Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1910
The North Moore
53 North Moore Street, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

The North Moore (53 North Moore Street)

53 North Moore Street, New York, NY 10013

Tribeca

BBL 1001887503 · BIN 1002127

At a glance
Year built
1910
Type
Condominium
Units
About 46
Floors
6
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Tribeca West Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The North Moore sales history: 65 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The North Moore?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2002–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$2,211
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
3.2%
Recorded sales
65
On record
2002–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The North Moore would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The North Moore at 53 North Moore Street is a prewar loft-conversion condominium in the heart of Tribeca — a larger boutique building assembled from adjoining historic industrial structures at the corner of North Moore and Hudson Streets. The complex carries the prewar industrial fabric that defines the neighborhood's most desirable inventory: masonry and cast-iron-detailed facades, oversized windows, and the deep, column-supported loft floor plates that originally served warehouse and light-manufacturing use. The residential condominium conversion in the early 2000s reimagined that industrial fabric as for-sale loft residences with street-level retail below.

The building is a flagship example of the Tribeca loft-conversion story. Beginning in the 1990s and accelerating through the 2000s, the neighborhood's prewar warehouses were converted — building by building — into some of the most coveted residential inventory in Manhattan. The North Moore executes that pattern at a more substantial scale than the smallest boutique conversions: by assembling adjoining historic buildings into a single condominium, it delivers a meaningful number of loft residences while preserving the architectural pedigree that gives Tribeca lofts their value. Its peers along the Hudson corridor — 443 Greenwich Street, 145 Hudson Street, 195 Hudson Street, and 155 Franklin Street — each execute a version of the same loft argument at different scales.

What distinguishes The North Moore is the balance it strikes: large enough to support a real condominium operation with transaction volume and liquidity to be established from dated sales and current listings, yet still rooted in authentic prewar loft architecture rather than the glass-tower idiom of the modern downtown condominium. The corner siting at North Moore and Hudson gives many apartments strong light and outlook, and the street-level retail anchors the building in the daily life of one of Tribeca's most architecturally intact pockets.

Architecture and unit composition

The roughly 46 residences are distributed across the assembled buildings' approximately six to seven stories. Apartments carry the loft-conversion vocabulary that defines Tribeca's prewar inventory: open floor plates, oversized windows, and substantial ceiling heights — loft residences with ceilings reported in the range of roughly 9 to 13 feet. The masonry and cast-iron-detailed facades and the building's industrial massing place The North Moore firmly in the Tribeca prewar register.

Unit mix runs across the loft spectrum — from compact one-bedroom configurations to larger multi-bedroom loft floor plates, with apartments reported across an approximate range of roughly 1,000 to 2,450-plus square feet. As with any conversion of assembled buildings, floor plates vary by line and by which of the original structures an apartment occupies; each residence is best evaluated on its own dimensions, exposure, and condition.

Building operations

The North Moore operates as a mid-size loft condominium with full-time doorman and concierge service, a furnished common roof terrace, and private storage. The operational program is calibrated to a boutique resident base rather than to a large full-service amenity tower, but current common charges and reserve obligations must be assessed from actual bills and financial statements.

As with any conversion of prewar fabric, prospective buyers should review the building's current financial statements, board meeting minutes, any reserve study, and the engineering condition of building systems during due diligence. Conversions of assembled industrial buildings carry a building-specific maintenance and capital profile that warrants careful review.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Working Capital Fund ContributionPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Two (2) months common chargesRefundable Not stated
Application FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 Without a Broker)Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Post Closing Documents DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $700 ($750 Without A Broker)Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Background Report FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicant (additional $75 for criminal check if required by the Board)Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Escrow DepositPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount Equivalent to One Month's Common ChargesRefundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Parent buying for an employed child
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Parent buying for a student child
PermittedSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsMinimum lease 18 monthsSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not statedUpon ApprovalSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,010 per room a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.59 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.59 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.25 per square foot a monthMedian of 6 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Roof deck, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$86,467/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $157
Modeled exposure split equally across 46 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
SWARMP
What this means for you

The latest available filing classified the facade as SWARMP — Safe With A Repair and Maintenance Program: the inspector (QEWI) identified conditions requiring monitoring or repair, with repairs due by the deadline stated in the filing. The scope, timeline, and how the building funds the work are building-specific — we review the filings and board materials for you.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
SWARMP
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2033
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2025–30
$42,750 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Flip tax
No
Sublet policy
Allowed, minimum lease 18 months
Policies and fees
Condo. Background report $125/applicant (+$75 criminal if required); move-in deposit $1,000 + fee $1,000; working capital contribution 2 months common charges; application fee $700 ($750 without broker); move-out deposit $1,000 + fee $500; lease renewal $300
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

The North Moore's resale market behaves like a Tribeca prewar loft condominium — priced and traded on a price-per-square-foot ($/sf) basis, with apartment-level variation driven by floor, exposure, ceiling height, light, and condition rather than by a single building-wide figure. Establish any premium over other downtown inventory from dated sales matched for layout, size, exposure, condition and monthly costs.

Review the actual dates and volume of closings before comparing its transaction history with a 10- or 20-unit building; total residence count alone does not establish a stronger comparison sample. Even so, apartment-level pricing remains the governing reality — compare renovation condition, actual light and retained loft details before assigning any price difference. The mix of original structures within the complex also means floor plates and outlooks vary meaningfully across the building.

The condominium structure is itself part of the sales picture. Condo tenure supports the broadest possible buyer pool — including pied-à-terre purchasers, investors, and foreign buyers — which generally translates into more flexible pricing than the comparable cooperative would.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 30, 2026PHC
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,407 sf
$3,850,000$2,736/sf-3.6%
Jun 26, 20265E
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,887 sf
$4,200,000$2,226/sf+0.0%
Dec 17, 20253A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,750 sf
$3,750,000$2,143/sf+15.4%
Dec 16, 20253J
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,373 sf
$3,400,000$2,476/sf-2.9%
Nov 25, 20252F
2 BR · 2 BA · 2,450 sf
$4,250,000$1,735/sf-1.2%
Jul 30, 20254D
2,153 sf
$3,500,000$1,626/sf—
Nov 14, 20242A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,740 sf
$3,100,000$1,782/sf—
Sep 29, 20235E
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,887 sf
$3,560,000$1,887/sf-8.7%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,211/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 3.2% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

5D · 2,153 sf+177%
$1,300,000 ($604/sf) 2003 → $2,395,000 ($1,112/sf) 2007 → $3,600,000 ($1,672/sf) 2021
PH6B · 1,286 sf+100%
$1,950,000 ($1,521/sf) 2007 → $2,150,000 ($1,677/sf) 2010 → $3,900,000 ($3,033/sf) 2021
2H · 1,083 sf+75%
$1,200,000 ($1,108/sf) 2004 → $975,000 ($900/sf) 2005 → $2,100,000 ($1,939/sf) 2021
3A · 1,750 sf+74%
$2,150,000 ($1,229/sf) 2007 → $2,300,000 ($1,314/sf) 2011 → $3,750,000 ($2,143/sf) 2025
2A · 1,740 sf+55%
$2,000,000 ($1,143/sf) 2006 → $3,100,000 ($1,782/sf) 2024
View all 65 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00188-7503; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at The North Moore and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $3.75M (7 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $156,316 to close, or 4.2% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $56,250
  • Mortgage recording tax: $54,141
  • Title insurance: $16,875
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $29,050

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The North Moore and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The North Moore. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The loft architecture is the draw. Open floor plates, oversized windows, and soaring ceilings are what bring buyers to Tribeca. Confirm the specific ceiling height, light, and layout of the apartment in person — these vary across the assembled buildings.

Assess the actual transaction sample. The roughly 46-residence count does not establish regular turnover; inspect dated sales and current listings to determine the available internal comparison sample.

Evaluate each apartment on its own floor plate. Floor, exposure, ceiling height, light, and which original structure the apartment occupies all drive pricing line by line.

Condo flexibility is real. Foreign buyers welcome; pied-à-terre and investment use permitted under the declaration; subletting allowed under the condominium documents. Specific financial sublet terms are governed by the offering plan and house rules.

Run the due diligence appropriate to a conversion. Review current financials, board minutes, any reserve study, and the engineering condition of building systems before going to contract.

Mind the mansion-tax thresholds. At Tribeca loft pricing, the $1M mansion-tax floor and higher cliff thresholds ($2M, $3M, $5M and up) routinely apply. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with the architecture and the location. The loft floor plates, the ceiling heights, and the corner Hudson-and-North-Moore siting are the building's structural identity anchors. Marketing should foreground them.

Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis. Even with a deeper transaction history, pricing should be built from the apartment's own attributes against the building's internal $/sf base and the broader Tribeca loft benchmark.

Condo tenure broadens the buyer pool. Pied-à-terre, investor, and foreign-buyer interest are all available to a condominium — a marketing advantage to be used deliberately.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The North Moore, also evaluate:

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The North Moore?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com