Back to 161 Hudson building profile
161 Hudson StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
161 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013
54 recorded closings, 2004–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 54
- Date range
- 2004–2026
- Median $/sf
- $2,134
- Listing discount
- 2.3%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.53
- Price range
- $514K – $17.5M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
161 Hudson is a small condominium, and pricing is best read at the apartment level rather than from building-wide averages. Tribeca boutique condominiums price primarily on dollars per square foot, with the specific residence's floor, exposure, light, ceiling height, outdoor space, and renovation state driving variation around the building's overall range.
Large floor-through plans, privacy and loft proportions are features to evaluate in each apartment; any premium over newer high-rise residences requires dated, matched sales. Pricing in the segment is sensitive to floor and exposure — compare actual light and outlook rather than assuming corner and upper-floor residences lead per-square-foot pricing — and to actual carrying costs. Review the budget and governing allocations; unit count alone does not establish each apartment’s charges. Assess the actual number and dates of comparable sales at 161 Hudson, and supplement with suitable Tribeca loft condominium sales where needed; unit count alone does not establish data scarcity.
We do not publish speculative pricing for this building. Apartment-level comparable analysis, current asking and closed-price context, and a pricing read for a specific residence are provided directly to clients at offer stage.
The complete recorded-sale history for 161 Hudson, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 2.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
49 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | 4B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,634 sf | $5,650,000 | $2,145 | -9.6% |
| Dec 29, 2025 | 8A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,400 sf | $5,000,000 | $2,083 | +0.1% |
| Apr 24, 2023 | PH9A8B | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 5,802 sf | $15,625,947 | $2,693 | -5.3% |
| Sep 2, 2021 | PH9A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 6,280 sf | $15,500,000 | $2,468 | +3.3% |
| May 21, 2021 | 4A | 3 BR · 2 BA · 2,021 sf | $3,475,000 | $1,719 | -0.7% |
| Apr 1, 2021 | PH9A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA · 6,280 sf | $13,000,002 | $2,070 | -7.1% |
| Feb 26, 2021 | 5B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,317 sf | $4,362,000 | $1,883 | -20.7% |
| May 15, 2020 | 8 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,012 sf | $4,000,000 | $1,328 | -20.0% |
| Aug 20, 2018 | 5D | 1 BR · 2 BA · 1,050 sf | $1,980,000 | $1,886 | -9.8% |
| May 24, 2017 | 2B | 3 BR · 2,315 sf | $4,800,000 | $2,073 | — |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 11, 2026 | 4B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,634 | $5,650,000 | $2,145 | -9.6% |
| Dec 29, 2025 | 8A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,400 | $5,000,000 | $2,083 | +0.1% |
| Apr 24, 2023 | PH9A8B | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 5,802 | $15,625,947 | $2,693 | -5.3% |
| Sep 2, 2021 | PH9A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 6,280 | $15,500,000 | $2,468 | +3.3% |
| May 21, 2021 | 4A | 3 BR · 2 BA | 2,021 | $3,475,000 | $1,719 | -0.7% |
| Apr 1, 2021 | PH9A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 6,280 | $13,000,002 | $2,070 | -7.1% |
| Feb 26, 2021 | 5B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,317 | $4,362,000 | $1,883 | -20.7% |
| May 15, 2020 | 8 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 3,012 | $4,000,000 | $1,328 | -20.0% |
| Aug 20, 2018 | 5D | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,050 | $1,980,000 | $1,886 | -9.8% |
| Sep 25, 2017 | 8A | 3 BR · 3 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,398 | $2,400,000 | — | — |
| May 24, 2017 | 2B | 3 BR | 2,315 | $4,800,000 | $2,073 | — |
| Mar 22, 2017 | 5D | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,050 | $1,950,000 | $1,857 | -2.5% |
| Mar 16, 2017 | 3D | 1 BR | 1,038 | $1,700,000 | $1,638 | — |
| Jun 24, 2015 | 5B | 3 BR | 2,317 | $4,875,000 | $2,104 | -1.5% |
| Jan 12, 2015 | 2A | 3 BR · 2 BA | 2,325 | $4,400,000 | $1,892 | +3.5% |
| Oct 21, 2014 | 9A | 5 BR | 5,802 | $17,500,000 | $3,016 | — |
| Jul 11, 2014 | 7C | 2 BR | 2,117 | $3,600,000 | $1,701 | +0.0% |
| Sep 12, 2013 | 3A | 1,499 | $1,515,000 | $1,011 | — | |
| Jul 3, 2013 | 2A | 3 BR | 2,325 | $3,025,000 | $1,301 | +1.0% |
| Apr 24, 2013 | 2B | 4 BR | 2,315 | $3,700,000 | $1,598 | +9.0% |
| Mar 5, 2012 | 5B | 3 BR | 2,317 | $3,325,000 | $1,435 | -3.6% |
| Nov 29, 2011 | 3C | 2 BR | 2,117 | $2,323,150 | $1,097 | -3.0% |
| Jun 10, 2011 | 8 | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 3,012 | $4,582,125 | $1,521 | — |
| Aug 31, 2010 | 4C | 2 BR | 2,117 | $2,300,000 | $1,086 | -2.1% |
| Jun 4, 2010 | 4B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,610 | $2,800,000 | $1,073 | — |
| Oct 23, 2009 | 5C | 2 BR | 2,117 | $2,065,000 | $975 | -10.0% |
| Jun 30, 2009 | 2B | 4 BR | 2,315 | $2,410,000 | $1,041 | -3.6% |
| Nov 26, 2007 | 5B | 3 BR | 2,317 | $3,411,137 | $1,472 | +0.6% |
| Jul 13, 2007 | 2C | 2 BR | 2,117 | $2,400,000 | $1,134 | -3.8% |
| Jun 14, 2007 | 6B | 2 BR | 2,000 | $4,033,333 | $2,017 | +15.2% |
| Apr 6, 2006 | 5D | 1 BR | 1,050 | $1,360,000 | $1,295 | +0.7% |
| Mar 24, 2005 | PH9A | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 6,280 | $5,800,000 | $924 | -21.6% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 3CSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 2,117 | $1,624,108 | $767 | -3.0% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 5DSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 1,043 | $1,018,248 | $976 | — |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 7ASponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 2,353 | $2,138,325 | $909 | — |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 3DSponsor Sell-Out | 1 BR | 1,038 | $514,064 | $495 | — |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 3BSponsor Sell-Out | outside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $399,080 | — | — |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 89CSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 3,012 | $4,215,874 | $1,400 | — |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 4ASponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR · 2 BA | 2,021 | $1,700,000 | $841 | -14.8% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 4CSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 2,117 | $1,654,656 | $782 | -4.1% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 7BSponsor Sell-Out | 2,357 | $997,147 | $423 | — | |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 6ASponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 1,566 | $1,568,105 | $1,001 | +1.2% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 5CSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 2,117 | $1,795,000 | $848 | +0.0% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 2BSponsor Sell-Out | 4 BR | 2,315 | $1,825,000 | $788 | +0.0% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 7CSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 2,117 | $2,031,408 | $960 | +4.2% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 5BSponsor Sell-Out | 3 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,317 | $646,572 | — | — |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 2CSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 2,117 | $837,500 | $396 | — |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 6CSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 2,117 | $1,766,663 | $835 | -3.2% |
| Nov 30, 2004 | 2ASponsor Sell-Out | 3 BR | 2,325 | $1,817,576 | $782 | +1.8% |
| Nov 24, 2004 | 6BSponsor Sell-Out | 2 BR | 3,039 | $1,573,631 | $518 | — |
| Nov 24, 2004 | 3ASponsor Sell-Out | 1,499 | $769,765 | $514 | — | |
| Nov 24, 2004 | 4BSponsor Sell-Out | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,610 | $1,365,041 | $523 | — |
| Nov 24, 2004 | 8ASponsor Sell-Out | 3 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,398 | $995,938 | — | — |
| Nov 24, 2004 | 5ASponsor Sell-Out | non-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 1,191 | $364,034 | — | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00215-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com