Back to 135 East 79th Street building profile
135 East 79th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
135 East 79th Street, New York, NY 10075
48 recorded closings, 2013–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 48
- Date range
- 2013–2026
- Median $/sf
- $2,911
- Listing discount
- 0.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $3.46
- Price range
- $1.1M – $18M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
For 135 East 79th, compare total prices and price per square foot where reliable, comparable areas exist. Confirm the dated transactions behind reported eight-figure larger-residence and penthouse prices; Sofield’s design and the Park-block location alone do not establish a premium or a top-of-market ranking. The roughly 31-unit count alone does not establish sales frequency; review dated transfers and apartment details: floor, exposure, layout, finish, and Park sight lines drive the variation. We underwrite each unit against the building's own trades and the broader Upper East Side condominium set.
The complete recorded-sale history for 135 East 79th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.
Price per square foot over time
42 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | 9E | 4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,057 sf | $9,020,000 | $2,951 | -7.0% |
| Jul 2, 2024 | 5W | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 3,545 sf | $9,000,000 | $2,539 | -5.3% |
| May 22, 2024 | PH15E | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 5,188 sf | $17,750,000 | $3,421 | -1.4% |
| Apr 17, 2024 | ME | 5 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,709 sf | $10,450,000 | $2,817 | — |
| Dec 15, 2023 | PH17W | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 5,325 sf | $17,900,000 | $3,362 | -10.1% |
| Jul 12, 2023 | 12W | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,287 sf | $10,500,000 | $3,194 | -1.4% |
| May 8, 2023 | 4E | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,753 sf | $6,750,000 | $2,452 | -4.9% |
| Apr 1, 2022 | PH19W | 5 BR · 4.5 BA · 5,425 sf | $18,000,000 | $3,318 | -20.0% |
| Mar 1, 2021 | 2A | 975 sf | $1,100,000 | $1,128 | — |
| Feb 25, 2021 | 3E | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,753 sf | $5,500,000 | $1,998 | -18.5% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | 9E | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,057 | $9,020,000 | $2,951 | -7.0% |
| Jul 2, 2024 | 5W | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 3,545 | $9,000,000 | $2,539 | -5.3% |
| May 22, 2024 | PH15ESponsor Sale | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 5,188 | $17,750,000 | $3,421 | -1.4% |
| May 2, 2024 | PH15W | 5 BR · 5.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 5,086 | $18,600,000 | $3,657 | -7.0% |
| Apr 17, 2024 | ME | 5 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,709 | $10,450,000 | $2,817 | — |
| Dec 15, 2023 | PH17W | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 5,325 | $17,900,000 | $3,362 | -10.1% |
| Jul 12, 2023 | 12W | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $10,500,000 | $3,194 | -1.4% |
| May 8, 2023 | 4E | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,753 | $6,750,000 | $2,452 | -4.9% |
| Apr 1, 2022 | PH19W | 5 BR · 4.5 BA | 5,425 | $18,000,000 | $3,318 | -20.0% |
| Mar 1, 2021 | 2ASponsor Sale | 975 | $1,100,000 | $1,128 | — | |
| Feb 25, 2021 | 3E | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,753 | $5,500,000 | $1,998 | -18.5% |
| Sep 9, 2020 | PH17E | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 4,476 | $11,250,000 | $2,513 | -22.4% |
| Apr 5, 2019 | 10W | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $10,100,000 | $3,073 | -23.8% |
| Apr 5, 2019 | MW | 6 BR · 5.5 BA | 4,803 | $13,550,000 | $2,821 | -28.7% |
| Jan 20, 2017 | PH | 4 BR · 5 BA | 4,476 | $17,310,250 | $3,867 | -8.9% |
| May 24, 2016 | 10E | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,057 | $10,500,000 | $3,435 | -2.8% |
| Apr 15, 2015 | PH | 2 BR · 3 BA | 3,558 | $12,000,000 | $3,373 | -35.1% |
| Apr 1, 2015 | PH17ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 5 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $480,000 | — | — |
| Nov 13, 2014 | PH | 5 BR · 4 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 5,429 | $22,705,312 | $4,182 | -20.3% |
| Jul 16, 2014 | MESponsor Sale | 5 BR | 3,709 | $13,250,000 | $3,572 | — |
| May 22, 2014 | MAISESponsor Sale | 5 BR · 4 BA | 3,709 | $8,807,862 | $2,375 | +1.8% |
| Apr 17, 2014 | PH | 5 BR · 5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 5,188 | $21,892,375 | $4,220 | -4.8% |
| Feb 21, 2014 | 2BSponsor Sale | 1 BA | 492 | $1,450,000 | $2,947 | +0.0% |
| Feb 21, 2014 | MASponsor Sale | 6 BR · 5.5 BA | 4,233 | $11,847,338 | $2,799 | +16.3% |
| Jan 31, 2014 | PH | 5 BR · 5.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 5,086 | $23,419,750 | $4,605 | -6.3% |
| Jan 7, 2014 | 11WSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $10,513,431 | $3,198 | +1.8% |
| Jan 7, 2014 | 10ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,057 | $9,622,462 | $3,148 | +5.2% |
| Dec 27, 2013 | 14WSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $11,821,882 | $3,597 | +1.8% |
| Dec 27, 2013 | PHSponsor Sale | 5 BR · 5.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 5,334 | $22,401,500 | $4,200 | -4.7% |
| Dec 23, 2013 | 9WSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $10,520,000 | $3,200 | +0.0% |
| Dec 18, 2013 | 5WSponsor Sale | 5 BR · 4.5 BA | 3,545 | $10,131,587 | $2,858 | +3.5% |
| Dec 16, 2013 | 12WSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $10,747,181 | $3,270 | +0.9% |
| Dec 12, 2013 | 11ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4 BA | 3,057 | $9,350,000 | $3,059 | +0.0% |
| Dec 11, 2013 | 3WSponsor Sale | 5 BR · 3 BA | 3,545 | $9,551,185 | $2,694 | +1.8% |
| Dec 9, 2013 | 8WSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $10,065,401 | $3,062 | +5.4% |
| Dec 9, 2013 | 10WSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $11,032,738 | $3,356 | +1.8% |
| Dec 9, 2013 | 12ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4 BA | 3,057 | $9,759,926 | $3,193 | +1.8% |
| Dec 3, 2013 | 9ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4 BA | 3,057 | $9,113,337 | $2,981 | +1.8% |
| Nov 22, 2013 | 14ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4 BA | 3,057 | $10,065,401 | $3,293 | +1.8% |
| Nov 19, 2013 | 4WSponsor Sale | 5 BR · 3 BA | 3,287 | $9,495,181 | $2,889 | +1.8% |
| Nov 14, 2013 | 5ESponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,753 | $7,275,000 | $2,643 | +0.0% |
| Nov 14, 2013 | 7ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4 BA | 3,057 | $8,909,687 | $2,915 | +5.4% |
| Nov 13, 2013 | 6WSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $9,560,000 | $2,908 | +5.1% |
| Nov 1, 2013 | 6ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4 BA | 3,057 | $8,273,281 | $2,706 | +1.8% |
| Oct 31, 2013 | 4ESponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,753 | $7,204,118 | $2,617 | +1.8% |
| Oct 24, 2013 | 8ESponsor Sale | 4 BR · 4 BA | 3,057 | $8,728,931 | $2,855 | +0.9% |
| Oct 17, 2013 | 3ESponsor Sale | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,753 | $6,975,012 | $2,534 | +1.8% |
| Oct 16, 2013 | 7WSponsor Sale | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,287 | $9,836,295 | $2,992 | -1.3% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01508-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com