Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Buildings·Tribeca·80 Warren·Sold prices

Back to 80 Warren building profile

80 Warren StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

80 Warren Street, New York, NY 10007

22 recorded transfers, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 80 Warren?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.

Co-ops are normally measured by price per room, since square footage is not officially recorded for them. This building is shown in price per square foot because most of its sales carry documented footage, which makes the sharper measure the honest one here.

Recorded transfers
22
Date range
2004–2026
Median $/sf
$922
2021 · latest with sq ft · 1 sales
Listing discount
0.8%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$1.22
≈ $2,535/mo · recent
Price range
$880K – $2.8M
Price shift · median $/sf · raw yearly
Since 2004
▲ +56.1%
10-Year
▼ -0.3%
Since 2022
▲ +0%
1-Year
▲ +2.9%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, from the raw yearly medians — too few standardized single-line units here to adjust to an average-floor basis, so which apartments happened to trade moves these alongside price. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

Review 80 Warren's dated sales by condition, light, configuration, room count and verified interior area. The 29-unit count does not establish turnover or the size of the usable comparable sample, and a single trade should be assessed before treating it as a building benchmark. Co-op resale pricing also reflects the building's financial profile — a strong balance sheet and modest maintenance per room support pricing, while a large underlying mortgage or pending assessment weighs on it.

The cooperative structure shapes liquidity and timing as much as price. The board approval process requires package preparation and an in-person interview; board financing and sublet policies narrow the buyer pool to qualified, owner-occupant-oriented purchasers. The result is a market that rewards well-prepared buyers and well-priced, board-ready apartments; pacing and presentation matter more than in high-volume buildings, and comparable analysis has to be done per room, unit by unit, with adjustments for condition and the building's financial position.

The complete recorded-sale history for 80 Warren, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 0.8% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

10 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$477$860$1,243'04'07'10'13'16'19'2153 · $699/sf · 200411 · $518/sf · 200449 · $760/sf · 200567 · $1,092/sf · 200753 · $1,152/sf · 200752 · $950/sf · 200849 · $1,202/sf · 201110 · $943/sf · 201668 · $1,136/sf · 202048 · $922/sf · 2021
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the raw median $/sf of each year’s sales, not adjusted for floor or unit mix, so a year’s point also reflects which apartments happened to sell. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
May 6, 2021483 BR · 2 BA · 2,060 sf$1,900,000$922-11.6%
Jul 1, 2020682 BR · 2 BA · 2,086 sf$2,370,000$1,136-19.7%
Sep 13, 2016102 BR · 2,970 sf$2,800,000$943-20.0%
Jul 8, 2011493 BR · 2,100 sf$2,525,000$1,202+7.4%
May 12, 2008522 BR · 2,000 sf$1,900,000$950-11.6%
Aug 7, 2007533 BR · 1,645 sf$1,895,000$1,152+0.0%
Jan 17, 2007PH3 BR$1,995,000+0.0%
Jan 12, 2007672 BR · 1,740 sf$1,900,000$1,092-24.0%
Feb 18, 2005493 BR · 2,100 sf$1,595,000$760+0.0%
Sep 13, 2004111 BR · 1,700 sf$880,000$518-1.7%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

53 · 1,645 sf+65%
$1,150,000 ($699/sf) 2004 → $1,895,000 ($1,152/sf) 2007
49 · 2,100 sf+58%
$1,595,000 ($760/sf) 2005 → $2,525,000 ($1,202/sf) 2011

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

22 recorded sales
Apartment
Aug 25, 2026522 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)2,000$1,450,000$725—
May 6, 2021483 BR · 2 BA2,060$1,900,000$922-11.6%
Jul 1, 2020682 BR · 2 BA2,086$2,370,000$1,136-19.7%
Jun 30, 202066outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$2,500,000——
Jul 26, 201731outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$2,090,000——
Sep 13, 2016102 BR2,970$2,800,000$943-20.0%
Dec 17, 201515outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$2,250,000——
Jul 30, 2013672 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)1,740$2,850,000$1,638—
Jul 8, 2011493 BR2,100$2,525,000$1,202+7.4%
Nov 17, 200932outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,150,000——
May 12, 2008522 BR2,000$1,900,000$950-11.6%
Aug 7, 2007533 BR1,645$1,895,000$1,152+0.0%
Jan 17, 2007PH3 BR—$1,995,000—+0.0%
Jan 12, 2007672 BR1,740$1,900,000$1,092-24.0%
Jun 23, 200516outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,700,000——
May 6, 200526outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$675,000——
Feb 18, 2005493 BR2,100$1,595,000$760+0.0%
Feb 15, 200529outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,595,000——
Nov 17, 200450outside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,250,000——
Sep 13, 2004111 BR1,700$880,000$518-1.7%
Feb 5, 2004182 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)1,600$849,000$531+0.0%
Jan 15, 2004533 BR1,645$1,150,000$699+0.0%
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00137-0005). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 80 Warren?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com