Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →

Back to The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street) building profile

The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street)Recorded sales & closing prices

226 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10003

104 recorded transfers, 2003–2026. Sortable and searchable below.

Own an apartment at The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street)?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
1BR
$543K
median of 4 recent · '23–'26
Recent range
$380K – $773K
all types, last 4 yrs
Listing discount
5.5%
median, from last ask
Monthly carry/sf
$2.03
≈ $1,013/mo · recent
Recorded transfers
104
2003–2026 on record

Not enough recent activity to price (shown for completeness, not quoted): Studio — last traded 2026; 2BR — last traded 2021; 3BR — last traded 2012.

The complete recorded-sale history for The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street), compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Priced by apartment type — the honest unit for a co-op, where square footage isn’t officially recorded.

Latest closings

2026-05 · Studio
2G  $380,000
2026-03 · 1BR
1F  $449,000
2026-03 · 1BR
1H  $410,000
2025-08 · 1BR
5B  $772,500
2025-08
9F  $435,000
2025-04
8A  $650,000

The line premium — where you sit sets the price

Same-1BR prices, time-controlled to today’s dollars, split by line — exposure, light, and layout vary stack to stack within a building.

Bar = today’s 1BR price for that line; right column = premium vs. an average 1BR.

Line H 3 sales
$537,306
-1%
Line F 3 sales
$418,099
-23%

And by floor

Time-controlled prices for the same apartment type (1BR), grouped by floor. Values vary with the apartments that traded.

Floors 6–10 3 sales
$537,306
-1%
Floors 1–5 7 sales
$549,194
+1%

The 1BR trajectory

Every recorded 1BR. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: 1BRs traded at roughly $370K in 2003–06 and about $543K in recent sales.

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$250K$550K$850K'03'15'261F · $449,000 · '261H · $410,000 · '265B · $772,500 · '252B · $637,500 · '235F · $451,000 · '227J · $586,000 · '223J · $620,000 · '223H · $577,500 · '206F · $470,000 · '196H · $565,000 · '198J · $690,000 · '185B · $700,000 · '183J · $530,000 · '183F · $545,000 · '183E · $549,000 · '181B · $595,000 · '173F · $485,000 · '155E · $460,000 · '156J · $489,000 · '135B · $615,000 · '134H · $464,000 · '136F · $346,000 · '131B · $487,000 · '123J · $375,000 · '123F · $340,000 · '128J · $470,000 · '122H · $387,000 · '121F · $367,000 · '102E · $367,500 · '104J · $390,000 · '107B · $550,000 · '107J · $450,000 · '091E · $382,000 · '094F · $355,000 · '094H · $506,000 · '074B · $518,000 · '062B · $473,000 · '068E · $375,000 · '061J · $365,000 · '058F · $295,000 · '045J · $329,000 · '047E · $290,000 · '042J · $440,000 · '03

The Studio trajectory

Every recorded Studio. The building trades thinly year to year, so the story is the long arc, not any single year: Studios traded at roughly $295K in 2004–07; there are too few recent sales to state a current price (the all-history median is about $330K).

Each dot is one recorded sale, by close date and price; the line is the median for each year. Click any dot to jump straight to that sale below.

$200K$325K$450K'04'15'262G · $380,000 · '265D · $385,000 · '185D · $379,000 · '165G · $370,000 · '162G · $325,000 · '169G · $377,000 · '154G · $351,500 · '1510G · $399,000 · '156D · $298,000 · '1510D · $261,000 · '137D · $245,600 · '135G · $268,000 · '134G · $267,500 · '118G · $285,000 · '09PH11C · $390,000 · '093D · $330,000 · '073D · $259,000 · '04

Lines that traded more than once

The building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment — recorded prices, exact.

3J+65%
$375,000 2012 → $530,000 2018 → $620,000 2022
3F+60%
$340,000 2012 → $485,000 2015 → $545,000 2018
8J+47%
$470,000 2012 → $690,000 2018
5G+38%
$268,000 2013 → $370,000 2016
6F+36%
$346,000 2013 → $470,000 2019
2B+35%
$473,000 2006 → $637,500 2023
4G+31%
$267,500 2011 → $351,500 2015
7J+30%
$450,000 2009 → $586,000 2022
3D+27%
$259,000 2004 → $330,000 2007
5B+26%
$615,000 2013 → $700,000 2018 → $772,500 2025
1F+22%
$367,000 2010 → $449,000 2026
1B+22%
$487,000 2012 → $595,000 2017
2G+17%
$325,000 2016 → $380,000 2026
4BD+16%
$842,500 2010 → $977,000 2014
5D+2%
$379,000 2016 → $385,000 2018
4H-8%
$506,000 2007 → $464,000 2013

Every recorded sale

Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance.

104 recorded sales
Apartment
May 5, 20262GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$380,000+1.3%
Mar 17, 20261F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$449,000-14.5%
Mar 11, 20261H1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm$410,000+5.1%
Aug 19, 20255B1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm$772,500-5.5%
Aug 5, 20259F$435,000—
Apr 15, 20258A$650,000—
Apr 18, 20241J$134,420—
Dec 21, 20232B1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$637,500-5.6%
Sep 29, 20225F1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm$451,000-9.6%
Sep 27, 20227J1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$586,000-2.3%
Aug 23, 20228J1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$650,000—
May 19, 20223J1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$620,000-1.4%
Nov 17, 20217A2 BR · 1 BA · 5 rm$1,349,000-3.3%
Oct 5, 20217DStudio · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$410,000—
May 24, 20219D$150,000—
Feb 2, 20211F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rmnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$350,000—
Apr 30, 20203H1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$577,500-3.6%
May 23, 20196F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$470,000-14.5%
Apr 30, 20196H1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$565,000-5.0%
Aug 6, 20188J1 BR · 3 rm$690,000+1.6%
Jul 30, 20185B1 BR · 3 rm$700,000-3.4%
Jun 13, 20183J1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$530,000-9.4%
Feb 20, 20185DStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$385,000-8.1%
Jan 19, 20183F1 BR · 2 rm$545,000-2.7%
Jan 3, 20183E1 BR · 1 BA · 2 rm$549,000+0.0%
Oct 23, 20178BD2 BR · 5 rm$995,000-17.1%
Sep 19, 20171B1 BR · 4 rm$595,000-0.7%
Jun 13, 20165DStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$379,000+0.0%
Feb 19, 20165GStudio · 3 rm$370,000+2.8%
Jan 15, 20162GStudio · 2 rm$325,000-4.1%
Nov 17, 20153F1 BR · 3 rm$485,000+0.0%
Nov 10, 20155E1 BR · 3 rm$460,000+2.2%
Oct 30, 20158F1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$445,000—
Sep 21, 20159GStudio · 2 rm$377,000+19.7%
Jul 7, 20154GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$351,500+4.9%
May 26, 201510GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$399,000+0.0%
Apr 1, 20156DStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$298,000-0.3%
Jul 14, 20144BD2 BR · 5 rm$977,000-10.8%
Nov 14, 201310DStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$261,000-3.0%
Oct 10, 20137DStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$245,600-5.2%
Sep 30, 20136J1 BR · 3 rm$489,000+2.1%
Sep 30, 20135B1 BR · 3 rm$615,000-1.6%
Sep 30, 20135GStudio · 1 BA · 2 rm$268,000-3.9%
May 21, 20134H1 BR · 3 rm$464,000-2.3%
Mar 20, 20136F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$346,000-3.6%
Nov 30, 20121B1 BR · 4 rm$487,000+0.0%
Nov 20, 20123J1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$375,000-16.5%
Nov 20, 20123F1 BR · 1 BA · 3 rm$340,000-2.6%
Jul 27, 201210H$514,000—
Jul 23, 20128J1 BR · 3 rm$470,000+0.0%
Jul 13, 20122J1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$374,000—
Apr 10, 20122H1 BR · 3 rm$387,000-3.0%
Mar 30, 20125DStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$267,500—
Feb 27, 20122A3 BR · 5 rm$750,000-2.0%
Dec 21, 20114GStudio · 2 rm$267,500-6.1%
Sep 14, 20116H1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$457,000—
Sep 7, 20118H$462,000—
Nov 29, 20104BD2 BR · 5 rm$842,500-11.2%
Nov 18, 20107GH2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$860,000—
Oct 1, 20101J1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$395,000—
Sep 21, 20101F1 BR · 2 rm$367,000-2.1%
Apr 16, 20105E$380,000—
Apr 13, 20109A$800,000—
Mar 31, 20102E1 BR · 3 rm$367,500-2.0%
Feb 18, 20104J1 BR · 3 rm$390,000-4.9%
Jan 7, 20107B1 BR · 3 rm$550,000-1.8%
Nov 30, 2009PHA$595,000—
Nov 30, 20097A2 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$705,000—
Nov 23, 20097J1 BR · 3 rm$450,000—
Nov 5, 20091E1 BR · 3 rm$382,000-3.3%
Oct 7, 20098GStudio · 2 rm$285,000-4.7%
Sep 18, 2009PH11CStudio · 2 rm$390,000-9.1%
Aug 17, 20094F1 BR · 3 rm$355,000-5.3%
Dec 8, 20087J1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$425,000—
Sep 18, 20086H1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$499,000—
Jun 3, 20083A2 BR · 5 rm$1,045,000-4.6%
May 7, 20082GStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$310,000—
Dec 4, 20073DStudio · 2 rm$330,000+0.0%
Oct 19, 20074H1 BR · 3 rm$506,000+1.4%
Mar 19, 20074DStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$331,000—
Mar 19, 20076H1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$432,000—
Jan 11, 20073F1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$329,000—
Dec 6, 20061E1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$405,000—
Sep 28, 20066A2 BR · 5 rm$850,000-3.3%
Sep 12, 20064B1 BR · 3 rm$518,000-2.1%
Aug 31, 20068GStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$295,000—
Aug 8, 20062B1 BR · 3 rm$473,000+0.0%
Jun 15, 20068J1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$426,250—
May 15, 20063J1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$425,000—
Feb 3, 20068E1 BR · 2 rm$375,000-6.0%
Dec 12, 20053E1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$355,000—
Nov 21, 20051J1 BR · 3 rm$365,000+4.3%
Aug 4, 20053E1 BR · 1 BAnon-market transfer (excluded from $/sf & trends)$217,000—
Jun 24, 20057G$275,000—
Jun 21, 20053A2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$860,000—
Jun 16, 20054GStudiooutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$285,000—
Dec 23, 20043DStudio · 2 rm$259,000+0.0%
Dec 9, 20048F1 BR · 2 rm$295,000+0.0%
Oct 28, 20045J1 BR · 3 rm$329,000+0.0%
Jun 23, 20048H$360,000—
Jun 17, 20043A2 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$620,000—
May 13, 20047B1 BRoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen)$383,000—
Apr 19, 20047E1 BR · 2 rm$290,000+0.0%
Aug 7, 20032J1 BR · 3 rm$440,000—

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00467-0022) and verified listing data. Co-op apartments are priced by unit type (bedroom count) rather than per square foot — square footage isn’t officially recorded for co-ops, and room counts carry some agent-entry inconsistency, so bedroom type is the reliable spine. Non-arms-length transfers and storage/parking are excluded; line and floor premiums are time-controlled to today’s pricing. Where transaction volume is too thin to support a figure, none is shown.

Buying or selling at The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street)?

Put this data to work.

Buying here

Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.

Selling here

Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.

Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com