Back to 8 Union Square South building profile
8 Union Square SouthRecorded sales & closing prices
8 Union Square South, New York, NY 10003
39 recorded closings, 2007–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 39
- Date range
- 2007–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,964
- Listing discount
- 0.0%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $1.32
- Price range
- $1.1M – $9.2M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
Compare total prices, carrying charges and price per square foot using reliable, consistent interior measurements for 8 Union Square South. The building has an established resale record since its 2006–2007 completion. The 20-unit count does not establish sales frequency; review dated transfers and compare apartments individually — floor, park exposure, outdoor space (the penthouse terraces in particular), and finish drive the variation. We underwrite each unit against the building's own trades and the Union Square / prime-Village condominium set.
The complete recorded-sale history for 8 Union Square South, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library.
Price per square foot over time
39 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | 2B | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 844 sf | $1,580,000 | $1,872 | -11.6% |
| Feb 20, 2026 | 1314A | 2,738 sf | $4,875,000 | $1,780 | — |
| Nov 17, 2022 | 5A | 2,108 sf | $3,790,000 | $1,798 | — |
| Feb 6, 2019 | 7B | 1,414 sf | $2,500,000 | $1,768 | — |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 4B | 1,414 sf | $2,698,362 | $1,908 | — |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 6B | 1,414 sf | $2,650,000 | $1,874 | — |
| Mar 16, 2017 | 1112A | 3,118 sf | $9,200,000 | $2,951 | — |
| Feb 15, 2017 | 5B | 1,414 sf | $2,500,000 | $1,768 | — |
| Sep 1, 2016 | 7B | 1,414 sf | $2,665,000 | $1,885 | — |
| Aug 8, 2016 | 5A | 2,108 sf | $3,650,000 | $1,731 | — |
The retrade record
Lines that have changed hands more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 21, 2026 | 2B | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 844 | $1,580,000 | $1,872 | -11.6% |
| Feb 20, 2026 | 1314A | 2,738 | $4,875,000 | $1,780 | — | |
| Nov 17, 2022 | 5A | 2,108 | $3,790,000 | $1,798 | — | |
| Feb 6, 2019 | 7B | 1,414 | $2,500,000 | $1,768 | — | |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 4B | 1,414 | $2,698,362 | $1,908 | — | |
| Aug 8, 2018 | 6B | 1,414 | $2,650,000 | $1,874 | — | |
| Mar 16, 2017 | 1112A | 3,118 | $9,200,000 | $2,951 | — | |
| Feb 15, 2017 | 5B | 1,414 | $2,500,000 | $1,768 | — | |
| Sep 1, 2016 | 7B | 1,414 | $2,665,000 | $1,885 | — | |
| Aug 8, 2016 | 5A | 2,108 | $3,650,000 | $1,731 | — | |
| Aug 4, 2016 | 9A | 2,108 | $3,950,000 | $1,874 | — | |
| May 14, 2015 | 9B | 1,414 | $2,750,000 | $1,945 | — | |
| Jan 2, 2014 | 1112ASponsor Sale | 3,118 | $7,753,973 | $2,487 | — | |
| Sep 10, 2013 | 6B | 1,414 | $2,100,000 | $1,485 | — | |
| Jul 12, 2013 | 6A | 3 BR | 2,099 | $4,150,000 | $1,977 | -7.8% |
| Aug 16, 2012 | 5ASponsor Sale | 2,108 | $3,575,000 | $1,696 | — | |
| Nov 9, 2010 | 10B | 1,414 | $2,510,000 | $1,775 | — | |
| Jun 19, 2010 | 8A | 3 BR | 2,099 | $3,430,000 | $1,634 | +0.0% |
| Jun 19, 2010 | 10A | 3 BR | 2,108 | $3,680,000 | $1,746 | +0.0% |
| Jun 19, 2010 | 2B | 1 BR | 844 | $1,100,000 | $1,303 | +0.0% |
| Oct 29, 2009 | 1314ASponsor Sale | 2,738 | $4,100,000 | $1,497 | — | |
| Sep 16, 2009 | 2A | 1,776 | $2,650,000 | $1,492 | — | |
| Apr 8, 2008 | 8BSponsor Sale | 1,414 | $2,255,423 | $1,595 | — | |
| Dec 11, 2007 | 6BSponsor Sale | 1,414 | $2,255,423 | $1,595 | — | |
| Nov 29, 2007 | 6ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,108 | $3,054,750 | $1,449 | — |
| Nov 21, 2007 | 7BSponsor Sale | 1,414 | $2,209,602 | $1,563 | — | |
| Nov 20, 2007 | 8ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,099 | $3,462,050 | $1,649 | +0.9% |
| Nov 19, 2007 | 10ASponsor Sale | 3 BR | 2,108 | $3,559,802 | $1,689 | -3.3% |
| Nov 16, 2007 | 2ASponsor Sale | 1,776 | $2,474,347 | $1,393 | — | |
| Nov 13, 2007 | 9ASponsor Sale | 2,108 | $3,360,225 | $1,594 | — | |
| Nov 12, 2007 | 9BSponsor Sale | 1,414 | $2,372,522 | $1,678 | — | |
| Nov 8, 2007 | 3BSponsor Sale | 1,414 | $1,893,945 | $1,339 | — | |
| Nov 8, 2007 | 2BSponsor Sale | 1 BR | 844 | $1,120,075 | $1,327 | +1.8% |
| Nov 7, 2007 | 4BSponsor Sale | 1,414 | $2,097,595 | $1,483 | — | |
| Nov 6, 2007 | 5BSponsor Sale | 1,414 | $2,168,872 | $1,534 | — | |
| Nov 1, 2007 | 3ASponsor Sale | 1,947 | $2,728,910 | $1,402 | — | |
| Nov 1, 2007 | 4ASponsor Sale | 1,947 | $2,820,552 | $1,449 | — | |
| Nov 1, 2007 | 7ASponsor Sale | 2,108 | $3,136,210 | $1,488 | — | |
| Oct 31, 2007 | 10BSponsor Sale | 1,414 | $2,392,887 | $1,692 | — |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00571-7505; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com