Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Condominium · 1911
161 Hudson
161 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

161 Hudson Street

161 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013

Tribeca

BBL 1002157502 · BIN 1086556

At a glance
Year built
1911
Type
Condominium
Units
24
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Requires confirmation
City records and our profile differ. Confirm with building management.
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Flip tax
Tiered or formula; see fees
Doorman
Part-time doorman

161 Hudson sales history: 54 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 161 Hudson?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$2,134
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
2.3%
Recorded sales
54
On record
2004–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 161 Hudson would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

161 Hudson Street is a Tribeca condominium in a former warehouse built in 1911 and converted to residential use in 2004.

The building stands at Hudson and Laight Streets in Tribeca West, near neighborhood dining, shops and Hudson River Park.

Architecture and unit composition

The 1911 buff-brick and limestone facade has neo-Renaissance detailing, a large cornice and a bandcourse above the second floor.

The 24 residences include large floor-through loft plans with open living volumes and extensive window lines, adapted during the 2004 conversion. Confirm individual dimensions, ceiling heights, finishes and exposures against the apartment plans and an in-person inspection.

Building operations

Staffing and amenities include a part-time doorman, a full-time superintendent, a common roof deck and storage. Pied-à-terre use, sublets, pets and foreign-buyer ownership are described as permitted under the declaration; confirm the current terms for the proposed use and ownership structure.

As with any boutique condominium, the small unit count means common charges spread across fewer residences; buyers should review the current budget, reserve position, and any planned capital projects during due diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of July 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
1 year are less is 2.5%; >1-2 years is 2%; >2-3 years is 1.75%; >3-4 years is 1.5%; >4-5 years is 1.25% and 5 or more years is 1% of the purchase price
Paid by
Seller

Source: building management's published schedule, as of July 2026

Purchase

3 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 per adult applicant/occupant. International credit checks may cost more. Please contact the Property Management for information in the name or price of the fee.Refundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Rental or lease

4 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeIncludes one free credit checkPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $600Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $20 per additional applicant after applicant one (1) and any adult occupant. International credit checks may cost more. Please contact the Property Management for information.Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.21 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.71 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Part-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Roof deckSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$42,742/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $148
Modeled exposure split equally across 24 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2005–10
SWARMP
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2020–25
$6,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
Seller Transfer Fee sliding scale: <=1yr 2.5%, >1-2yr 2%, >2-3yr 1.75%, >3-4yr 1.5%, >4-5yr 1.25%, 5+yr 1%
Policies and fees
Buyer: Application Fee $650, Credit Check $150/adult, Move-In Fee $500. Lease: Application Processing $600; Lease Renewal $300
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

161 Hudson is a small condominium, and pricing is best read at the apartment level rather than from building-wide averages. Tribeca boutique condominiums price primarily on dollars per square foot, with the specific residence's floor, exposure, light, ceiling height, outdoor space, and renovation state driving variation around the building's overall range.

Large floor-through plans, privacy and loft proportions are features to evaluate in each apartment; any premium over newer high-rise residences requires dated, matched sales. Pricing in the segment is sensitive to floor and exposure — compare actual light and outlook rather than assuming corner and upper-floor residences lead per-square-foot pricing — and to actual carrying costs. Review the budget and governing allocations; unit count alone does not establish each apartment’s charges. Assess the actual number and dates of comparable sales at 161 Hudson, and supplement with suitable Tribeca loft condominium sales where needed; unit count alone does not establish data scarcity.

We do not publish speculative pricing for this building. Apartment-level comparable analysis, current asking and closed-price context, and a pricing read for a specific residence are provided directly to clients at offer stage.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Sep 11, 20264B
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,634 sf
$5,650,000$2,145/sf-9.6%
Dec 29, 20258A
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,400 sf
$5,000,000$2,083/sf+0.1%
Apr 24, 2023PH9A8B
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 5,802 sf
$15,625,947$2,693/sf-5.3%
Sep 2, 2021PH9A
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 6,280 sf
$15,500,000$2,468/sf+3.3%
May 21, 20214A
3 BR · 2 BA · 2,021 sf
$3,475,000$1,719/sf-0.7%
Apr 1, 2021PH9A
5 BR · 5.5 BA · 6,280 sf
$13,000,002$2,070/sf-7.1%
Feb 26, 20215B
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,317 sf
$4,362,000$1,883/sf-20.7%
May 15, 20208
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,012 sf
$4,000,000$1,328/sf-20.0%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,134/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

4B · 2,634 sf+314%
$1,365,041 ($523/sf) 2004 → $2,800,000 ($1,073/sf) 2010 → $5,650,000 ($2,145/sf) 2026
3D · 1,038 sf+231%
$514,064 ($495/sf) 2004 → $1,700,000 ($1,638/sf) 2017
2C · 2,117 sf+187%
$837,500 ($396/sf) 2004 → $2,400,000 ($1,134/sf) 2007
PH9A · 6,280 sf+167%
$5,800,000 ($924/sf) 2005 → $13,000,002 ($2,070/sf) 2021 → $15,500,000 ($2,468/sf) 2021
2A · 2,325 sf+142%
$1,817,576 ($782/sf) 2004 → $3,025,000 ($1,301/sf) 2013 → $4,400,000 ($1,892/sf) 2015
View all 54 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00215-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 161 Hudson and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 161 Hudson and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 161 Hudson. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Inspect actual light and outlook. Visit the apartment at different times of day; corner siting alone does not establish its exposures or natural light.

Small-building economics apply. With 24 residences, common charges are spread across fewer units. Review the current budget, reserve study, and any planned capital projects during due diligence, and model the full monthly carry (common charges + property taxes + utilities + insurance).

Condo flexibility is real. Condominium ownership permits pied-à-terre and investment use, foreign-buyer ownership, and subletting under the declaration, with a typical closing estimate of 30–45 days.

Mansion tax thresholds apply. At Tribeca loft pricing, the mansion tax and its cliff thresholds routinely apply. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Pricing requires apartment-level context. Review the available sale dates and apartment attributes, including floor, exposure, light, ceiling height, outdoor space and renovation state, before judging the depth of the comparable set. Pricing should draw on both in-building history and the wider set of comparable boutique Tribeca loft condominiums.

Document the apartment. Supply a measured floor plan, ceiling heights and photographs showing the actual window lines and condition.

Closing estimate. Condominium sales typically run 30–45 days from contract signing to closing.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 161 Hudson Street, also evaluate:

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 161 Hudson?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com