1217 Madison Avenue
1217 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10128
Carnegie Hill, Upper East Side
BBL 1014990051 · BIN 1046921
- Year built
- 1930
- Type
- Cooperative
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 1998–2026
Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.
- 2BR median, 2023–2026
- $1.6M
- 4 qualifying sales
- Recent range
- $1.3M – $5M
- Listing discount
- 3.5%
- Recorded transfers
- 59
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 1217 Madison Avenue would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
1217 Madison Avenue is a 1930 pre-war cooperative in the heart of Carnegie Hill on the Upper East Side. The building belongs to the generation of dignified masonry apartment houses that closed out the 1920s building boom on Madison and Park: solid, well-proportioned, and built for full-floor and family living rather than spectacle.
What sets it apart from much of the surrounding pre-war stock is the depth of its services for a building of only 87 apartments. There is a full-time doorman and a live-in superintendent, a fitness room on the premises, a bike room, central laundry, and private storage — an amenity roster to compare with specific Carnegie Hill alternatives. Its 15-story height and Madison Avenue address place it amid the neighborhood's particular blend of residential calm and convenience.
For buyers, 1217 Madison offers entry into Carnegie Hill's pre-war cooperative tradition with an apartment mix ranging from one- and two-bedrooms to larger layouts; assess available inventory from current listings and dated sales. It is the kind of building that anchors a neighborhood without announcing itself.
Architecture and unit composition
The 87 apartments across 15 stories reflect 1930-era pre-war planning: entry foyers, separated living and dining rooms, high ceilings, and hardwood floors, with original detail surviving in varying states depending on prior renovation. The mix spans one- and two-bedrooms through larger classic family layouts and combinations.
Madison Avenue–facing apartments carry avenue exposures; side-street and rear lines have cross-street or interior outlooks. Check daylight, noise and any partial Central Park view in the actual apartment; orientation and floor alone do not establish those conditions. As with all pre-war buildings, layouts and ceiling heights vary line to line — worth confirming apartment by apartment.
Building operations
1217 Madison Avenue operates as a full-service pre-war cooperative with a full-time doorman, a live-in superintendent, and passenger elevator service. The on-site fitness room, bike room, central laundry, and private storage round out a service package scaled to the building's residents. As a 1930 structure, the building is subject to the city's periodic facade inspection requirements. Buyers should confirm financing, occupancy and subletting rules and review the proprietary lease, house rules, and recent financials as part of any purchase.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
28 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or Guarantor | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Adjournment Fee - applies to closings cancelled within 48 hours before the scheduled closing. After office hours, holidays and weekends do not count towards the 48 hours.ConditionalPayable by Buyer or SellerPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $400.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When Before closing | Amount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Adjournment Fee - applies to closings cancelled within 48 hours before the scheduled closing. After office hours, holidays and weekends do not count towards the 48 hours.ConditionalPayable by Buyer or SellerPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $1,100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Sale FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing Fee within 7 business days of receiving both the new closing documents and approval to closeConditionalConditions: In-office (if available) or remote; If applicable; Whichever comes later not including weekends or holidaysPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $600.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When Before closing | Amount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Messenger FeeConditionalConditions: If applicablePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $50 | Refundable Not stated |
| Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200, if applicable | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Undertaking FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Refinance
8 items
Management's “less refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management's “more refinance” schedule
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant (if required for time due) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
Alteration
2 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount Month 1- $1,000; Months 2-6 - additional $500 per month; Months 7- completion additional $2,000 per month | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration Security DepositConditionalPaid to the building | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount Equal to total cost of renovation is $50,000.00 then deposit amount is $2,500.00. If total cost of renovation is above $50,000.00 but under $100,000.00 then the deposit amount is 5% of total contract cost price If total cost of renovation is above$100,000.00 and above then the deposit amount is 10% of total contract cost price | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
13 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $1,100 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $500.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Financing FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $400.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $600.00 (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When Before closing | Amount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $803 per room a monthMedian of 7 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $93,397/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $89
- Modeled exposure split equally across 87 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Recent sales
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 12, 2026 | 7C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,400 sf | $1,750,000 | $1,250/sf | -2.5% |
| Apr 16, 2025 | 10D | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,695,000 | +0.0% | |
| Mar 25, 2025 | PH14E | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | $4,275,000 | -1.7% | |
| Feb 12, 2025 | 12B | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | $3,600,000 | +4.3% | |
| Jan 24, 2025 | 11D | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,290,000 | -4.4% | |
| Feb 5, 2024 | 15 | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,000 sf | $4,950,000 | $1,650/sf | -6.5% |
| Oct 10, 2023 | 8E | 3 BR · 3 BA | $1,850,000 | -22.8% | |
| Sep 21, 2023 | 9E | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,100 sf | $1,995,000 | $950/sf | -7.2% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,255/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Other recent transfers
| Date | Unit | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Feb 1, 2006 | 4E | $1,295,000 |
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01499-0051). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 1217 Madison Avenue and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.75M (5 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $32,050 to close, or 1.8% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $17,500
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,550
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with 1217 Madison Avenue and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 1217 Madison Avenue. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
Carnegie Hill location is the headline. The Cooper Hewitt and upper-Fifth museums are nearby. Assess school access and other location features for the buyer’s needs, and use dated sales to evaluate their pricing relevance.
Compare the service package. The 87-unit pre-war co-op includes a fitness room, bike room and live-in superintendent; compare those services and their costs with specific alternatives.
Confirm the board's requirements. Confirm the building's current financing, occupancy and subletting requirements from its proprietary lease and application instructions, and budget for the alteration-review process before any renovation.
Budget for pre-war systems. A 1930 building rewards realistic expectations about renovation scope.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with Carnegie Hill and the service package. Address and neighborhood do much of the work; the doorman, fitness room, and live-in super distinguish the building from leaner pre-war stock.
Price at the apartment level. Floor, line, exposure, and renovation history matter more than building-wide averages.
Closing timelines are co-op standard — generally 6–10 weeks from signed contract to closing.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 1217 Madison Avenue, also evaluate:
- 1225 Madison Avenue — adjacent-block Carnegie Hill pre-war co-op
- 1192 Park Avenue — nearby Carnegie Hill pre-war co-op
- 1175 Park Avenue — nearby Carnegie Hill pre-war co-op
- 60 East 88th Street — nearby Carnegie Hill alternative; confirm construction date and ownership structure from primary records
- 12 East 87th Street — nearby Carnegie Hill pre-war co-op
- 19 East 88th Street — nearby Carnegie Hill pre-war co-op
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at 1217 Madison Avenue?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com