Snug Harbor (303 Mercer Street)
303 Mercer Street, New York, NY 10003
BBL 1005480024 · BIN 1008836
- Year built
- 1900
- Type
- Cooperative
- Units
- 63
- Floors
- 6
- Subletting
- Cooperative sublet rules apply; confirm current terms at offer stage
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Dogs and cats
- Permitted with conditions
- Flip tax
- 2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Snug Harbor would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
Snug Harbor is a prewar industrial loft cooperative on Mercer Street, one block from the NoHo Historic District and steps from Astor Place, Washington Square, and the NYU campus. Despite that NYU adjacency — and its appearance as a study parcel in university planning documents — it is a privately owned cooperative, not faculty housing or institutional property. Apartments here are owned by individuals and trade on the open market.
The building is unusual in form: a three-building complex of turn-of-the-century industrial structures joined around a central planted courtyard, converted to residential lofts in 1983. The former occupant was a garment-era manufacturer, and the conversion preserved the bones — 13-foot-plus ceilings, exposed cast-iron columns, and the deep, light-filled floor plates of a true loft building.
For buyers, the appeal is authentic loft scale with full-service operations — a doorman and a live-in resident manager — and a central garden courtyard, all at a cooperative price basis, in one of the most walkable corners of the Village.
Architecture and unit composition
Snug Harbor's 63 residences occupy three connected six-story buildings (the "A" and "B" unit lines) wrapped around a planted central courtyard. The lofts carry the proportions the architecture promises: high ceilings, exposed cast-iron columns, and large open floor plans. One practical note for buyers: two of the three buildings have elevators while the third is a walk-up, so elevator access varies by unit line — confirm for any specific apartment.
Building operations
The building operates as a full-service loft cooperative with a full-time doorman, a live-in resident manager, the central courtyard garden, central laundry, and bike storage. There is no building gym, no roof deck, and no on-site parking — the amenity story here is the staffing and the garden, not a large amenity suite.
As with any cooperative, buyers should review the building's financial statements, the most recent reserve study, board minutes, and any planned assessments or capital projects during due diligence. The board's financing, sublet, and any flip-tax policies are variable and should be confirmed at offer stage. Confirm elevator access for the specific unit line during diligence.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
- Terms
- Equal to 2% of the gross sales price
- Rate
- 2% of the purchase price
- Paid by
- Seller
Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026
Purchase
15 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 - if there is more than one co-applicant or financial statement form | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $700 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 - per applicant/adult occupant for standard reports, $350 per applicant/adult occupant for detailed reports | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Incomplete Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Financing FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $400 | Refundable Not stated |
| Monthly Maintenance ChargeConditionalConditions: If closing takes place after the 10th of the monthPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount Equal to maintenance and charges up to the time of closing | Refundable Not stated |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $200 (per POA) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantConditions: If ApplicablePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $200 (per POA) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Transfer Agent FeePaid to management | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer Agent FeeConditionalConditions: Remote ClosingPaid to management | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $1,100 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In DepositLeft with the superintendent when the move is scheduledPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In DepositLeft with the superintendent when the move is scheduledPaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When At closing | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet
11 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Equal to 10% of the monthly maintenance of the apartment being subleased. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Additional Applicant or Guarantor FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $200 per Applicant/Guarantor | Refundable Not stated |
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $650 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant/adult occupant for standard reports, $350 per applicant/adult occupant for detailed reports | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $125 | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Incomplete Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
Sublet renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingRequired | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount Equal to 10% of the monthly maintenance of the apartment being subleased. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Sublease Renewal FeePaid to management | Paid by Subtenant | When With the application | Amount $250 | Refundable Not stated |
Refinance
5 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Processing FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant for standard reports, $350 (per applicant) for detailed reports. | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit Rerun FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $125 | Refundable Not stated |
| Expedited FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Incomplete Application FeePaid to management | Paid by Shareholder | When With the application | Amount $150 | Refundable Not stated |
Alteration
1 item
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security DepositPaid to management | Paid by Resident | When Upon approval | Amount $5,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Ownership transfer
7 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $125 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Estate TransferConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| LL58 Compliance FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Not stated |
| Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $250 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 if applicable | Refundable Not stated |
| Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When At closing | Amount $850 | Refundable Not stated |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Dogs and cats
- Permitted with conditionsCats and dogs permitted (board approval applies)Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Maintenance, per room
- $758 per room a monthMedian of 7 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- Requires confirmationCity records and our profile differ.
- Amenities noted
- Garden, bike storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Management & transfer contacts
- Flip tax
- 2% of gross sales price (shareholder, at closing)
- Sublet policy
- Building Sublet Fee = 10% of monthly maintenance; sublet renewal fee $250
Recent sales
As a cooperative, Snug Harbor can be compared by price per room and, where measured consistently, per square foot. Share allocations have building-specific meanings and should not be treated as a uniform market measure. Loft scale, ceiling height, courtyard versus street exposure, elevator access, maintenance, and renovation level drive most of the spread between comparable units.
Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.
Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 26, 2026 | A601 | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | $1,300,000 | -3.7% | |
| Jun 11, 2025 | A406 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $1,075,000 | -1.8% | |
| Feb 4, 2025 | A104 | 2 BR · 2 BA | $1,820,000 | -5.5% | |
| Jul 10, 2024 | B302 | 2 BR · 1.5 BA | $1,560,000 | +0.6% | |
| May 7, 2024 | A304 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,350 sf | $2,195,000 | $1,626/sf | +0.0% |
| Dec 20, 2023 | B601 | 1 BR · 1 BA | $2,000,000 | -11.1% | |
| Dec 13, 2023 | A305 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,200 sf | $1,900,000 | $1,583/sf | -17.0% |
| Jul 27, 2021 | A503 | 2 BR · 2 BA | $2,750,000 | +0.0% |
Market read. $/sf is measured on the latest sales with reliable square footage (2024): a median $1,626/sf (recorded) across 1 sale. The building has traded as recently as 2026. Median listing discount 2.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00548-0024). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.
What would your apartment rent for?
Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at Snug Harbor and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.3M (3 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $26,425 to close, or 2.0% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $13,000
- No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
- Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $13,425
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Snug Harbor and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Snug Harbor. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
It's a private co-op, not NYU housing. Despite the campus adjacency, this is privately owned cooperative ownership on the open market — make sure that's clear in your search.
Confirm elevator access for the specific apartment. Two of the three buildings have elevators and one is a walk-up. Verify which line a target unit is on.
You're buying authentic loft scale. High ceilings, cast-iron columns, and deep floor plates are the draw. Weigh that against the lighter amenity package (no gym, no roof deck, no parking).
It's a co-op — expect a board. Purchases require board approval and a financial package; the board sets the minimum down payment, sublet rules, and any flip tax. Confirm those at offer stage.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the loft authenticity and the courtyard. Ceiling height, cast iron, and the central garden are the differentiators against conventional apartment co-ops in the area.
Be precise about elevator access. State clearly whether the unit is in an elevator building or the walk-up — buyers will ask.
Price by loft scale and condition. Comparable co-op sales here turn on square footage, ceiling height, exposure, and renovation level.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering Snug Harbor, also evaluate:
- 40 University Place — Greenwich Village co-op nearby
- 21 Astor Place — nearby Astor Place condominium
- 445 Lafayette Street (Astor Place Tower) — Astor Place land-lease condop with condominium-style rules
- 10 East 12th Street — Greenwich Village condominium nearby
- 31 East 12th Street — nearby prewar Village co-op
More Greenwich Village buildings
- 211 Thompson Street — 1887 co-op
- Mercer Square (250 Mercer Street / 14 West 4th Street) — 1908
- 290 Sixth Avenue — 1940 co-op by H.I. Feldman
- The Carmine (307-309 Sixth Avenue) — condominium by Isaac & Stern Architects
- 360 Sixth Avenue (360 Avenue of the Americas) — 1986 condominium
- 486 Avenue of the Americas — 1960 co-op
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Greenwich Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to Greenwich Village.
The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Snug Harbor?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com