Back to The Centurian building profile
1182 Broadway (The Centurian)Recorded sales & closing prices
1182 Broadway, New York, NY 10001
14 recorded closings, 2019–2026. Sortable and searchable below.
- Recorded closings
- 14
- Date range
- 2019–2026
- Median $/sf
- $1,721
- Listing discount
- 15.3%
- Monthly carry/sf
- $3.45
- Price range
- $1.35M – $2.85M
Change in the building’s median $/sf over each window, on a floor-adjusted basis — standardized to the building’s average floor, so it reflects price rather than which floors happened to sell. This is a different method from The Roebling Index, which publishes plain medians and applies no floor adjustment; the two are not interchangeable. Floor adjustment standardizes for floor only. It does not control for condition, size, exposure, renovation or the mix of what happened to trade. (2022 marks the rate-shock inflection.) Like-for-like repeat-sale figures to follow.
Sales here price on a price-per-square-foot basis, as with any condominium. The Centurian trades as a boutique prewar product where the architecture and the loft proportions support pricing alongside the neighborhood's newer condominiums. Recorded closings have landed in the four-figure-per-square-foot range, with light, ceiling height, and condition driving the spread between units. Because the inventory is heterogeneous — a loft conversion produces varied layouts — price any specific apartment by its proportions, exposure, and finish level rather than by a building-wide average.
The complete recorded-sale history for The Centurian, compiled from NYC Department of Finance transfer records, with apartment-by-apartment detail from The Roebling Research Library. Across sales with a public asking price, the building carries a median listing discount of 15.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy here.
Price per square foot over time
12 sales with a known square footage, by closing date.
Premium by line
Time-adjusted price per square foot by line, against the recent median. Line groups are not floor-controlled and do not isolate the value of light, outlook, layout or condition.
Recent closings
The building’s 10 most recent market sales.
| Date | Unit | Apartment | Price | $/sf | vs. Ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2026 | 14B | 1,033 sf | $1,515,000 | $1,467 | — |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 14C | 784 sf | $1,500,000 | $1,913 | — |
| Apr 4, 2024 | 8D | 763 sf | $1,479,517 | $1,939 | — |
| Feb 24, 2023 | 13A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,522 sf | $2,750,000 | $1,807 | — |
| Oct 4, 2022 | 11A | 857 sf | $1,675,000 | $1,954 | — |
| Feb 2, 2022 | 15B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA · 1,850 sf | $2,850,000 | $1,541 | -18.6% |
| Jul 30, 2021 | 7A | 1 BR · 1 BA · 1,015 sf | $1,455,000 | $1,433 | -11.8% |
| Jan 16, 2020 | 12B | 1 BA · 1,009 sf | $1,425,547 | $1,413 | — |
| Dec 11, 2019 | 11D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 915 sf | $1,425,547 | $1,558 | -14.9% |
| Mar 12, 2019 | 12D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA · 915 sf | $1,350,000 | $1,475 | -20.4% |
Every recorded sale
Sort any column; filter by unit or keyword. Prices are the recorded transfer amount at the NYC Department of Finance. Every sale sits in one of three states: counted in the building’s medians and trend; shown but excluded as a non-arms-length or nominal transfer; or shown and ⚑ flagged for review — a possible duplicate filing or an extreme $/sf outlier, held out of the statistics pending manual verification rather than allowed to move them.
| Apartment | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2026 | 14B | 1,033 | $1,515,000 | $1,467 | — | |
| Apr 16, 2026 | 14C | 784 | $1,500,000 | $1,913 | — | |
| Sep 4, 2024 | 12A | 1 BR · 1 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,750,000 | — | -6.7% |
| Apr 4, 2024 | 8D | 763 | $1,479,517 | $1,939 | — | |
| Feb 24, 2023 | 13A | 3 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,522 | $2,750,000 | $1,807 | — |
| Oct 4, 2022 | 11A | 857 | $1,675,000 | $1,954 | — | |
| Feb 2, 2022 | 15B | 2 BR · 2.5 BA | 1,850 | $2,850,000 | $1,541 | -18.6% |
| Jul 30, 2021 | 7A | 1 BR · 1 BA | 1,015 | $1,455,000 | $1,433 | -11.8% |
| Jan 16, 2020 | 12B | 1 BA | 1,009 | $1,425,547 | $1,413 | ask unverified |
| Dec 11, 2019 | 11D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 915 | $1,425,547 | $1,558 | -14.9% |
| Apr 26, 2019 | 7D | 1 BR · 1.5 BAoutside the market statistics (eligibility screen) | — | $1,454,061 | — | -15.7% |
| Mar 12, 2019 | 12D | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 915 | $1,350,000 | $1,475 | -20.4% |
| Mar 6, 2019 | 9A | 1 BR · 1 BA | 1,015 | $1,791,791 | $1,765 | -8.1% |
| Jan 31, 2019 | 13C | 1 BR · 1.5 BA | 937 | $1,513,687 | $1,615 | -29.6% |
Sources, exclusions and how these figures are computed
Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00830-7501; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans. Storage, parking, and commercial units are excluded from all figures. Floor- and line-level $/sf are time-controlled (each sale measured against the building’s going rate at the time of sale) and expressed at today’s pricing, so they isolate the floor or line premium rather than blend two decades of market movement.
Put this data to work.
Know what’s fair before you offer — we’ll show you where each line trades, the building’s discount-to-ask pattern, and where the value sits right now.
Price to the building’s real trajectory, not a guess — we’ll position your line against its true comps to maximize the outcome.
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com