Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
Condominium · 1928
145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts)
145 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts)

145 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10013

Tribeca

BBL 1002147502 · BIN 1002803

At a glance
Year built
1928
Type
Condominium
Units
21
Floors
17
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Tribeca West Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts) sales history: 52 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts)?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2004–2025

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2025
$2,419
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
1.1%
Recorded sales
52
On record
2004–2025
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts) would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

145 Hudson Street is the 1928-29 Hudson Square Building, converted by Joseph Pell Lombardi in 2000 with top-floor "Sky Lofts" by Rogers Marvel.

It starts as the Renwick, Aspinwall & Guard Art Deco yellow-brick original of 1928-29, with its arched fenestration. Decades later the Lombardi 2000 conversion brought the building to residential use while preserving that industrial Deco character. The capstone is the Rogers Marvel Sky Lofts crowning the top floors.

Architecture and building operations

Built as the Hudson Square Building (formerly U.S. Trucking / printing factory) in 1928-29 — overlooking what became the Holland Tunnel approach. Yellow brick with arched windows, stepped Deco massing. Lombardi's 2000 conversion preserved the industrial Deco character; Rogers Marvel later designed the top four floors as the "Sky Lofts" duplexes.

Operations: 24-hour doorman; brand-new lobby (recently re-renovated); shared roof deck; commercial condos on lower four floors.

Policy framework

  • Type: Condominium
  • Pets: Permitted
  • Pied-à-terre: Permitted
  • Subletting: Permitted
  • Financing: Standard condominium LTV
  • LLC/trust/foreign buyers: All permitted
  • Right of first refusal: Procedural only
  • Tribeca West Historic District — LPC permits required

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of October 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

15 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report and Criminal Background CheckPer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount 425 (per applicant)Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount 150 (per applicant)Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun Regular ReportConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125Refundable Not stated
Expedited FeeConditionalConditions: OptionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Incomplete ApplicationPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeeConditionalConditions: If GuarantorPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Not stated
Processing FeeConditionalConditions: If second applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Not stated
Purchase ApplicationProcessing fee WITH brokerPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $800Refundable Not stated
Purchase ApplicationConditionalConditions: Processing fee WITHOUT brokerPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $900Refundable Not stated
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Closings by CounselWhen Orsid's Attendance isPaid to managementRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $1,000Refundable Not stated
Transfer Agent FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report Rerun regular reportConditionalConditions: If frozenPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $125Refundable Not stated
Expedited FeeConditionalConditions: OptionalPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Incomplete ApplicationPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Lease ApplicationConditionalConditions: If GuarantorPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Not stated
Lease ApplicationConditionalConditions: If second applicantPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Not stated
Lease ApplicationInitial applicant WITH brokerPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Not stated
Lease ApplicationConditionalConditions: Initial applicant WITHOUT brokerPaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Not stated
Move In FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $2,500Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $350Refundable Non-refundable

Alteration

2 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ResidentWhen With the applicationAmount $250 for type I, $1,000 for type II, and $2,500 for type IIIRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Security DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $2,500 for type I, $10,000 for type II and type IIIRefundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted; species and limits not statedNo more than 2 totalSource: building management's published schedule, as of October 2026
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$2.35 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.22 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.13 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Roof deckSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$59,622/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $237
Modeled exposure split equally across 21 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2032
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 14, 20257B
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,298 sf
$8,750,000$2,653/sf-2.7%
Jun 26, 20247B
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,298 sf
$9,000,000$2,729/sfoff-mkt
Jan 29, 20248A
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,908 sf
$12,750,000$3,263/sf+0.0%
Jan 28, 202214B
3 BR · 3 BA · 4,120 sf
$10,700,000$2,597/sf-2.7%
Jun 25, 20218B
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,298 sf
$7,950,000$2,411/sf-3.9%
Jun 24, 20197A
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,908 sf
$9,250,000$2,367/sf-7.5%
Sep 8, 20168A
4 BR · 3,908 sf
$10,250,000$2,623/sfoff-mkt
May 7, 201514B
3 BR · 3 BA · 4,120 sf
$11,800,000$2,864/sf-10.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2025) cleared a median $2,419/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 1.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

11A · 5,198 sf+203%
$4,225,737 ($813/sf) 2006 → $12,800,000 ($2,462/sf) 2014
301 · 997 sf+192%
$1,200,000 ($1,204/sf) 2008 → $3,500,000 ($3,511/sf) 2014
11B · 4,120 sf+189%
$3,462,050 ($840/sf) 2006 → $5,700,000 ($1,383/sf) 2007 → $10,000,000 ($2,427/sf) 2014
14A · 5,198 sf+83%
$4,429,462 ($852/sf) 2006 → $8,100,000 ($1,558/sf) 2007
8A · 3,908 sf+76%
$7,229,575 ($1,850/sf) 2011 → $7,500,000 ($1,919/sf) 2013 → $10,250,000 ($2,623/sf) 2016 → $12,750,000 ($3,263/sf) 2024
View all 52 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00214-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts) and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts) and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts). Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 145 Hudson Street (Sky Lofts)?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com