Back to 49 West 12th Street building profile
49 West 12th StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
49 West 12th Street, New York, NY 10011
81 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Studio
- $690K
- 1BR
- $753K
- Recent range
- $510K – $1.68M
- Listing discount
- 1.4%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.17
- Recorded transfers
- 81
Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): 2BR — last traded 2025; 3BR — last traded 2022.
The complete recorded-sale history for 49 West 12th Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.
Latest closings
The line premium — where you sit sets the price
Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.
Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.
And by floor
Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.
The 1BR trajectory
Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $699K in 2005–08 and about $753K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
The Studio trajectory
Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $425K in 2004–07 and about $690K in recent sales.
Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.
Lines that traded more than once
The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.
| Apartment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | 8A | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $699,000 | -4.9% |
| Jul 29, 2026 | 8B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 4 rm | $827,000 | -1.4% |
| Jul 14, 2026 | 8H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $715,000 | -1.4% |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 3A | $650,000 | — | |
| Apr 8, 2026 | 1A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm | $510,000 | -14.9% |
| Apr 22, 2025 | 9B | $800,000 | — | |
| Apr 21, 2025 | 10A | Studio · 1 BA · 2 rm | $690,000 | -4.0% |
| Feb 6, 2025 | 10C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $1,682,500 | +0.0% |
| Dec 13, 2024 | 7H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $595,000 | +8.2% |
| Mar 28, 2024 | 8H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $750,000 | +0.0% |
| Aug 3, 2023 | 3D | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $815,000 | -1.2% |
| Jul 28, 2023 | 8G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $755,000 | -11.1% |
| May 18, 2023 | 3F | $800,000 | — | |
| Sep 6, 2022 | 10B | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,195,000 | +0.0% |
| Jun 10, 2022 | 2H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $685,000 | +0.0% |
| Feb 14, 2022 | 4AB | 3 BR · 2 BA · 6 rm | $2,550,000 | -8.8% |
| Jan 21, 2022 | 8DE | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $2,140,000 | +12.6% |
| Jan 12, 2022 | 4H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $715,000 | +3.8% |
| Dec 14, 2021 | 9A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $735,000 | -8.0% |
| Nov 18, 2021 | 5G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $835,000 | -1.8% |
| Jul 7, 2021 | 8C | 3 BR · 3 BA · 5 rm | $2,225,000 | — |
| Jul 1, 2021 | 5E | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3.5 rm | $1,100,000 | +0.0% |
| Jan 28, 2020 | 5H | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $725,000 | +4.3% |
| Nov 25, 2019 | 1A | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $485,000 | -2.8% |
| Oct 16, 2019 | 4G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $950,000 | -4.9% |
| Mar 15, 2019 | 7F | 1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,200,000 | — |
| Feb 21, 2019 | 3H | Studio · 1 BA · 2.5 rm | $610,000 | -12.8% |
| Jul 13, 2018 | 9F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,300,000 | -3.7% |
| Jun 21, 2018 | 7A | Studio · 2 rm | $650,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 11, 2018 | 4H | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $687,000 | — |
| May 9, 2017 | 9D | $1,135,000 | — | |
| Nov 1, 2016 | 5D | 1 BR · 3 rm | $955,000 | -15.1% |
| May 25, 2016 | 2A | Studio · 2.5 rm | $600,000 | +0.0% |
| Mar 28, 2016 | 4A | 3 BR · 6 rm | $2,350,000 | -9.4% |
| Feb 18, 2016 | 5E | 1 BR · 3.5 rm | $1,200,000 | -4.0% |
| Oct 26, 2015 | 7G | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $1,100,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 10, 2015 | 8D | 1 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | $414,950 | — |
| Nov 6, 2014 | 8A | Studio · 2.5 rm | $625,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 22, 2014 | 3H | Studio · 2.5 rm | $604,017 | +15.1% |
| May 14, 2014 | 7F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $950,000 | +0.0% |
| Apr 10, 2014 | 8E | $965,000 | — | |
| Nov 18, 2013 | 3A | $575,000 | — | |
| Oct 17, 2013 | 10C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,470,000 | -1.7% |
| Sep 26, 2013 | 9A | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $431,000 | — |
| Aug 22, 2013 | 5F | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm | $850,000 | +6.4% |
| Jul 18, 2013 | 2H | Studiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $486,500 | — |
| Sep 20, 2012 | 3ECo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $720,000 | -3.9% |
| Aug 20, 2012 | 5H | Studio · 2 rm | $380,000 | -2.3% |
| Jul 2, 2012 | 10B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $900,000 | -2.7% |
| Jul 2, 2012 | 8H | 1 BR · 2 rm | $627,500 | +19.5% |
| Jan 19, 2012 | 6F | $1,200,000 | — | |
| Sep 19, 2011 | 7G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $805,000 | -1.2% |
| Sep 15, 2011 | 8CCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 2 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $1,195,000 | +0.0% |
| Jul 27, 2011 | 8DCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 4 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $758,500 | -4.6% |
| Jul 25, 2011 | 9C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $1,075,000 | -6.5% |
| May 24, 2011 | 4D | $630,000 | — | |
| May 2, 2011 | 6C | 3 BR · 5 rm | $2,395,000 | -4.0% |
| Dec 28, 2010 | 4E | 1 BR · 3 rm | $650,000 | -7.0% |
| Dec 17, 2010 | 4HCo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $360,000 | +7.5% |
| Sep 1, 2010 | GF | Studio · 4 rm | $510,000 | -21.5% |
| Aug 18, 2010 | 1F | $510,000 | — | |
| Dec 10, 2009 | 2GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $435,000 | — |
| Nov 20, 2009 | 3GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $549,000 | -8.3% |
| Oct 7, 2009 | 7D | $600,000 | — | |
| Sep 21, 2009 | 9HCo-op Sponsor Transfer | Studio · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $312,000 | -10.6% |
| Jul 29, 2008 | 4AB | 3 BR · 6 rm | $1,925,000 | -1.3% |
| Jul 9, 2008 | 2A | Studio · 2 rm | $475,000 | -4.0% |
| Jun 18, 2008 | 2H | Studio · 2 rm | $432,500 | -1.6% |
| Mar 21, 2007 | 8HCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 2 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $479,700 | +0.0% |
| Oct 18, 2006 | 4C | 2 BR · 2 BA · 4 rm | $960,000 | -3.9% |
| Jan 23, 2006 | 10B | 1 BR · 3 rm | $737,000 | -4.2% |
| Jul 5, 2005 | 10A | Studio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $469,000 | — |
| Jun 21, 2005 | 8A | Studio · 2 rm | $460,000 | +5.7% |
| May 17, 2005 | 7G | 1 BR · 3 rm | $611,000 | +2.0% |
| Feb 7, 2005 | 4F | 1 BR · 3 rm | $699,000 | -3.6% |
| Sep 9, 2004 | 2A | Studio · 2 rm | $374,000 | -6.3% |
| Jul 19, 2004 | 8G | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $200,000 | — |
| Jul 12, 2004 | 10C | 2 BR · 4 rm | $956,100 | +3.4% |
| Jun 23, 2004 | 7A | Studio · 2 rm | $425,000 | +6.5% |
| Jun 9, 2004 | RES | $360,000 | — | |
| Nov 14, 2003 | 10GCo-op Sponsor Transfer | 1 BR · 3 rmoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | $500,000 | — |
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00576-0066) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.