Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to Breen Towers building profile

Breen Towers (182 West Houston Street)Recorded sales & closing prices

182 West Houston Street, New York, NY 10014

57 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at Breen Towers?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recent range
$1.64M – $1.64M
all types, last 4 yrs
Listing discount
1.8%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$1.51
≈ $1,058/mo · recent
Recorded transfers
57
2003–2026 on record

Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): Studio — last traded 2011; 1BR — last traded 2025; 2BR — last traded 2016; 3BR — last traded 2017.

The complete recorded-sale history for Breen Towers, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.

Latest closings

2025-02 · 1BR
8HJ  $1,635,000
2024-04
7C  $625,000
2021-08
8B  $950,000
2021-07 · 1BR
7G  $840,000
2021-05 · 1BR
6E  $795,000
2020-12 · 1BR
2E  $810,000

The line premium — where you sit sets the price

Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.

Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.

Line E 3 sales
$640,171
-2%
Line C 3 sales
$584,974
-10%

And by floor

Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.

Floors 6–10 5 sales
$640,171
-2%
Floors 1–5 4 sales
$642,817
-1%

The 1BR trajectory

Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $545K in 2003–06; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $652K).

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$300K$1.02M$1.75M'03'14'258HJ · $1,635,000 · '257G · $840,000 · '216E · $795,000 · '212E · $810,000 · '209C · $713,000 · '206C · $652,250 · '161E · $650,000 · '152G · $750,000 · '153C · $599,000 · '152F · $710,000 · '1411D · $750,000 · '1411F · $759,711 · '142K · $762,000 · '148C · $525,000 · '129G · $820,000 · '113K · $630,000 · '112K · $620,000 · '096G · $595,000 · '099G · $760,000 · '098C · $537,500 · '088A · $720,000 · '063G · $605,000 · '062K · $595,000 · '057E · $545,000 · '059C · $389,000 · '046C · $359,000 · '046C · $351,500 · '03

Lines that traded more than once

The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.

6C+86%
$351,500 2003 → $359,000 2004 → $652,250 2016
9C+83%
$389,000 2004 → $713,000 2020
2K+28%
$595,000 2005 → $620,000 2009 → $762,000 2014
9G+8%
$760,000 2009 → $820,000 2011
8C-2%
$537,500 2008 → $525,000 2012

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.

57 recorded sales
Apartment
Jan 22, 20263K1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$799,999—
Feb 13, 20258HJ1 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$1,635,000-28.9%
Apr 8, 20247C$625,000—
Oct 20, 202211D1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$885,000—
Apr 4, 20228A1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$805,000—
Aug 4, 20218B$950,000—
Jul 29, 20217G1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$840,000+5.7%
May 24, 20216E1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$795,000+0.0%
Dec 16, 20202E1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$810,000+1.9%
Oct 27, 20209C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$713,000-4.8%
Jan 23, 20204E$795,000—
Jan 23, 202011G$690,000—
Oct 24, 201910F$1,175,000—
Mar 1, 201712CDE3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm$4,100,000+9.3%
Dec 14, 201611H$900,000—
Sep 14, 20166C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$652,250-10.0%
Apr 6, 20168HJ2 BR · 4 rm$2,020,000+1.3%
Oct 20, 20151E1 BR · 3 rm$650,000-7.1%
Sep 1, 201510F$905,000—
Jul 22, 20158B$935,000—
Jul 2, 20152G1 BR · 2 rm$750,000+2.7%
Jan 28, 20153C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$599,000-3.4%
Dec 23, 20142F1 BR · 3 rm$710,000-4.1%
Aug 28, 201411D1 BR · 3 rm$750,000+3.4%
Jul 24, 201411F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$759,711-2.0%
Jul 10, 20142K1 BR · 3 rm$762,000-1.7%
Sep 13, 20128C1 BR · 3 rm$525,000-4.5%
Jul 23, 20123G1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$640,000—
Jun 21, 20129F$668,000—
Aug 25, 20116E1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$620,000—
Aug 2, 20119G1 BR · 3 rm$820,000+3.1%
May 4, 20113K1 BR · 3 rm$630,000-2.9%
Feb 10, 20117JStudio · 2 rm$390,000-4.9%
Oct 5, 201010H$720,000—
Aug 31, 20108D2 BR · 6 rm$1,311,862-5.6%
Sep 22, 20092K1 BR · 3 rm$620,000-4.6%
Jul 23, 20096G1 BR · 3 rm$595,000-4.8%
Jul 13, 20099G1 BR · 3 rm$760,000-2.6%
Jul 1, 20088C1 BR · 3 rm$537,500-5.5%
Jun 30, 20088HJ2 BR · 4 rm$1,760,000+8.3%
Mar 13, 20077G1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$625,000—
Dec 18, 20068A1 BR · 3 rm$720,000-0.7%
Aug 7, 20066G1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$615,000—
Apr 11, 20063G1 BR · 3 rm$605,000-3.2%
Feb 9, 200612C$950,000—
Nov 10, 20054JK2 BR · 4 rm$1,115,000-3.0%
Oct 31, 20053C1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$525,000—
Jul 25, 20052K1 BR · 3 rm$595,000-0.7%
Jul 21, 20056E1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$540,000—
Jun 9, 20058K$610,000—
Mar 15, 200514DE$1,450,000—
Mar 15, 200514E2 BR · 4 rm$1,450,000+0.0%
Feb 14, 20057E1 BR · 3 rm$545,000-0.9%
Jun 25, 20049C1 BR · 3 rm$389,000+2.6%
Feb 27, 20041G2 BR · 4 rm$525,000+0.0%
Jan 6, 20046C1 BR · 3 rm$359,000+0.0%
Jan 5, 20036C1 BR · 3 rm$351,500—

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00528-0001) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.

Buying or selling at Breen Towers?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com