Back to Altair 18 building profile
Altair 18 at 32 West 18th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
32 West 18th Street, New York, NY 10011
54 recorded closings, 2006–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 54
- Date range
- 2006–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,436
- Listing discount
- 0.6%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.27
- Price range
- $3.11M – $9.8M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
Sales at Altair 18 are best read on a condominium basis — on price per square foot and on apartment-specific configuration. The building sits in the upper tier of Flatiron / Ladies' Mile boutique loft condo pricing, reflecting the size and quality of the loft homes, the full-service amenity package, the historic-district location, and the developer pedigree of the conversion. The building's larger loft homes have transacted in the mid-to-high seven figures, and its penthouse tier has reached into eight figures.
Value tracks the usual condo variables — floor, exposure, light, ceiling height, square footage, layout, and finish condition — with the loft-and-historic-district premium attaching to the larger, better-lit, well-finished homes. Because the building is small, in-building comparable sales are episodic; pricing any individual apartment requires reading both in-building history and the broader Flatiron loft condo market. Recent specific transactions should be confirmed against current public records at the time of any inquiry.
The complete recorded-sale history for Altair 18, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 0.6% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
52 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
The vertical premium
Time-adjusted price per square foot by floor group, against the recent median. These figures reflect the apartments that traded and do not isolate the value of light, views, layout or condition.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | 3A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 3,007 sf | $3,775,000 | $1,255 | -5.5% |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 4A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,007 sf | $4,150,000 | $1,380 | -2.4% |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 9B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,300 sf | $5,300,000 | $1,606 | -1.8% |
| Feb 8, 2023 | 6A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,007 sf | $3,950,000 | $1,314 | -14.0% |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 2A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,794 sf | $3,550,000 | $1,271 | — |
| Jul 6, 2021 | A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,007 sf | $5,300,000 | $1,763 | -3.6% |
| Jul 1, 2021 | 9A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,007 sf | $4,725,000 | $1,571 | -5.4% |
| Jul 1, 2021 | 11A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,007 sf | $5,300,000 | $1,763 | -3.6% |
| Jun 17, 2021 | 7A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 3,007 sf | $4,550,000 | $1,513 | -7.0% |
| Jun 7, 2021 | 2B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,292 sf | $4,455,000 | $1,353 | -6.2% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | 3A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 3,007 | $3,775,000 | $1,255 | -5.5% |
| Aug 13, 2026 | 4A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,007 | $4,150,000 | $1,380 | -2.4% |
| Jun 30, 2026 | 9B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,300 | $5,300,000 | $1,606 | -1.8% |
| Feb 8, 2023 | 6A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,007 | $3,950,000 | $1,314 | -14.0% |
| Nov 10, 2022 | 2A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,794 | $3,550,000 | $1,271 | — |
| Jul 6, 2021 | A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,007 | $5,300,000 | $1,763 | -3.6% |
| Jul 1, 2021 | 9A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,007 | $4,725,000 | $1,571 | -5.4% |
| Jul 1, 2021 | 11A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,007 | $5,300,000 | $1,763 | -3.6% |
| Jun 17, 2021 | 7A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,007 | $4,550,000 | $1,513 | -7.0% |
| Jun 7, 2021 | 2B | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,292 | $4,455,000 | $1,353 | -6.2% |
| May 5, 2021 | 3A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 3,007 | $3,850,000 | $1,280 | -8.9% |
| Feb 26, 2021 | PH12AB | 5 BR · 5.5 BA | 6,733 | $9,800,000 | $1,456 | -2.0% |
| Aug 20, 2019 | 711A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,007 | $4,650,000 | $1,546 | -2.1% |
| Dec 10, 2018 | 8A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,794 | $5,100,000 | $1,825 | -1.8% |
| Oct 13, 2017 | 4A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $4,283,333 | $1,424 | +0.8% |
| Feb 14, 2017 | 7A | 3 BR | 2,794 | $4,600,000 | $1,646 | — |
| Dec 28, 2016 | 5B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $4,725,000 | $1,435 | +0.0% |
| Mar 24, 2016 | 7B | 3 BR | 3,079 | $5,562,160 | $1,806 | — |
| Dec 16, 2015 | 10B | 3 BR | 3,079 | $5,700,000 | $1,851 | — |
| Oct 2, 2015 | 2B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $5,250,000 | $1,595 | +5.1% |
| Sep 15, 2015 | 11B | 3 BR | 3,079 | $6,500,000 | $2,111 | — |
| Aug 19, 2015 | 9B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $5,400,000 | $1,640 | -3.5% |
| Aug 15, 2013 | 8A | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $4,500,000 | — | -4.3% |
| Aug 8, 2013 | 9A | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $4,750,000 | — | -10.3% |
| Jul 2, 2012 | 2A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $4,000,000 | $1,330 | +0.1% |
| May 1, 2012 | 2B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $4,075,000 | $1,238 | -3.0% |
| Jun 30, 2011 | 3B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $4,200,000 | $1,276 | -6.7% |
| Apr 19, 2011 | 5A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $3,850,000 | $1,280 | -3.6% |
| Jan 19, 2010 | 7B | 3 BR | 3,200 | $4,000,000 | $1,250 | -5.9% |
| Sep 22, 2008 | 7A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $4,150,000 | $1,380 | -2.4% |
| Jul 31, 2008 | 11A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 3,007 | $4,600,000 | $1,530 | -20.7% |
| Jun 9, 2008 | 2B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $3,450,000 | $1,048 | -1.4% |
| Sep 20, 2007 | 7A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $3,589,331 | $1,194 | +1.8% |
| Sep 17, 2007 | 3B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $3,558,783 | $1,081 | +1.8% |
| Sep 12, 2007 | 12AB | 5,873 | $9,418,812 | $1,604 | — | |
| Sep 11, 2007 | 8B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $4,149,368 | $1,260 | +1.8% |
| Sep 10, 2007 | 2A | 2 BR | 3,007 | $3,105,662 | $1,033 | -0.6% |
| Sep 7, 2007 | 3A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $3,105,663 | $1,033 | +1.8% |
| Sep 6, 2007 | 10B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $4,353,018 | $1,322 | +1.8% |
| Sep 5, 2007 | 6A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $3,436,594 | $1,143 | +1.8% |
| Aug 29, 2007 | 4B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $3,716,613 | $1,129 | +1.8% |
| Aug 28, 2007 | 10A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $3,945,719 | $1,312 | +1.8% |
| Aug 28, 2007 | 2B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $3,512,963 | $1,067 | +1.8% |
| Aug 27, 2007 | 9B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $4,251,194 | $1,291 | +1.8% |
| Aug 24, 2007 | 7B | 3 BR | 3,200 | $4,047,544 | $1,265 | +1.8% |
| Aug 23, 2007 | 9A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $3,843,894 | $1,278 | +1.8% |
| Aug 17, 2007 | 6B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $3,894,806 | $1,183 | +1.8% |
| Aug 16, 2007 | 11A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $4,073,000 | $1,355 | +1.8% |
| Aug 15, 2007 | 5B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $3,818,438 | $1,160 | +1.8% |
| Aug 15, 2007 | 8A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $3,869,350 | $1,287 | +1.8% |
| Aug 14, 2007 | 5A | 3 BR | 3,007 | $3,309,313 | $1,101 | +1.8% |
| Aug 2, 2007 | 11B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $4,378,475 | $1,330 | -0.5% |
| May 1, 2007 | 4A | 3 BR | 2,794 | $3,207,487 | $1,148 | — |
| Aug 31, 2006 | 10B | 3 BR | 3,292 | $4,275,000 | $1,299 | +0.0% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00819-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com