Back to The North Moore building profile
The North Moore (53 North Moore Street)Recorded sales & closing prices
53 North Moore Street, New York, NY 10013
65 recorded closings, 2002–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 65
- Date range
- 2002–2026
- Median $/sf
- $2,211
- Listing discount
- 3.2%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $2.77
- Price range
- $849K – $4.88M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
The North Moore's resale market behaves like a Tribeca prewar loft condominium — priced and traded on a price-per-square-foot ($/sf) basis, with apartment-level variation driven by floor, exposure, ceiling height, light, and condition rather than by a single building-wide figure. Establish any premium over other downtown inventory from dated sales matched for layout, size, exposure, condition and monthly costs.
Review the actual dates and volume of closings before comparing its transaction history with a 10- or 20-unit building; total residence count alone does not establish a stronger comparison sample. Even so, apartment-level pricing remains the governing reality — compare renovation condition, actual light and retained loft details before assigning any price difference. The mix of original structures within the complex also means floor plates and outlooks vary meaningfully across the building.
The condominium structure is itself part of the sales picture. Condo tenure supports the broadest possible buyer pool — including pied-à-terre purchasers, investors, and foreign buyers — which generally translates into more flexible pricing than the comparable cooperative would.
The complete recorded-sale history for The North Moore, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 3.2% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
61 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2026 | PHC | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,407 sf | $3,850,000 | $2,736 | -3.6% |
| Jun 26, 2026 | 5E | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,887 sf | $4,200,000 | $2,226 | +0.0% |
| Dec 17, 2025 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,750 sf | $3,750,000 | $2,143 | +15.4% |
| Dec 16, 2025 | 3J | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,373 sf | $3,400,000 | $2,476 | -2.9% |
| Nov 25, 2025 | 2F | 2 BR · 2 BA · 2,450 sf | $4,250,000 | $1,735 | -1.2% |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 4D | 2,153 sf | $3,500,000 | $1,626 | — |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,740 sf | $3,100,000 | $1,782 | — |
| Sep 29, 2023 | 5E | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,887 sf | $3,560,000 | $1,887 | -8.7% |
| Jul 25, 2023 | 4A | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,746 sf | $3,492,000 | $2,000 | -3.0% |
| Apr 27, 2023 | 3B | 2 BR · 2 BA · 1,282 sf | $2,525,000 | $1,970 | -4.7% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 30, 2026 | PHC | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,407 | $3,850,000 | $2,736 | -3.6% |
| Jun 26, 2026 | 5E | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,887 | $4,200,000 | $2,226 | +0.0% |
| Dec 17, 2025 | 3A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,750 | $3,750,000 | $2,143 | +15.4% |
| Dec 16, 2025 | 3J | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,373 | $3,400,000 | $2,476 | -2.9% |
| Nov 25, 2025 | 2F | 2 BR · 2 BA | 2,450 | $4,250,000 | $1,735 | -1.2% |
| Jul 30, 2025 | 4D | 2,153 | $3,500,000 | $1,626 | — | |
| Nov 14, 2024 | 2A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,740 | $3,100,000 | $1,782 | — |
| Sep 29, 2023 | 5E | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,887 | $3,560,000 | $1,887 | -8.7% |
| Jul 25, 2023 | 4A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,746 | $3,492,000 | $2,000 | -3.0% |
| Apr 27, 2023 | 3B | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,282 | $2,525,000 | $1,970 | -4.7% |
| Jul 13, 2022 | 4G | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,548 | $2,760,000 | $1,783 | +0.4% |
| Jul 8, 2022 | PH6A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,746 | $3,750,000 | $2,148 | -3.2% |
| Jan 6, 2022 | 3F | 3 BR · 2 BA | 2,436 | $4,300,000 | $1,765 | -4.4% |
| Oct 7, 2021 | PH8D | 2 BR · 1 BA | 2,350 | $4,750,000 | $2,021 | +23.4% |
| Oct 4, 2021 | 5D | 2 BR · 2 BA | 2,153 | $3,600,000 | $1,672 | +2.9% |
| Sep 2, 2021 | PH6B | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,286 | $3,900,000 | $3,033 | +1.3% |
| Jun 24, 2021 | 2H | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,083 | $2,100,000 | $1,939 | -12.3% |
| Mar 19, 2021 | 4HJ | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,450 | $3,918,750 | $1,599 | -14.7% |
| Dec 28, 2020 | PH7D | 2 BR · 2 BA | 2,200 | $4,350,000 | $1,977 | -3.2% |
| Aug 13, 2020 | PH8D | 2 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,350 | $2,700,000 | — | — |
| Apr 30, 2020 | 2BC | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,674 | $4,875,000 | $1,823 | +0.0% |
| Jun 27, 2019 | 4A | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,746 | $3,300,000 | $1,890 | -9.6% |
| Jun 19, 2019 | PH7D | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,200 | $4,250,000 | $1,932 | -1.2% |
| Sep 19, 2018 | 5E | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,887 | $3,687,500 | $1,954 | -4.2% |
| Aug 24, 2018 | 2J | 2 BR | 1,373 | $2,300,000 | $1,675 | -16.4% |
| Aug 2, 2018 | PH | 2 BR · 1 BA | 2,350 | $4,300,000 | $1,830 | -28.3% |
| Jul 27, 2017 | 2G | 2 BR | 1,548 | $2,964,634 | $1,915 | -2.8% |
| Apr 28, 2017 | 4C | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,407 | $2,850,000 | $2,026 | +3.6% |
| Jan 13, 2017 | 3J | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,373 | $2,800,000 | $2,039 | +5.7% |
| Jan 7, 2016 | 3B | 2 BR | 1,282 | $2,550,000 | $1,989 | -1.4% |
| Aug 31, 2015 | 5B | 2 BR | 1,286 | $2,600,000 | $2,022 | -5.5% |
| Jun 24, 2015 | 5F | 2 BR · 2 BA | 2,436 | $4,130,000 | $1,695 | -10.7% |
| Jun 16, 2015 | 5E | 2 BR · 2 BA | 1,887 | $3,280,000 | $1,738 | -6.3% |
| Dec 30, 2014 | PHB | 2 BR | 1,895 | $3,925,000 | $2,071 | — |
| Oct 1, 2013 | 5B | 2 BR | 1,282 | $2,230,000 | $1,739 | +0.2% |
| Sep 14, 2012 | 3F | 2 BR | 2,436 | $3,125,000 | $1,283 | -3.8% |
| Jul 30, 2012 | 2DE | 5 BR | 4,040 | $4,860,000 | $1,203 | +1.4% |
| Oct 25, 2011 | 3A | 2 BR | 1,750 | $2,300,000 | $1,314 | +0.0% |
| Apr 21, 2011 | 2C | 4 BR | 2,674 | $3,800,000 | $1,421 | +7.0% |
| Jan 31, 2011 | PHB | 2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 1,282 | $735,000 | — | — |
| Jan 31, 2011 | 4B | 2 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 1,282 | $675,000 | — | — |
| Dec 15, 2010 | 5H | 2 BR | 1,083 | $1,480,000 | $1,367 | +5.8% |
| Mar 29, 2010 | PH6B | 2 BR | 1,282 | $2,150,000 | $1,677 | -8.5% |
| Nov 5, 2009 | PHJ | 3 BR | 2,500 | $3,400,000 | $1,360 | -11.7% |
| Apr 3, 2009 | 7E | 2 BR | 1,947 | $2,515,500 | $1,292 | -10.0% |
| Dec 30, 2008 | 5E | 2 BR | 1,887 | $2,200,000 | $1,166 | -4.1% |
| Aug 14, 2008 | 4G | 2 BR | 1,548 | $1,974,000 | $1,275 | -10.3% |
| Aug 11, 2008 | 2F | 2 BR | 2,436 | $2,938,288 | $1,206 | -6.7% |
| Jul 11, 2007 | 5D | 2 BR · 2 BA | 2,153 | $2,395,000 | $1,112 | — |
| May 29, 2007 | PH6B | 2 BR | 1,282 | $1,950,000 | $1,521 | -6.9% |
| Feb 20, 2007 | 3A | 2 BR | 1,750 | $2,150,000 | $1,229 | -5.5% |
| Jul 19, 2006 | 2A | 2 BR | 1,750 | $2,000,000 | $1,143 | -7.0% |
| Dec 22, 2005 | 2H | 2 BR | 1,083 | $975,000 | $900 | — |
| Jul 5, 2005 | 3F | 2 BR | 2,436 | $2,750,000 | $1,129 | — |
| Jun 28, 2005 | 2J | 2 BR | 1,373 | $1,585,000 | $1,154 | +0.6% |
| Aug 20, 2004 | 2H | 2 BR | 1,083 | $1,200,000 | $1,108 | +4.3% |
| Jun 2, 2004 | PH8E | 2 BR | 1,956 | $1,945,000 | $994 | +0.0% |
| Apr 23, 2004 | PH6C | 2 BR | 1,407 | $1,395,000 | $991 | +0.0% |
| Apr 19, 2004 | PHA | 2 BR | 1,746 | $1,750,000 | $1,002 | +0.0% |
| Jan 14, 2004 | PH6C | 2 BR | 1,407 | $1,300,000 | $924 | — |
| Oct 20, 2003 | 3E | 2 BR | 1,887 | $1,375,000 | $729 | — |
| Oct 15, 2003 | 3H | 2 BR | 1,083 | $849,000 | $784 | — |
| May 7, 2003 | 7D | 2 BR | 2,150 | $1,850,000 | $860 | — |
| Jan 14, 2003 | 5D | 2 BR · 2 BA | 2,153 | $1,300,000 | $604 | -16.4% |
| Dec 11, 2002 | PH6B | 2 BR · 2 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,225,000 | — | +0.0% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00188-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com