Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 15 West 12th Street building profile

15 West 12th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

15 West 12th Street, New York, NY 10011

93 recorded transfers, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 15 West 12th Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Studio
$721K
median of 2 recent · '24–'25
2BR · combo
$2.56M
median of 2 recent · '23–'24
Recent range
$627K – $3M
all types, last 4 yrs
Listing discount
3.4%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$3.05
≈ $2,743/mo · recent
Recorded transfers
93
2004–2026 on record

Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 1BR — last traded 2026; 3BR — last traded 2016.

The complete recorded-sale history for 15 West 12th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.

Latest closings

2026-06
5G  $1,195,000
2026-06 · 1BR
5C  $1,195,000
2025-05 · Studio
4D  $815,000
2024-12 · 2BR
4E  $2,125,000
2024-02 · Studio
6F  $626,500
2023-09 · 2BR
8EF  $2,995,000

The line premium — where you sit sets the price

Same-Studio prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.

Bar = today’s Studio price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average Studio.

Line D 3 sales
$794,743
+10%

And by floor

Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (Studio), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.

Floors 6–10 3 sales
$668,220
-7%
Floors 1–5 5 sales
$720,750
+0%

The 2BR trajectory

Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $1.19M in 2007–10 and about $2.56M in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$850K$2M$3.15M'07'16'244E · $2,125,000 · '248EF · $2,995,000 · '239FG · $1,660,000 · '2111AE · $1,800,000 · '218EF · $2,635,000 · '219E · $2,595,000 · '2012AE · $1,165,000 · '199FG · $1,350,000 · '179FG · $1,325,000 · '163E · $2,240,150 · '148E · $1,189,000 · '1011AE · $1,850,000 · '089FG · $990,000 · '07

The 1BR trajectory

Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $875K in 2004–07; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $1.03M).

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$400K$1.45M$2.5M'04'15'265C · $1,195,000 · '2611B · $2,360,000 · '222C · $1,690,000 · '2110D · $699,000 · '201E · $1,192,500 · '2012A · $715,000 · '1911B · $1,950,000 · '152C · $1,650,000 · '149FG · $880,000 · '138C · $1,550,000 · '1310D · $490,000 · '1212C · $735,000 · '111E · $790,000 · '108C · $1,135,000 · '082C · $1,072,500 · '089C · $995,000 · '067C · $850,000 · '059F · $875,000 · '04

The Studio trajectory

Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $343K in 2004–07 and about $721K in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$250K$575K$900K'04'15'254D · $815,000 · '256F · $626,500 · '2410G · $730,000 · '223F · $590,000 · '225D · $725,000 · '224A · $565,000 · '224D · $725,000 · '218G · $550,000 · '2012E · $450,000 · '199B · $535,000 · '196G · $499,000 · '188G · $507,500 · '183A · $472,500 · '166A · $549,000 · '167G · $465,000 · '1510G · $675,000 · '1510A · $500,000 · '1510G · $675,000 · '1412E · $440,000 · '145F · $445,000 · '1311D · $505,000 · '133A · $375,000 · '1310G · $370,000 · '128G · $390,000 · '1212D · $420,000 · '113F · $390,000 · '1111D · $539,000 · '116A · $370,000 · '1110B · $430,000 · '105F · $425,000 · '092G · $475,000 · '086F · $478,000 · '083F · $420,000 · '078G · $340,000 · '0710A · $345,000 · '068F · $395,000 · '0512D · $455,000 · '056F · $335,000 · '055G · $299,000 · '043F · $305,000 · '04

Lines that traded more than once

The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.

10G+97%
$370,000 2012 → $675,000 2014 → $675,000 2015 → $730,000 2022
3F+93%
$305,000 2004 → $420,000 2007 → $390,000 2011 → $590,000 2022
6F+87%
$335,000 2005 → $478,000 2008 → $626,500 2024
8G+62%
$340,000 2007 → $390,000 2012 → $507,500 2018 → $550,000 2020
2C+58%
$1,072,500 2008 → $1,650,000 2014 → $1,690,000 2021
1E+51%
$790,000 2010 → $1,192,500 2020
6A+48%
$370,000 2011 → $549,000 2016
10A+45%
$345,000 2006 → $500,000 2015
10D+43%
$490,000 2012 → $699,000 2020
8C+37%
$1,135,000 2008 → $1,550,000 2013
3A+26%
$375,000 2013 → $472,500 2016
11B+21%
$1,950,000 2015 → $2,360,000 2022
8EF+14%
$2,635,000 2021 → $2,995,000 2023
4D+12%
$725,000 2021 → $815,000 2025
5F+5%
$425,000 2009 → $445,000 2013
12E+2%
$440,000 2014 → $450,000 2019
11AE-3%
$1,850,000 2008 → $1,800,000 2021
11D-6%
$539,000 2011 → $505,000 2013
12D-8%
$455,000 2005 → $420,000 2011

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.

93 recorded sales
Apartment
Jun 25, 20265G$1,195,000—
Jun 25, 20265C1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$1,195,000+0.0%
May 5, 20254DStudio · 2 rm$815,000-2.4%
Dec 18, 20244E2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$2,125,000-5.6%
Feb 27, 20246FStudio · 1 rm$626,500-3.6%
Sep 12, 20238EF2 BR · 3 BA · 5 rm$2,995,000-3.4%
Nov 30, 202211B1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$2,360,000+4.9%
May 23, 202210GStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$730,000+5.0%
Apr 19, 20225G1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$680,000—
Mar 29, 20223FStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$590,000-3.3%
Feb 22, 20225DStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$725,000+7.4%
Jan 5, 20224AStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$565,000-1.7%
Oct 26, 20214DStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$725,000+0.0%
Oct 20, 20212C1 BR · 5 rm$1,690,000ask unverified
Sep 21, 2021PHB1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$2,000,000-9.1%
Jun 22, 20219FG2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,660,000-5.1%
May 19, 202111AE2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,800,000-36.8%
Apr 8, 20217GStudio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$431,621—
Mar 24, 20218EF2 BR · 3 BA · 5 rm$2,635,000-15.7%
Nov 16, 202010D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$699,000+0.0%
Jun 17, 20208GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$550,000-4.3%
May 20, 20209E2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$2,595,000+0.0%
Feb 18, 20201E1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$1,192,500-4.2%
May 28, 201912AE2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,165,000-6.4%
Feb 13, 201912A1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$715,000-4.0%
Feb 13, 201912EStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$450,000-14.3%
Jan 7, 20199BStudio · 2 rm$535,000+1.9%
Aug 6, 20186GStudio · 2 rm$499,000+0.0%
Jul 31, 20188GStudio · 2 rm$507,500-1.5%
Feb 13, 20179FG2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$1,350,000+1.9%
Oct 19, 20162F$533,591—
Oct 19, 20162EF3 BR · 5 rm$2,152,330-21.7%
Jul 11, 20169FG2 BR · 4.5 rm$1,325,000-8.6%
Apr 12, 20163AStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$472,500-0.5%
Feb 8, 20166AStudio · 2 rm$549,000+0.0%
Oct 28, 201511B1 BR · 3 rm$1,950,000-7.1%
Jul 13, 20157GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$465,000-7.0%
Jul 2, 201510GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$675,000+0.0%
Jun 1, 201510A$500,000—
May 6, 2015PHAStudio · 2.5 rm$1,100,000+0.0%
Apr 29, 2015PHB1 BR · 3 rm$2,200,000+10.0%
Apr 28, 201510AStudio · 2 rm$500,000+0.0%
Oct 23, 20149E2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$2,200,000—
Oct 16, 201410GStudio · 2 rm$675,000ask unverified
Sep 22, 20143E2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$2,240,150+18.2%
Jun 30, 20142C1 BR · 5 rm$1,650,000+3.2%
Mar 3, 201412EStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$440,000-11.6%
Oct 28, 20135FStudio · 2 rm$445,000-1.1%
Oct 17, 201311DStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$505,000-8.0%
Jul 29, 20133AStudio · 2 rm$375,000-6.0%
May 6, 20139FG1 BR · 4 rm$880,000-2.1%
Jan 22, 20138C1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$1,550,000+14.8%
Jan 22, 20137B$880,000—
Dec 5, 201210D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$490,000-18.3%
Nov 27, 201210GStudio · 2 rm$370,000-2.4%
Sep 19, 20128GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$390,000-10.3%
Jun 12, 20128FStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$420,000—
Nov 4, 201112DStudio · 2 rm$420,000-5.6%
Oct 6, 20119BStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$395,000—
Aug 30, 201112C1 BR · 3 rm$735,000-17.9%
Aug 2, 20113FStudio · 2 rm$390,000-2.3%
Jul 19, 201111DStudio · 2 rm$539,000+0.0%
Mar 16, 20116AStudio · 2 rm$370,000-2.6%
Mar 4, 20108E2 BR · 3 BA · 5 rm$1,189,000-14.8%
Mar 2, 201010BStudio · 2 rm$430,000+1.2%
Feb 24, 20101E1 BR · 3 rm$790,000-0.6%
Oct 22, 20095FStudio · 2 rm$425,000-5.3%
Sep 30, 20093G$435,000—
Aug 27, 2009PHB1 BR · 3 rm$1,100,000-11.9%
Oct 2, 20082GStudio · 2 rm$475,000-2.9%
Sep 24, 20088C1 BR · 4 rm$1,135,000-1.2%
Jul 8, 20082C1 BR · 4 rm$1,072,500-2.1%
Jul 1, 200811AE2 BR · 4 rm$1,850,000+3.1%
Jan 16, 20086FStudio · 2 rm$478,000-5.0%
Dec 14, 20079FG2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$990,000-10.0%
Aug 23, 20079BStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$399,000—
Jul 20, 20073FStudio · 2 rm$420,000+0.2%
Mar 30, 20078GStudio · 2 rm$340,000-2.6%
Dec 4, 20069C1 BR · 4 rm$995,000+0.0%
Jun 2, 20063G$405,000—
Jun 1, 20063D$499,000—
Apr 25, 200610AStudio · 2 rm$345,000-1.1%
Aug 24, 20058FStudio · 2 rm$395,000+1.5%
Jul 11, 200512DStudio · 2 rm$455,000-4.2%
Jun 30, 2005PHC1 BR · 3 rm$880,000-6.3%
Feb 16, 20056FStudio · 2 rm$335,000+0.0%
Feb 8, 20057C1 BR · 4 rm$850,000-1.7%
Jan 5, 20052F$314,770—
Dec 28, 20045GStudio · 2 rm$299,000+0.0%
Dec 3, 20043FStudio · 2 rm$305,000-3.2%
Oct 22, 20047GStudio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$289,000—
Jul 19, 20049F1 BR · 3 rm$875,000+16.8%
May 19, 20046AStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$282,000—

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00576-0049) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.

Buying or selling at 15 West 12th Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com