Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 90 Franklin Street building profile

90 Franklin StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

90 Franklin Street, New York, NY 10013

28 recorded closings, 2004–2022. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 90 Franklin Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
28
Date range
2004–2022
Median $/sf
$1,369
2022 · adjusted · 3 sales
Listing discount
4.2%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.30
≈ $6,069/mo · recent
Price range
$1.57M – $10M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2004
▲ +67.8%
10-Year
▲ +15.1%
Since 2022
▲ +0%
1-Year
▲ +0.4%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

Assess 90 Franklin’s resale market as a Tribeca residential office conversion: condominium pricing on a price-per-square-foot basis, with meaningful variation by floor, exposure, ceiling height, and renovation condition. Review dated transfers and the actual comparable sample; the twenty-four-unit count does not establish thin transaction inventory or the weight of any individual closing. Evaluate the adapted office character, historic-district setting and actual apartment privacy using matched sales; the absence of a large full-service amenity program means the building competes on architecture and location rather than on resort-style services.

In hedged, general terms: well-renovated, higher-floor, better-exposed lines tend to clear at the top of the building's $/sf range, while units requiring updating trade at a discount that reflects renovation cost. Pricing at this building is best anchored to recent apartment-level comparables on the relevant line rather than to a single building-wide average.

The complete recorded-sale history for 90 Franklin Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 4.2% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

26 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$666$1,365$2,064'04'07'10'13'16'19'2214 · $741/sf · 200410N · $992/sf · 20042N · $829/sf · 20042S · $779/sf · 20056N · $1,003/sf · 200613 · $1,442/sf · 20072N · $1,095/sf · 20073S · $1,253/sf · 200712 · $1,268/sf · 201010N · $1,306/sf · 20113S · $1,177/sf · 20115N · $1,053/sf · 20127S · $1,253/sf · 20122N · $1,293/sf · 20134S · $1,540/sf · 20139N · $1,847/sf · 20163N · $1,558/sf · 20165N · $1,682/sf · 20172N · $1,580/sf · 20188S · $1,329/sf · 20207S · $1,329/sf · 20213S · $1,557/sf · 202111 · $1,989/sf · 20215S · $1,462/sf · 20222N · $1,739/sf · 20222S · $1,519/sf · 2022
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2022 (floor-adjusted)$1,369/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line S 5 sales
-2%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Sep 8, 20222S3 BR · 2,633 sf$4,000,000$1,519—
Jul 21, 20222N2 BR · 2 BA · 1,895 sf$3,295,000$1,739+0.0%
Jun 10, 20225S3 BR · 3 BA · 2,633 sf$3,850,000$1,462—
Jul 1, 2021115 BR · 4.5 BA · 5,027 sf$10,000,000$1,989-13.0%
Apr 14, 20213S3 BR · 3 BA · 2,633 sf$4,100,000$1,557+2.6%
Mar 16, 20217S3 BR · 3 BA · 2,633 sf$3,500,000$1,329+0.0%
Jan 17, 20208S3 BR · 3 BA · 2,633 sf$3,500,000$1,329-12.5%
Apr 19, 20182N2 BR · 1,895 sf$2,995,000$1,580+0.0%
Mar 28, 20175N2 BR · 1,900 sf$3,195,000$1,682-4.6%
Feb 11, 20163N2 BR · 1,895 sf$2,953,000$1,558+0.1%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

2S · 2,633 sf+95%
$2,050,000 ($779/sf) 2005 → $4,000,000 ($1,519/sf) 2022
5N · 1,900 sf+60%
$2,000,000 ($1,053/sf) 2012 → $3,195,000 ($1,682/sf) 2017
10N · 1,895 sf+32%
$1,880,000 ($992/sf) 2004 → $2,475,000 ($1,306/sf) 2011
3S · 2,633 sf+24%
$3,300,000 ($1,253/sf) 2007 → $3,100,000 ($1,177/sf) 2011 → $4,100,000 ($1,557/sf) 2021
7S · 2,633 sf+6%
$3,300,000 ($1,253/sf) 2012 → $3,500,000 ($1,329/sf) 2021

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

28 recorded sales
Apartment
Sep 8, 20222S3 BR2,633$4,000,000$1,519—
Jul 21, 20222N2 BR · 2 BA1,895$3,295,000$1,739+0.0%
Jun 10, 20225S3 BR · 3 BA2,633$3,850,000$1,462—
Jul 1, 2021115 BR · 4.5 BA5,027$10,000,000$1,989-13.0%
Apr 14, 20213S3 BR · 3 BA2,633$4,100,000$1,557+2.6%
Mar 16, 20217S3 BR · 3 BA2,633$3,500,000$1,329+0.0%
Jan 17, 20208S3 BR · 3 BA2,633$3,500,000$1,329-12.5%
Apr 19, 20182N2 BR1,895$2,995,000$1,580+0.0%
Mar 28, 20175N2 BR1,900$3,195,000$1,682-4.6%
Feb 11, 20163N2 BR1,895$2,953,000$1,558+0.1%
Jan 21, 20169N1,895$3,500,000$1,847—
Oct 18, 20134S3 BR2,633$4,055,000$1,540-4.6%
Jun 13, 20132N2 BR1,895$2,450,000$1,293-2.0%
May 30, 201315Sponsor Sale4 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$13,500,000—-18.2%
Aug 16, 20127S3 BR · 3 BA2,633$3,300,000$1,253-2.8%
Aug 1, 20125N2 BR1,900$2,000,000$1,053-16.5%
Jun 15, 20113S3 BR · 3 BA2,633$3,100,000$1,177-3.9%
Apr 8, 201110N2 BR1,895$2,475,000$1,306-4.8%
May 27, 2010124 BR5,027$6,375,000$1,268-5.6%
Oct 4, 20073S3 BR · 3 BA2,633$3,300,000$1,253-3.6%
Aug 8, 20072N2 BR1,895$2,075,000$1,095—
Aug 3, 2007134 BR5,027$7,250,000$1,442+0.0%
Jul 28, 20066N2 BR1,895$1,900,000$1,003-4.8%
Aug 12, 20052S3 BR2,633$2,050,000$779-16.3%
Nov 23, 20044N1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,600,000—-15.6%
Oct 1, 20042N2 BR1,900$1,575,000$829-1.6%
Sep 27, 200410N2 BR1,895$1,880,000$992-1.1%
Mar 19, 2004144 BR5,027$3,725,000$741-8.0%

The latest qualifying transfer in our compiled records for this building is from 2022. The dataset is current through September 2026; that does not by itself establish that no later sale occurred.

Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00175-7504; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 90 Franklin Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com