Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Buildings·The Sycamore·Sold prices

Back to The Sycamore building profile

250 East 30th Street (The Sycamore)Recorded sales & closing prices

250 East 30th Street, New York, NY 10016

102 recorded closings, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at The Sycamore?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
102
Date range
2003–2026
Median $/sf
$1,168
2026 to date · adjusted · 6 sales
Listing discount
2.1%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$3.79
≈ $2,418/mo · last 12 mo
Price range
$355K – $2.03M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2003
▲ +44.7%
10-Year
▼ -7.2%
Since 2022
▼ -2%
1-Year
▼ -4.6%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

250 East 30th Street is a roughly eighty-unit Kips Bay condominium. Review dated in-building sales for a usable comparable sample, and use price per square foot where apartment measurements are reliable and consistent. Recorded transfers establish a mid-market band consistent with the building's layout profile, with the upper floors and view lines commanding the premium.

The pricing argument is full-service value in a central, transit-rich location: a condominium whose services and actual prices should be compared with matched Murray Hill and Gramercy apartments. Floor, view, and renovation condition are the primary swing factors. Verify the most recent closings against NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers and exclude any non-arms-length transfers from your analysis.

The complete recorded-sale history for The Sycamore, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 2.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

96 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$730$1,055$1,379'03'07'11'15'19'23'266G · $765/sf · 20034A · $791/sf · 20046C · $805/sf · 200410C · $847/sf · 20048B · $964/sf · 200410G · $1,000/sf · 200512B · $920/sf · 20055 · $1,008/sf · 200514D · $1,065/sf · 20058F · $1,022/sf · 20068E · $1,113/sf · 20065D · $1,119/sf · 200611B · $1,209/sf · 200614A · $1,142/sf · 200611D · $1,192/sf · 20079E · $1,157/sf · 200710G · $1,143/sf · 20074G · $1,107/sf · 20077F · $1,246/sf · 20083B · $1,136/sf · 200810C · $1,222/sf · 200814D · $1,118/sf · 200811C · $1,305/sf · 200810H · $967/sf · 200915A · $1,066/sf · 20094C · $948/sf · 20093C · $918/sf · 20099C · $1,044/sf · 201010J · $1,047/sf · 20109H · $1,056/sf · 20109F · $972/sf · 20117C · $1,020/sf · 20116B · $940/sf · 20118J · $1,006/sf · 20117H · $961/sf · 20128C · $1,002/sf · 20129G · $984/sf · 20127E · $1,007/sf · 20129B · $1,082/sf · 201215C · $991/sf · 20138E · $1,040/sf · 201310F · $1,105/sf · 201311D · $1,189/sf · 20149E · $1,186/sf · 20146J · $1,066/sf · 20148B · $1,254/sf · 20147F · $1,229/sf · 20148A · $1,306/sf · 20153G · $1,201/sf · 201512C · $1,236/sf · 20159J · $1,240/sf · 20165A · $1,321/sf · 201610E · $1,320/sf · 20163C · $1,264/sf · 20164F · $1,141/sf · 20168J · $1,246/sf · 20164B · $1,113/sf · 20178C · $1,338/sf · 20173B · $1,199/sf · 20175D · $1,279/sf · 20177C · $1,281/sf · 20189H · $1,201/sf · 20189G · $1,225/sf · 201811B · $1,164/sf · 20185C · $1,293/sf · 2019PHC · $1,018/sf · 20196B · $1,172/sf · 20208H · $1,270/sf · 202010J · $1,170/sf · 202111D · $852/sf · 202110F · $1,179/sf · 20213D · $1,203/sf · 20229F · $1,279/sf · 202210C · $1,301/sf · 202212D · $1,083/sf · 20229H · $1,330/sf · 20227F · $1,196/sf · 202214A · $1,106/sf · 20227D · $1,219/sf · 202210D · $1,228/sf · 20239J · $1,131/sf · 202310E · $1,342/sf · 20246B · $1,152/sf · 20247C · $1,311/sf · 20247H · $1,344/sf · 20249C · $1,338/sf · 20243B · $1,150/sf · 20255B · $1,152/sf · 202515A · $784/sf · 2025PHA · $784/sf · 202514A · $1,156/sf · 20268B · $1,129/sf · 202614B · $957/sf · 20267F · $1,167/sf · 20269D · $1,237/sf · 20263C · $1,182/sf · 2026
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2026 to date (floor-adjusted)$1,168/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

The vertical premium

Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.

Floors 6–15 25 sales
+2%
Floors 1–5 4 sales
+0%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line H 3 sales
+11%
Line C 4 sales
+9%
Line F 4 sales
+1%
Line D 6 sales
+0%
Line B 6 sales
-1%
Line A 3 sales
-8%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Aug 11, 20263C1 BA · 442 sf$522,500$1,182-8.2%
Jul 1, 20269D1 BR · 1 BA · 562 sf$695,000$1,237-2.1%
May 7, 20267F1 BR · 1 BA · 602 sf$702,500$1,167-1.1%
May 1, 202614B1 BR · 1.5 BA · 836 sf$800,000$957-5.9%
Apr 30, 20268B1 BR · 1 BA · 638 sf$720,000$1,129+2.9%
Apr 7, 202614A1 BR · 1.5 BA · 995 sf$1,150,000$1,156-4.2%
Aug 12, 2025PHA2 BR · 2 BA · 1,594 sf$1,250,000$784-23.1%
Jul 29, 202515A1,594 sf$1,250,000$784—
Mar 25, 20255B1 BR · 1 BA · 638 sf$735,000$1,152-2.0%
Feb 24, 20253B1 BR · 1 BA · 638 sf$734,000$1,150-2.1%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment. Showing the 24 strongest of 27 repeat-trade lines; sort the table below by Unit to see every line’s full history.

10C · 442 sf+44%
$399,000 ($847/sf) 2004 → $540,000 ($1,222/sf) 2008 → $575,000 ($1,301/sf) 2022
7H · 437 sf+40%
$420,000 ($961/sf) 2012 → $587,389 ($1,344/sf) 2024
9F · 610 sf+33%
$585,000 ($972/sf) 2011 → $780,000 ($1,279/sf) 2022
8C · 441 sf+33%
$442,000 ($1,002/sf) 2012 → $590,000 ($1,338/sf) 2017
3C · 442 sf+29%
$405,000 ($918/sf) 2009 → $557,500 ($1,264/sf) 2016 → $522,500 ($1,182/sf) 2026
7C · 441 sf+28%
$450,000 ($1,020/sf) 2011 → $565,000 ($1,281/sf) 2018 → $578,000 ($1,311/sf) 2024
9C · 441 sf+26%
$470,000 ($1,044/sf) 2010 → $590,000 ($1,338/sf) 2024
9G · 643 sf+25%
$632,500 ($984/sf) 2012 → $787,500 ($1,225/sf) 2018
8J · 641 sf+24%
$645,000 ($1,006/sf) 2011 → $799,000 ($1,246/sf) 2016
6B · 638 sf+23%
$600,000 ($940/sf) 2011 → $747,500 ($1,172/sf) 2020 → $735,000 ($1,152/sf) 2024
9H · 440 sf+23%
$475,000 ($1,056/sf) 2010 → $525,000 ($1,201/sf) 2018 → $585,000 ($1,330/sf) 2022
8B · 638 sf+17%
$615,000 ($964/sf) 2004 → $800,000 ($1,254/sf) 2014 → $720,000 ($1,129/sf) 2026
5D · 563 sf+14%
$630,000 ($1,119/sf) 2006 → $720,000 ($1,279/sf) 2017
10G · 643 sf+14%
$643,000 ($1,000/sf) 2005 → $735,000 ($1,143/sf) 2007
10J · 641 sf+12%
$671,250 ($1,047/sf) 2010 → $750,000 ($1,170/sf) 2021
10F · 602 sf+7%
$665,000 ($1,105/sf) 2013 → $710,000 ($1,179/sf) 2021
14D · 1,127 sf+5%
$1,200,000 ($1,065/sf) 2005 → $1,260,000 ($1,118/sf) 2008
9E · 447 sf+3%
$517,000 ($1,157/sf) 2007 → $530,000 ($1,186/sf) 2014
10E · 447 sf+2%
$590,000 ($1,320/sf) 2016 → $600,000 ($1,342/sf) 2024
3B · 638 sf+1%
$725,000 ($1,136/sf) 2008 → $765,000 ($1,199/sf) 2017 → $734,000 ($1,150/sf) 2025
11B · 1,160 sf-3%
$1,395,000 ($1,209/sf) 2006 → $1,350,000 ($1,164/sf) 2018
14A · 995 sf-4%
$1,199,000 ($1,142/sf) 2006 → $1,100,000 ($1,106/sf) 2022 → $1,150,000 ($1,156/sf) 2026
7F · 602 sf-6%
$750,000 ($1,246/sf) 2008 → $740,000 ($1,229/sf) 2014 → $720,000 ($1,196/sf) 2022 → $702,500 ($1,167/sf) 2026
8E · 447 sf-7%
$497,500 ($1,113/sf) 2006 → $465,000 ($1,040/sf) 2013

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

102 recorded sales
Apartment
Aug 11, 20263C1 BA442$522,500$1,182-8.2%
Jul 1, 20269D1 BR · 1 BA562$695,000$1,237-2.1%
May 7, 20267F1 BR · 1 BA602$702,500$1,167-1.1%
May 1, 202614B1 BR · 1.5 BA836$800,000$957-5.9%
Apr 30, 20268B1 BR · 1 BA638$720,000$1,129+2.9%
Apr 7, 202614A1 BR · 1.5 BA995$1,150,000$1,156-4.2%
Aug 12, 2025PHA2 BR · 2 BA1,594$1,250,000$784-23.1%
Jul 29, 202515A1,594$1,250,000$784—
Mar 25, 20255B1 BR · 1 BA638$735,000$1,152-2.0%
Feb 24, 20253B1 BR · 1 BA638$734,000$1,150-2.1%
Jun 14, 20249C1 BA441$590,000$1,338-0.8%
Apr 15, 20247H1 BA437$587,389$1,344-3.7%
Mar 19, 20247C1 BA441$578,000$1,311-1.2%
Mar 18, 20246B1 BR · 1 BA638$735,000$1,152-5.6%
Jan 22, 202410E1 BA447$600,000$1,342-1.6%
Sep 7, 20239J1 BR · 1 BA641$725,000$1,131-3.3%
May 2, 202310D1 BR · 1 BA562$690,000$1,228-6.8%
Jan 24, 202314D2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,300,000—+2.0%
Oct 21, 20227D562$685,000$1,219—
Oct 6, 202214A1 BR · 1.5 BA995$1,100,000$1,106+0.5%
Aug 24, 20227F1 BR · 1 BA602$720,000$1,196-1.4%
Jul 8, 20229H1 BA440$585,000$1,330-3.3%
Jun 28, 20226D1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$710,000—+0.0%
Jun 1, 202212D2 BR · 2 BA1,127$1,220,000$1,083+0.8%
Apr 19, 202210C1 BA442$575,000$1,301+0.9%
Mar 4, 20229F1 BR · 1 BA610$780,000$1,279-1.9%
Jan 21, 20223D1 BR · 1 BA586$705,000$1,203-3.4%
Aug 5, 202110F1 BR · 1 BA602$710,000$1,179+5.2%
May 27, 202111D2 BR · 2 BA1,133$965,000$852-3.0%
Apr 15, 202110J1 BR · 1 BA641$750,000$1,170-3.2%
Apr 23, 20208H1 BA437$555,000$1,270-3.5%
Jan 31, 20206B1 BR · 1 BA638$747,500$1,172+0.0%
Oct 11, 2019PHC2 BR · 2 BA1,130$1,150,000$1,018-3.8%
Aug 2, 20195C1 BA442$571,500$1,293+0.0%
Dec 4, 201811B2 BR1,160$1,350,000$1,164-18.2%
Nov 28, 20189G1 BR643$787,500$1,225-3.4%
Oct 9, 20189H437$525,000$1,201-1.9%
Apr 2, 20187C441$565,000$1,281-1.7%
Dec 11, 20175D1 BR · 1 BA563$720,000$1,279-7.7%
Jun 20, 20173B1 BR638$765,000$1,199-10.0%
May 24, 20178C1 BA441$590,000$1,338-1.5%
Apr 19, 20174B638$710,000$1,113—
Nov 17, 20168J1 BR641$799,000$1,246+0.0%
Nov 15, 20164F1 BA526$600,000$1,141-4.0%
Nov 2, 20163C441$557,500$1,264-3.9%
Jun 29, 201610E1 BA447$590,000$1,320-1.5%
May 25, 20165A2 BR · 2 BA901$1,190,000$1,321-0.4%
Feb 8, 20169J1 BR641$795,000$1,240+0.0%
Aug 11, 201512C3 BR1,468$1,815,000$1,236-13.6%
Jun 1, 20153G662$795,000$1,201+0.0%
Apr 10, 20158A2 BR984$1,285,000$1,306-1.1%
Oct 16, 20148B1 BR638$800,000$1,254+1.4%
Oct 16, 20147F1 BR602$740,000$1,229-1.2%
Aug 7, 20146J1 BR · 1 BA685$730,000$1,066-2.5%
Jun 6, 20149E447$530,000$1,186-0.7%
Apr 16, 201410Eoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$510,000—-7.1%
Feb 8, 201411D2 BR1,133$1,347,000$1,189—
Aug 20, 201310A2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,175,000—-2.1%
Jul 18, 201314D2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,250,000—-3.1%
Mar 12, 201310F1 BR · 1 BA602$665,000$1,105+0.0%
Mar 6, 20138E447$465,000$1,040—
Jan 9, 201315C1,130$1,120,000$991—
Dec 14, 20129B1 BR638$690,000$1,082-0.7%
Jul 16, 20127E447$450,000$1,007-5.4%
Jun 25, 20129G1 BR643$632,500$984—
Jun 19, 20128C441$442,000$1,002-2.9%
Mar 9, 20127H437$420,000$961-3.4%
Oct 17, 20118J1 BR · 1 BA641$645,000$1,006-3.6%
Aug 10, 20116B1 BR638$600,000$940-7.7%
Jul 27, 20117C441$450,000$1,020+0.0%
Jun 21, 20119F1 BR · 1 BA602$585,000$972—
Sep 29, 20109H450$475,000$1,056-4.6%
Jun 16, 201010J1 BR641$671,250$1,047-3.4%
Jan 22, 20109C450$470,000$1,044-5.1%
Dec 15, 20093C441$405,000$918-1.2%
Oct 16, 20094C442$419,000$948-1.2%
Oct 15, 200915A1,594$1,700,000$1,066—
Sep 8, 200910H450$435,000$967-10.3%
Oct 3, 200811C3 BR1,555$2,030,000$1,305-11.5%
Jul 25, 200814D2 BR · 2 BA1,127$1,260,000$1,118-3.0%
Jun 27, 200810C1 BA442$540,000$1,222-1.6%
May 29, 20083B1 BR638$725,000$1,136-3.3%
Apr 9, 20087F1 BR602$750,000$1,246—
Jun 29, 20074G505$559,000$1,107-1.8%
May 17, 200710G1 BR643$735,000$1,143-1.9%
May 14, 20079E447$517,000$1,157-1.5%
Jan 9, 200711D2 BR1,133$1,350,000$1,192-5.3%
Aug 28, 200614A1 BR1,050$1,199,000$1,142+0.0%
Aug 7, 200611B2 BR1,154$1,395,000$1,209—
Jul 27, 20065D1 BR563$630,000$1,119-1.4%
Jul 5, 20068E447$497,500$1,113-4.1%
Jun 19, 200615Anon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)1,594$571,486——
Jun 12, 20068F1 BR602$615,000$1,022-2.2%
Aug 23, 200514D2 BR1,127$1,200,000$1,065+9.6%
Jul 18, 20055526$530,000$1,008-2.8%
Jun 15, 200512B2 BR1,304$1,200,000$920-7.3%
Jan 6, 200510G1 BR643$643,000$1,000—
Oct 1, 20048BSponsor Sale1 BR638$615,000$964—
May 24, 200410CSponsor Sale471$399,000$847+0.0%
Apr 30, 20046CSponsor Sale441$355,000$805+0.0%
Mar 15, 20044ASponsor Sale901$712,775$791—
Nov 13, 20036GSponsor Sale643$491,790$765—
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00910-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at The Sycamore?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com