Back to 86 Canal Street building profile
86 Canal StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
86 Canal Street, New York, NY 10002
37 recorded closings, 2017–2024. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 37
- Date range
- 2017–2024
- Median $/sf
- $1,203
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.87
- Price range
- $276K – $1.34M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
86 Canal trades as a condominium, so pricing is read on a price-per-square-foot basis. Review dated transfers and matched sales to establish resale activity and prices against specific prewar walk-ups and newer LES towers. Individual apartments differ — floor, exposure (Canal-facing units carry more street activity), and the presence of private outdoor space drive meaningful variation. The relevant comparable is the building's own trade history rather than a neighborhood average.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for 86 Canal Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.
Price per square foot over time
36 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 3, 2024 | 9D | 646 sf | $763,000 | $1,181 | — |
| May 25, 2023 | M1 | 1,005 sf | $1,339,325 | $1,333 | — |
| Mar 2, 2022 | 8D | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 760 sf | $760,000 | $1,000 | -18.3% |
| Dec 30, 2021 | 6A | 610 sf | $590,585 | $968 | — |
| Oct 13, 2021 | 5D | 554 sf | $600,000 | $1,083 | — |
| Jul 27, 2021 | 7D | 646 sf | $804,000 | $1,245 | — |
| May 27, 2021 | 6D | 646 sf | $565,000 | $875 | — |
| May 22, 2019 | 12A | 673 sf | $809,508 | $1,203 | — |
| Mar 19, 2019 | 10C | 513 sf | $661,862 | $1,290 | — |
| Jan 11, 2019 | 6B | 507 sf | $621,132 | $1,225 | — |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 3, 2024 | 9D | 646 | $763,000 | $1,181 | — | |
| May 25, 2023 | M1 | 1,005 | $1,339,325 | $1,333 | — | |
| Mar 2, 2022 | 8D | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | 760 | $760,000 | $1,000 | -18.3% |
| Dec 30, 2021 | 6A | 610 | $590,585 | $968 | — | |
| Oct 13, 2021 | 5D | 554 | $600,000 | $1,083 | — | |
| Jul 27, 2021 | 7D | 646 | $804,000 | $1,245 | — | |
| May 27, 2021 | 6D | 646 | $565,000 | $875 | — | |
| May 22, 2019 | 12A | 673 | $809,508 | $1,203 | — | |
| Mar 19, 2019 | 10C | 513 | $661,862 | $1,290 | — | |
| Jan 11, 2019 | 6B | 507 | $621,132 | $1,225 | — | |
| Sep 6, 2018 | 5D | 554 | $539,672 | $974 | — | |
| Aug 1, 2018 | 6C | 2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $810,000 | — | -3.3% |
| Jul 18, 2018 | 9C | 513 | $457,314 | $891 | — | |
| Jun 22, 2018 | 5A | 540 | $465,426 | $862 | — | |
| Feb 26, 2018 | 7A | 2 BR | 673 | $582,439 | $865 | — |
| Feb 7, 2018 | 10B | 507 | $462,384 | $912 | — | |
| Jan 18, 2018 | 11B | 507 | $462,384 | $912 | — | |
| Jan 10, 2018 | 6C | 2 BR · 1 BA | 513 | $442,104 | $862 | — |
| Jan 10, 2018 | 8A | 2 BR | 673 | $602,804 | $896 | — |
| Jan 10, 2018 | 8C | 513 | $457,314 | $891 | — | |
| Jan 10, 2018 | 9D | 646 | $578,366 | $895 | — | |
| Jan 5, 2018 | 12D | 646 | $657,789 | $1,018 | — | |
| Dec 22, 2017 | 7B | 507 | $437,034 | $862 | — | |
| Dec 21, 2017 | 12B | 507 | $516,252 | $1,018 | — | |
| Dec 19, 2017 | 5C | 340 | $293,046 | $862 | — | |
| Dec 18, 2017 | 11A | 673 | $617,059 | $917 | — | |
| Dec 12, 2017 | 9B | 507 | $452,244 | $892 | — | |
| Dec 8, 2017 | 11D | 646 | $591,603 | $916 | — | |
| Dec 6, 2017 | 12CSponsor Sell-Out | 513 | $522,362 | $1,018 | — | |
| Dec 6, 2017 | 10ASponsor Sell-Out | 673 | $617,059 | $917 | — | |
| Dec 6, 2017 | 8DSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | 646 | $578,366 | $895 | — |
| Dec 6, 2017 | 8BSponsor Sell-Out | 507 | $452,244 | $892 | — | |
| Dec 6, 2017 | 5BSponsor Sell-Out | 320 | $275,808 | $862 | — | |
| Dec 1, 2017 | 7C | 2 BR | 513 | $442,104 | $862 | — |
| Dec 1, 2017 | 10D | 646 | $591,603 | $916 | — | |
| Dec 1, 2017 | 9A | 673 | $603,008 | $896 | — | |
| Sep 18, 2017 | 11C | 513 | $468,468 | $913 | — |
The latest qualifying transfer in our compiled records for this building is from 2024. The dataset is current through September 2026; that does not by itself establish that no later sale occurred.
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00292-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com