Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to Fairmont Manor building profile

1652 First Avenue (Fairmont Manor)Recorded sales & closing prices

1652 First Avenue / 401 East 86th Street, New York, NY 10028

131 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at Fairmont Manor?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Studio
$446K
median of 2 recent · '25
1BR
$720K
median of 9 recent · '23–'25
2BR
$1.43M
median of 6 recent · '23–'26
Recent range
$437K – $1.79M
all types, last 4 yrs
Listing discount
2.4%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.03
≈ $1,286/mo · last 2 yrs
Recorded transfers
131
2003–2026 on record

Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 3BR — last traded 2012; 4BR+ — last traded 2022.

The complete recorded-sale history for Fairmont Manor, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.

Latest closings

2026-08 · 2BR
20F  $1,650,000
2026-08
11FG  $1,059,581
2025-12 · 1BR
8D  $660,000
2025-12 · 2BR
15C  $1,395,000
2025-11 · 1BR
8A  $725,000
2025-10 · 2BR
10A  $817,391

The line premium — where you sit sets the price

Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.

Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.

Line A 4 sales
$779,376
+8%
Line D 3 sales
$698,182
-3%

And by floor

Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.

Floors 16–20 6 sales
$702,775
-2%
Floors 11–15 6 sales
$732,632
+2%
Floors 6–10 3 sales
$727,423
+1%

The 2BR trajectory

Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $849K in 2004–07 and about $1.43M in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$450K$1.18M$1.9M'04'15'2620F · $1,650,000 · '2615C · $1,395,000 · '2510A · $817,391 · '2510E · $775,000 · '2410C · $1,460,000 · '2319KL · $1,795,000 · '2317G · $1,500,000 · '223A · $750,000 · '2220H · $990,000 · '225C · $1,435,000 · '213C · $1,250,000 · '2116G · $1,180,000 · '1920H · $903,000 · '1920F · $1,500,000 · '1811J · $1,375,000 · '185C · $1,349,000 · '187C · $1,295,000 · '1820F · $1,287,500 · '153C · $1,200,000 · '145G · $1,125,000 · '134E · $639,000 · '133J · $870,000 · '123H · $592,500 · '1019F · $1,350,000 · '1016E · $600,000 · '093B · $1,295,000 · '082C · $659,000 · '075C · $1,200,000 · '076G · $995,000 · '073H · $620,000 · '053C · $965,000 · '052C · $575,000 · '055J · $849,000 · '053B · $868,000 · '052H · $505,000 · '04

The 1BR trajectory

Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $474K in 2003–06 and about $720K in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$200K$575K$950K'03'14'258D · $660,000 · '258A · $725,000 · '2517M · $505,000 · '2518C · $700,000 · '2515E · $725,000 · '2512N · $525,000 · '2511C · $725,000 · '2518J · $899,000 · '2416D · $720,000 · '239D · $735,000 · '2217A · $870,000 · '2217F · $650,000 · '225A · $750,000 · '2214F · $687,500 · '213M · $545,000 · '2112A · $842,000 · '2114E · $829,000 · '207H · $759,000 · '1912H · $779,900 · '194M · $385,000 · '1414E · $585,000 · '1110D · $495,000 · '119H · $595,000 · '1017E · $601,000 · '1019M · $427,500 · '109D · $510,000 · '0915F · $585,000 · '0817K · $570,000 · '078E · $615,000 · '0620H · $699,000 · '0612H · $645,000 · '0618J · $760,000 · '0516H · $610,000 · '058E · $509,000 · '045D · $385,000 · '0416D · $375,000 · '0419M · $275,000 · '0417E · $429,000 · '039H · $439,000 · '038E · $410,000 · '03

The Studio trajectory

Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $359K in 2005–08 and about $446K in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$250K$475K$700K'05'15'255N · $437,450 · '255M · $455,000 · '2520N · $627,675 · '2220L · $475,000 · '2112L · $360,000 · '201C · $460,000 · '198K · $485,000 · '174N · $420,000 · '137L · $339,000 · '139L · $300,000 · '1212N · $350,000 · '097M · $448,000 · '073M · $359,000 · '067L · $299,000 · '059N · $395,000 · '0520L · $319,000 · '05

Lines that traded more than once

The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.

16D+92%
$375,000 2004 → $720,000 2023
19M+55%
$275,000 2004 → $427,500 2010
8E+50%
$410,000 2003 → $509,000 2004 → $615,000 2006
20L+49%
$319,000 2005 → $475,000 2021
3B+49%
$868,000 2005 → $1,295,000 2008
9D+44%
$510,000 2009 → $735,000 2022
14E+42%
$585,000 2011 → $829,000 2020
17E+40%
$429,000 2003 → $601,000 2010
9H+36%
$439,000 2003 → $595,000 2010
3C+30%
$965,000 2005 → $1,200,000 2014 → $1,250,000 2021
20F+28%
$1,287,500 2015 → $1,500,000 2018 → $1,650,000 2026
12H+21%
$645,000 2006 → $779,900 2019
5C+20%
$1,200,000 2007 → $1,349,000 2018 → $1,435,000 2021
18J+18%
$760,000 2005 → $899,000 2024
12B+18%
$1,505,000 2006 → $1,775,000 2012
2C+15%
$575,000 2005 → $659,000 2007
7L+13%
$299,000 2005 → $339,000 2013
3H-4%
$620,000 2005 → $592,500 2010

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.

131 recorded sales
Apartment
Aug 13, 202620F2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$1,650,000—
Aug 4, 202611FG$1,059,581—
Aug 4, 202611H1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$412,500—
Dec 23, 20258D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$660,000-5.0%
Dec 16, 202515C2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,395,000-6.7%
Nov 4, 20258A1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$725,000+0.0%
Oct 31, 202510A2 BR · 4.5 rm$817,391+2.8%
Oct 20, 202517M1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm$505,000-12.8%
Oct 15, 202518C1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm$700,000+0.0%
Aug 19, 202515E1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$725,000+0.0%
Jul 2, 202512N1 BR · 1 BA · 1 rm$525,000-9.5%
Apr 28, 20255NStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$437,450+0.0%
Apr 4, 20255MStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$455,000-4.2%
Mar 17, 202511C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$725,000-6.5%
Dec 9, 202410E2 BR · 1 BA · 4.5 rm$775,000-2.5%
Sep 12, 202418J1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$899,000+0.0%
Nov 6, 202310C2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,460,000-2.3%
Aug 21, 202316D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$720,000-7.1%
Jul 10, 202319KL2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,795,000+0.0%
Sep 14, 20229D1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$735,000+0.0%
Aug 30, 20222HJ5 BR · 5.5 BA · 9 rm$3,403,501+3.3%
Aug 10, 202217A1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$870,000-2.8%
Jun 27, 202217F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$650,000+0.0%
Apr 18, 202220NStudio · 1 BA · 1.5 rm$627,675+0.0%
Mar 21, 202217G2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$1,500,000-6.3%
Mar 1, 20223A2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$750,000+0.0%
Feb 2, 202220H2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$990,000-5.7%
Jan 28, 20225A1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$750,000+7.3%
Dec 7, 202114F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$687,500-8.3%
Nov 10, 20213M1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$545,000-0.7%
Aug 5, 20215C2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,435,000+6.3%
Jun 2, 202112A1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$842,000-3.2%
Apr 19, 202120LStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$475,000-5.0%
Apr 6, 202111H$834,324—
Mar 19, 20213C2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,250,000-13.8%
Nov 24, 202014E1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$829,000-2.5%
Nov 12, 202012LStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$360,000-15.3%
Sep 25, 202016C$996,000—
Aug 27, 201916G2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,180,000-1.3%
Apr 30, 20197H1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$759,000-0.1%
Apr 11, 201920H2 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$903,000+0.4%
Feb 25, 201912H1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$779,900+0.0%
Feb 8, 20191CStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$460,000+2.2%
Dec 14, 20182D1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$600,000—
Sep 6, 201820F2 BR · 5 rm$1,500,000-4.8%
Jun 28, 201811J2 BR · 4 rm$1,375,000-3.5%
Jun 11, 20185C2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$1,349,000+0.0%
Jun 5, 201819N$575,000—
Apr 19, 201817M1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$595,000—
Feb 2, 20187C2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,295,000-10.7%
Jan 30, 201819M1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$585,000—
Aug 8, 20178KStudio · 1 BA · 3 rm$485,000+2.1%
Jul 31, 20179H1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$750,000—
Jun 27, 201711K$451,000—
Jun 9, 201717N$595,000—
Apr 26, 20176B$1,713,619—
Mar 8, 201712NStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$545,000-0.7%
Jan 29, 201610H$970,833—
Dec 28, 20153K$355,000—
Oct 27, 20158KStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$395,000—
May 15, 201520F2 BR · 5 rm$1,287,500-1.0%
Nov 3, 20143C2 BR · 4.5 rm$1,200,000+0.0%
May 19, 20144M1 BR · 2 rm$385,000-3.5%
Nov 21, 20135G2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm$1,125,000+0.0%
Aug 22, 20134NStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$420,000-4.3%
Jul 31, 201317L$325,000—
Jul 24, 20137LStudio · 2 rm$339,000+0.0%
Jun 19, 201317A1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$593,000—
May 9, 201314G$1,100,000—
May 1, 20134E2 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$639,000+0.0%
May 1, 201315C2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$940,000—
Jan 22, 20137C2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$887,500—
Nov 8, 201212LStudio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$285,000—
Sep 20, 201212B3 BR · 6 rm$1,775,000+2.9%
Jul 16, 20123J2 BR · 5 rm$870,000-0.6%
Jul 16, 2012123 BR · 5 rm$1,120,000-6.3%
May 24, 20124J$896,103—
May 17, 20129LStudio · 2 rm$300,000-7.7%
Jun 20, 201112DE3 BR · 6 rm$1,275,000-8.9%
Apr 21, 201114E1 BR · 3 rm$585,000-2.3%
Feb 25, 201110D1 BR · 3 rm$495,000-0.9%
Jun 8, 20109H1 BR · 3 rm$595,000-4.8%
Apr 8, 201017E1 BR · 3 rm$601,000-3.8%
Feb 9, 20103H2 BR · 4 rm$592,500-2.9%
Jan 14, 201019M1 BR · 2 rm$427,500-2.6%
Jan 12, 201019F2 BR · 5 rm$1,350,000-3.2%
Dec 3, 20099D1 BR · 3 rm$510,000-2.9%
Dec 2, 200916E2 BR · 4 rm$600,000-4.6%
Jul 7, 200912NStudio · 2 rm$350,000-12.3%
Sep 12, 20083B2 BR · 4 rm$1,295,000+0.0%
May 15, 200819H$681,159—
Mar 28, 200815F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$585,000-2.3%
Sep 17, 20077MStudio · 2 rm$448,000-2.4%
Aug 16, 20072C2 BR · 4 rm$659,000-1.5%
Jul 26, 200717K1 BR · 3 rm$570,000-0.9%
Jul 23, 20075C2 BR · 4 rm$1,200,000-5.9%
Apr 4, 200711D$570,000—
Jan 11, 20076G2 BR · 5 rm$995,000+0.0%
Oct 27, 20068E1 BR · 3 rm$615,000-2.2%
Sep 8, 200619M1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$300,000—
Jul 18, 200620H1 BR · 3 rm$699,000+0.0%
Jun 28, 200612B3 BR · 6 rm$1,505,000-5.9%
May 2, 200612H1 BR · 3 rm$645,000-3.6%
Feb 24, 20062H2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$569,000—
Feb 1, 20063MStudio · 2 rm$359,000+0.0%
Dec 21, 200518J1 BR · 3 rm$760,000-4.9%
Dec 13, 20053H2 BR · 4 rm$620,000-1.4%
Dec 5, 200511L1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$125,000—
Nov 10, 200517G2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$1,295,266—
Oct 19, 20053C2 BR · 4 rm$965,000-1.0%
Sep 7, 20057LStudio · 2 rm$299,000+0.0%
Sep 1, 20059NStudio · 2 rm$395,000-1.0%
Aug 15, 20052C2 BR · 4 rm$575,000-3.4%
Aug 8, 200516H1 BR · 3 rm$610,000+1.8%
Jul 21, 20055C2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$875,000—
May 20, 200520LStudio · 2 rm$319,000+0.0%
Mar 1, 20055J2 BR · 5 rm$849,000+0.0%
Jan 5, 20053B2 BR · 4 rm$868,000-1.3%
Jan 3, 200519K2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$995,000—
Nov 10, 20042H2 BR · 4 rm$505,000-2.7%
Oct 7, 20043A2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$597,008—
Sep 16, 20048E1 BR · 3 rm$509,000-1.9%
Sep 9, 20042J$700,000—
Aug 30, 200417L$220,000—
Jun 15, 20047NStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$300,000—
May 20, 20045D1 BR · 3 rm$385,000-1.0%
May 14, 200416D1 BR · 3 rm$375,000+0.0%
Feb 18, 200419M1 BR · 2 rm$275,000+0.0%
Oct 28, 200317E1 BR · 3 rm$429,000+0.0%
Oct 20, 20039H1 BR · 3 rm$439,000+0.0%
Sep 9, 20038E1 BR · 3 rm$410,000—

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01566-0001) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.

Buying or selling at Fairmont Manor?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com