Back to The Bullmoose building profile
The Bullmoose at 42 East 20th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
42 East 20th Street, New York, NY 10003
32 recorded closings, 2005–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 32
- Date range
- 2005–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,857
- Listing discount
- 2.4%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.94
- Price range
- $217K – $8.7M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
Sales at The Bullmoose are best read on a condominium basis — on price per square foot and on apartment-specific configuration. The building sits in the upper-mid tier of Flatiron–Gramercy boutique loft condo pricing, reflecting the converted-loft character, the rooftop amenity, and the central, historic location; larger homes have transacted in the multi-million-dollar range characteristic of the area's boutique loft condos.
Value tracks the usual condo variables — floor, exposure, light, ceiling height, square footage, layout, and finish condition — with the loft premium attaching to homes that retain genuine volume and character. Larger, higher, better-lit, well-finished apartments command the building's premium. Because the building is small, in-building comparable sales are episodic; pricing any individual apartment requires reading both in-building history and the broader Flatiron–Gramercy boutique loft condo market. Recent specific transactions should be confirmed against current public records at the time of any inquiry.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Bullmoose, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 2.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
28 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | 4AD | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,219 sf | $4,275,000 | $1,927 | +8.2% |
| Aug 27, 2026 | 7A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,470 sf | $2,800,000 | $1,905 | -5.1% |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 4A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,222 sf | $4,275,000 | $1,924 | — |
| Jan 6, 2026 | 2C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,606 sf | $2,100,000 | $1,308 | — |
| Jul 31, 2023 | 5C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,602 sf | $2,175,000 | $1,358 | -14.7% |
| Apr 4, 2022 | 7A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,469 sf | $2,510,000 | $1,709 | +4.6% |
| Mar 2, 2018 | 6C | 2 BR · 1,602 sf | $2,450,000 | $1,529 | -1.8% |
| Aug 15, 2016 | PHA | 5 BR · 4,500 sf | $8,700,000 | $1,933 | -10.1% |
| Apr 1, 2016 | 2A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,256 sf | $3,400,000 | $1,507 | -8.0% |
| Dec 18, 2015 | PHC | 3 BR · 2,368 sf | $4,679,244 | $1,976 | -2.4% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | 4AD | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,219 | $4,275,000 | $1,927 | +8.2% |
| Aug 27, 2026 | 7A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,470 | $2,800,000 | $1,905 | -5.1% |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 4A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,222 | $4,275,000 | $1,924 | — |
| Jan 6, 2026 | 2C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,606 | $2,100,000 | $1,308 | — |
| Jul 31, 2023 | 5C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,602 | $2,175,000 | $1,358 | -14.7% |
| Apr 4, 2022 | 7A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,469 | $2,510,000 | $1,709 | +4.6% |
| Mar 2, 2018 | 6C | 2 BR | 1,602 | $2,450,000 | $1,529 | -1.8% |
| Aug 15, 2016 | PHA | 5 BR | 4,500 | $8,700,000 | $1,933 | -10.1% |
| Apr 1, 2016 | 2A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,256 | $3,400,000 | $1,507 | -8.0% |
| Dec 18, 2015 | PHC | 3 BR | 2,368 | $4,679,244 | $1,976 | -2.4% |
| May 30, 2014 | 2C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,606 | $2,334,000 | $1,453 | -10.1% |
| Mar 24, 2014 | 7D | 2 BR | 1,604 | $2,570,000 | $1,602 | +3.0% |
| Oct 15, 2013 | PHDSponsor Sale | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 2,164 | $3,841,375 | $1,775 | -4.0% |
| Sep 19, 2012 | 7C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,727 | $2,250,000 | $1,303 | +0.0% |
| Jul 18, 2011 | 8DPHD | 1,558 | $3,340,000 | $2,144 | — | |
| Mar 3, 2011 | PHA | 5 BR | 4,500 | $6,700,000 | $1,489 | -6.9% |
| Dec 22, 2010 | PHC | 3 BR | 2,368 | $3,416,000 | $1,443 | +0.6% |
| Jul 21, 2010 | 6B | — | $216,726 | — | — | |
| Jul 20, 2009 | 6C | 2 BR | 1,607 | $1,375,000 | $856 | -7.7% |
| May 13, 2009 | 5A | 3 BR | 2,222 | $2,200,000 | $990 | -10.2% |
| May 1, 2009 | 3B | 3 BR | 2,735 | $2,700,000 | $987 | -18.1% |
| Apr 30, 2009 | 5C | 2 BR | 1,602 | $1,350,000 | $843 | — |
| Sep 16, 2008 | 3A | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $3,025,000 | — | -8.3% |
| Apr 30, 2007 | 5B | 3 BR | 2,735 | $3,650,000 | $1,335 | -1.2% |
| Apr 4, 2007 | 7A | 2 BR | 1,469 | $2,050,000 | $1,396 | +2.6% |
| Oct 13, 2006 | 2C | 2 BR | 1,612 | $1,725,000 | $1,070 | +0.0% |
| Oct 6, 2006 | 2C | 1,606 | $1,595,000 | $993 | — | |
| Mar 30, 2006 | 3A | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $3,495,000 | — | +0.0% |
| Apr 27, 2005 | 6C | 2 BR | 1,607 | $1,690,000 | $1,052 | +0.0% |
| Mar 24, 2005 | PH8C | 3 BR | 2,368 | $2,995,000 | $1,265 | +0.0% |
| Mar 22, 2005 | PH8D | 3 BR | 2,200 | $2,850,000 | $1,295 | -3.4% |
| Jan 14, 2005 | 7D | 2 BR | 1,601 | $1,780,000 | $1,112 | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00848-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com