Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
290 West Street, 290 West Street, New York, NY 10013, Manhattan — Condominium, 2015
Photo: Tdorante10 / CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

290 West Street

290 West Street, New York, NY 10013

Tribeca

BBL 1005957508 · BIN 1089819

At a glance
Year built
2015
Type
Condominium
Units
13
Floors
9
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditions
Doorman
Full-time doorman

290 West Street sales history: 21 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 290 West Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
Board & building profile
Financing
No financing cap (condo baseline; sale requirements impose no minimum down payment)
Subletting
Permitted, subject to Board's Right of First Refusal (Article 8 of By-Laws; 20-day board window; formal lease application required)

Compiled by The Roebling Research Desk from the building’s offering plan, amendments, and related building documents (primary source dated 2026). Reported and subject to confirmation. Board policies can change by amendment — confirm at the offer stage.

The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2016–2023

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2023
$2,845
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
2.0%
Recorded sales
21
On record
2016–2023
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 290 West Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

290 West Street is Morris Adjmi's industrial-vernacular boutique Tribeca condominium — 13 units across 9 floors with 11-foot ceilings and floor-to-ceiling west-facing windows for Hudson views.

The building speaks with a Morris Adjmi architectural pedigree — the same firm behind The Schumacher and a substantial NoHo / Tribeca residential body of work. Adjmi's signature register shows in the industrial-vernacular factory-sash windows, framed in metal channels that intersect to form "i-beam" profiles, and the whole exercise stays deliberately small: a boutique 13-unit configuration in which the top three penthouses carry private outdoor space.

Architecture and building operations

Boutique 45,000 SF residential. Adjmi designed the building to recall Tribeca's industrial past — windows are framed in metal channels intersecting to form "i-beam" profiles. 11-foot ceilings, floor-to-ceiling west-facing windows for Hudson views. Top three penthouses have private outdoor space.

Operations: full-time doorman; fitness room; bicycle storage; common courtyard.

Policy framework

  • Type: Condominium
  • Pets: Permitted
  • Pied-à-terre: Permitted
  • Subletting: Permitted
  • Financing: Standard condominium LTV
  • LLC/trust/foreign buyers: All permitted
  • Right of first refusal: Procedural only

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $550Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Equal to two (2) month's common chargesRefundable Non-refundable
Move-Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $250Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per ApplicantRefundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move-In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Permitted with conditionsPermitted, subject to Board's Right of First Refusal (Article 8 of By-Laws; 20-day board window; formal lease application required)Source: The Roebling Research Desk's building record
Pied-à-terre ownership
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Fitness room, garden, bike storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$19,805/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $127
Modeled exposure split equally across 13 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
Assessed · 2020–25
$7,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
REM Residential
Notable fees
Sale: Application $550, Credit $100/applicant, Working Capital 2 months common charges, Move-in/out fees $500 each, Closing $250; Lease: Application $250; App Admin 5%
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
May 16, 20233A
4 BR · 4 BA · 2,513 sf
$7,000,000$2,786/sf-6.6%
Mar 11, 20222B
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,241 sf
$5,125,000$2,287/sf-9.3%
Jan 6, 2022PHSponsor Sale
3 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,060 sf
$10,650,000$3,480/sfoff-mkt
Nov 8, 20215A
4 BR · 4 BA · 2,513 sf
$6,900,000$2,746/sf-1.4%
Oct 1, 20215B
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,241 sf
$6,175,000$2,755/sf-2.0%
Mar 4, 20215A
4 BR · 4 BA · 2,513 sf
$5,995,000$2,386/sf+0.0%
Apr 4, 20193B
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,241 sf
$5,655,000$2,523/sf-5.7%
Sep 20, 2018PHB
3 BR · 2,726 sf
$9,000,000$3,302/sf-6.7%

Market read. Most recent trades (2023) cleared a median $2,845/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.0% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3A · 2,513 sf+22%
$5,750,000 ($2,288/sf) 2016 → $7,000,000 ($2,786/sf) 2023
5A · 2,513 sf+14%
$6,049,704 ($2,407/sf) 2016 → $5,995,000 ($2,386/sf) 2021 → $6,900,000 ($2,746/sf) 2021
3B · 2,241 sf+4%
$5,426,000 ($2,421/sf) 2016 → $5,655,000 ($2,523/sf) 2019
5B · 2,241 sf+3%
$6,000,000 ($2,677/sf) 2016 → $6,175,000 ($2,755/sf) 2021
2B · 2,241 sf+1%
$5,091,250 ($2,272/sf) 2016 → $5,125,000 ($2,287/sf) 2022
View all 21 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00595-7508). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 290 West Street and nearby.

Buying here? Condo closing costs with a mortgage typically run 3 to 6% of the price. See NYC co-op and condo closing costs, line by line.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 290 West Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 290 West Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

Comparable buildings


Sources: The Roebling Research Library (offering plans, house rules, financial statements, board minutes, internal transaction records); NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers; publicly recorded NYC building data.

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 290 West Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com