Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1968
The Phoenix
160 East 65th Street, New York, NY 10065

160 East 65th Street (The Phoenix)

160 East 65th Street, New York, NY 10065

Lenox Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1013990033 · BIN 1042369

At a glance
Year built
1968
Type
Cooperative
Units
180
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Flip tax
2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Phoenix sales history: 203 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at The Phoenix?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

1BR median
$753K
Recent range
$645K – $3.1M
Listing discount
2.3%
Recorded transfers
203
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Phoenix would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Phoenix is one of the most architecturally distinguished postwar cooperatives in the entire Upper East Side inventory — an Emery Roth & Sons commission with a central garden designed by Paul Rudolph, the brutalist-modernist architect whose principal New York works include 23 Beekman Place (his own residence) and the Lower Manhattan Expressway studies.

What distinguishes the Phoenix begins with the Roth & Sons / Paul Rudolph architect collaboration — the central garden is one of the only Rudolph-designed exterior spaces accessible to a residential cooperative population anywhere in New York. That ambition extends to the fabric of the building itself: the architectural concrete construction made the Phoenix "one of the earliest residential buildings to use architectural concrete," a structurally and aesthetically distinctive choice in 1968, when most postwar UES coops rose in brick. Holding it all in balance is the 180-unit shareholder community operational sweet spot — large enough to carry full amenity infrastructure, from doorman and concierge to garage and bike room, without tipping into the impersonal large-tower register.

Architecture and building operations

The Phoenix was one of the earliest residential buildings in Manhattan to use architectural concrete — a structurally and aesthetically distinctive choice in 1968 when most postwar UES coops were built in brick. The "striking lobby and atrium" overlooks the Paul Rudolph garden, which is one of the only Rudolph-designed exterior spaces accessible to a residential cooperative population anywhere in New York.

The 180-unit shareholder community sits at the operational sweet spot of postwar UES coops — large enough to support full amenity infrastructure without crossing into the impersonal large-tower register.

Location. Five-minute walk to Hunter College (Lexington and 68th). The Phoenix sits at the southern end of the Park-and-Fifth coop band — closer to Midtown East than to the Carnegie Hill or Museum Mile clusters, and operationally one of the most transit-accessible UES addresses (4/5/6 at 59th, F at 63rd, Q at 63rd).

Operations: 24-hour doorman; concierge; live-in resident manager. Landscaped entrance; spacious lobby overlooking the Paul Rudolph garden; bike room; private storage; garage with preferential monthly rates for shareholders.

Policy framework

  • Type: Cooperative — board interview required
  • Pets: Verify with managing agent
  • Pied-à-terre: Verify with managing agent
  • Financing maximum: Verify with managing agent at offer stage
  • Flip tax: Verify with managing agent
  • Subletting: Board approval required
  • Trust, LLC, foreign buyers: Case-by-case
  • Post-closing liquidity: Standard UES reserves customary
  • Board interview: Required

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
Equal to 2% of purchase price
Rate
2% of the purchase price
Paid by
Seller

Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Purchase

14 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicableRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $400 if financingRefundable Not stated
Monthly Maintenance Charge FeeConditionalConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to common charges and Charges up to the time of closingRefundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Transfer Agent Closing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $850 or $1100 if closing remotelyRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable

Sublet

14 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicableRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Move-In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $750Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $2,000Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 per applicant/guarantor if applicableRefundable Not stated
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated

Refinance

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Incomplete Application FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 if applicableRefundable Not stated

Alteration

1 item

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $1,500Refundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$714 per room a monthMedian of 25 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance, per square foot
$2.79 per square foot a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Garage, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$180,157/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $83
Modeled exposure split equally across 180 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the engineer identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2010–15
SWARMP
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
SWARMP
2030–35
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2032
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2025–30
$27,360 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jun 23, 202616A
1 BR · 1 BA
$696,820+7.2%
Jun 4, 20262C
3 BR · 3 BA
$1,500,000-16.7%
Jun 4, 20268A
1 BA
$645,000-7.2%
May 29, 202610E
1 BR · 1.5 BA
$1,235,000-1.2%
May 5, 202626B
1 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,000 sf
$1,290,000$1,290/sf-0.4%
Dec 18, 202525E
1 BR · 1.5 BA
$965,000-3.5%
Oct 16, 202525A
1 BR · 1 BA · 600 sf
$695,000$1,158/sf-0.6%
Oct 7, 202514C
2 BR · 2.5 BA
$1,798,500+0.2%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,220/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.2% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

29D · 1,400 sf+98%
$995,000 ($711/sf) 2003 → $1,970,000 ($1,407/sf) 2018
2F · 950 sf+84%
$499,500 ($526/sf) 2004 → $738,000 ($777/sf) 2011 → $918,000 ($966/sf) 2017
28A+73%
$359,000 ($598/sf) 2004 → $620,000 2018
30D+52%
$1,250,000 2004 → $1,900,000 2017
25A · 600 sf+46%
$475,000 ($792/sf) 2010 → $695,000 ($1,158/sf) 2025

Other recent transfers

DateUnitPrice
Sep 25, 202511C$1,800,000
View all 203 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01399-0033). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The Phoenix and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $1.5M (17 transfers since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $29,175 to close, or 1.9% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $15,000
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $14,175

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Phoenix and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Phoenix. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The Paul Rudolph garden is structurally distinguishing. One of the only Rudolph-designed exterior spaces accessible to a residential cooperative population anywhere in New York.

The Emery Roth & Sons architectural concrete construction is real institutional context. Among the earliest residential buildings in Manhattan to use the material.

The 180-unit operational scale supports comprehensive amenity infrastructure. Doorman, concierge, garage with preferential shareholder rates, bike room.

The transit-accessible location — 4/5/6 at 59th, F at 63rd, Q at 63rd — is structurally valuable.

Hunter College adjacency anchors the broader Midtown East / Lenox Hill border context.

For buyers prioritizing postwar modernist architectural integrity (rather than prewar pastiche), the Phoenix is one of two or three structural answers in the entire UES inventory.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Upper East Side buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Upper East Side — read The Roebling Team Guide to Upper East Side.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Phoenix?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com