Back to 456 West 19th Street building profile
456 West 19th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
456 West 19th Street, New York, NY 10011
54 recorded closings, 2010–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 54
- Date range
- 2010–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,851
- Listing discount
- 7.4%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.72
- Price range
- $1.3M – $8.75M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, from the raw yearly medians — too few standardized single-line units here to adjust to an average-floor basis, so which apartments happened to trade moves these alongside price. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
As a condominium, 456 West 19th prices on a price-per-square-foot basis, with the duplex residences and the upper-floor units carrying the building's strongest numbers. The building has 22 units and a duplex-heavy mix; establish turnover and the available comparable set from dated transfers rather than presumed holding periods. Apartment-level context — duplex versus simplex, floor, exposure, outdoor space, and the quality of any renovation — drives pricing more than any building-wide average. Assess the price contribution of design and condition through matched sales rather than the architect's reputation alone.
The complete recorded-sale history for 456 West 19th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 7.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
40 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | 2 | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,718 sf | $3,180,000 | $1,851 | -2.1% |
| Jul 20, 2026 | 4A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,718 sf | $2,900,000 | $1,688 | -10.8% |
| May 27, 2026 | PHJ | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,926 sf | $8,750,000 | $2,990 | — |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 4 | 1 BR · 2 BA · 1,170 sf | $2,000,000 | $1,709 | -7.0% |
| Mar 3, 2025 | 2 | 1 BR · 2 BA · 1,129 sf | $2,015,000 | $1,785 | -4.0% |
| Apr 12, 2024 | 4 | 1 BR · 2 BA · 1,144 sf | $2,262,500 | $1,978 | +0.0% |
| Mar 13, 2023 | PHI | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,456 sf | $4,383,200 | $1,785 | -9.6% |
| Sep 15, 2022 | 2 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,069 sf | $3,800,000 | $1,837 | -15.5% |
| May 5, 2022 | 6 | 1 BR · 2 BA · 1,139 sf | $2,150,000 | $1,888 | -6.5% |
| Mar 1, 2022 | 2 | 1 BR · 2 BA · 1,129 sf | $1,965,000 | $1,740 | -1.5% |
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 20, 2026 | 2 | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,718 | $3,180,000 | $1,851 | -2.1% |
| Aug 5, 2026 | 6 | 3 BR · 2.5 BA⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 2,636 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 2,636 | $4,680,000 | $1,775 | -11.2% |
| Jul 23, 2026 | 4 | 1 BR · 2 BA⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,466 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,466 | $2,300,000 | $1,569 | -8.0% |
| Jul 20, 2026 | 4A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,718 | $2,900,000 | $1,688 | -10.8% |
| Jul 20, 2026 | 4 | 3 BR · 2 BA⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,718 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,718 | $2,900,000 | $1,688 | — |
| May 27, 2026 | PHJ | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,926 | $8,750,000 | $2,990 | — |
| Mar 4, 2025 | 4 | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,170 | $2,000,000 | $1,709 | -7.0% |
| Mar 3, 2025 | 2 | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,129 | $2,015,000 | $1,785 | -4.0% |
| Apr 12, 2024 | 4 | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,144 | $2,262,500 | $1,978 | +0.0% |
| Oct 5, 2023 | 6 | 1 BR · 2 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | — | $2,285,000 | — | — |
| Mar 13, 2023 | PHI | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,456 | $4,383,200 | $1,785 | -9.6% |
| Sep 15, 2022 | 2 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,069 | $3,800,000 | $1,837 | -15.5% |
| May 5, 2022 | 6 | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,139 | $2,150,000 | $1,888 | -6.5% |
| Mar 1, 2022 | 2 | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,129 | $1,965,000 | $1,740 | -1.5% |
| Apr 8, 2021 | 4 | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,129 | $1,890,000 | $1,674 | -0.5% |
| Dec 18, 2017 | 45D | 1 BR · 2 BA | 1,466 | $2,700,000 | $1,842 | -0.9% |
| Jul 7, 2017 | 2 | 2 BR | 1,139 | $2,150,000 | $1,888 | -4.4% |
| Feb 7, 2017 | 2 | 2 BR | 1,466 | $2,657,500 | $1,813 | -4.9% |
| May 5, 2016 | 4 | 1 BR | 1,139 | $2,180,000 | $1,914 | -5.0% |
| Jul 28, 2015 | 67B | 1 BR | 1,129 | $2,339,500 | $2,072 | -1.7% |
| Jun 26, 2015 | 6F | 3 BR | 2,069 | $4,800,000 | $2,320 | -4.0% |
| Jun 24, 2015 | 6 | 3 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 2,069 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 2,069 | $4,800,000 | $2,320 | — |
| Mar 9, 2015 | 67C | 1 BR | 1,139 | $2,395,000 | $2,103 | +0.0% |
| Feb 11, 2015 | 2 | 2 BR | 1,718 | $3,170,000 | $1,845 | -2.5% |
| Jul 15, 2014 | 6 | 2 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,700 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,700 | $3,750,000 | $2,206 | -6.3% |
| Jul 11, 2014 | 23Sponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,466 | $2,450,000 | $1,671 | -3.0% |
| Jun 12, 2014 | 6 | 1 BR | 1,139 | $2,562,500 | $2,250 | +2.5% |
| Mar 17, 2014 | 4 | 2 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,718 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,718 | $3,500,000 | $2,037 | +0.0% |
| May 23, 2013 | 6 | 1 BR | 1,129 | $1,925,000 | $1,705 | — |
| Jan 11, 2013 | 2 | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,069 | $3,975,000 | $1,921 | -6.5% |
| Jul 18, 2012 | 4 | 1 BR | 1,139 | $1,675,000 | $1,471 | -6.9% |
| Jul 21, 2011 | PHJSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,926 | $7,000,000 | $2,392 | -11.4% |
| May 26, 2011 | PHHSponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,829 | $6,773,908 | $2,394 | -9.7% |
| Apr 11, 2011 | 4 | 1 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,466 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,466 | $1,975,000 | $1,347 | -10.2% |
| Mar 25, 2011 | PHGSponsor Sale | 2 BR | 2,254 | $5,345,813 | $2,372 | -14.6% |
| Mar 17, 2011 | 6 | 2 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,700 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,700 | $2,591,684 | $1,525 | -12.9% |
| Feb 28, 2011 | 4 | 2 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,718 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,718 | $2,419,362 | $1,408 | -10.4% |
| Jan 31, 2011 | 6 | 1 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 1,466 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 1,466 | $2,189,237 | $1,493 | -10.6% |
| Dec 23, 2010 | 2 | 1,170 | $1,308,950 | $1,119 | — | |
| Dec 20, 2010 | PHISponsor Sale | 2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $5,702,200 | — | -12.3% |
| Dec 15, 2010 | 6 | 1 BR | 1,170 | $1,760,000 | $1,504 | -6.1% |
| Dec 1, 2010 | 2 | 2 BR | 1,718 | $2,195,347 | $1,278 | -10.4% |
| Nov 22, 2010 | 6 | 1 BR | 1,129 | $1,650,000 | $1,461 | -10.3% |
| Nov 15, 2010 | 4 | 1 BR | 1,129 | $1,450,000 | $1,284 | -10.5% |
| Oct 28, 2010 | 6 | 1 BR | 1,170 | $1,683,000 | $1,438 | — |
| Oct 7, 2010 | 2 | 3 BR | 2,069 | $2,700,000 | $1,305 | — |
| Sep 30, 2010 | 6 | 3 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 2,069 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 2,069 | $3,200,000 | $1,547 | -12.3% |
| Sep 28, 2010 | 4 | 1 BR | 1,170 | $1,538,916 | $1,315 | -7.8% |
| Sep 22, 2010 | 2 | 2 BR | 1,466 | $1,747,317 | $1,192 | -10.4% |
| Sep 20, 2010 | 2 | 3 BR | 2,069 | $2,749,275 | $1,329 | — |
| Sep 16, 2010 | 4 | 3 BR⚑ Flagged for review — recorded 2,069 sf disagrees with this line's 1,139 sf across other sales — the square footage looks mis-recorded; pending manual review | 2,069 | $3,027,375 | $1,463 | -8.3% |
| Aug 20, 2010 | 6Sponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,139 | $1,627,000 | $1,428 | -12.5% |
| Aug 20, 2010 | 4Sponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,139 | $1,476,462 | $1,296 | -9.4% |
| Aug 19, 2010 | 2Sponsor Sale | 1 BR | 1,129 | $1,300,000 | $1,151 | -10.3% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00716-7505; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com