267 Third Avenue (Quaker Ridge)
267 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10010
BBL 1009020001 · BIN 1019633
- Year built
- 1962
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- About 263
- Floors
- 19
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Not permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
- Maximum financing
- 75% of the purchase price
- Flip tax
- 2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 1BR median, 2023–2026
- $675K
- 22 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $480K – $2.7M
- Listing discount
- 3.5%
- Recorded transfers
- 288
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Quaker Ridge would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
267 Third Avenue — Quaker Ridge — is a 19-story postwar cooperative on the northeast corner of Third Avenue and East 21st Street, built in 1962 and converted to cooperative ownership in 1982. It is a full-service corner building of roughly 263 apartments at the northern edge of Gramercy, the kind of dependable mid-century co-op that anchors the neighborhood's everyday inventory rather than its trophy stock.
For buyers, the case is practical. Quaker Ridge offers a full-service address — doorman, porter, live-in superintendent, and an attached parking garage — in the Gramercy co-op market, on a corner that puts both Gramercy Park and the Flatiron-Madison Square axis within an easy walk. Use the current listings and dated closed sales to assess available apartments and turnover; the building’s size alone does not establish liquidity.
The trade-offs are the ones common to the postwar co-op category, and they are worth knowing going in: this is a board-governed cooperative with a financing cap, a pied-à-terre prohibition, and a restricted sublet policy. Those rules shape both who qualifies and how an apartment is positioned at resale.
Architecture and unit composition
Quaker Ridge is a 19-story light-brick tower in the restrained postwar idiom of the early 1960s — efficient, full-height, and built for service rather than ornament. The corner siting at Third Avenue and East 21st Street gives the upper floors open exposures in two directions; assess daylight by apartment, season and surrounding obstructions before comparing with mid-block homes.
The unit mix runs from studios through three-bedrooms, with the larger and higher-floor apartments carrying the premium. As with most buildings of the era and size, floor, exposure, and renovation state are the primary value drivers — the corner lines and the higher floors capture the best light and the longest views toward Gramercy and the Midtown skyline.
Building operations
Quaker Ridge operates as a full-service postwar cooperative under Quaker Ridge Cooperative Corp. A full-time doorman staffs the lobby, with a porter and a live-in superintendent on site. The building offers on-site laundry, storage, bike storage, and an attached residents' parking garage — a meaningful amenity in this part of Gramercy.
The board's policies are typical of the postwar co-op category. Financing is permitted up to 75%. Pets are permitted. Pieds-à-terre are not permitted — the building is owner-occupancy oriented. Subletting is permitted on a restricted basis after an initial owner-occupancy period and subject to board approval. The board reviews financials and the purchase application in the standard co-op manner; the precise sublet terms and any flip tax are confirmed with the managing agent during contract review.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 2% of the contract sales price
- Rate
- 2% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Purchase
12 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 for any application that has more than one (1) Co-Applicant or more than one (1) Financial Statement Form | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $725 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move-Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditionalConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalConditions: If FinancingPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $325 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $775 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| New York State Stamp TaxPer sharePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05 per share | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
10 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Check Fee PER APPLICANTPer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $575, additional $200 if there is more than one co-applicant or financial statement form. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Equal to 20% of the annual maintenance. | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $300 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Equal to One Month's maintenance | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount Equal to 20% of the annual maintenance | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $225 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
3 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant/adult occupant | Refundable Non-refundable |
Ownership transfer
13 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $800 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| NYS Transfer StampsPer sharePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05 ( per Share) | Refundable Not stated |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $325 If Financing | Refundable Not stated |
Transfer: trust
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Transfer: estate
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $800 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| NYS Transfer StampsPer sharePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $0.05 ( per Share) | Refundable Not stated |
| Recognition Agreement FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When At closing | Amount $325 if financing | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Maximum financing
- 75% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Guarantors
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Subletting by shareholders
- Permitted with conditionsShareholders must reside in their apartment for at least two (2) years before being allowed to sublet. Only subleases for a term of one year will be considered. The sublease agreement may include an option to renew for an additional year, subject to approval by the Board. Shareholders may request…Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- Not permittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $422 per room a monthMedian of 20 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Maintenance, per square foot
- $1.72 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Garage, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $152,039/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $48
- Modeled exposure split equally across 264 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
Quaker Ridge spans roughly 263 apartments, with a studio-through-three-bedroom mix; review the dates and configurations of actual sales to select useful comparisons. Pricing tracks the full-service postwar Gramercy co-op market: co-op value here is best read on a price-per-room basis against comparable lines in the building and the surrounding postwar stock, with floor, exposure, and renovation state the decisive variables. The corner exposures and higher floors command the premium; lower and interior lines trade at the building's accessible end. The full-service staffing and attached garage tend to broaden the buyer pool; the pied-à-terre prohibition and financing cap narrow it, and both belong in any pricing read.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 2026 | 11H | 1 BR · 1 BA | $613,000 | -5.7% | |
| Aug 17, 2026 | 7G | 1 BR · 1 BA | $670,000 | +3.1% | |
| Aug 12, 2026 | 20G | 1 BR · 1 BA | $835,000 | -7.2% | |
| Jul 10, 2026 | 8P | 1 BR · 1 BA · 900 sf | $895,000 | $994/sf | +0.0% |
| Jul 2, 2026 | 5M | 1 BA | $480,000 | -8.6% | |
| Jun 18, 2026 | 7A | 1 BR · 1 BA | $720,000 | -7.1% | |
| Jun 15, 2026 | 4M | 1 BR · 1 BA | $650,000 | +0.0% | |
| Jun 5, 2026 | 12M | 1 BR · 1 BA | $580,000 | -4.9% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,150/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2017 | 16C | $1,295,000 |
| Jun 2, 2017 | 4L | $550,000 |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 14D | $440,000 |
| Dec 9, 2009 | 14EF | $995,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00902-0001). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at Quaker Ridge and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $670K (19 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $11,063 to close, or 1.7% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $0
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $11,063
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Quaker Ridge and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Quaker Ridge. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Compare the full-service package and current price. Quaker Ridge delivers doorman service, a live-in super, and an attached parking garage on a well-located Gramercy corner; assess price using comparable closed sales and current maintenance.
Understand the board posture. This is an owner-occupancy cooperative: financing is capped at 75%, pieds-à-terre are not permitted, and subletting is restricted. Confirm the current terms with the managing agent before you commit.
Floor and exposure drive value. The corner lines and upper floors carry the light, the views, and the premium; lower and interior apartments trade for the building's entry pricing.
Confirm the specifics during contract review. Pets are permitted and a parking garage is on site, but verify the pet rules, the exact sublet policy, and any flip tax with the managing agent.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the service and the corner. Full-time doorman service, a live-in super, the attached garage, and the corner light are the rational hooks that widen the qualified-buyer field in this price tier.
Position each apartment on exposure and condition. Higher-floor corner homes should be benchmarked against the best comparable lines in the building and the surrounding Gramercy co-op stock; renovated kitchens and baths command clear premiums.
Set expectations on the board process. The financing cap and sublet restrictions shape the buyer pool; pricing and marketing should account for them. Closing timelines are co-op standard — six to ten weeks from contract, with board approval the gating step.
Comparable buildings
If you're weighing 267 Third Avenue, these nearby Gramercy co-ops and condos make a useful comparison set:
- 205 Third Avenue — a Gramercy/Union Square apartment building a few blocks south
- 280 Third Avenue — a Gramercy co-op one block north on the avenue
- 230 East 20th Street — a Gramercy building just off Third Avenue
- 200 East 21st Street — a Gramercy building a half-block east; verify ownership form before comparing transaction terms
- 234 East 23rd Street — a new-construction Gramercy condominium nearby for the co-op-versus-condo comparison
More Gramercy buildings
- The Gramercy House (235 East 22nd Street / 381 Second Avenue) — 1931 co-op by George and Edward Blum
- 240 East 15th Street — 1851 condominium
- 250 East 21st Street — 2021 condominium by Isaac & Stern Architects
- 280 Third Avenue — 2012 condominium
- 300 East 23rd Street (Tempo) — 2009 condominium by Kutnicki Bernstein Architects
- 305 First Avenue — 2025 condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Gramercy — read The Roebling Team Guide to Gramercy.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Quaker Ridge?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com