and it should be addressed directly in any pricing analysis. Verify the most recent closings against NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers and exclude any non-arms-length transfers.

The complete recorded-sale history for 231 East 55th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 4.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

49 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$1,002$1,502$2,002'06'10'14'18'22'2640A · $1,697/sf · 200636C · $1,527/sf · 200634B · $1,475/sf · 200638A · $1,643/sf · 200635C · $1,323/sf · 200641C · $1,497/sf · 200639A · $1,670/sf · 200635A · $1,484/sf · 200634C · $1,315/sf · 200733C · $1,394/sf · 200740C · $1,507/sf · 200736B · $1,366/sf · 200738B · $1,489/sf · 200733B · $1,399/sf · 200736A · $1,477/sf · 200737B · $1,418/sf · 200745B · $1,589/sf · 200743C · $1,540/sf · 200737C · $1,514/sf · 200737A · $1,536/sf · 2007PHB · $1,734/sf · 200738C · $1,520/sf · 200844B · $1,532/sf · 200842C · $1,474/sf · 201034C · $1,111/sf · 201244B · $1,444/sf · 201338C · $1,402/sf · 201433C · $1,421/sf · 201443C · $1,577/sf · 201537B · $1,513/sf · 201539A · $1,948/sf · 201636C · $1,483/sf · 2016PH-B · $1,413/sf · 201636C · $1,511/sf · 201736B · $1,474/sf · 201841C · $1,343/sf · 201840C · $1,416/sf · 201938B · $1,336/sf · 202036B · $1,445/sf · 202140B · $1,412/sf · 2022PHC · $1,492/sf · 202240A · $1,161/sf · 2023PH-B · $1,466/sf · 202443B · $1,129/sf · 202445A · $1,118/sf · 202544A · $1,056/sf · 2025PH-B · $1,293/sf · 202645B · $1,098/sf · 202634A · $1,167/sf · 2026
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2026 to date (floor-adjusted)$1,172/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line A 4 sales
+1%
Line B 5 sales
+0%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Sep 14, 202638C$999,990—
Jun 22, 202634A2 BR · 2 BA · 1,050 sf$1,225,000$1,167—
May 26, 202645B1 BR · 1.5 BA · 856 sf$940,000$1,098-3.6%
Mar 12, 2026PH-B2 BR · 3 BA · 1,547 sf$2,000,000$1,293-12.9%
Nov 3, 202544A3 BR · 3 BA · 1,700 sf$1,795,000$1,056-4.5%
Jul 2, 202545A3 BR · 3 BA · 1,700 sf$1,900,000$1,118-4.8%
Jul 22, 202443B3 BR · 3 BA · 1,638 sf$1,850,000$1,129-7.3%
Jun 27, 2024PH-B2 BR · 3 BA · 1,603 sf$2,350,000$1,466-27.7%
Dec 15, 202336A2 BR · 2 BA$1,200,000-27.3%
Sep 22, 202340A2 BR · 2 BA · 1,034 sf$1,200,000$1,161-27.3%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

39A · 940 sf+16%
$1,578,288 ($1,670/sf) 2006 → $1,830,888 ($1,948/sf) 2016
36B · 650 sf+14%
$825,000 ($1,366/sf) 2007 → $890,000 ($1,474/sf) 2018 → $939,000 ($1,445/sf) 2021
33C · 834 sf+12%
$1,054,907 ($1,394/sf) 2007 → $1,185,000 ($1,421/sf) 2014
37B · 651 sf+7%
$923,349 ($1,418/sf) 2007 → $985,000 ($1,513/sf) 2015
44B · 900 sf+6%
$1,226,991 ($1,532/sf) 2008 → $1,300,000 ($1,444/sf) 2013
36C · 800 sf+2%
$1,186,261 ($1,527/sf) 2006 → $1,186,261 ($1,483/sf) 2016 → $1,209,000 ($1,511/sf) 2017
43C · 777 sf+2%
$1,196,444 ($1,540/sf) 2007 → $1,225,000 ($1,577/sf) 2015
41C · 856 sf-1%
$1,163,351 ($1,497/sf) 2006 → $1,150,000 ($1,343/sf) 2018
38B · 651 sf-3%
$899,115 ($1,489/sf) 2007 → $870,000 ($1,336/sf) 2020
34C · 810 sf-5%
$946,973 ($1,315/sf) 2007 → $900,000 ($1,111/sf) 2012
40C · 777 sf-6%
$1,170,988 ($1,507/sf) 2007 → $1,100,000 ($1,416/sf) 2019
37C-7%
$1,176,079 ($1,514/sf) 2007 → $1,095,000 2022
38C-15%
$1,181,170 ($1,520/sf) 2008 → $1,200,000 ($1,402/sf) 2014 → $999,990 2026
36A-21%
$1,527,375 ($1,477/sf) 2007 → $1,200,000 2023
37A-24%
$1,588,470 ($1,536/sf) 2007 → $1,200,000 2023
40A · 1,034 sf-25%
$1,603,744 ($1,697/sf) 2006 → $1,200,000 ($1,161/sf) 2023
45B · 856 sf-26%
$1,272,812.5 ($1,589/sf) 2007 → $940,000 ($1,098/sf) 2026
PHB · 1,547 sf-28%
$2,774,731 ($1,734/sf) 2007 → $2,260,000 ($1,413/sf) 2016 → $2,350,000 ($1,466/sf) 2024 → $2,000,000 ($1,293/sf) 2026

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

55 recorded sales
Apartment
Sep 14, 202638C—$999,990——
Jun 22, 202634A2 BR · 2 BA1,050$1,225,000$1,167—
May 26, 202645B1 BR · 1.5 BA856$940,000$1,098-3.6%
Mar 12, 2026PH-B2 BR · 3 BA1,547$2,000,000$1,293-12.9%
Nov 3, 202544A3 BR · 3 BA1,700$1,795,000$1,056-4.5%
Jul 2, 202545A3 BR · 3 BA1,700$1,900,000$1,118-4.8%
Jul 22, 202443B3 BR · 3 BA1,638$1,850,000$1,129-7.3%
Jun 27, 2024PH-B2 BR · 3 BA1,603$2,350,000$1,466-27.7%
Dec 15, 202336A2 BR · 2 BA—$1,200,000—-27.3%
Sep 22, 202340A2 BR · 2 BA1,034$1,200,000$1,161-27.3%
Mar 30, 202337A2 BR · 2 BA—$1,200,000—-22.6%
Jan 9, 202337C1 BR · 1.5 BA—$1,095,000—-12.4%
Jul 13, 2022PHC781$1,165,000$1,492—
Jun 8, 202240B1 BR · 1 BA650$918,000$1,412-3.3%
Jul 28, 202136B1 BR · 1 BA650$939,000$1,445—
Jul 21, 202038B1 BR · 1 BA651$870,000$1,336-3.3%
Feb 14, 201940C777$1,100,000$1,416—
Aug 28, 201841C1 BR856$1,150,000$1,343-14.8%
Jul 23, 201836B1 BR604$890,000$1,474-3.8%
Sep 15, 201736C1 BR800$1,209,000$1,511-2.1%
Sep 15, 2016PH-B2 BR1,600$2,260,000$1,413-24.5%
Jun 6, 201636C1 BR800$1,186,261$1,483-15.0%
Jun 13, 201639A2 BR940$1,830,888$1,948-1.1%
Jun 30, 201537B1 BR · 1 BA651$985,000$1,513—
May 26, 201543C777$1,225,000$1,577—
Jan 2, 201533C1 BR834$1,185,000$1,421-15.4%
Dec 5, 201438C1 BR856$1,200,000$1,402—
Nov 25, 201344B1 BR900$1,300,000$1,444-3.7%
Feb 17, 201234C1 BR810$900,000$1,111-6.7%
Mar 24, 201042C777$1,145,000$1,474—
Oct 9, 200843B⚑ Flagged for review — Outlier $/sf ($4,470 vs $1,474 building median) — pending manual verification604$2,700,000$4,470—
Jul 16, 200844B1 BR801$1,226,991$1,532—
Jan 31, 200838C1 BR777$1,181,170$1,520—
Nov 28, 2007PHB2 BR1,600$2,774,731$1,734-2.6%
Nov 19, 200737A2 BR1,034$1,588,470$1,536-0.7%
Aug 9, 200737C1 BR · 1.5 BA777$1,176,079$1,514—
Jul 25, 200743C777$1,196,444$1,540—
Aug 21, 200745B1 BR · 1.5 BA801$1,272,812.5$1,589—
Jul 13, 200737B1 BR651$923,349$1,418-1.2%
Jul 5, 200736A2 BR1,034$1,527,375$1,477-3.0%
Aug 14, 200733B1 BR604$845,147.5$1,399—
Jun 29, 200738B1 BR604$899,115$1,489—
Jun 6, 200736B1 BR604$825,000$1,366—
Mar 29, 200733C1 BR757$1,054,907$1,394—
Mar 29, 200740C777$1,170,988$1,507—
Jan 29, 200734C1 BR720$946,973$1,315—
Nov 7, 200635A926$1,374,638$1,484—
Aug 21, 200639A2 BR945$1,578,288$1,670—
Sep 5, 200643B⚑ Flagged for review — Outlier $/sf ($4,305 vs $1,474 building median) — pending manual verification604$2,600,000$4,305—
Aug 1, 200641C1 BR777$1,163,351$1,497—
Jul 26, 200635C1 BR754$997,885$1,323—
Jul 25, 200638A945$1,552,831$1,643—
Jul 17, 200634B1 BR · 1 BA604$891,069$1,475—
Jun 20, 200636C1 BR777$1,186,261$1,527—
Jun 14, 200640A2 BR · 2 BA945$1,603,744$1,697—
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01329-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 231 East 55th Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com