Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →

Back to 310 West 72nd Street building profile

310 West 72nd StreetRecorded sales & closing prices

310 West 72nd Street, New York, NY 10023

114 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at 310 West 72nd Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
1BR
$820K
median of 2 recent · '24–'26
2BR
$1.39M
median of 4 recent · '23–'24
3BR
$2.99M
median of 4 recent · '23–'25
4BR+ · combo
$3.89M
median of 2 recent · '24–'25
Recent range
$775K – $4.7M
all types, last 4 yrs
Listing discount
2.9%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$1.90
≈ $2,281/mo · last 2 yrs
Recorded transfers
114
2003–2026 on record

Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): Studio — last traded 2018.

The complete recorded-sale history for 310 West 72nd Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.

Latest closings

2026-05 · 1BR
5F  $865,000
2025-05 · 4BR+
16C  $4,700,000
2025-02 · 3BR
3FE  $2,995,000
2025-01 · 3BR
16A  $2,990,000
2024-12 · 2BR
8A  $1,400,000
2024-12
7H  $1,650,000

The line premium — where you sit sets the price

Same-2BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.

Bar = today’s 2BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 2BR.

Line E 4 sales
$1,369,920
-1%

And by floor

Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (2BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.

Floors 11–15 3 sales
$1,422,661
+3%
Floors 6–10 3 sales
$1,387,500
+0%

The 4BR+ trajectory

Every recorded 4BR+. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 4BR+s traded at roughly $1.53M in 2007–10 and about $3.89M in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$1.3M$3.75M$6.2M'07'16'2516C · $4,700,000 · '256DC · $3,087,500 · '244FE · $2,950,000 · '204EF · $2,950,000 · '2014FGH · $5,900,000 · '1610ABC · $2,700,000 · '113CD · $1,470,000 · '1014HG · $1,600,000 · '07

The 3BR trajectory

Every recorded 3BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 3BRs traded at roughly $1.98M in 2006–09 and about $2.99M in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$1.35M$2.4M$3.45M'06'16'253FE · $2,995,000 · '2516A · $2,990,000 · '256CD · $3,087,500 · '246FG · $2,230,000 · '236CD · $2,650,000 · '2110D · $1,550,000 · '194AB · $1,810,000 · '1816A · $3,250,000 · '163EF · $2,800,000 · '162H · $1,800,000 · '1615H · $1,910,237 · '157AB · $1,700,000 · '118H · $1,650,522 · '063E · $2,300,000 · '06

The 2BR trajectory

Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $850K in 2003–06 and about $1.39M in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$600K$1.27M$1.95M'03'14'248A · $1,400,000 · '24PH3 · $1,850,000 · '248E · $1,375,000 · '2315A · $1,135,000 · '2314D · $1,315,000 · '221E · $988,942 · '2111E · $1,450,000 · '219E · $1,250,000 · '219A · $1,362,318 · '1911E · $1,535,000 · '1814D · $1,385,000 · '1715D · $1,495,000 · '1611E · $1,200,000 · '1511D · $1,130,046 · '1410E · $1,300,000 · '148E · $1,053,988 · '148A · $999,900 · '146A · $1,060,000 · '1315A · $985,000 · '106D · $940,000 · '1016B · $989,999 · '104H · $1,053,194 · '103D · $835,000 · '10PH3 · $1,129,000 · '096E · $992,500 · '095E · $999,000 · '0815D · $1,080,000 · '085D · $1,040,000 · '079E · $875,000 · '07PH3 · $925,000 · '0616B · $850,000 · '06PH16 · $1,150,000 · '0415D · $750,000 · '0415A · $699,000 · '03

The 1BR trajectory

Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $755K in 2005–08 and about $820K in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$450K$725K$1M'05'16'265F · $865,000 · '261C · $775,000 · '2411C · $950,000 · '225G · $700,000 · '215G · $655,000 · '1811C · $875,000 · '1516F · $855,000 · '159C · $775,000 · '145C · $850,000 · '148C · $705,000 · '127C · $695,000 · '1211C · $701,500 · '1116F · $770,000 · '112F · $665,000 · '101C · $599,000 · '103C · $600,000 · '108C · $650,000 · '097C · $885,421 · '085G · $550,000 · '075C · $755,000 · '0711F · $800,000 · '066C · $710,000 · '05

The Studio trajectory

Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $305K in 2003–06; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $420K).

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$250K$475K$700K'03'11'1815B · $525,000 · '187G · $635,000 · '163G · $450,000 · '157G · $400,000 · '111F · $334,620 · '1115G · $430,000 · '104G · $410,000 · '105B · $305,000 · '03

Lines that traded more than once

The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.

15D+99%
$750,000 2004 → $1,080,000 2008 → $1,495,000 2016
15A+62%
$699,000 2003 → $985,000 2010 → $1,135,000 2023
7G+59%
$400,000 2011 → $635,000 2016
9E+43%
$875,000 2007 → $1,250,000 2021
8A+40%
$999,900 2014 → $1,400,000 2024
11C+35%
$701,500 2011 → $875,000 2015 → $950,000 2022
8E+30%
$1,053,988 2014 → $1,375,000 2023
1C+29%
$599,000 2010 → $775,000 2024
5G+27%
$550,000 2007 → $655,000 2018 → $700,000 2021
11E+21%
$1,200,000 2015 → $1,535,000 2018 → $1,450,000 2021
6CD+17%
$2,650,000 2021 → $3,087,500 2024
16B+16%
$850,000 2006 → $989,999 2010
5C+13%
$755,000 2007 → $850,000 2014
16F+11%
$770,000 2011 → $855,000 2015
8C+8%
$650,000 2009 → $705,000 2012
14D-5%
$1,385,000 2017 → $1,315,000 2022
16A-8%
$3,250,000 2016 → $2,990,000 2025
7C-22%
$885,421 2008 → $695,000 2012

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.

114 recorded sales
Apartment
May 20, 20265F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$865,000+1.8%
Jan 27, 20261D2 BR · 3 BA · 5 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$399,000—
May 14, 202516C4 BR · 3.5 BA · 9.5 rm$4,700,000-5.1%
Feb 6, 20253FE3 BR · 2.5 BA · 7 rm$2,995,000-3.2%
Jan 28, 202516A3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm$2,990,000-0.2%
Dec 18, 20248A2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm$1,400,000+0.4%
Dec 5, 20247H$1,650,000—
Sep 23, 2024PH32 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm$1,850,000-7.3%
May 29, 20241C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$775,000-2.5%
Mar 21, 20246DC4 BR · 2.5 BA · 8 rm$3,087,500-11.7%
Mar 20, 20246CD3 BR · 8 rm$3,087,500-4.9%
Dec 28, 20238D2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$933,440—
Oct 16, 20238E2 BR · 2 BA · 4.5 rm$1,375,000-3.5%
Sep 6, 202315A2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm$1,135,000-0.9%
Jun 14, 20236FG3 BR · 2 BA · 7 rm$2,230,000+1.6%
Sep 12, 202214D2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm$1,315,000+5.2%
Apr 28, 202211C1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$950,000+0.0%
Nov 2, 20216F$1,268,906—
Oct 19, 20211E2 BR · 5 rm$988,942-14.0%
Jun 23, 20216CD3 BR · 2.5 BA · 8 rm$2,650,000+10.6%
Jun 18, 202111E2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$1,450,000+3.9%
May 21, 20219E2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4.5 rm$1,250,000+0.0%
Apr 27, 20215G1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$700,000+0.0%
Oct 19, 20204FE4 BR · 3 BA · 7 rm$2,950,000-9.2%
Oct 7, 20204EF4 BR · 3 BA · 7 rm$2,950,000-9.2%
Aug 22, 201910D3 BR · 1.5 BA · 6 rm$1,550,000+3.4%
Jun 4, 20199A2 BR · 1.5 BA · 4 rm$1,362,318-0.9%
Dec 19, 201811E2 BR · 4 rm$1,535,000+0.0%
Dec 18, 201815BStudio · 2 rm$525,000-4.5%
Nov 27, 20185G1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$655,000+0.8%
Nov 19, 20184AB3 BR · 2.5 BA · 6 rm$1,810,000+1.4%
Nov 28, 201714D2 BR · 5 rm$1,385,000-0.7%
Jul 25, 201711G$610,950—
Oct 10, 201616A3 BR · 6.5 rm$3,250,000+8.5%
Oct 3, 20167GStudio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm$635,000+1.6%
Aug 9, 201615D2 BR · 4 rm$1,495,000+0.0%
Jul 21, 201614FGH4 BR · 9 rm$5,900,000+0.0%
Jun 29, 20163EF3 BR · 6.5 rm$2,800,000-19.9%
Jun 21, 20162H3 BR · 5 rm$1,800,000-5.0%
Dec 8, 20151GH3.5 BA$1,200,000—
Oct 13, 201511C1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$875,000-2.2%
Aug 27, 201511E2 BR · 1.5 BA · 5 rm$1,200,000+3.5%
Jul 9, 201515H3 BR · 5 rm$1,910,237+3.3%
Jul 8, 201510D3 BR · 1.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$1,145,531—
Jun 29, 201516F1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm$855,000-1.6%
Jun 4, 20154GStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$525,000—
Mar 12, 20153GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$450,000-8.0%
Dec 16, 20149C1 BR · 3.5 rm$775,000+3.5%
Dec 5, 201411D2 BR · 4.5 rm$1,130,046-5.8%
Oct 1, 201410E2 BR · 4.5 rm$1,300,000+0.4%
Jul 28, 20148E2 BR · 4.5 rm$1,053,988+5.4%
May 28, 20145C1 BR · 3 rm$850,000+6.9%
Jan 10, 20148A2 BR · 4 rm$999,900+11.2%
Dec 5, 20136C1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$800,000—
Oct 18, 20136A2 BR · 4 rm$1,060,000-13.5%
Dec 18, 20122GCo-op Sponsor TransferStudio · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$350,000-6.7%
Dec 11, 20124E$955,000—
Nov 5, 20123EFCo-op Sponsor Transfer3 BR · 7 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$2,395,000-4.0%
Sep 25, 20128C1 BR · 3 rm$705,000-0.7%
Aug 29, 20129H$1,665,000—
Jul 19, 20127C1 BR · 3 rm$695,000+0.0%
Jun 26, 201211D2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$3,350,000—
Sep 8, 201110ABC4 BR · 8 rm$2,700,000-5.3%
Aug 2, 20117AB3 BR · 6 rm$1,700,000-2.9%
Jul 25, 201111C1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$701,500+0.9%
May 25, 201116F1 BR · 3 rm$770,000-0.6%
May 2, 201114F$737,500—
Feb 24, 20117GStudio · 2 rm$400,000-11.1%
Feb 10, 20111FStudio · 3 rm$334,620-15.3%
Dec 20, 201015GStudio · 2 rm$430,000+0.0%
Dec 14, 201015A2 BR · 4 rm$985,000-1.0%
Nov 9, 20102F1 BR · 3 rm$665,000-2.1%
Oct 18, 20104GStudio · 3 rm$410,000-8.9%
Sep 16, 20101C1 BR · 3 rm$599,000+0.7%
Aug 19, 20106D2 BR · 4 rm$940,000+0.0%
Aug 18, 201016B2 BR · 4 rm$989,999-1.0%
Jun 21, 201012ABC$969,964—
Jun 17, 20104H2 BR · 5 rm$1,053,194-4.3%
Jan 8, 20103CD4 BR · 7 rm$1,470,000+0.0%
Jan 7, 20103D2 BR · 4 rm$835,000-0.6%
Jan 7, 20103C1 BR · 3 rm$600,000-4.8%
Sep 30, 2009PH32 BR · 4 rm$1,129,000+0.0%
Sep 25, 20098C1 BR · 3 rm$650,000-7.0%
May 28, 20099H$1,290,000—
Jan 28, 20096E2 BR · 4 rm$992,500-5.5%
Nov 21, 20085E2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm$999,000+0.0%
Sep 11, 200815D2 BR · 4 rm$1,080,000-1.7%
Mar 10, 20087C1 BR · 3 rm$885,421+4.3%
Aug 7, 200714HG4 BR · 9 rm$1,600,000-33.2%
Aug 7, 200714G$700,000—
Jul 19, 20075G1 BR · 3 rm$550,000+0.0%
May 11, 20075C1 BR · 3 rm$755,000+8.6%
May 3, 20075D2 BR · 4 rm$1,040,000+0.5%
Feb 12, 20079E2 BR · 4 rm$875,000-2.7%
Jan 10, 20072AB3 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$1,620,000—
Dec 7, 20068H3 BR · 5 rm$1,650,522+3.5%
Jul 26, 2006PH32 BR · 4 rm$925,000+0.0%
Jun 30, 20063E3 BR · 7 rm$2,300,000+2.2%
Jun 8, 200611F1 BR · 3 rm$800,000+0.1%
Feb 28, 20068C1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$703,000—
Feb 22, 200616B2 BR · 4 rm$850,000+1.2%
Oct 5, 2005115F$772,000—
Sep 29, 200512F$700,000—
Sep 9, 20056C1 BR · 3 rm$710,000-2.6%
Aug 15, 200514F$720,000—
Mar 14, 20055D2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$871,000—
Sep 28, 20045C1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$558,000—
Sep 15, 200414C$585,858—
Jul 30, 2004RES$682,000—
May 26, 2004PH162 BR · 4 rm$1,150,000-8.0%
Jan 20, 200415D2 BR · 4 rm$750,000+0.0%
Nov 5, 20035BStudio · 2 rm$305,000+0.0%
Aug 11, 20035G1 BR · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$285,000—
Jul 2, 200315A2 BR · 4 rm$699,000+0.0%

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01183-0037) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.

Buying or selling at 310 West 72nd Street?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com