Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $465K/room ▴3%CPW $355K/roomFifth Ave $501K/roomBillionaires' Row $4,313/sfHell's Kitchen $1,328/sf ▴0%
Full index →
610 Park Avenue (The Mayfair), 610 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065, Manhattan — Condominium, 1925
Photo: Deans Charbal / CC BY-SA 4.0 · via Wikimedia Commons
Buildings·Park Avenue·Condominium

610 Park Avenue (The Mayfair)

610 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10065

Lenox Hill, Upper East Side

BBL 1013797502 · BIN 1041086

CorridorPark Avenue
At a glance
Year built
1925
Type
Condominium
Units
68
Floors
15
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Upper East Side Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Doorman
Full-time doorman

The Mayfair sales history: 58 recorded sales

Own an apartment at The Mayfair?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$2,407
floor-adjusted, 1 sale
Listing discount
6.1%
Recorded sales
58
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Mayfair would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As cited in The Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

610 Park Avenue occupies a unique place in the Lenox Hill residential market: a 1925 J.E.R. Carpenter hotel building, on a corner site one block east of Central Park, converted to condominium ownership in 1997–1998. The conversion was led by a joint venture of Colony Capital and the Trump Organization, which acquired the building out of bankruptcy for approximately $15 million and invested roughly $55 million in the gut renovation. Costas Kondylis & Partners reconfigured the former hotel rooms into 68 condominium apartments; Mac II handled the common interiors.

The building's identity carries two distinct architectural pedigrees in a single envelope. The exterior is Carpenter's 1925 design — brown brick over a three-story limestone base, the Park Avenue residential idiom Carpenter helped to define across the corridor's pre-war construction cycle. The interiors are the late-1990s conversion, calibrated to contemporary luxury condominium specifications. The result is one of the few conversions on Park Avenue that pairs pre-war architectural fabric with contemporary condominium ownership mechanics — and one of very few Park Avenue condominiums of any vintage between East 60th and East 79th Streets.

The building's ground floor houses Restaurant Daniel — Daniel Boulud's flagship restaurant, which opened in 1998 in the space previously occupied by Le Cirque (Sirio Maccioni's restaurant operated there 1974–1997). The Daniel presence adds an institutional cultural amenity uncommon among Manhattan residential buildings.

Architecture and unit composition

The 68 residences distribute across the building's 15 stories in configurations ranging from one-bedroom apartments through full-floor and combined penthouses. The conversion preserved Carpenter's exterior fabric and produced interiors specified to the late-1990s luxury condominium tier — generous ceiling heights, formal entry galleries, and apartment layouts more reminiscent of pre-war Park Avenue cooperatives than of conventional condominium construction.

Building operations

610 Park operates as a full-service condominium with 24-hour doorman, concierge, valet parking, fitness center, and live-in resident manager. Daniel's catering services are available to residents — a hospitality-adjacent service register specific to the building's restaurant tenancy. The building does not have a roof deck, balconies, or an on-site garage; valet parking is offered.

The Trump Organization presents the property within its luxury portfolio, suggesting continued management or equity involvement.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (If Broker involved), $750 (If no Broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupant (LLC required to submit fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeesPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $65Refundable Non-refundable
Move-In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Document Preparation FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Pet FeeConditionalConditions: If applicablePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $5000 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (If Broker involved), $750 (If no Broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Background Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant/occupantRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $75 per applicant/occupant (LLC required to submit fee for business credit check - if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Move-in FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move-in DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Lease Renewal FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Non-refundable

Storage and parking

2 items

Storage sale: new resident

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeConditionalPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700 (If Broker involved), $750 (If no Broker involved)Refundable Non-refundable
Messenger FeesPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $65Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Leasing by owners
Not verified
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,497 per room a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$3.23 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.77 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$1.46 per square foot a monthMedian of 3 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Valet
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟠
Material — penalties in current period, escalating in 2030
2024–2029 annual penalty
$105,368/yr
2030–2034 annual penalty
$247,473/yr
Per unit / month range
$137 – $322
Modeled exposure split equally across 64 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. Facade inspections run on a fixed five-year cycle; future inspection, repair, and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
—
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2027
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2025–30
$4,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — the licensed engineer the city requires to sign the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City record last verified September 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 9, 202610E
4 BR · 4.5 BA · 3,195 sf
$7,900,000$2,473/sf-31.3%
Oct 29, 202515A
4 BR · 5 BA · 4,401 sf
$11,225,000$2,551/sf-6.1%
Oct 16, 20254B
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,208 sf
$4,850,000$2,197/sf-2.0%
Jan 3, 202510F
2 BR · 3 BA · 1,642 sf
$2,350,000$1,431/sf-30.8%
Jan 31, 20229C
2 BR · 3 BA · 2,034 sf
$4,675,000$2,298/sf-14.2%
Nov 8, 20213C
2 BR · 3 BA · 2,057 sf
$3,150,000$1,531/sf-9.9%
Nov 3, 202110A
4 BR · 5 BA · 3,820 sf
$10,750,000$2,814/sf-14.0%
Oct 14, 20213F
2 BR · 3 BA · 1,684 sf
$2,700,000$1,603/sf-18.1%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $2,407/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 6.1% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

7F · 1,684 sf+64%
$2,500,000 ($1,485/sf) 2004 → $3,275,000 ($1,945/sf) 2007 → $4,100,000 ($2,435/sf) 2010
12E · 4,835 sf+60%
$6,500,000 ($1,344/sf) 2006 → $10,400,000 ($2,151/sf) 2008
8C · 2,057 sf+41%
$3,875,000 ($1,884/sf) 2010 → $5,450,000 ($2,649/sf) 2016
6B · 2,208 sf+33%
$4,900,000 ($2,219/sf) 2006 → $6,500,000 ($2,944/sf) 2012
3C · 2,057 sf+29%
$2,450,000 ($1,191/sf) 2004 → $3,150,000 ($1,531/sf) 2021
View all 58 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-01379-7502). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Mayfair, last 36 months

$105median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
5 bedroom+2$56,000

3 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2026. Based on few leases. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Mayfair and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $7.9M (4 sales since 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $371,346 to close, or 4.7% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $177,750
  • Mortgage recording tax: $114,056
  • Title insurance: $35,550
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $43,990

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Mayfair and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Mayfair. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

Condominium mechanics on a Carpenter-designed Park Avenue building is structurally rare. Most Park Avenue residential between East 60th and East 79th Streets is cooperative. The condominium form supports pied-à-terre buyers, LLC and trust ownership, foreign buyers, and the broader transactional flexibility that condominium ownership permits — none of which are typically available at peer Park Avenue cooperatives.

The Restaurant Daniel ground-floor tenancy is an asset and a feature. Buyers should weigh both — the institutional address association is real, and the in-building access to one of New York's defining French restaurants is a daily-life amenity.

Carpenter's 1925 exterior is protected. The Upper East Side Historic District designation governs exterior modifications; interior renovations follow condominium board protocols.

Verify management and policy specifics during due diligence. The Trump Organization's continued role in management or equity should be confirmed; offering plan policies on subletting, pet rules, and any flip tax structure should be reviewed.

What to know if you’re selling

Marketing should anchor on the J.E.R. Carpenter pedigree and the condominium form. Both are real and structural; the combination is uncommon in the Lenox Hill market and supports premium positioning relative to peer condominium inventory.

The Restaurant Daniel association is a real marketing asset. It distinguishes the building from peer condominium inventory and from the surrounding cooperative tier.

Pricing requires apartment-level comparable analysis. The combined-unit and penthouse inventory at the building carries substantially different pricing than the standard floor inventory; recent comparables should anchor positioning.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 610 Park Avenue, also evaluate:

  • 640 Park Avenue — the other Carpenter building on the immediate corridor, one block north; cooperative rather than condominium
  • 715 Park Avenue — Emery Roth & Sons 1948 condominium; the other rare Park Avenue condominium of similar vintage
  • 45 Park Avenue — Murray Hill condominium peer
  • 520 Park Avenue — Stern / Zeckendorf 2018; uptown new-construction condominium peer
  • The Pierre cooperative — Park Avenue at 61st; hotel-conversion peer at higher trophy tier

More Park Avenue buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Park Avenue — read The Roebling Team Guide to Park Avenue.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Mayfair?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com