Back to 123 West 93rd Street building profile
123 West 93rd StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
123 West 93rd Street, New York, NY 10025
103 recorded transfers, 2003–2025. Sortable and searchable below.
- 1BR
- $732K
- Recent range
- $385K – $1.61M
- Listing discount
- 6.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.08
- Recorded transfers
- 103
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): Studio — last traded 2023; 2BR — last traded 2022; 3BR — last traded 2025; 4BR+ — last traded 2021.
The complete recorded-sale history for 123 West 93rd Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 3BR trajectory
Every recorded 3BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 3BRs traded at roughly $750K in 2003–06; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $1.52M).
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $780K in 2003–06; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $865K).
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $528K in 2004–07 and about $732K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $305K in 2004–07; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $385K).
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2025 | 9HI | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm | $1,612,500 | -12.8% |
| Dec 28, 2023 | 2A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $730,000 | -2.5% |
| Oct 3, 2023 | 4A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $733,000 | -0.8% |
| Sep 26, 2023 | 5C | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,050,000 | — |
| Jun 1, 2023 | 9B | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $385,000 | -9.4% |
| Sep 29, 2022 | 10B | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $462,500 | +6.3% |
| Apr 28, 2022 | 3B | $498,000 | — | |
| Apr 4, 2022 | 8C | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $865,000 | +8.3% |
| Dec 16, 2021 | 8F | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm | $950,000 | -20.5% |
| Aug 10, 2021 | 5G | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm | $1,160,000 | -7.1% |
| Jun 21, 2021 | 3HI | 4 BR · 2.5 BA · 6.5 rm | $1,525,000 | -12.9% |
| Apr 28, 2021 | 10G | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm | $1,460,000 | -5.8% |
| Feb 5, 2021 | 6G | 3 BR · 3 BA · 6 rm | $1,550,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 27, 2021 | 7H | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $480,000 | — |
| Jan 13, 2021 | 4F | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,080,000 | — |
| Jan 11, 2021 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $635,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 15, 2020 | 6BC | 2 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $1,690,000 | -3.2% |
| Apr 21, 2020 | 9E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $700,000 | +3.7% |
| Feb 5, 2020 | 4A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $699,000 | -0.1% |
| Jan 9, 2020 | LF | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm | $1,195,000 | -0.4% |
| Dec 13, 2019 | 1F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,190,000 | -0.8% |
| Nov 1, 2019 | 9A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $749,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 13, 2019 | 10C | $1,875,000 | — | |
| Feb 7, 2019 | 10D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $1,385,000 | -0.7% |
| Dec 10, 2018 | 10A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $817,000 | -1.2% |
| Aug 2, 2018 | 7A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $735,000 | -9.8% |
| May 18, 2018 | 4D | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,500,000 | -4.8% |
| Jan 17, 2018 | 8G | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,500,000 | -9.1% |
| Jan 3, 2018 | 5H | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $499,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 14, 2017 | 1G | 2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $762,500 | — |
| Aug 23, 2017 | 2B | Studio · 2 rm | $385,000 | -3.8% |
| Jun 6, 2017 | 1H | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $385,000 | +0.0% |
| May 23, 2017 | 1A | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $685,000 | -1.4% |
| Oct 31, 2016 | 8E | $629,930 | — | |
| Aug 31, 2016 | 3G | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,615,000 | -7.7% |
| May 31, 2016 | 1D | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,577,500 | -5.8% |
| Mar 21, 2016 | 7I | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,235,000 | +12.8% |
| Jan 5, 2016 | 10F | $960,000 | — | |
| Oct 1, 2015 | 8D | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,765,000 | -5.9% |
| Jul 23, 2015 | 8I | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $850,000 | — |
| Jun 2, 2015 | 5D | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,725,000 | -2.8% |
| May 21, 2015 | 3G | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,700,000 | — |
| Apr 30, 2015 | 3H | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $435,000 | — |
| Mar 30, 2015 | 9E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $673,000 | +0.5% |
| Jan 5, 2015 | 4A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $695,000 | -4.7% |
| Aug 6, 2014 | 5A | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $660,000 | +0.0% |
| May 6, 2014 | 9A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $687,000 | -1.7% |
| Apr 2, 2014 | 7A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $675,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 30, 2014 | 2A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $605,000 | -6.9% |
| Jan 2, 2014 | 4F | 2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm | $900,000 | -1.1% |
| Nov 4, 2013 | 9A | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $657,053 | — |
| Oct 17, 2013 | 6C | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,299,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 30, 2013 | 6B | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,350,000 | — |
| Jun 11, 2013 | 8D | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $975,000 | — |
| Dec 17, 2012 | 1DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 3 BR · 6 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,265,000 | -9.6% |
| Jul 19, 2012 | 3F | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $790,000 | — |
| May 11, 2012 | 4A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $490,000 | -7.4% |
| Jan 30, 2012 | 3I | $706,000 | — | |
| Aug 23, 2011 | 3G | 2 BR · 6 rm | $1,240,000 | -0.8% |
| Aug 10, 2011 | 3A | $510,000 | — | |
| Jul 13, 2011 | 5D | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,105,000 | -3.0% |
| Mar 4, 2011 | 2D | 3 BR · 5 rm | $1,070,000 | -7.0% |
| Jun 17, 2010 | 3F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $795,000 | -3.6% |
| Mar 22, 2010 | 1H | Studio · 2 rm | $310,000 | -4.6% |
| Jan 12, 2010 | 6E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $450,000 | -7.2% |
| Dec 22, 2009 | 10A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $575,000 | -2.7% |
| Dec 4, 2009 | 10B | Studio · 2 rm | $315,000 | -6.7% |
| Dec 2, 2009 | 10I | 2 BR · 4 rm | $777,500 | -2.2% |
| Oct 30, 2009 | 1F | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $750,000 | — |
| Sep 24, 2009 | 6H | Studio · 2 rm | $350,000 | -5.1% |
| Sep 14, 2009 | 7I | 2 BR · 4 rm | $811,000 | -4.6% |
| Jul 14, 2008 | 8A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $654,500 | -0.7% |
| Apr 18, 2008 | 3C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $925,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 7, 2008 | 5A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $695,000 | -0.6% |
| Aug 21, 2007 | 3H | Studio · 2 rm | $431,000 | +8.0% |
| Jul 25, 2007 | 4GH | 3 BR · 7 rm | $2,150,000 | -2.1% |
| Jul 5, 2007 | 5C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $749,000 | +0.0% |
| May 8, 2007 | 1B | Studio · 2 rm | $295,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 30, 2007 | 9E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $625,000 | -2.2% |
| Apr 26, 2007 | 7G | $1,295,000 | — | |
| Nov 29, 2006 | 1I | $259,000 | — | |
| Nov 6, 2006 | 5B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $300,000 | — |
| Feb 8, 2006 | 8B | 99 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $357,500 | — |
| Oct 12, 2005 | 10A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $565,000 | +2.7% |
| Oct 6, 2005 | 4H | $350,000 | — | |
| Sep 1, 2005 | 4F | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $865,000 | — |
| Jun 17, 2005 | 7I | 2 BR · 4 rm | $811,101 | +5.5% |
| Feb 9, 2005 | 8A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $528,000 | -1.3% |
| Jan 7, 2005 | 2F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $780,000 | -1.3% |
| Jan 4, 2005 | 9H | $315,000 | — | |
| Sep 7, 2004 | 2E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $410,000 | — |
| Aug 31, 2004 | 3H | Studio · 2 rm | $305,000 | +3.4% |
| Aug 12, 2004 | 4A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $420,000 | -6.7% |
| Aug 10, 2004 | 1F | 2 BR · 4 rm | $715,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 28, 2004 | 31 | $649,000 | — | |
| Jul 27, 2004 | 10I | 2 BR · 4 rm | $825,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 21, 2004 | 3A | $455,000 | — | |
| Jul 12, 2004 | 10E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $450,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 2, 2004 | 5H | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $425,000 | — |
| Dec 29, 2003 | 2D | 3 BR · 5 rm | $750,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 2, 2003 | 1G | 2 BR · 6 rm | $725,000 | — |
| Jul 29, 2003 | 4G | 2 BR · 6 rm | $925,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 17, 2003 | 3D | 2 BR · 5 rm | $749,000 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01224-0023) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.