Back to 123 Baxter Street building profile
123 Baxter StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
123 Baxter Street, New York, NY 10013
41 recorded closings, 2007–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 41
- Date range
- 2007–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,204
- Listing discount
- 4.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.81
- Price range
- $1.12M – $4.87M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
123 Baxter trades as a staffed, full-service boutique condominium, with the two-bedroom core forming most of the market and larger apartments above it. With roughly two dozen heterogeneous units, pricing turns on floor, exposure, terrace, fireplace, and renovation level, plus whether a deeded parking space is included. Nominal-consideration transfers are not market sales and should be set aside, and each apartment is best priced to the building's own comparable trades.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
The complete recorded-sale history for 123 Baxter Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 4.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
35 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | 6B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,753 sf | $2,130,000 | $1,215 | -7.4% |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,521 sf | $1,939,275 | $1,275 | — |
| Jun 7, 2024 | 5D | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,133 sf | $2,265,900 | $1,062 | -5.4% |
| May 18, 2023 | 5A | 3 BR · 2 BA · 1,521 sf | $1,995,000 | $1,312 | +0.0% |
| Dec 29, 2022 | 6C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,061 sf | $1,250,000 | $1,178 | — |
| Dec 14, 2022 | PHA | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,987 sf | $4,500,000 | $1,507 | -15.1% |
| Jan 15, 2021 | 3B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,753 sf | $1,925,000 | $1,098 | — |
| Nov 12, 2019 | 3D | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,100 sf | $1,387,500 | $1,261 | -9.0% |
| Feb 28, 2019 | 4C | 1 BR · 1,061 sf | $1,248,000 | $1,176 | -2.5% |
| May 22, 2018 | 5C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,061 sf | $1,315,000 | $1,239 | -6.0% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 28, 2026 | 6B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,753 | $2,130,000 | $1,215 | -7.4% |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 3ASponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,521 | $1,939,275 | $1,275 | — |
| Jun 7, 2024 | 5D | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,133 | $2,265,900 | $1,062 | -5.4% |
| May 18, 2023 | 5A | 3 BR · 2 BA | 1,521 | $1,995,000 | $1,312 | +0.0% |
| Dec 29, 2022 | 6C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,061 | $1,250,000 | $1,178 | — |
| Dec 14, 2022 | PHA | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,987 | $4,500,000 | $1,507 | -15.1% |
| Jan 15, 2021 | 3BSponsor Sale | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,753 | $1,925,000 | $1,098 | — |
| Nov 12, 2019 | 3D | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,100 | $1,387,500 | $1,261 | -9.0% |
| Feb 28, 2019 | 4C | 1 BR | 1,061 | $1,248,000 | $1,176 | -2.5% |
| May 22, 2018 | 5C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,061 | $1,315,000 | $1,239 | -6.0% |
| Oct 11, 2017 | 2D | 1 BR | 1,100 | $1,349,181 | $1,227 | -8.5% |
| Mar 15, 2017 | 4B | 3 BR | 1,753 | $2,050,000 | $1,169 | -2.4% |
| Mar 31, 2016 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,521 | $2,200,000 | $1,446 | +0.0% |
| Oct 9, 2015 | PHBSponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,045 | $4,625,000 | $1,519 | -31.0% |
| Sep 10, 2015 | — | 2 BR · 3 BA | 2,379 | $3,250,000 | $1,366 | -29.3% |
| May 29, 2014 | 5A | 3 BR | 1,550 | $1,925,000 | $1,242 | -6.1% |
| Feb 6, 2014 | 6C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 1,061 | $1,260,000 | $1,188 | -3.0% |
| Oct 4, 2013 | 3D | 1 BR | 1,088 | $1,155,000 | $1,062 | -5.7% |
| Jun 5, 2013 | 2A | 3 BR | 1,521 | $1,700,000 | $1,118 | -4.2% |
| Jan 22, 2013 | 6D | 3 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,133 | $1,010,000 | — | — |
| Oct 14, 2011 | 4A | 2 BR | 1,521 | $1,555,000 | $1,022 | -3.7% |
| Jan 22, 2009 | PHASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,987 | $4,073,000 | $1,364 | -18.5% |
| Jun 25, 2008 | 3D | 1 BR | 1,088 | $1,218,845 | $1,120 | -0.5% |
| Dec 28, 2007 | 4 | 2 BR | 1,063 | $1,242,265 | $1,169 | -2.5% |
| Dec 17, 2007 | 4 | 2 BR | 1,521 | $1,680,112 | $1,105 | -6.4% |
| Nov 20, 2007 | 5Sponsor Sale | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,266,703 | — | -0.7% |
| Nov 5, 2007 | 2ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,521 | $1,771,755 | $1,165 | — |
| Nov 2, 2007 | 5ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 1,550 | $1,680,112 | $1,084 | -6.4% |
| Oct 19, 2007 | 6Sponsor Sale | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,299,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Oct 19, 2007 | 6BSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,753 | $2,000,861 | $1,141 | +2.6% |
| Oct 19, 2007 | 6ASponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,521 | $4,867,931 | $3,200 | — |
| Oct 19, 2007 | 2BSponsor Sell-Out | 1,753 | $4,867,931 | $2,777 | — | |
| Oct 19, 2007 | 3Sponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,753 | $1,934,675 | $1,104 | -0.8% |
| Oct 18, 2007 | 2Sponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,063 | $1,120,075 | $1,054 | -10.4% |
| Oct 18, 2007 | 5DSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,133 | $2,545,625 | $1,193 | +2.0% |
| Oct 15, 2007 | 4BSponsor Sale | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,845,000 | — | -5.4% |
| Oct 11, 2007 | 6D | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,550,716 | — | +2.2% |
| Oct 11, 2007 | 5BSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 1,751 | $1,924,492 | $1,099 | -2.6% |
| Oct 10, 2007 | 3Sponsor Sale | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $1,200,000 | — | — |
| Oct 9, 2007 | 4Sponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,133 | $2,464,165 | $1,155 | -1.2% |
| Oct 9, 2007 | 2DSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,100 | $1,295,000 | $1,177 | -0.3% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00206-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com