Back to 300 East 4th Street building profile
300 East 4th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
300 East 4th Street, New York, NY 10009
29 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
Co-ops are normally measured by price per room, since square footage is not officially recorded for them. This building is shown in price per square foot because most of its sales carry documented footage, which makes the sharper measure the honest one here.
- Recorded transfers
- 29
- Date range
- 2003–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,340
- Listing discount
- 2.8%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.68
- Price range
- $555K – $1.97M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
300 East 4th Street can be compared using price per room and, where area is measured consistently, price per square foot; cooperative ownership does not prescribe one metric. Recorded cooperative transfers show a consistent boutique-co-op band, with one- and two-bedroom homes at its core and larger and outdoor-space apartments pricing higher. The pattern is steady absorption rather than volatility — the small unit count means few sales per year, and each closing carries weight in the building's comparable record.
Because turnover is low and the apartments are heterogeneous (layout, floor, outdoor space, and renovation level all vary), pricing here is apartment-specific. A clean, renovated home with private outdoor space and the elevator advantage sits at a different level than an interior layout, and the comparable set is small enough that recency and condition drive value heavily.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for 300 East 4th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 2.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
15 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | 5B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 730 sf | $1,080,000 | $1,479 | +8.5% |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 5CD | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,640 sf | $1,970,000 | $1,201 | -1.3% |
| Dec 18, 2025 | 5A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 722 sf | $1,300,000 | $1,801 | +36.8% |
| Aug 20, 2025 | 2A | 1 BR · 1 BA | $895,000 | -10.1% | |
| Jun 29, 2022 | 4B | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,295,000 | +0.0% | |
| Mar 14, 2022 | 3B | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,160,000 | -2.9% | |
| Jul 7, 2020 | 2D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 1,063 sf | $765,000 | $720 | -1.3% |
| May 27, 2020 | 1A | 2 BR · 1 BA · 1,252 sf | $1,200,000 | $958 | -20.0% |
| Apr 5, 2019 | 4D | 1 BR · 1 BA | $850,000 | -10.5% | |
| May 1, 2018 | 4D | 1 BR · 1,000 sf | $1,100,000 | $1,100 | +0.0% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 22, 2026 | 5B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 730 | $1,080,000 | $1,479 | +8.5% |
| Feb 13, 2026 | 5CD | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,640 | $1,970,000 | $1,201 | -1.3% |
| Feb 9, 2026 | 5C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,640 | $1,970,000 | $1,201 | — |
| Dec 18, 2025 | 5A | 1 BR · 1 BA | 722 | $1,300,000 | $1,801 | +36.8% |
| Aug 20, 2025 | 2A | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $895,000 | — | -10.1% |
| Jun 29, 2022 | 4B | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,295,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Jun 24, 2022 | 3C | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 940 | $980,000 | $1,043 | — |
| Mar 14, 2022 | 3B | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $1,160,000 | — | -2.9% |
| Jul 7, 2020 | 2D | 1 BR · 1 BA | 1,063 | $765,000 | $720 | -1.3% |
| May 27, 2020 | 1A | 2 BR · 1 BA | 1,252 | $1,200,000 | $958 | -20.0% |
| Aug 8, 2019 | 4B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 850 | $960,000 | $1,129 | — |
| Apr 5, 2019 | 4D | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $850,000 | — | -10.5% |
| May 1, 2018 | 4D | 1 BR | 1,000 | $1,100,000 | $1,100 | +0.0% |
| May 11, 2017 | 1D | 2 BR | 1,400 | $1,400,000 | $1,000 | — |
| Aug 30, 2016 | 3B | 1 BR · 1 BA | — | $950,000 | — | -2.6% |
| May 31, 2013 | 2C | 1 BR | 770 | $760,000 | $987 | +4.8% |
| Dec 20, 2012 | 4B | 1 BR · 1 BA | 850 | $685,000 | $806 | -1.4% |
| Mar 27, 2012 | 1A | 1 BR | 1,250 | $820,000 | $656 | -8.8% |
| Aug 11, 2011 | 1D | 2 BR | 1,400 | $870,000 | $621 | -2.8% |
| Dec 22, 2010 | 5C | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 1,640 | $650,000 | $396 | — |
| Aug 11, 2010 | 2C | 1 BR | 770 | $555,000 | $721 | -3.5% |
| Jul 29, 2010 | 4A | 1 BR | — | $600,000 | — | -7.7% |
| Jan 6, 2010 | 5B | 1 BR | 730 | $710,000 | $973 | -4.1% |
| Apr 10, 2009 | 1C | 2 BR | — | $750,000 | — | -14.3% |
| May 6, 2008 | 3D | 1 BR | 850 | $825,000 | $971 | -4.0% |
| Aug 8, 2005 | 4B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $725,804 | — | — |
| Nov 9, 2004 | 2A | 1 BR | — | $582,000 | — | -2.8% |
| Jul 7, 2004 | 4D | 2 BR | 1,000 | $679,000 | $679 | +0.0% |
| Dec 4, 2003 | 2C | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 770 | $325,000 | — | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00386-0036). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com