Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Buildings·Tribeca·79 Worth·Sold prices

Back to 79 Worth building profile

79 Worth StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

79 Worth Street, New York, NY 10013

30 recorded closings, 2009–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 79 Worth?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
30
Date range
2009–2026
Median $/sf
$1,709
2026 to date · adjusted · 1 sales
Listing discount
3.3%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$1.34
≈ $2,560/mo · recent
Price range
$967K – $3.2M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2009
▲ +94.2%
10-Year
▲ +19.9%
Since 2022
▲ +6%
1-Year
▼ -0.5%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

79 Worth's sales should be assessed using verified area, condition, light and configuration. The 29-unit count does not establish trading frequency or a wide price spread; review dated sales and investigate outliers before using any building average — comparable analysis at 79 Worth has to be done unit by unit, with adjustments for renovation state, exposure, and floor.

Loft character and the historic-core location are features to describe, while demand, liquidity and the usable comparable sample require current market evidence rather than inference from building size.

The complete recorded-sale history for 79 Worth, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 3.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

29 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$684$1,234$1,783'09'12'15'18'21'24'263F · $869/sf · 20093FX · $927/sf · 20093RX · $825/sf · 2009PH5F · $928/sf · 2009PH5FX · $999/sf · 20095E · $764/sf · 20101RX · $743/sf · 20105C · $795/sf · 20102F · $875/sf · 20102FX · $957/sf · 20105RPH · $886/sf · 20105RXPH · $942/sf · 20103A · $758/sf · 20104R · $893/sf · 20105B · $750/sf · 20102R · $771/sf · 20102A · $765/sf · 20104F · $984/sf · 20102RX · $851/sf · 20105C · $1,447/sf · 20125B · $1,362/sf · 20135F · $1,619/sf · 20135D · $968/sf · 20133R · $1,441/sf · 20165E · $1,205/sf · 20173C · $1,724/sf · 20222E · $1,638/sf · 20244R · $1,519/sf · 20255H · $1,709/sf · 2026
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Jun 29, 20265H1,419 sf$2,425,000$1,709—
Dec 19, 20254R2 BR · 2 BA · 1,909 sf$2,900,000$1,519-3.3%
Jul 11, 20242E2 BR · 2 BA · 1,380 sf$2,260,000$1,638—
Jul 28, 20223C1,856 sf$3,200,000$1,724—
Jun 16, 20175E1,266 sf$1,525,000$1,205—
Sep 6, 20163R2 BR · 1,909 sf$2,750,000$1,441-11.3%
Jul 23, 20135D1,394 sf$1,350,000$968—
Jul 22, 20135F1,976 sf$3,200,000$1,619—
Apr 26, 20135B1,615 sf$2,200,000$1,362—
Aug 31, 20125C1,780 sf$2,575,000$1,447—

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

5B · 1,615 sf+82%
$1,211,717 ($750/sf) 2010 → $2,200,000 ($1,362/sf) 2013
5C · 1,780 sf+82%
$1,415,367 ($795/sf) 2010 → $2,575,000 ($1,447/sf) 2012
4R · 1,909 sf+70%
$1,705,568 ($893/sf) 2010 → $2,900,000 ($1,519/sf) 2025
5E · 1,266 sf+58%
$967,337 ($764/sf) 2010 → $1,525,000 ($1,205/sf) 2017

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

30 recorded sales
Apartment
Jun 29, 20265H1,419$2,425,000$1,709—
Dec 19, 20254R2 BR · 2 BA1,909$2,900,000$1,519-3.3%
Jul 11, 20242E2 BR · 2 BA1,380$2,260,000$1,638—
Jul 28, 20223C1,856$3,200,000$1,724—
Jun 16, 20175E1,266$1,525,000$1,205—
Sep 6, 20163R2 BR1,909$2,750,000$1,441-11.3%
Jul 23, 20135D1,394$1,350,000$968—
Jul 22, 20135F1,976$3,200,000$1,619—
Apr 26, 20135B1,615$2,200,000$1,362—
Aug 31, 20125C1,780$2,575,000$1,447—
May 18, 20102RX2 BR1,909$1,625,000$851+0.0%
May 17, 20104F2 BR1,829$1,800,000$984-9.3%
May 11, 20102A1,896$1,450,000$765—
May 3, 20102R2 BR1,909$1,471,371$771-33.9%
Mar 23, 20105B1,615$1,211,717$750—
Mar 19, 20104R2 BR1,909$1,705,568$893-9.0%
Mar 17, 20103A1,896$1,438,003$758—
Mar 12, 20105RXPH2 BR2,069$1,950,000$942+0.0%
Mar 5, 20105RPH2 BR2,069$1,832,850$886-6.0%
Mar 3, 20102FX2 BR1,829$1,750,000$957+0.0%
Mar 1, 20102F2 BR1,829$1,600,000$875-32.6%
Feb 25, 20105C1,780$1,415,367$795—
Feb 16, 20101RX2 BR2,431$1,807,393$743+1.8%
Feb 2, 20105E1,266$967,337$764—
Dec 29, 2009PH5FX2 BR1,976$1,975,000$999+0.0%
Dec 22, 20093RX2 BR1,909$1,575,000$825+0.0%
Dec 22, 2009PH5F2 BR1,976$1,832,850$928-32.7%
Dec 15, 20093RSponsor Sale2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)1,909$1,527,375$800-3.0%
Dec 2, 20093FX2 BR1,829$1,695,000$927+0.0%
Nov 24, 20093F2 BR · 2 BA1,829$1,589,371$869-6.2%
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00173-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 79 Worth?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com