340 East 23rd Street (Gramercy Starck)
340 East 23rd Street, New York, NY 10010
BBL 1009287503 · BIN 1020579
- Year built
- 2007
- Type
- Condominium
- Landmark status
- Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
- NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
- Leasing by owners
- Permitted with conditions
- Pied-à-terre
- Permitted
- Pets
- Pets permitted with conditions; species not stated
- Doorman
- Full-time doorman
Every recorded sale at this building, 2008–2026
Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.
- Median $/sf, 2026 to date
- $1,231
- floor-adjusted, 3 sales
- Listing discount
- 2.1%
- Recorded sales
- 433
- On record
- 2008–2026
Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.
A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Gramercy Starck would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.
340 East 23rd Street — Gramercy Starck — is a 22-story condominium completed in 2007–2008, developed by Victor Homes, designed by Gerner Kronick + Valcarcel, and given its identity by Philippe Starck, who designed the interiors and common spaces and lent the building his name. Starck's involvement is the building's defining feature: the lobby, lounges, and amenity spaces carry his signature theatrical-yet-livable design language, a sensibility more associated with boutique hotels than with new-construction condominiums of its era.
With 207 residences, the building delivered scale, a full amenity package, and design pedigree to a Gramercy / Kips Bay block at the meeting point of two neighborhoods. It is positioned at buyers who want contemporary finishes, a real amenity program, and a designed environment — without taking on a co-op board.
For buyers, the appeal is direct: a full-service condominium with no co-op board admission, a short walk from Gramercy Park, Madison Square Park, and the East River corridor.
Building operations
340 East 23rd Street operates as a condominium with 24-hour doorman and concierge service and a live-in resident manager. As a condominium, there is no co-op board admission; purchases run through the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process. Pied-à-terre use is permitted and leasing by owners is permitted with conditions; confirm financing, leasing and ownership-entity rules in the current declaration, bylaws and house rules. Pets are permitted. The common charges, the precise sublet and pet rules, and the building's current operating posture are confirmed against the offering plan and the managing agent during due diligence.
Architecture and residences
GKV's tower provides the frame; Philippe Starck provides the experience. The common spaces are the showpiece — a full-floor lounge with a library, a screening room, and billiards; a landscaped terrace with a fireplace; and a roof deck with private cabanas — all carrying Starck's design hand. The result is a building that markets on atmosphere as much as on square footage.
Inside, the 207 residences run from studios through three-bedrooms, with penthouses at the top. Contemporary ceiling heights, oversized windows, open kitchens, and modern mechanical systems with in-unit laundry are standard. The higher floors capture the longer Gramercy, Kips Bay, and East River light. As with any new-construction condominium, floor, exposure, line, and finish state are the primary value drivers.
Amenities and lifestyle
The amenity program is generous and designed: a 24-hour doorman and concierge, a live-in resident manager, a fitness center of roughly 2,600 square feet with sauna and steam, the full-floor Starck-designed lounge with library, screening room, and billiards, a landscaped terrace with a fireplace, and a roof deck with private cabanas. The mix leans toward service, fitness, and social and outdoor space.
The location supplies the rest. The building sits on East 23rd Street between First and Second Avenues, with Gramercy Park and Madison Square Park within an easy walk, the East River esplanade and the medical and academic corridor to the east, and the broader downtown transit network close at hand.
Application and transaction fees
Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.
Purchase
9 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Co-Applicant FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is more than one co-applicant or financial statement form | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequired | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $725 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Closing Document Preparation FeePaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $400 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit/Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant/occupant (age 18 and over) | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escrow DepositUpon receipt of your post closing documentsPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $500 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Buyer | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Seller | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Rental or lease
10 items
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Additional Co-Applicant FeeConditionalPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $200 if there is more than one co-applicant or financial statement form | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Application Processing FeePaid to managementRequired | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $575 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Credit/Background Check FeePer applicantPaid to management | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $100 per applicant | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move In FeePaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Move Out FeePaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $750 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lease FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When Upon approval | Amount Equal to 10% of the unit's common charges (effective April 1, 2012). This fee will be billed to the shareholder's account monthly throughout the term of the lease. | Refundable Non-refundable |
Deposits
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Move In DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
| Move Out DepositPaid to the building | Paid by Tenant | When With the application | Amount $1,000 | Refundable Refundable |
Lease renewal
Fees and charges
| Item | Paid by | When | Amount | Refundable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lease Renewal FeePaid to management | Paid by Landlord | When With the application | Amount $225 | Refundable Non-refundable |
| Lease FeeRecurringPaid to the building | Paid by Landlord | When Upon approval | Amount Equal to 10% of the unit's common charges (effective April 1, 2012). This fee will be billed to the shareholder's account monthly throughout the term of the lease. | Refundable Non-refundable |
Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.
Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.
Financing and purchase requirements
- Guarantors
- Permitted with conditionsGuarantor must submit Financial Statement with backup.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Purchase or lease by a corporation
- Permitted with conditionsConditions apply; confirm the complete requirements with building management.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Sublet and pied-à-terre policy
A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.
- Leasing by owners
- Permitted with conditionsAll leases are for a one year term. Arrears must paid in full before the submission is presented for board review.Source: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
- Pied-à-terre ownership
- PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.
Pets and in-unit washer/dryer
- Pets
- Pets permitted with conditions; species not statedPets are permitted. Pied-à-terre use is permitted, leasing is permitted with conditions, and pets are permitted;Source: The Roebling Team's building profile
- In-unit washer/dryer
- Not verified
Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.
Monthly carrying charges in recent sales
- Common charges + taxes, per room
- $754 per room a monthMedian of 22 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges + taxes, per square foot
- $3.09 per square foot a monthMedian of 25 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
- Common charges alone, per square foot
- $1.32 per square foot a monthMedian of 21 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
- Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
- $1.75 per square foot a monthMedian of 21 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.
Building staffing and amenities
- Doorman
- Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Concierge
- YesSource: recent listing records
- Live-in superintendent
- YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
- Elevator
- YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
- Amenities noted
- Fitness room, spa, residents' lounge, media room, roof deckSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.
Local Law 97
- 2024–2029 annual penalty
- $0 (under cap)
- 2030–2034 annual penalty
- $150,541/yr
- Per unit / month range
- $0 – $61
- Modeled exposure split equally across 207 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.
Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →Facade safety — Local Law 11
The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.
How to read this, and where it comes from
QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).
Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2010–15 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.
Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.
Management & transfer contacts
- Sublet policy
- Allowed; all leases one-year term; arrears must be paid in full before board review
- Pied-à-terre
- Allowed
- Policies and fees
- Buyer app processing $725; closing doc prep $400; credit/background $100/applicant; move-in/out fee $750 each + $1,000 deposits; condo lease fee 10% of unit common charges (monthly)
Recent sales
Compare 340 East 23rd Street with dated sales of similar Gramercy condominium apartments. Larger and higher-floor homes and penthouses with Starck-designed terraces or cabana access should be evaluated separately from studios and lower-floor lines, with the actual outdoor rights confirmed. Floor, exposure, line, finish state, design and amenities may influence buyer preferences, but a premium requires support from matched sales. Capture the apartment-level specifics — square footage, exposure, common charges, and condition — and benchmark to the right comparable set.
Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | PPSF | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | SHB | 839 sf | $1,480,000 | $1,764/sf | — |
| May 27, 2026 | 10A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 658 sf | $895,000 | $1,360/sf | -5.3% |
| Mar 27, 2026 | 11D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,082 sf | $1,350,000 | $1,248/sf | -10.0% |
| Mar 24, 2026 | 10D | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,082 sf | $1,300,000 | $1,201/sf | +0.4% |
| Nov 10, 2025 | 15A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 653 sf | $900,000 | $1,378/sf | -2.7% |
| Oct 6, 2025 | PH1B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,096 sf | $1,555,000 | $1,419/sf | -1.9% |
| Aug 28, 2025 | PH2F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,075 sf | $1,575,000 | $1,465/sf | -1.3% |
| Aug 5, 2025 | 3K | 1 BR · 1 BA · 719 sf | $865,000 | $1,203/sf | -6.5% |
Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,231/sf (floor-adjusted) across 3 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.
The retrade record
Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00928-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.
Closed rents at Gramercy Starck, last 36 months
| Size | Leases | Median / month |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12 | $3,725 |
| 1 bedroom | 33 | $4,800 |
| 2 bedroom | 8 | $7,500 |
| 3 bedroom | 3 | $10,000 |
56 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.
What would your apartment rent for?
The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Gramercy Starck and nearby.
At the recent median sale of $1.3M (17 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $56,724 to close, or 4.4% of the price.
- Mansion tax: $13,000
- Mortgage recording tax: $18,769
- Title insurance: $5,850
- Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $19,105
Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.
Keep up with Gramercy Starck and its market
The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Gramercy Starck. Unsubscribe anytime.
We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.
What to know if you’re buying
The design-plus-amenities case is the core. A Philippe Starck–designed condominium with a full amenity program offers a distinctive, atmospheric environment and contemporary finishes in a Gramercy / Kips Bay location.
The condominium process applies. There is no co-op board admission; purchases run through the condominium's application and right-of-first-refusal process. Pied-à-terre use is permitted, leasing is permitted with conditions, and pets are permitted; confirm financing, trust, LLC and investor-use rules against the offering plan and current house rules.
Floor, exposure, and finish drive value. Higher floors capture the light and the views; price each apartment on its square footage, line, and condition.
Model the full carry. Run common charges plus property taxes plus utilities and insurance carefully.
Mansion-tax thresholds can apply. At the larger units' pricing, run the numbers through the Mansion Tax Calculator.
What to know if you’re selling
Lead with the Starck design and the amenities. The named designer, the full-floor lounge, the cabana roof deck, and the fitness center are durable differentiators against both the older co-ops nearby and plainer glass condominiums.
Benchmark to new-construction Gramercy and Flatiron condominiums — not the older co-op stock — and position each apartment on its square footage, floor, exposure, and condition.
Closing mechanics are condominium-standard — a right-of-first-refusal rather than a board process.
Comparable buildings
If you're considering 340 East 23rd Street, also evaluate nearby Gramercy and Kips Bay inventory:
- 234 East 23rd Street — a new-construction Gramercy condominium on the same street
- 150 East 23rd Street — an ODA-designed condominium nearby
- 300 East 23rd Street — a Gramercy building on the same block
- 305 East 24th Street — a Gramercy building a block north
- 245 East 25th Street — a Gramercy/Kips Bay building nearby
More Gramercy buildings
- 323 Second Avenue — 1929 co-op
- 327 East 22nd Street (Gramercy 1860) — new-construction condominium
- 333 East 14th Street — 1965 co-op
- 350 East 18th Street (The Florian) — 2025 condominium
- 382 Second Avenue — co-op
- 385 First Avenue — condominium
The neighborhood
For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Gramercy — read The Roebling Team Guide to Gramercy.
How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.
Considering a move at Gramercy Starck?
Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com