Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Condominium · 1853
79 Laight Street
79 Laight Street, New York, NY 10013
Buildings·Tribeca·Condominium

79 Laight Street

79 Laight Street, New York, NY 10013

Tribeca

BBL 1002177501 · BIN 1002815

At a glance
Year built
1853
Type
Condominium
Units
33
Floors
11
Pets
Permitted under condominium rules
Subletting
Permitted under the condominium declaration
Pied-à-terre
Generally allowed in condominiums; not confirmed for this building
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; in the Tribeca North Historic District
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission records, updated February 2026
Doorman
Full-time doorman

79 Laight Street sales history: 55 recorded sales

Own an apartment at 79 Laight Street?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,823
floor-adjusted, 2 sales
Listing discount
4.4%
Recorded sales
55
On record
2003–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at 79 Laight Street would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

79 Laight Street is a Tribeca loft conversion — and that lineage is the whole point. Laight Street runs through the western, river-facing reach of Tribeca, on blocks that spent the better part of a century in industrial use: warehousing, light manufacturing, and the freight activity that came with proximity to the Hudson piers and the rail and trucking infrastructure that served them. The masonry loft buildings that resulted were built for utility — solid construction, deep floor plates, and the oversized windows that industrial work required. When Tribeca turned residential, those same attributes became the most prized features in Lower Manhattan real estate, and buildings like 79 Laight were converted to condominium ownership.

What makes the building matter to buyers is what makes Tribeca loft living matter generally. The original industrial floor plates translate into apartment layouts whose dimensions and flexibility should be compared with the actual plans of newer alternatives — wide, column-supported spaces with the ceiling heights and light that define the Tribeca loft. At 33 residences across 11 floors, 79 Laight is a true loft building rather than a tower: a building in Tribeca North whose actual noise and privacy should be assessed in the apartment, with the Hudson River Park esplanade and Tribeca's restaurant density both close at hand.

The trade-off, as with any prewar conversion, is the building itself. Loft conversions offer historic character, scale and provenance — but a century-old structure carries the capital and systems questions that come with age. Buyers who prize the authentic Tribeca loft accept that in exchange for floor plates and light they value; buyers who prioritize modern mechanicals and minimal deferred-maintenance risk sometimes prefer the newer condominiums a few blocks over. That comparison runs through every Tribeca loft decision, and it is the right frame for evaluating 79 Laight.

Architecture and unit composition

79 Laight Street is a prewar loft conversion of 33 residences across 11 floors. Buildings of this type in Tribeca North characteristically deliver large, open floor plates — frequently full-floor or large multi-bedroom layouts — with the ceiling heights, oversized industrial windows, and structural columns that distinguish the authentic Tribeca loft from new-construction interpretations of the style. The exact line-by-line composition and square footages vary and should be confirmed against the offering plan and individual unit floor plans during due diligence; the building's relatively low unit count across eleven floors is consistent with substantial average floor areas.

Exposures on the western Tribeca blocks can include Hudson River and waterfront sight lines from upper-floor and west-facing residences, with the low-rise character of Tribeca North supporting relatively stable light and view envelopes. View permanence on any specific line should be confirmed against neighboring development rights.

Finishes vary substantially residence by residence — a defining feature of loft condominiums, where many owners have undertaken gut renovations that reconfigure the original conversion-era layouts. Some units retain developer or earlier-conversion finishes; others have been fully reimagined. Confirm the specific finish and renovation status of any unit under consideration, since condition is a primary driver of value in this category.

Building operations

79 Laight Street operates as a Tribeca loft-conversion condominium with an attended lobby and resident services. Confirm staffing, board arrangements and the allocation of shared costs in current documents; the unit count does not establish quiet, privacy or the number of owners.

Common charges and property taxes on Tribeca loft condominiums are meaningful, and carrying costs scale with the large unit sizes typical of the category; buyers should model the full monthly carry (common charges + property taxes + utilities + insurance) for the specific residence. As with any prewar conversion, the building's age makes capital planning central to due diligence: review current building engineering reports, board minutes, and any reserve study to understand the building's capital position, the status of major systems (facade, roof, mechanicals, elevators), and any planned or recent assessments.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of June 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount Amount not statedRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,500Refundable Non-refundable
Move Out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

6 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing FeeRequiredPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $600 (includes one free credit check)Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $20 per additional applicant after free credit check and any occupant 18 or older residing in the unitRefundable Non-refundable
Move In FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,500Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Lease renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application FeePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $300Refundable Non-refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$1.88 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.12 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$0.97 per square foot a monthMedian of 4 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: recent listing records
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Attended lobby
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟢
Strong — under cap in both periods
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
Per unit / month range
—

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2033
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Lease allowed; application processing $600 (incl. one free credit check)
Policies and fees
Application fee $650 (sale); credit check $150/applicant; move-in/out fee $1,500 + deposit $1,000 each
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

79 Laight Street is a condominium, whose sales can be compared using verified interior area alongside total price and carrying costs. The 33-unit count does not establish turnover or comparable-sales depth; review dated transactions by floor, exposure, layout and renovation condition. In a loft building specifically, renovation status is often the single largest swing factor in $/sf, because the gap between an original-condition unit and a fully renovated one can be substantial.

In general terms, the building participates in the broader Tribeca North loft $/sf market: large-floor-plate, well-located Tribeca loft condominiums with river proximity command strong per-foot pricing, with premiums for higher floors, better light, intact loft character, and turn-key condition — and discounts for lower exposures or dated finishes after extended marketing. Because trades are infrequent, the most reliable read on value combines current $/sf benchmarks at comparable Tribeca loft buildings with the specific attributes and condition of the unit in question.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Aug 24, 20261A
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,973 sf
$4,600,000$1,547/sf—
Jul 30, 20265C
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,888 sf
$6,100,000$2,112/sf-6.2%
Aug 20, 20244E
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,484 sf
$4,250,000$1,711/sf-5.6%
Dec 29, 20233D
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,743 sf
$4,542,500$1,656/sf-4.4%
Dec 29, 20233D
3 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,767 sf
$4,150,000$1,500/sf—
May 24, 20232B
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,400 sf
$4,255,000$1,773/sf-5.3%
Oct 27, 20216E
3 BR · 3,991 sf
$6,230,635$1,561/sf—
Oct 18, 20211B
2 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,180 sf
$3,575,000$1,640/sf-3.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,823/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 4.4% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

6E · 3,991 sf+94%
$3,207,488 ($835/sf) 2007 → $4,000,000 ($1,041/sf) 2012 → $6,230,635 ($1,561/sf) 2021
4E · 2,484 sf+70%
$2,500,000 ($1,044/sf) 2004 → $4,250,000 ($1,711/sf) 2024
2F · 3,394 sf+66%
$3,334,768 ($985/sf) 2005 → $5,550,000 ($1,635/sf) 2017
6D · 3,957 sf+60%
$3,563,875 ($900/sf) 2005 → $5,700,000 ($1,440/sf) 2018
3D · 2,767 sf+59%
$2,610,000 ($952/sf) 2004 → $2,920,000 ($1,065/sf) 2010 → $4,542,500 ($1,656/sf) 2023 → $4,150,000 ($1,500/sf) 2023
View all 55 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00217-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

Enter your apartment and I'll send you what it would rent for, from comparable closed leases at 79 Laight Street and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $4.6M (3 sales in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $188,223 to close, or 4.1% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $69,000
  • Mortgage recording tax: $66,413
  • Title insurance: $20,700
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $32,110

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with 79 Laight Street and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like 79 Laight Street. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

You're buying the authentic Tribeca loft. Large floor plates, ceiling height, oversized industrial windows, and the scale shown by the actual unit plan — in a quiet, low-rise pocket of Tribeca North near the Hudson River Park esplanade.

Prewar conversion means diligence on the building. A century-old structure carries capital and systems questions. Review engineering reports, board minutes, reserve study, and the status of facade, roof, elevators, and mechanicals before you commit.

Renovation condition is the value driver. In a loft building, the spread between original-condition and fully renovated units is wide. Confirm the specific unit's renovation status and budget accordingly.

Condo flexibility is real. Foreign buyers welcome; pied-à-terre and investment use permitted under the declaration; subletting allowed under condominium rules.

Mansion tax thresholds may apply. At Tribeca loft pricing, the $1M mansion tax floor applies and higher cliff thresholds can engage on larger residences. Run pricing through the Mansion Tax Calculator.

Carrying cost is material. Model the full monthly carry (common charges + property taxes + utilities + insurance) carefully for the specific unit.

What to know if you’re selling

Check the inventory and comparable sample. Use current listings and dated sales to measure availability, then broaden to similar Tribeca North lofts where the usable in-building sample is limited.

Renovation and presentation set the ceiling. In a $/sf loft market, fully renovated, character-intact residences command the top of the range; original-condition units invite renovation-budget negotiation. Pre-market preparation matters.

Marketing reaches a discerning, often international buyer pool. Tribeca's buyer base is national and global; broad reach and the right loft-specific positioning materially affect outcomes at this price.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering 79 Laight Street, also evaluate:

  • 443 Greenwich Street — landmark Tribeca warehouse conversion; full-service condominium with deep amenity program
  • 145 Hudson Street — Art Deco loft conversion (Sky Lofts) in the Tribeca West Historic District
  • 195 Hudson Street — loft-style Tribeca condominium in the historic-district core
  • 155 Franklin Street — an 1882 Tribeca condominium
  • 250 West Street — warehouse-conversion condominium on the Tribeca waterfront
  • 70 Vestry Street — new-construction Tribeca waterfront condominium; premier riverfront comparison

More Tribeca buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Tribeca — read The Roebling Team Guide to Tribeca.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at 79 Laight Street?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com