Back to 339 West 55th Street building profile
339 West 55th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
339 West 55th Street, New York, NY 10019
92 recorded transfers, 2002–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- 1BR
- $505K
- 2BR
- $758K
- Recent range
- $450K – $999K
- Listing discount
- 2.8%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.93
- Recorded transfers
- 92
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 3BR — last traded 2021; 4BR+ — last traded 2025.
The complete recorded-sale history for 339 West 55th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 2BR trajectory
Every recorded 2BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 2BRs traded at roughly $642K in 2002–05 and about $758K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $438K in 2003–06 and about $505K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2026 | 1C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $500,000 | -4.8% |
| Jan 21, 2026 | 7D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $525,000 | +0.0% |
| Dec 8, 2025 | 6B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $720,000 | -1.2% |
| Aug 22, 2025 | 8AB | 4 BR · 2 BA · 7 rm | $999,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 2B | 2 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $234,260 | — |
| Mar 21, 2025 | 6D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $605,000 | -3.2% |
| Jul 11, 2024 | 1D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $505,000 | -2.9% |
| Apr 22, 2024 | 7E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $527,500 | -2.3% |
| Jan 24, 2024 | 3H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $615,000 | -5.2% |
| Jan 4, 2024 | 1D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $505,000 | -2.9% |
| Dec 29, 2023 | 4F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $450,000 | -9.8% |
| Sep 8, 2023 | 7G | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $795,000 | -2.8% |
| Jul 25, 2023 | 1F | 1 BR · 1 rm | $500,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 19, 2023 | 5G | $720,000 | — | |
| Aug 3, 2022 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $658,750 | -3.8% |
| Apr 8, 2022 | 3E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $531,000 | +0.4% |
| Mar 1, 2022 | 5A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $625,000 | -3.8% |
| Jul 26, 2021 | 5H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $645,000 | -2.3% |
| Apr 7, 2021 | 2EF | 3 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $1,215,000 | -6.2% |
| Jul 28, 2020 | 9A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $600,000 | -4.0% |
| Apr 24, 2020 | 5CD | 2 BR · 2 BA · 5 rm | $890,000 | -10.9% |
| Apr 23, 2019 | 4A | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $645,000 | — |
| Sep 19, 2018 | 2B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $845,000 | -3.4% |
| May 30, 2018 | 2F | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $575,000 | — |
| Apr 19, 2018 | 4C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $538,000 | -2.0% |
| Apr 10, 2018 | 1B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $624,500 | -2.1% |
| Jun 29, 2017 | 6H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $715,000 | +2.3% |
| Aug 25, 2016 | 6E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $640,000 | -1.4% |
| Jul 20, 2016 | 1F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $607,000 | -15.7% |
| Jan 4, 2016 | 6C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $543,500 | -6.1% |
| Aug 25, 2015 | 7C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $650,000 | +1.7% |
| Apr 13, 2015 | 4B | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $825,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 6, 2015 | 6D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $525,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 12, 2015 | 9B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $785,000 | -1.9% |
| Feb 12, 2015 | 8E | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $975,000 | — |
| Feb 12, 2015 | 8EF | 3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $975,000 | +18.2% |
| Feb 1, 2015 | 8F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $525,000 | -1.9% |
| Feb 1, 2015 | 8E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $450,000 | -3.2% |
| Jan 8, 2015 | 4B | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $860,000 | — |
| Dec 29, 2014 | E | 1 BR · 2 rm | $550,000 | -12.0% |
| Dec 16, 2014 | 9E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $550,000 | -12.0% |
| Jul 15, 2014 | 4A | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $525,000 | — |
| Jan 14, 2014 | 5B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $780,000 | -1.1% |
| Dec 16, 2013 | 1B | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $490,000 | — |
| Nov 12, 2013 | 2C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $572,000 | +4.2% |
| Aug 1, 2013 | 2E | $459,000 | — | |
| Jul 22, 2013 | 7H | 1 BR · 4 rm | $563,000 | -2.1% |
| May 1, 2013 | 4G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $485,000 | -2.0% |
| Mar 13, 2013 | 1H | 1 BR · 2 rm | $405,000 | -4.7% |
| Feb 13, 2013 | 3B | 2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $770,000 | — |
| Nov 14, 2012 | 9C | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $510,000 | — |
| Nov 14, 2012 | 3D | 1 BR · 2 rm | $448,000 | -3.7% |
| Jul 30, 2012 | 1F | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $435,000 | — |
| Jan 27, 2012 | 6H | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $517,500 | — |
| Jul 12, 2011 | 1B | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $425,000 | — |
| Mar 9, 2011 | 3H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $525,000 | -3.7% |
| Dec 2, 2010 | 7B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $645,000 | -4.4% |
| Sep 16, 2010 | 7C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $545,000 | -5.9% |
| Jun 7, 2010 | 5A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $499,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 26, 2009 | 7G | 2 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $450,000 | — |
| Aug 19, 2009 | 5EF | 3 BR · 5 rm | $895,000 | -10.1% |
| Jun 25, 2009 | 3B | 2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $610,000 | — |
| Sep 17, 2008 | 4D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $400,000 | -3.6% |
| May 22, 2008 | 1F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $414,500 | -2.5% |
| Apr 9, 2008 | 6E | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $410,000 | — |
| Jul 26, 2007 | 7C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $570,000 | -2.6% |
| Jul 2, 2007 | 2C | 1 BR · 3 rm | $535,000 | +1.9% |
| Mar 8, 2007 | 2A | $460,000 | — | |
| Feb 28, 2007 | 3D | 1 BR · 2 rm | $480,000 | -4.0% |
| Jan 24, 2007 | 4E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $425,000 | -4.5% |
| Dec 5, 2006 | 8C | $550,000 | — | |
| Nov 30, 2006 | 6D | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $415,000 | — |
| Oct 26, 2006 | 9H | 1 BR · 3 rm | $510,000 | -3.8% |
| Oct 11, 2006 | 1E | $410,000 | — | |
| Sep 28, 2006 | 7F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $512,500 | -2.4% |
| May 30, 2006 | 3E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $400,000 | +0.8% |
| May 3, 2006 | 8GH | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,270,200 | — |
| May 1, 2006 | 3B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $749,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 23, 2006 | 5H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $542,500 | -9.6% |
| Nov 7, 2005 | 5C | 2 BR · 5 rm | $850,000 | -5.5% |
| Sep 29, 2005 | 9G | 2 BR · 4 rm | $710,000 | -6.5% |
| Mar 30, 2005 | 5B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $543,000 | -3.9% |
| Mar 14, 2005 | 3D | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $290,000 | — |
| Jan 19, 2005 | 2E | $310,000 | — | |
| Jan 6, 2005 | 3C | $415,000 | — | |
| Oct 11, 2004 | 2F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $369,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 24, 2004 | 3G | 2 BR · 4 rm | $599,000 | -4.8% |
| Aug 10, 2004 | 3B | 2 BR · 4 rm | $685,000 | +0.0% |
| May 21, 2004 | 4A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $475,000 | +0.0% |
| Oct 17, 2003 | 7A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $369,000 | +0.0% |
| Sep 12, 2003 | 9A | 1 BR · 3 rm | $355,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 29, 2002 | 3B | 2 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $425,000 | ask unverified |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01046-0013) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.