Back to 79 Laight Street building profile
79 Laight StreetRecorded sales & closing prices
79 Laight Street, New York, NY 10013
55 recorded closings, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 55
- Date range
- 2003–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,823
- Listing discount
- 4.4%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.89
- Price range
- $406K – $6.7M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
79 Laight Street is a condominium, whose sales can be compared using verified interior area alongside total price and carrying costs. The 33-unit count does not establish turnover or comparable-sales depth; review dated transactions by floor, exposure, layout and renovation condition. In a loft building specifically, renovation status is often the single largest swing factor in $/sf, because the gap between an original-condition unit and a fully renovated one can be substantial.
In general terms, the building participates in the broader Tribeca North loft $/sf market: large-floor-plate, well-located Tribeca loft condominiums with river proximity command strong per-foot pricing, with premiums for higher floors, better light, intact loft character, and turn-key condition — and discounts for lower exposures or dated finishes after extended marketing. Because trades are infrequent, the most reliable read on value combines current $/sf benchmarks at comparable Tribeca loft buildings with the specific attributes and condition of the unit in question.
The complete recorded-sale history for 79 Laight Street, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 4.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
46 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | 1A | 3 BR · 3 BA · 2,973 sf | $4,600,000 | $1,547 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 5C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,888 sf | $6,100,000 | $2,112 | -6.2% |
| Aug 20, 2024 | 4E | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,484 sf | $4,250,000 | $1,711 | -5.6% |
| Dec 29, 2023 | 3D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,743 sf | $4,542,500 | $1,656 | -4.4% |
| Dec 29, 2023 | 3D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,767 sf | $4,150,000 | $1,500 | — |
| May 24, 2023 | 2B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,400 sf | $4,255,000 | $1,773 | -5.3% |
| Oct 27, 2021 | 6E | 3 BR · 3,991 sf | $6,230,635 | $1,561 | — |
| Oct 18, 2021 | 1B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,180 sf | $3,575,000 | $1,640 | -3.4% |
| May 27, 2021 | 2C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,743 sf | $4,300,000 | $1,568 | -4.4% |
| Dec 17, 2020 | 4F | 3 BR · 3.5 BA · 3,400 sf | $5,350,000 | $1,574 | -9.2% |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | 1A | 3 BR · 3 BA | 2,973 | $4,600,000 | $1,547 | — |
| Jul 30, 2026 | 5C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,888 | $6,100,000 | $2,112 | -6.2% |
| Dec 1, 2025 | 4C | 3 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,783 | $2,375,000 | — | — |
| Aug 20, 2024 | 4E | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,484 | $4,250,000 | $1,711 | -5.6% |
| Dec 29, 2023 | 3D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,743 | $4,542,500 | $1,656 | -4.4% |
| Dec 29, 2023 | 3D | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,767 | $4,150,000 | $1,500 | — |
| May 24, 2023 | 2B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,400 | $4,255,000 | $1,773 | -5.3% |
| Oct 27, 2021 | 6E | 3 BR | 3,991 | $6,230,635 | $1,561 | — |
| Oct 18, 2021 | 1B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,180 | $3,575,000 | $1,640 | -3.4% |
| Sep 28, 2021 | 1C | 3 BR · 2.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $3,025,000 | — | +0.0% |
| May 27, 2021 | 2C | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 2,743 | $4,300,000 | $1,568 | -4.4% |
| Dec 17, 2020 | 4F | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,400 | $5,350,000 | $1,574 | -9.2% |
| Mar 5, 2020 | 3B | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,490 | $4,200,000 | $1,687 | -5.6% |
| Oct 10, 2019 | 3A | 3 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,555 | $6,700,000 | $1,885 | -8.2% |
| Jun 27, 2018 | 6D | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,957 | $5,700,000 | $1,440 | -14.9% |
| Feb 1, 2018 | 1A | 4 BR · 3 BA | 2,934 | $4,125,000 | $1,406 | -13.2% |
| Sep 20, 2017 | 2F | 3 BR | 3,394 | $5,550,000 | $1,635 | -9.8% |
| Jan 7, 2016 | 3C | 3 BR | 2,783 | $4,450,000 | $1,599 | -5.2% |
| Mar 30, 2015 | 1A | 3 BR · 2.5 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,975 | $2,300,000 | — | — |
| Apr 16, 2014 | 3F | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $5,660,000 | — | +1.1% |
| Jan 15, 2014 | 4F | 3 BR | 3,400 | $5,400,000 | $1,588 | +2.9% |
| Dec 5, 2013 | 2D | 3 BR | 2,767 | $4,150,000 | $1,500 | +3.8% |
| Jun 7, 2013 | 3BSponsor Sale | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | 2,394 | $3,000,000 | $1,253 | -7.7% |
| May 20, 2013 | 1B | 2 BR⚑ Flagged for review — Possible duplicate filing of the same recorded sale — held out so it counts once | 2,212 | $2,445,000 | $1,105 | -2.0% |
| May 15, 2013 | 1A | 3 BRnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends) | 2,973 | $1,800,000 | — | — |
| Apr 11, 2013 | 1B | 2 BR | 2,212 | $2,445,000 | $1,105 | -2.0% |
| Jul 31, 2012 | 6E | 3 BR | 3,841 | $4,000,000 | $1,041 | +5.3% |
| Jul 13, 2012 | 5D | 3 BR | 2,332 | $2,970,000 | $1,274 | -4.2% |
| Jan 5, 2012 | 1D | 2 BR | 1,944 | $1,470,000 | $756 | -1.7% |
| Oct 19, 2011 | 2C | 3 BR | 2,740 | $3,150,000 | $1,150 | -9.9% |
| Jul 28, 2011 | 4B | 3 BR | 2,394 | $2,850,000 | $1,190 | -4.8% |
| Jul 15, 2011 | 5F | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 2,888 | $2,850,000 | $987 | -10.8% |
| Feb 1, 2011 | 4A | 3 BR | 3,555 | $4,800,000 | $1,350 | -3.9% |
| Oct 8, 2010 | 1C | 2 BR | 2,030 | $1,700,000 | $837 | -5.3% |
| May 18, 2010 | 3D | 3 BR | 2,743 | $2,920,000 | $1,065 | -7.3% |
| Apr 21, 2010 | 4C | 3 BR | 2,783 | $3,100,000 | $1,114 | — |
| Jan 21, 2010 | 4D | 3 BR | 2,743 | $2,600,000 | $948 | -3.7% |
| Aug 31, 2009 | 5B | 3 BR | 2,820 | $2,600,000 | $922 | -3.7% |
| Dec 10, 2008 | 5E | 3 BR | 2,336 | $2,800,000 | $1,199 | — |
| Sep 29, 2008 | 5D | 3 BR | 2,334 | $2,525,000 | $1,082 | — |
| Sep 10, 2008 | 5G | 3 BR | 2,620 | $2,800,000 | $1,069 | -6.5% |
| Nov 6, 2007 | 3A | 3 BR | 3,555 | $4,330,000 | $1,218 | — |
| May 30, 2007 | 2E | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $3,100,000 | — | +0.0% |
| May 17, 2007 | 6E | 3 BR | 3,841 | $3,207,488 | $835 | +3.5% |
| Oct 10, 2006 | 1E | 730 | $405,600 | $556 | — | |
| Aug 21, 2006 | 3C | 3 BR | 2,783 | $2,850,000 | $1,024 | — |
| Apr 3, 2006 | 5E | 3 BR | 2,400 | $2,800,000 | $1,167 | +0.0% |
| Jan 12, 2006 | 2D | 3 BR | 2,767 | $2,850,000 | $1,030 | -4.8% |
| Aug 1, 2005 | 6D | 4 BR · 3.5 BA | 3,959 | $3,563,875 | $900 | — |
| Jul 15, 2005 | 2F | 3 BR | 3,387 | $3,334,768 | $985 | — |
| Jun 22, 2005 | PH5A | 2 BR | 2,723 | $2,448,000 | $899 | -2.1% |
| Aug 3, 2004 | 3D | 3 BR | 2,743 | $2,610,000 | $952 | +0.0% |
| Jul 6, 2004 | 4E | 3 BR | 2,394 | $2,500,000 | $1,044 | +0.0% |
| Nov 10, 2003 | 5G | 3 BR | 2,620 | $1,895,000 | $723 | +0.0% |
| Aug 7, 2003 | 3FSponsor Sale | 3 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $2,138,325 | — | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00217-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com