Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 124 Hudson building profile

124 Hudson StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

124 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013

36 recorded closings, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 124 Hudson?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
36
Date range
2003–2026
Median $/sf
$1,805
2025 · latest with sq ft · 1 sales
Listing discount
4.9%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.35
≈ $5,811/mo · recent
Price range
$1.65M – $7.55M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2003
▲ +33.1%
10-Year
▼ -3%
Since 2022
▼ -13.3%
1-Year
▼ -10.5%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

Compare total prices and price per square foot where reliable interior-area measurements are available at 124 Hudson; condominium ownership does not prescribe a single valuation measure. There is no single "building price" — value at any small Tribeca condominium is a function of floor, exposure, ceiling height, layout efficiency, renovation condition, and outdoor space, and the usefulness of the comparable sample depends on the dated sales available, not the 27-unit count alone. Examine each apartment’s comparability before relying on a building average.

Establish any price-per-square-foot ranking within downtown Manhattan from dated, matched condominium sales; neighborhood appeal and unit count do not establish a price tier or durable demand. Within that market, compare full-floor and large loft layouts with other configurations using reliable interior areas, actual exposure and dated sales before assigning a layout premium.

When reading comparables at 124 Hudson, the right approach is qualitative and relative: weigh recent in-building and immediate-neighborhood trades by floor and exposure, adjust for renovation condition and any private outdoor space, and test any price effect attributed to the building’s scale against matched sales. Specific recent transaction values, carrying costs, and current asking levels should be confirmed at offer stage against the most current data — this profile intentionally avoids quoting specific prices because boutique-building comps move quickly and require apartment-level context to interpret correctly.

The complete recorded-sale history for 124 Hudson, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 4.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.

Price per square foot over time

33 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$665$1,785$2,905'03'07'11'15'19'23'253C · $1,787/sf · 20036C · $1,025/sf · 20043D · $1,242/sf · 20055C · $1,632/sf · 20064D · $785/sf · 20065D · $805/sf · 20063B · $1,161/sf · 20074B · $1,189/sf · 2007PH8B · $2,055/sf · 20074A · $1,280/sf · 20086C · $1,338/sf · 20082D · $1,235/sf · 20084D · $1,190/sf · 20093D · $1,245/sf · 20115A · $1,415/sf · 20115C · $1,554/sf · 20122A · $1,395/sf · 20124B · $1,410/sf · 20124C · $2,067/sf · 20153C · $2,106/sf · 20157B · $2,576/sf · 20165A · $1,880/sf · 20174A · $1,870/sf · 20173C · $1,864/sf · 20215B · $1,794/sf · 20214B · $1,653/sf · 20223D · $1,960/sf · 20225C · $1,938/sf · 20237C · $2,398/sf · 20235A · $2,103/sf · 20233 · $1,480/sf · 20243B · $1,480/sf · 20247B · $2,785/sf · 2025
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.
Median, 2025 (floor-adjusted)$1,805/sfevery bar sits above or below this · 0%

The vertical premium

Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.

Floors 5–7 5 sales
+9%
Floors 3–4 4 sales
-9%

Premium by line

Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.

Line C 3 sales
+0%
Line B 4 sales
-11%

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Jun 20, 20257B3 BR · 3 BA · 2,711 sf$7,550,000$2,785-2.6%
Feb 2, 202432 BR · 2 BA · 2,057 sf$3,045,000$1,480-6.3%
Feb 2, 20243B2 BR · 2 BA · 2,057 sf$3,045,000$1,480+0.0%
Nov 20, 20235A3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,473 sf$5,200,000$2,103-3.7%
Nov 9, 20237C3 BR · 3 BA · 2,711 sf$6,500,000$2,398+0.0%
Oct 19, 20235C4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,200 sf$6,200,000$1,938-8.1%
Mar 25, 20223D2 BR · 2 BA · 2,105 sf$4,125,000$1,960+4.4%
Feb 16, 20224B2 BR · 2 BA · 2,057 sf$3,400,000$1,653-2.9%
Dec 21, 20215B2 BR · 2 BA · 2,057 sf$3,691,000$1,794-6.6%
Oct 29, 20213C4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,217 sf$5,995,000$1,864+0.0%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3D · 2,105 sf+58%
$2,615,000 ($1,242/sf) 2005 → $2,615,000 ($1,245/sf) 2011 → $4,125,000 ($1,960/sf) 2022
4D · 2,100 sf+52%
$1,649,000 ($785/sf) 2006 → $2,500,000 ($1,190/sf) 2009
5A · 2,473 sf+49%
$3,500,000 ($1,415/sf) 2011 → $4,650,000 ($1,880/sf) 2017 → $5,200,000 ($2,103/sf) 2023
4A · 2,473 sf+46%
$3,165,000 ($1,280/sf) 2008 → $4,625,000 ($1,870/sf) 2017
6C · 3,170 sf+30%
$3,250,000 ($1,025/sf) 2004 → $4,240,000 ($1,338/sf) 2008
3B · 2,057 sf+24%
$2,450,000 ($1,161/sf) 2007 → $3,045,000 ($1,480/sf) 2024
5C · 3,200 sf+18%
$5,250,000 ($1,632/sf) 2006 → $5,000,000 ($1,554/sf) 2012 → $6,200,000 ($1,938/sf) 2023
7B · 2,711 sf+8%
$7,000,000 ($2,576/sf) 2016 → $7,550,000 ($2,785/sf) 2025
3C · 3,217 sf+4%
$5,750,000 ($1,787/sf) 2003 → $6,775,000 ($2,106/sf) 2015 → $5,995,000 ($1,864/sf) 2021

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

36 recorded sales
Apartment
Jun 16, 20262Boutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$3,650,000——
Jun 20, 20257B3 BR · 3 BA2,711$7,550,000$2,785-2.6%
Feb 2, 202432 BR · 2 BA2,057$3,045,000$1,480-6.3%
Feb 2, 20243B2 BR · 2 BA2,057$3,045,000$1,480+0.0%
Nov 20, 20235A3 BR · 2.5 BA2,473$5,200,000$2,103-3.7%
Nov 9, 20237C3 BR · 3 BA2,711$6,500,000$2,398+0.0%
Oct 19, 20235C4 BR · 3.5 BA3,200$6,200,000$1,938-8.1%
Jul 10, 20238Aoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$6,700,000——
Mar 25, 20223D2 BR · 2 BA2,105$4,125,000$1,960+4.4%
Feb 16, 20224B2 BR · 2 BA2,057$3,400,000$1,653-2.9%
Dec 21, 20215B2 BR · 2 BA2,057$3,691,000$1,794-6.6%
Oct 29, 20213C4 BR · 3.5 BA3,217$5,995,000$1,864+0.0%
Oct 4, 20174A3 BR2,473$4,625,000$1,870-7.4%
Aug 17, 20175A3 BR · 2.5 BA2,473$4,650,000$1,880-7.0%
Sep 7, 20167B3 BR · 3 BA2,717$7,000,000$2,576-15.2%
Feb 19, 20153C4 BR3,217$6,775,000$2,106—
Jan 8, 20154C4 BR3,217$6,650,000$2,067-5.0%
Sep 19, 20124B3 BR2,057$2,900,000$1,410—
May 23, 20122A3 BR2,473$3,450,000$1,395-6.6%
Mar 5, 20125C4 BR3,217$5,000,000$1,554-4.8%
Jun 28, 20115A3 BR2,473$3,500,000$1,415-2.1%
Jan 28, 20113D2 BR2,100$2,615,000$1,245—
Jan 23, 20094D2 BR2,100$2,500,000$1,190-7.2%
Oct 30, 20082D2 BR2,105$2,600,000$1,235-1.9%
Oct 27, 20086C4 BR3,170$4,240,000$1,338-15.1%
Oct 7, 20084A3 BR2,473$3,165,000$1,280-5.5%
Dec 18, 2007PH8B3 BR3,014$6,195,000$2,055+0.0%
Apr 25, 20074B3 BR2,100$2,496,875$1,189-5.8%
Feb 28, 20073B2 BR2,110$2,450,000$1,161-7.5%
Apr 13, 20064D2 BR2,100$1,649,000$785—
Apr 13, 20065D2 BR2,105$1,695,000$805—
Apr 4, 20065C4 BR3,217$5,250,000$1,632+6.1%
Jul 27, 20053D2 BR2,105$2,615,000$1,242—
Feb 13, 20046C4 BR3,170$3,250,000$1,025+0.0%
Oct 15, 20033CSponsor Sale4 BR3,217$5,750,000$1,787—
Mar 6, 20032DSponsor Sale2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)2,105$1,565,000——
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00190-7506; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 124 Hudson?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com