Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfHell's Kitchen $1,391/sf ▾1%
Full index →
Cooperative · 1928
The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street)
226 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10003
Buildings·East Village·Cooperative

The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street)

226 East 12th Street, New York, NY 10003

East Village

BBL 1004670022 · BIN 1006834

At a glance
Year built
1928
Type
Cooperative
Units
83
Floors
10
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditions
Pied-à-terre
Permitted
Dogs and cats
Permitted
Maximum financing
80% of the purchase price
Flip tax
2% of the purchase price, paid by the seller
Doorman
No doorman

The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street) sales history: 104 recorded transfers

Own an apartment at The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street)?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2003–2026

Bedroom-by-bedroom medians, the full transfer record, and how units trade against ask.

1BR median, 2023–2026
$543K
4 qualifying sales
Recent range
$380K – $773K
Listing discount
5.5%
Recorded transfers
104
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street) would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

The Virginia is the prewar set-piece on one of the prettiest blocks in the East Village. Built in 1928 to a Sugarman & Berger design — the same firm responsible for the New Yorker Hotel — it brings genuine Art Deco architecture to a tree-lined stretch of East 12th Street between Second and Third Avenues, a quiet residential block a few minutes' walk from Union Square and the Strand. Where much of the neighborhood's ownership stock is walk-up tenements and small loft conversions, The Virginia is a full ten-story elevator building with a crenellated roofline, a narrow corner tower, and a two-story entrance surround under a canopy. It reads as a building that belongs to the prewar city.

It is also a straightforward, market-rate cooperative — and that matters in a neighborhood where many older buildings carry HDFC, Mitchell-Lama, or other income-restricted structures. The Virginia is none of those: it converted from a prewar rental to an 83-apartment co-op in 1988, trades at full market pricing, and runs on conventional market-rate co-op policies — up to eighty percent financing, a two percent flip tax, permitted subletting and pied-à-terre use, and a pet-friendly stance. For a buyer who wants prewar architecture, an elevator, and market-rate cooperative ownership, review the current financial statements, reserves, debt and governing restrictions before assessing suitability.

The lobby tells the story. Original Art Deco detailing survives — patterned terrazzo floors, glass sconces, hand-painted reliefs, and a former fireplace — the kind of intact period entrance that anchors a building's identity and rewards a careful restoration ethos from the board. Combined with the quiet block, the prewar bones, and the practical policy stack, The Virginia offers a version of East Village living that is calmer and more classic than the neighborhood's reputation suggests.

Architecture and unit composition

Sugarman & Berger gave The Virginia a confident Art Deco presence: a masonry facade rising to a crenellated parapet and a slim tower, a canopied two-story entrance surround, and balconies at the tenth floor. The lobby is the building's best-preserved room, with terrazzo flooring, period glass sconces, hand-painted reliefs, and a decorative former fireplace. The building stands on the footprint of three earlier townhouses once used by the New York Training School for Deaconesses — a small piece of the block's pre-1928 history.

The 83 apartments are arranged across ten residential floors served by two passenger elevators, with a unit mix of studios, one-bedrooms, and two-bedrooms — prewar layouts whose proportion, light, room count and measured area should all be evaluated. Compare like-for-like apartment sales and verify any area used in a per-foot calculation; the tenth-floor balcony units and the homes with the best light and exposure sit at the top of the building's range. The profile reports work on plumbing, the laundry room and its machines, elevators and hallways; verify the completion dates, scope and funding in the building records.

Building operations

The Virginia runs as a well-kept prewar co-op rather than a full-service one: there is no doorman, but a live-in resident superintendent is on staff, which many buyers prefer for hands-on building care. Shared facilities include a renovated basement laundry room, basement storage lockers for select apartments, and a bike room; tenth-floor apartments carry balconies, and one upper unit has private roof-deck access. The profile reports work on plumbing, elevators, laundry and corridors. Confirm its dates, scope, funding and outstanding items; completed work alone does not establish the co-op's current financial condition.

The policy stack is conventional market-rate and buyer-friendly for a co-op. Financing is permitted up to eighty percent of purchase price; the flip tax is two percent of the gross sale price, paid by the seller; subletting is allowed with customary limitations and a sublet fee of fifteen percent of monthly rent; pied-à-terre purchases, co-purchasing, and gifting are permitted; and the building is pet-friendly. An alteration deposit applies to renovation work. As with any cooperative, board approval involves a full application, financial review, and an interview; we prepare clients thoroughly for that process and verify the current policy figures against the managing agent during diligence.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Flip tax (transfer fee on resale)
Terms
2% of gross sales price
Rate
2% of the purchase price
Paid by
Seller

Source: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Purchase

28 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per person (if required for time due)Refundable Non-refundable
LL-58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Adjournment FeeConditionalPayable by Buyer or SellerPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $500.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $400.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen Before closingAmount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Adjournment FeeConditionalPayable by Buyer or SellerPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $850Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $1,100Refundable Non-refundable
Estate Sale FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $500.00 (if applicable) (paid by Buyer or Seller)Refundable Non-refundable
Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $600.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen Before closingAmount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT a Bank Attorney PresentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum)Refundable Non-refundable
Estate Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Postponement FeeConditionalConditions: Less than 48 Hours' NoticePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $500, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Trust Transfer Additional Closing FeeConditionalConditions: WITHOUT the attorney presentPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $200, if applicableRefundable Non-refundable
Undertaking FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $100Refundable Not stated
Closing Overtime Fee - paid by Buyer or SellerConditional · Per hourConditions: If applicablePaid to managementPaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $250.00 per hour after 2 hours from scheduled time ($250.00 minimum)Refundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by BuyerWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SellerWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet

12 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per personRefundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per person (if required for time due)Refundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $650Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Additional Processing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by SubtenantWhen With the applicationAmount $200 if there is a 2nd Applicant or GuarantorRefundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount 15% of the monthly rentRefundable Non-refundable

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable
Move In DepositPaid to the buildingPaid by SubtenantWhen At move-out and move-inAmount $500Refundable Refundable

Sublet renewal

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Sublet FeeRecurringPaid to the buildingPaid by ShareholderWhen Upon approvalAmount 15% of the monthly rentRefundable Non-refundable

Refinance

8 items

Management's “less refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $250Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Management's “more refinance” schedule

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report Rerun FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicant (if required for time due)Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Report Rerun FeePer applicantPaid to managementRequiredPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $100 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Package Resubmission FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $150 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Processing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400Refundable Non-refundable
Rush Package Review FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $500 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable

Alteration

1 item

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Alteration Security DepositConditionalPaid to the buildingPaid by ResidentWhen Upon approvalAmount $5000 (if applicable)Refundable Refundable

Ownership transfer

13 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Credit Report FeePer applicantPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $125 per applicantRefundable Non-refundable
Estate TransferConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
LL58 Compliance FeePaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500Refundable Not stated
Name change/spouse add/removalConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $250 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer into a TrustConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Transfer to a Family Member and a Third PartyConditionalPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $500 if applicableRefundable Not stated
Financing FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen With the applicationAmount $400.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeePaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen Before closingAmount $850Refundable Non-refundable
Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Closing in another location, mail closingPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen Before closingAmount $1,100Refundable Non-refundable
Expedited Closing FeeConditionalConditions: Within 10 business days of approvalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen Before closingAmount $500.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Lost Stock & Lease FeeConditionalPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen Before closingAmount $600.00 (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Power of Attorney Review FeeConditional · Per applicantPaid to managementPaid by ShareholderWhen Before closingAmount $200.00 per power of attorney (if applicable)Refundable Non-refundable
Closing Fee for all TransfersPaid to managementPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount $850Refundable Not stated

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Financing and purchase requirements

Maximum financing
80% of the purchase priceSource: building management's published schedule, as of September 2026

Sublet and pied-à-terre policy

A condominium owner leasing a unit and a co-op shareholder subletting are different rules, and a building-wide rule is different from a restriction on one apartment. This is the building's rule; confirm it for the specific apartment.

Subletting by shareholders
Permitted with conditionsBoard approvalSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Pied-à-terre ownership
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the sublet and pied-à-terre rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Dogs and cats
PermittedSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Maintenance, per room
$440 per room a monthMedian of 5 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026

Maintenance as recorded with each sale. A co-op's maintenance already covers the building's real estate taxes and the building's own mortgage, if it has one; add your own loan payment for the monthly outlay. A summary of recorded sales, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
No doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of City Planning records (PLUTO)
Amenities noted
Bike storage, storage, laundry roomSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$36,012/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $36
Modeled exposure split equally across 83 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; co-op shareholders are typically charged by share allocation.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2025–30
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2010–15
Safe
2015–20
SWARMP
2020–25
SWARMP
2025–30
Safe
2030–35
Due
Next window (projected)
by Feb 2033
Assessed · 2005–10 to 2025–30
$2,750 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2005–10 to 2025–30. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

Recent sales

Recent transfers at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
May 5, 20262G
1 BA
$380,000+1.3%
Mar 17, 20261F
1 BR · 1 BA · 500 sf
$449,000$898/sf-14.5%
Mar 11, 20261H
1 BR · 1 BA
$410,000+5.1%
Aug 19, 20255B
1 BR · 1 BA
$772,500-5.5%
Dec 21, 20232B
1 BR · 1 BA
$637,500-5.6%
Sep 29, 20225F
1 BR · 1 BA
$451,000-9.6%
Sep 27, 20227J
1 BR · 1 BA
$586,000-2.3%
May 19, 20223J
1 BR · 1 BA
$620,000-1.4%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $934/sf (floor-adjusted) across 1 sale. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.5% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3J+65%
$375,000 ($750/sf) 2012 → $530,000 ($1,060/sf) 2018 → $620,000 2022
3F+60%
$340,000 2012 → $485,000 2015 → $545,000 2018
8J · 500 sf+47%
$470,000 ($940/sf) 2012 → $690,000 ($1,380/sf) 2018
5G+38%
$268,000 2013 → $370,000 2016
6F+36%
$346,000 2013 → $470,000 2019
View all 104 recorded transfers, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00467-0022). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage on co-ops is not officially recorded, figures shown are approximate.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street), last 36 months

$1,300median rent per room per month
SizeLeasesMedian / month
Studio2$2,875
1 bedroom2$3,695
2 bedroom2$6,175

Also $84 per sq ft per year (3 leases that report square footage). 6 closed sublet leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease August 2026. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street) and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $430K (4 transfers in the past 24 months, since October 31, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $10,161 to close, or 2.4% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $0
  • No mortgage recording tax or title insurance on a co-op purchase
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees and filings: $10,161

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street) and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street). Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

This is a clean, market-rate co-op. Unlike many older East Village buildings, The Virginia carries no HDFC, Mitchell-Lama, or income restriction. It trades at full market value on conventional co-op terms — a meaningful simplification for buyers and lenders alike.

The policy stack is unusually friendly for a co-op. Up to eighty percent financing, permitted subletting, pied-à-terre and co-purchase allowances, and a pet-friendly stance give buyers more flexibility than a typical prewar co-op. We confirm the current figures with the managing agent before you commit.

Evaluate the prewar architecture and the block. Inspect the Sugarman & Berger design, Art Deco lobby, upper-floor balconies and actual street noise. Assess room proportions and light together with verified interior area.

Budget for the board process and a renovation. Expect a full co-op application, financial review, and interview; we prepare you for all three. Many prewar apartments here benefit from updating — factor renovation scope, the alteration deposit, and the building's alteration rules into your plan.

Run the co-op math. Maintenance, financing limits, and board qualification drive what you can buy and how the board will read your application. Use the Co-op Board Qualification Calculator and the Co-op Affordability Calculator.

What to know if you’re selling

Lead with architecture and structure. The 1928 Sugarman & Berger pedigree, the intact Art Deco lobby, the elevator, and — critically — the market-rate cooperative ownership are the features to describe. Support any statement about financial condition or management with current records; market-rate status does not eliminate governing restrictions.

Compare layout, light, condition and measured area. Evaluate exposure, balcony access and renovation level alongside a consistently measured interior area where available. We position each apartment against the right same-building and block-level comparables.

Prepare the buyer for an approvable board package. A clean, well-documented application supports the board's review, though approval and timing are the board's decision. We coach buyers and structure the deal to match the building's underwriting before submission.

Comparable buildings

If you're considering The Virginia, also evaluate:

More East Village buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across East Village — read The Roebling Team Guide to East Village.

Preparing a board package for this building?

The full playbook — what goes in the package, how boards read your financials, the interview, and the timeline — plus sample cover, reference, and personal letters you can adapt.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at The Virginia Apartments (226 East 12th Street)?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com