Back to Saint Germain building profile
Saint Germain (23 Greenwich Avenue)Recorded sales & closing prices
23 Greenwich Avenue, New York, NY 10014
174 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $775K
- 1BR
- $1.02M
- Recent range
- $650K – $2.25M
- Listing discount
- 4.8%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $3.18
- Recorded transfers
- 174
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 2BR — last traded 2024; 3BR — last traded 2020.
The complete recorded-sale history for Saint Germain, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $1.09M in 2004–07; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $1.9M).
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $675K in 2005–08 and about $1.02M in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $370K in 2003–06 and about $775K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 15, 2026 | 6K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $849,000 | -22.8% |
| Mar 26, 2026 | 3M | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,185,000 | -1.3% |
| Jan 23, 2026 | 6B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $880,000 | -2.1% |
| Jan 21, 2026 | 7F | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $710,000 | — |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 10B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,120,000 | -10.4% |
| Jul 9, 2025 | 11H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,225,000 | +2.5% |
| May 22, 2025 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $770,000 | -3.1% |
| Feb 11, 2025 | 11E | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $760,000 | — |
| Jan 27, 2025 | 2G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $750,000 | -9.1% |
| Aug 14, 2024 | 8E | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $800,000 | -5.3% |
| Jun 11, 2024 | 5A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,100,000 | -12.0% |
| May 6, 2024 | 4K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $960,000 | +1.2% |
| Jan 26, 2024 | 14C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $2,250,000 | -13.5% |
| Jan 23, 2024 | 8B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $1,075,000 | -10.4% |
| Nov 21, 2023 | 2A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $650,000 | -15.5% |
| Nov 20, 2023 | 12F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,160,000 | -7.1% |
| Jul 6, 2023 | 10F | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $775,000 | -4.3% |
| Jul 6, 2023 | 15D | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $765,000 | -1.3% |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 4G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $962,500 | -2.3% |
| Mar 10, 2023 | 2H | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $830,000 | — |
| Jan 18, 2023 | 9G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,336,000 | +9.1% |
| Nov 9, 2022 | 2B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $1,020,000 | — |
| Jul 19, 2022 | 7M | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $925,000 | +2.8% |
| Jun 28, 2022 | 15G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,225,000 | +6.5% |
| Jun 7, 2022 | 6G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,010,000 | +1.5% |
| May 31, 2022 | 6C | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $800,000 | +6.7% |
| Mar 23, 2022 | 2M | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $850,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 1, 2022 | 14H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,190,000 | +2.1% |
| Feb 16, 2022 | 9F | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $775,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 28, 2021 | 11A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $995,000 | -9.5% |
| Dec 16, 2021 | 2D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5.5 rm | $1,900,000 | +8.6% |
| Dec 15, 2021 | 2K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $750,000 | -6.3% |
| Dec 9, 2021 | 3B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $975,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 26, 2021 | 4L | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $685,000 | -1.4% |
| Sep 29, 2021 | 10H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,250,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 17, 2021 | 10H | $1,250,000 | — | |
| Aug 19, 2021 | 12B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,400,000 | +3.7% |
| Jul 16, 2021 | 9H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $1,125,000 | -2.2% |
| Jun 22, 2021 | 9M | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $860,000 | -7.0% |
| Jun 3, 2021 | 5H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $975,000 | +0.0% |
| May 27, 2021 | 8C | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $550,000 | -9.8% |
| Apr 22, 2021 | 9J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,195,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 22, 2021 | 5A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $720,000 | -12.7% |
| Mar 7, 2021 | 7F | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $710,000 | +2.2% |
| Mar 4, 2021 | 8E | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $615,000 | — |
| Dec 10, 2020 | 4BC | 3 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,500,000 | -11.5% |
| Oct 29, 2020 | PH4 | 3 BR · 3 BA · 6 rm | $3,745,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 29, 2020 | PH4 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $2,475,000 | -0.8% |
| Oct 29, 2020 | PH5 | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $1,187,500 | -5.0% |
| Oct 1, 2020 | 10G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $760,000 | — |
| May 12, 2020 | 14F | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $700,000 | -6.5% |
| Nov 25, 2019 | 10M | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $950,000 | -2.6% |
| Sep 11, 2019 | 7A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $850,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 9, 2019 | 9G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,125,000 | -2.2% |
| Jul 19, 2018 | 15G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $912,500 | -3.9% |
| Apr 11, 2018 | 4H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $899,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 11, 2017 | 10J | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,120,000 | -6.3% |
| Oct 2, 2017 | 7L | Studio · 2 rm | $592,000 | -1.3% |
| Aug 14, 2017 | 15D | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $725,000 | — |
| Jun 14, 2017 | 6M | 1 BR · 3 rm | $839,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 1, 2017 | 9E | Studio · 2 rm | $656,568 | +5.1% |
| May 15, 2017 | 5B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,220,000 | — |
| May 4, 2017 | 9G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $875,000 | -10.3% |
| Apr 5, 2017 | 4E | Studio · 2.5 rm | $700,000 | -9.1% |
| Jan 4, 2017 | 11F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $980,000 | -1.5% |
| Oct 20, 2016 | 11J | $920,000 | — | |
| Oct 13, 2016 | 12B | 1 BR · 4 rm | $1,195,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 12, 2016 | 10L | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $705,000 | -2.8% |
| Oct 4, 2016 | 5J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $895,000 | -8.2% |
| Aug 29, 2016 | 14H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $975,000 | -1.0% |
| Jul 19, 2016 | 7M | 1 BR · 3 rm | $850,000 | -7.6% |
| Jul 7, 2016 | 2B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $999,000 | +5.3% |
| Jun 8, 2016 | 14G | 2 BR · 4.5 rm | $2,150,000 | -15.7% |
| Mar 31, 2016 | 11D | 2 BR · 4 rm | $2,270,000 | +10.7% |
| Sep 18, 2015 | 3B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $920,000 | -7.5% |
| Aug 18, 2015 | 7D | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,850,000 | +5.7% |
| Jun 18, 2015 | 5F | Studio · 2.5 rm | $645,000 | -0.8% |
| Feb 5, 2015 | 2D | 2 BR · 5.5 rm | $1,425,000 | -4.7% |
| Feb 3, 2015 | 8H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $970,000 | -2.5% |
| Jan 20, 2015 | 15F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm | $2,138,325 | -12.7% |
| Jan 9, 2015 | 2F | Studio · 2.5 rm | $625,000 | -2.3% |
| Jan 9, 2015 | 2J | $860,000 | — | |
| Dec 1, 2014 | 3M | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $910,000 | -1.1% |
| Jun 12, 2014 | 14E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $975,000 | -18.8% |
| May 27, 2014 | 4G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $920,000 | +0.0% |
| May 9, 2014 | 7B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $940,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 20, 2014 | 12G | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $712,775 | — |
| Jul 10, 2013 | 3A | $710,000 | — | |
| Mar 28, 2013 | PH4 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,900,000 | -17.2% |
| Jan 17, 2013 | 6A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $735,000 | -2.5% |
| Jan 7, 2013 | 5B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $830,000 | -1.8% |
| Dec 27, 2012 | 11L | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $865,512 | +1.8% |
| Nov 9, 2012 | 9L | Studio · 3 rm | $563,000 | -6.2% |
| Oct 26, 2012 | 10K | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $853,000 | — |
| Sep 25, 2012 | 7C | Studio · 2 rm | $555,000 | -3.5% |
| Sep 21, 2012 | 4M | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $765,000 | -3.8% |
| Sep 18, 2012 | 2M | 1 BR · 3 rm | $670,000 | -0.7% |
| Sep 12, 2012 | 15C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $886,000 | -1.4% |
| May 29, 2012 | 2B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $805,000 | -2.4% |
| May 8, 2012 | 4E | Studio · 2 rm | $495,000 | -2.9% |
| Apr 25, 2012 | 6C | 1 BR · 2 rm | $565,000 | -5.8% |
| Feb 22, 2012 | 8H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $740,000 | -1.2% |
| Oct 20, 2011 | 11D | 2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $737,500 | — |
| Oct 12, 2011 | 9G | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $675,000 | — |
| Aug 16, 2011 | 6D | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,300,000 | — |
| Jun 10, 2011 | 15C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $665,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 18, 2011 | 12A | 1 BR · 4 rm | $795,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 22, 2011 | 10E | Studio · 2 rm | $465,000 | -4.9% |
| Jan 19, 2011 | 14B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $875,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 29, 2010 | 3L | 1 BR · 3 rm | $530,000 | -2.8% |
| Nov 24, 2010 | 10J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $830,000 | -4.5% |
| Oct 12, 2010 | 12G | Studio · 2 rm | $417,500 | -9.2% |
| Sep 22, 2010 | 12F | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $410,000 | — |
| Sep 22, 2010 | 4E | Studio · 2 rm | $500,000 | — |
| Sep 22, 2010 | 4L | Studio · 2 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $295,000 | — |
| Aug 4, 2010 | 14F | Studio · 2 rm | $537,908 | +1.7% |
| Jun 29, 2010 | 7B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $728,148 | +4.2% |
| Apr 8, 2010 | 2K | 1 BR · 3 rm | $570,000 | -8.8% |
| Mar 23, 2010 | 9B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $779,720 | +4.1% |
| Feb 23, 2010 | 2F | Studio · 2 rm | $385,000 | -3.5% |
| Dec 4, 2009 | 3E | Studio · 2 rm | $470,000 | -1.1% |
| Nov 27, 2009 | 4BC | 3 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $568,750 | — |
| Nov 2, 2009 | 14E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $720,000 | -4.0% |
| Oct 16, 2009 | 6D | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,182,439 | — |
| Sep 22, 2009 | 11D | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,495,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 27, 2009 | 12K | 1 BR · 3 rm | $800,000 | -5.8% |
| Feb 4, 2009 | 5B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $820,000 | -4.7% |
| Jul 10, 2008 | 4E | Studio · 2 rm | $500,000 | -4.8% |
| May 1, 2008 | PH1 | 2 BR · 5 rm | $2,595,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 17, 2008 | 2J | $734,589 | — | |
| Jan 30, 2008 | 11E | Studio · 2 rm | $537,500 | -3.8% |
| Jan 25, 2008 | 11F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $800,000 | +0.1% |
| Jan 24, 2008 | 12B | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $995,500 | — |
| Dec 19, 2007 | 2B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $825,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 26, 2007 | 4E | Studio · 2 rm | $525,000 | — |
| Oct 1, 2007 | 4M | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $802,490 | — |
| Sep 24, 2007 | 12H | $993,556 | — | |
| Sep 12, 2007 | 8E | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $605,858 | — |
| Aug 24, 2007 | 7E | Studio · 2 rm | $520,000 | +1.0% |
| Jul 25, 2007 | 9D | $1,349,181 | — | |
| Jun 22, 2007 | 7M | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $763,687 | — |
| Jun 15, 2007 | 8H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $675,000 | -2.9% |
| Apr 9, 2007 | PH4 | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,527,375 | — |
| Mar 29, 2007 | PH1 | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,781,937 | — |
| Jan 30, 2007 | 3C | $396,474 | — | |
| Jan 29, 2007 | 6M | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $700,046 | — |
| Jan 29, 2007 | 6C | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $481,650 | — |
| Jan 11, 2007 | 8C | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $462,500 | — |
| Jan 11, 2007 | 6G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $625,000 | — |
| Jan 8, 2007 | 3M | 1 BR · 3 rm | $630,000 | -1.4% |
| Nov 30, 2006 | 8D | $1,218,000 | — | |
| Nov 10, 2006 | 12K | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $702,500 | — |
| Jul 27, 2006 | 12G | Studio · 2 rm | $407,500 | +5.8% |
| Jul 14, 2006 | 6G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $509,125 | — |
| Jul 10, 2006 | 4L | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $416,100 | — |
| Jun 30, 2006 | 8C | $380,250 | — | |
| Jun 26, 2006 | 4G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $846,968 | — |
| May 16, 2006 | 8H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $635,000 | -2.3% |
| Apr 25, 2006 | PH5 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,095,000 | -4.4% |
| Jan 24, 2006 | 2M | 1 BR · 3 rm | $579,000 | -1.7% |
| Dec 9, 2005 | 10K | 1 BR · 3 rm | $695,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 10, 2005 | 10J | 1 BR · 3 rm | $695,000 | +0.0% |
| Nov 4, 2005 | 10J | $662,500 | — | |
| Oct 6, 2005 | 11A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $675,000 | -3.4% |
| Sep 1, 2005 | 3F | Studio · 2 rm | $425,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 28, 2005 | 7D | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,175,000 | — |
| Dec 14, 2004 | PH5 | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,085,000 | -5.7% |
| Aug 18, 2004 | 15D | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $405,600 | — |
| Aug 11, 2004 | 5F | Studio · 2 rm | $385,000 | +10.0% |
| Jul 2, 2004 | 8F | Studio · 2 rm | $355,000 | +1.7% |
| May 6, 2004 | 4L | Studio · 2 rm | $295,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 14, 2004 | 5J | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $399,000 | — |
| Nov 16, 2003 | 11E | Studio · 2 rm | $330,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 20, 2003 | 3M | 1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $389,000 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00611-0065) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.