Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 250 East 31st Street building profile

250 East 31st StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

250 East 31st Street, New York, NY 10016

31 recorded closings, 2003–2025. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 250 East 31st Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Recorded closings
31
Date range
2003–2025
Median $/sf
$974
2024 · latest with sq ft · 3 sales
Listing discount
0.0%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.35
≈ $2,351/mo · recent
Price range
$385K – $1.26M
Price shift · median $/sf · floor-adjusted
Since 2004
▲ +48.6%
10-Year
not enough data
Since 2022
▼ -1.9%
1-Year
▼ -1.2%

Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.

250 East 31st Street is a small Kips Bay condominium with recorded closings, including penthouse sales. Use reliable interior area, room count and layout to compare apartments. Check the available dated in-building sales and supplement them with matched Kips Bay boutique-condominium sales where needed; size does not establish turnover.

The building's pricing argument is boutique scale and value: a quiet, low-density condominium in a convenient central location; compare its current carrying costs with similarly sized full-service apartments. The penthouse units and any apartments with outdoor space anchor the top of the range. Check the available dated in-building sales and supplement with matched nearby boutique condominium sales when needed. Verify the most recent closings against NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers and exclude any non-arms-length transfers.

The complete recorded-sale history for 250 East 31st Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.

Price per square foot over time

23 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.

$439$828$1,216'04'08'12'16'20'247B · $649/sf · 20043B · $766/sf · 20047A · $675/sf · 20042B · $768/sf · 20044B · $605/sf · 20042C · $481/sf · 20052B · $926/sf · 20053C · $932/sf · 20077C · $1,000/sf · 20088C · $860/sf · 20088B · $805/sf · 20085B · $979/sf · 20087B · $1,100/sf · 20097C · $1,000/sf · 20103C · $924/sf · 20104B · $1,020/sf · 20129A · $844/sf · 2018PH9A · $1,162/sf · 20207C · $1,073/sf · 20227A · $1,174/sf · 20233B · $1,100/sf · 20246B · $956/sf · 20249C · $750/sf · 2024
Each dot is one recorded sale with a known interior square footage, plotted by closing date against price per square foot. The line is the median $/sf each year, adjusted to a floor-standardized (average-floor) unit — so it reflects price movement, not which floors happened to sell that year. Individual sale prices in the table below are unadjusted — and you can click any dot to jump straight to that sale.

Recent closings

The building’s 10 most recent market sales.

DateUnitApartmentPrice$/sfvs. Ask
Dec 11, 20249C2 BR · 2 BA · 1,290 sf$967,450$750-12.0%
Nov 5, 20246B868 sf$830,000$956—
Jul 12, 20243B2 BR · 1.5 BA · 1,000 sf$1,100,000$1,100+0.0%
Sep 11, 20237A2 BR · 1.5 BA · 873 sf$1,025,000$1,174-6.7%
Jan 3, 20227C1 BR · 1 BA · 750 sf$805,000$1,073+0.0%
Jun 29, 2020PH9A2 BR · 1,084 sf$1,260,000$1,162+0.0%
Jul 12, 20189A1,084 sf$915,000$844—
Nov 8, 20124B2 BR · 868 sf$885,000$1,020—
Jun 20, 20107C1 BR · 715 sf$715,000$1,000+0.0%
Jun 20, 20103C1 BR · 735 sf$679,000$924+0.0%

The retrade record

Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

7A · 873 sf+52%
$675,000 ($675/sf) 2004 → $1,025,000 ($1,174/sf) 2023
2B · 868 sf+21%
$667,000 ($768/sf) 2004 → $804,000 ($926/sf) 2005
7C · 750 sf+13%
$715,000 ($1,000/sf) 2008 → $715,000 ($1,000/sf) 2010 → $805,000 ($1,073/sf) 2022
3C · 735 sf-1%
$685,000 ($932/sf) 2007 → $679,000 ($924/sf) 2010

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.

31 recorded sales
Apartment
Apr 1, 20256A2 BR · 1.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$950,000—-2.6%
Dec 11, 20249C2 BR · 2 BA1,290$967,450$750-12.0%
Nov 5, 20246B868$830,000$956—
Jul 12, 20243B2 BR · 1.5 BA1,000$1,100,000$1,100+0.0%
Sep 11, 20237A2 BR · 1.5 BA873$1,025,000$1,174-6.7%
Jan 3, 20227C1 BR · 1 BA750$805,000$1,073+0.0%
Jun 29, 2020PH9A2 BR1,084$1,260,000$1,162+0.0%
Jan 22, 20202B3 BR · 1.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,025,000—-4.7%
Mar 15, 20198B2 BR · 1.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$1,080,000—-9.8%
Jul 12, 20189A1,084$915,000$844—
Jul 20, 20152B2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$935,000—-1.6%
Jun 19, 20145A2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$975,000—+0.0%
Nov 8, 20124B2 BR868$885,000$1,020—
Jun 20, 20107C1 BR715$715,000$1,000+0.0%
Jun 20, 20103C1 BR735$679,000$924+0.0%
Nov 30, 20097B2 BR868$955,000$1,100—
Dec 30, 20086C1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$705,000—-2.1%
Jul 22, 20085B2 BR868$850,000$979+0.0%
Jul 21, 20088B2 BR1,000$805,000$805+0.8%
Jun 3, 20088C1 BR735$632,000$860-6.4%
Feb 29, 20087C1 BR715$715,000$1,000+0.0%
Oct 12, 20078A2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$885,000—+1.1%
Sep 18, 20073C1 BR735$685,000$932+0.9%
Jun 15, 20052B2 BR868$804,000$926—
Mar 8, 20052C1 BR800$385,000$481—
Oct 22, 20044B2 BR1,100$665,000$605-0.6%
Oct 21, 20042B2 BR868$667,000$768—
Oct 19, 20047A2 BR1,000$675,000$675-6.9%
Sep 21, 20043B2 BR · 1.5 BA868$665,000$766—
May 12, 20047B2 BR1,000$649,000$649+0.0%
Jul 22, 20036C1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)—$435,000—-3.1%
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00911-7502; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.

Buying or selling at 250 East 31st Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com