Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Condominium · 2000
124 Hudson
124 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

124 Hudson Street

124 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013

Tribeca

BBL 1001907506 · BIN 1002166

At a glance
Year built
2000
Type
Condominium
Units
27
Floors
9
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Tribeca West Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Washer/dryer
Permitted
Maximum financing
80% of the purchase price
Doorman
Full-time doorman

124 Hudson sales history: 36 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 124 Hudson?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$1,805
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
4.9%
Recorded sales
36
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 124 Hudson would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

124 Hudson Street is a boutique full-service condominium in the heart of Tribeca's loft district — a 27-residence building at the corner of Hudson Street and Ericsson Place, a few steps from North Moore Street and the neighborhood's most established residential and dining blocks.

Scale is the defining feature. With only 27 residences, 124 Hudson belongs to the category of small, intimately scaled Tribeca condominiums that buyers seek precisely because they are not large towers. The 27-residence count describes the building’s scale; it does not establish staff familiarity, privacy or resident culture. Assess the actual staffing and daily operation through visits and current management information.

Location is structural. Hudson Street is one of Tribeca's principal north-south spines, and the blockfront between Ericsson Place and North Moore Street places the building within easy walking proximity of the neighborhood's restaurants, the Hudson River Park to the west, and the transit and commercial infrastructure of downtown Manhattan. Tribeca's appeal as a residential neighborhood — cobblestone-quiet streets paired with serious dining — is fully available from this address.

The condominium structure. As a for-sale condominium rather than a cooperative, 124 Hudson has no co-op board admission; purchases run through the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process. Leasing is permitted with conditions and financing runs to 80% of the purchase price; confirm pied-à-terre and ownership-entity rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules.

Architecture and unit composition

124 Hudson reads as a Tribeca loft-style condominium: a nine-story masonry corner building, designed by BKSK Architects, whose residential program emphasizes the floor-plate generosity, ceiling heights, and light that define the neighborhood's loft tradition. Built in 2000, it sits within the cohort of turn-of-the-millennium Tribeca residential buildings that translated the area's industrial-loft language into purpose-built condominium form.

With 27 residences across nine stories, the building's unit mix is compact relative to larger Tribeca developments, running from generous two-bedroom layouts to larger three- and four-bedroom full-floor loft configurations above a ground-floor retail base. Exact stack composition, ceiling heights, and floor-plate dimensions should be confirmed against the offering plan and individual unit floor plans at offer stage.

The corner siting at Hudson and Ericsson Place is meaningful for light and exposure — corner residences in a building of this scale often benefit from multiple exposures, a feature worth confirming on a unit-by-unit basis when evaluating specific apartments.

Building operations

124 Hudson operates as a full-service boutique condominium with a 24-hour doorman and concierge, a live-in superintendent, a landscaped courtyard with a fountain and pergola, a roof deck, a bike room, and private and common storage.

The building is small. Common charges, reserve position, capital project history, and the precise text of the house rules should be confirmed at offer stage by reviewing the offering plan, recent financial statements, and board meeting minutes. The Roebling Research Library can support that diligence.

The condominium structure provides the ownership flexibility downtown buyers value — pied-à-terre use, subletting, pets (cats and dogs), and foreign-buyer ownership are permitted under the declaration.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

5 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per additional applicant and any occupant 18 or older residing in the unit (Note: International credit checks may cost more.Refundable Non-refundable
Capital ContributionPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount .25% of the sales price to be paid by either the seller or the buyerRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeRequiredPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Board Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per additional applicant after free credit check and any occupant 18 or older residing in the unit.Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
80% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsApplication required for Board approval and waiver.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$925 per room a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.38 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.40 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$0.99 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, roof deck, garden, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$54,300/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $168
Modeled exposure split equally across 27 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
Safe
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
Capital Contribution 0.25% of sales price
Sublet policy
Allowed; application required for board approval and waiver
Policies and fees
Application Fee $650; Move In/Out Deposit $1,000 each; max financing 80%
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Compare total prices and price per square foot where reliable interior-area measurements are available at 124 Hudson; condominium ownership does not prescribe a single valuation measure. There is no single "building price" — value at any small Tribeca condominium is a function of floor, exposure, ceiling height, layout efficiency, renovation condition, and outdoor space, and the usefulness of the comparable sample depends on the dated sales available, not the 27-unit count alone. Examine each apartment’s comparability before relying on a building average.

Establish any price-per-square-foot ranking within downtown Manhattan from dated, matched condominium sales; neighborhood appeal and unit count do not establish a price tier or durable demand. Within that market, compare full-floor and large loft layouts with other configurations using reliable interior areas, actual exposure and dated sales before assigning a layout premium.

When reading comparables at 124 Hudson, the right approach is qualitative and relative: weigh recent in-building and immediate-neighborhood trades by floor and exposure, adjust for renovation condition and any private outdoor space, and test any price effect attributed to the building’s scale against matched sales. Specific recent transaction values, carrying costs, and current asking levels should be confirmed at offer stage against the most current data — this profile intentionally avoids quoting specific prices because boutique-building comps move quickly and require apartment-level context to interpret correctly.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 20, 20257B
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,711 sf
$7,550,000$2,785/sf-2.6%
Feb 2, 20243
2 BR · 2 BA · 2,057 sf
$3,045,000$1,480/sf-6.3%
Feb 2, 20243B
2 BR · 2 BA · 2,057 sf
$3,045,000$1,480/sf+0.0%
Nov 20, 20235A
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,473 sf
$5,200,000$2,103/sf-3.7%
Nov 9, 20237C
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,711 sf
$6,500,000$2,398/sf+0.0%
Oct 19, 20235C
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,200 sf
$6,200,000$1,938/sf-8.1%
Mar 25, 20223D
2 BR · 2 BA · 2,105 sf
$4,125,000$1,960/sf+4.4%
Feb 16, 20224B
2 BR · 2 BA · 2,057 sf
$3,400,000$1,653/sf-2.9%

Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2025): a median $1,805/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 4.9% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3D · 2,105 sf+58%
$2,615,000 ($1,242/sf) 2005 → $2,615,000 ($1,245/sf) 2011 → $4,125,000 ($1,960/sf) 2022
4D · 2,100 sf+52%
$1,649,000 ($785/sf) 2006 → $2,500,000 ($1,190/sf) 2009
5A · 2,473 sf+49%
$3,500,000 ($1,415/sf) 2011 → $4,650,000 ($1,880/sf) 2017 → $5,200,000 ($2,103/sf) 2023
4A · 2,473 sf+46%
$3,165,000 ($1,280/sf) 2008 → $4,625,000 ($1,870/sf) 2017
6C · 3,170 sf+30%
$3,250,000 ($1,025/sf) 2004 → $4,240,000 ($1,338/sf) 2008
View all 36 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00190-7506; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at 124 Hudson, last 36 months

$98median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
2 bedroom2$16,250

4 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease October 2025. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at 124 Hudson and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 124 Hudson and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 124 Hudson. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Boutique scale is the draw — evaluate it on its own terms. A 27-residence count does not establish staffing ratios or a quiet resident culture; confirm staff coverage and experience the building at relevant times. Buyers who want a large amenity package (pools, spas, expansive fitness centers) may find a boutique building's program leaner; buyers who want a calm, discreet small building will find that 124 Hudson's scale is precisely the point.

Underwrite the unit, not the building. In a small building, individual apartment characteristics — floor, exposure, ceiling height, layout, renovation condition — drive value more than any building-wide average. View specific units at multiple times of day and confirm light and noise conditions on the corner.

Confirm building financials and rules at offer stage. Review the offering plan, recent financial statements, reserve study, capital project history, and current house rules. Boutique buildings concentrate operating and capital costs across fewer units, so the building's financial health and reserve position matter to your carrying-cost picture.

Condominium flexibility is real. Pied-à-terre use, subletting, pets, foreign-buyer ownership, and the financing and resale latitude of the condominium form are available under the declaration.

Mansion tax thresholds apply. Depending on price, the New York mansion tax and its cliff thresholds may apply. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Pricing requires apartment-level positioning. After assessing the dated comparable sample, the right price comes from a careful read of floor, exposure, condition, and outdoor space against the most recent and most comparable trades. Generic neighborhood averages will mislead.

Lead with the boutique story. The building's intimacy, full-service staffing, corner light, and Tribeca-loft character are the selling points. Describe its 27-residence scale while assessing scarcity from current competing inventory and dated sales.

Condition and presentation move the needle. Document renovation condition and present the actual loft layout; a dated sales and listing comparison is needed before attributing a premium or shorter marketing period to those features.

Closing timelines are condo-fast. Condominium transactions typically run a faster, more flexible closing path than cooperative sales — a marketing advantage worth emphasizing to qualified buyers.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 124 Hudson Street, also evaluate:

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 124 Hudson?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com