Manhattan condos · below 96th $1,632/sf ▴3%Manhattan co-ops · below 96th $271K/room ▴4%Central Park perimeterPark Ave $433K/room ▴3%CPW $482K/roomFifth Ave $529K/roomBillionaires' Row $3,350/sfChelsea $1,779/sf ▴4%
Full index →
Condominium · 2012
Citizen
124 West 23rd Street, New York, NY 10011
Buildings·Chelsea·Condominium

Citizen (124 West 23rd Street)

124 West 23rd Street, New York, NY 10011

Chelsea

BBL 1007987507 · BIN 1088888

DeveloperAnbau
CorridorChelsea
At a glance
Year built
2012
Type
Condominium
Landmark status
Not an individual landmark; not in a historic district
NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission and City Planning records, updated February 2026
Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not stated
Doorman
Full-time doorman

Citizen sales history: 47 recorded sales

Own an apartment at Citizen?
Enter your apartment to see its recorded sale history and today’s estimate.
The Data Room

Every recorded sale at this building, 2012–2026

Price-per-square-foot over time, the line- and floor-premium curves, and every recorded sale.

Median $/sf, 2026 to date
$1,522
floor-adjusted, 2 sales
Listing discount
2.3%
Recorded sales
47
On record
2012–2026
Considering a sale?

Own an apartment here? See what it would sell for.

A Private Pricing Opinion — what your apartment at Citizen would likely sell for today, what it costs to sell, and what you’d walk away with — reviewed personally against condition, exposures, renovation quality, and the competition actually on the market.

As seen inThe Wall Street Journal★ 92 reviews on Google

Citizen, at 124 West 23rd Street, is a full-service new-construction condominium completed in 2012 on one of Chelsea's central cross-town corridors between Sixth and Seventh Avenues. Designed by BKSK Architects for developer Anbau Enterprises, it was conceived as a boutique full-service building — 29 residences across sixteen stories — and built to LEED Gold standards, an early example of a green luxury condominium in the neighborhood.

The building's architectural identity is deliberate: a beige glazed-brick and terra-cotta façade with a crafted cornice and lattice-like spandrels, designed to converse with the historic masonry of nearby Chelsea landmarks rather than to read as a generic glass tower. The result is a contemporary building that sits comfortably among its prewar neighbors while delivering a modern amenity package and apartment specification.

For buyers, Citizen offers what much of Chelsea's prewar co-op stock cannot: condominium ownership — a right-of-first-refusal closing rather than a board interview, with leasing by owners permitted (confirm financing, pied-à-terre and entity rules in the bylaws) — paired with a full-time doorman, a fitness center, and a roof deck, all on a central Chelsea block steps from the 1, F and M lines.

Architecture and unit composition

Citizen rises sixteen stories with a masonry-forward façade — glazed brick and terra cotta, a crafted cornice, and lattice-patterned spandrels — that is the building's signature. The 29 residences span one- to three-bedroom layouts, capped by two penthouses, each with large private roof decks of roughly 1,330 to 1,350 square feet. Apartments feature central air conditioning and in-unit washer/dryers. The building's LEED Gold certification reflects its construction systems and envelope performance.

Building operations

Citizen operates as a full-service luxury condominium with a 24-hour doorman and concierge and a live-in resident manager. The amenity roster includes a fitness center, a yoga studio, a resident lounge, a common roof deck, private storage, and a bike room. There is no on-site parking garage. The building is pet-friendly with no documented weight or breed limit. As at any condominium, financing terms and any sublet specifics should be confirmed against current building rules at offer stage.

Application and transaction fees

Fees below are from building management's published schedule, as of September 2026. They are shown as published, item by item; no total is added because the total depends on the transaction. Deposits are listed apart from nonrefundable charges.

Purchase

8 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Application Processing feePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per applicantRefundable Not stated
Move in feePaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Move out FeePaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Working Capital ContributionRequiredPaid by BuyerWhen At closingAmount Equal to two (2) months common chargesRefundable Not stated
Closing feePaid by SellerWhen At closingAmount $750Refundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move in DepositPaid by BuyerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move Out DepositPaid by SellerWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Rental or lease

7 items

Fees and charges

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move out FeePaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Application Processing feePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $700Refundable Non-refundable
Background & Credit Check FeePer applicantRequiredPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $120 per applicantRefundable Not stated
Move in feePaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Non-refundable
Lease FeeRecurringPaid by LandlordWhen Upon approvalAmount 3% of monthly rent being charged - billed monthlyRefundable Not stated

Deposits

ItemPaid byWhenAmountRefundable
Move Out DepositPaid by LandlordWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable
Move in DepositPaid by TenantWhen With the applicationAmount $1,000Refundable Refundable

Management updates its schedule without a public filing. The date is when management last updated the page, not when a rule changed. Confirm the current schedule with management before you apply.

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to discuss the building's costs and purchase requirements.

Own an apartment here? Request an apartment-specific pricing review.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Pets and in-unit washer/dryer

Pets
Pets permitted with conditions; species not statedPet-friendly; no documented weight or breed limitSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
In-unit washer/dryer
Not verified

Considering an apartment here? Send Corey the listing to confirm the pet and washer/dryer rules for that apartment.

The Roebling Team at Compass is a brokerage. We are not the building’s management or its application office.

Monthly carrying charges in recent sales

Common charges + taxes, per room
$1,290 per room a monthMedian of 9 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges + taxes, per square foot
$4.01 per square foot a monthMedian of 8 recorded sales since October 2023Source: recorded sales, refreshed October 2026
Common charges alone, per square foot
$1.71 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026
Real estate taxes alone, per square foot
$2.29 per square foot a monthMedian of 14 listings since October 2023 that give the annual taxSource: listing records, refreshed October 2026

Common charges plus real estate taxes, combined into one monthly figure the way New York condominium listings show them. Add a mortgage payment for the monthly outlay. The split into common charges and taxes comes from the listings that also give the annual tax, a different sample, so the two lines need not add up exactly to the combined median; a tax abatement can hold taxes below the full amount until it expires. A summary of recorded sales and listings, not a current bill; charges change.

Building staffing and amenities

Doorman
Full-time doormanSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Concierge
YesSource: recent listing records
Live-in superintendent
YesSource: The Roebling Team's building profile
Elevator
YesSource: NYC Department of Buildings elevator records
Amenities noted
Fitness room, residents' lounge, roof deck, bike storage, storageSource: The Roebling Team's building profile

Staffing and amenities as our building profile and recent listing records describe them. A feature not listed is not confirmed absent. Outdoor space, parking and some facilities can belong to particular apartments or to a separate owner; confirm access for the specific apartment.

Local Law 97

Carbon-penalty exposure
🟡
Moderate — under today's cap; material modeled 2030 exposure
2024–2029 annual penalty
$0 (under cap)
2030–2034 annual penalty
$6,061/yr
Per unit / month range
$0 – $17
Modeled exposure split equally across 29 units (the residential count on the city's lot record). Not an assessed amount; condominium owners are typically charged by each unit's common-interest percentage.

Source: NYC LL84 benchmarking and PLUTO · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See full Local Law 97 analysis — emissions history, scenarios, methodology →

Facade safety — Local Law 11

Local Law 11 / FISP · last inspection 2020–25
Safe
What this means for you

The latest available FISP filing classified the facade as Safe — no repairs were required at that inspection. A filed Safe grade is not a guarantee of current condition: owners still maintain the facade and, where required, observe parapets each year. Future inspection timing (Local Law 49 of 2025 changed the cycle framework from October 1, 2026), repair and any assessment decisions remain building-specific.

Inspection history
2015–20
Safe
2020–25
Safe
2025–30
Due
Next report due
by Feb 2028
Assessed · 2015–20 to 2020–25
$4,000 in filing penalties
payment status not in the record
The three grades, in buyer terms
SafeLatest filing: Safe — no repairs required at that inspection.
SWARMPLatest filing: repairs are due by the deadline stated in the filing.
UnsafeLatest filing: unsafe conditions requiring corrective action.
How to read this, and where it comes from

QEWI = Qualified Exterior Wall Inspector — a licensed professional engineer or registered architect who meets DOB’s FISP qualifications and signs the report (the independent expert, not the managing agent).

Penalties shown are amounts DOB assessed against filings on record across 2015–20 to 2020–25. The FISP dataset does not record whether they were paid, contested or remain open, so treat the figure as history rather than a current balance and confirm the building’s standing with the managing agent.

Source: NYC DOB facade filings (FISP) · The Roebling Research Library. City data last refreshed October 2026.

See the full facade history →

421-a Tax Abatement

421-a exemption · full taxation began FY2024
Abatement ended
Abatement ended after FY2023
Last year of benefit
FY2023
Fully taxed from
FY2024 (2023–24)
Program
421-a (10-year)
What this means for you

The 421-a benefit has run its term, so taxes on these units have stepped up toward the full assessed amount. Get the current tax bill for the specific apartment and compare its tax component with any older listing: an earlier carrying-cost figure may reflect the benefit, or different common charges and assessments. Treat a comparable sale made while the abatement was still running as priced under different taxes.

Source: NYC Dept. of Finance property-tax exemption records (421-a), refreshed 2026-09-06 · The Roebling Research Library. Confirm the exact step-up schedule on the building’s DOF tax bill. Years shown are NYC tax years, which start July 1 — FY2024 runs July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024. The benefit last appears on the 2023 assessment roll, which is what dates the end of the term.

The 421-a Expiration Wave — our study of when these benefits expire citywide, and what the resale record shows about pricing as they do.

Management & transfer contacts

Managing agent
Sublet policy
Allowed
Pied-à-terre
Allowed
Policies and fees
Min Down Payment: 10%
Transfer facts compiled by The Roebling Team · as of 2026-07. Confirm current policies and fees with the managing agent before contract.

Recent sales

Review dated, classified transfers and current listings to assess turnover, availability and absorption; the 29-residence count does not establish them. Compare total prices and reliable interior-area measures alongside floor, exposure, light, outdoor access and renovation level. Assess the two penthouses’ large private roof decks against matched sales before assigning a premium. Pricing is set apartment by apartment, and the relevant comparable is the same line on a nearby floor, adjusted for outdoor space and condition.

Unit-level transaction history is maintained in The Roebling Research Library and shared with clients during diligence.

Recent closings at this building, from The Roebling Research Library. Prices are the transfer amounts recorded with the NYC Department of Finance; apartment-level detail is checked against the building’s own file in The Roebling Research Library before publishing.

DateUnitApartmentPricePPSFvs. Ask
Jul 8, 20264B
1 BR · 1.5 BA · 980 sf
$1,325,000$1,352/sf-5.4%
Feb 12, 20267B
2 BR · 1.5 BA · 990 sf
$1,450,000$1,465/sf-3.0%
Dec 4, 2025PHSponsor Sale
3 BR · 2.5 BA · 2,025 sf
$3,180,000$1,570/sf-15.2%
May 14, 20256A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,324 sf
$2,200,000$1,662/sf+0.0%
Apr 4, 20252A
4 BR · 3.5 BA · 2,980 sf
$4,150,000$1,393/sf-9.8%
Mar 11, 202515A
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,025 sf
$2,900,000$1,432/sf-23.7%
Oct 15, 202410A
2 BR · 2 BA · 1,324 sf
$1,900,000$1,435/sf-4.8%
Dec 20, 202314
3 BR · 3 BA · 2,385 sf
$3,750,000$1,572/sf-10.7%

Market read. Most recent trades (2026 to date) cleared a median $1,522/sf (floor-adjusted) across 2 sales. Floor-adjusted means each sale is restated to a constant mix of floors, so the figure can differ from the plain median of the sales listed above. Median listing discount 2.3% from the last ask — a recurring negotiation gap worth pricing into any offer or listing strategy.

The retrade record

Lines that have traded more than once in the public record — the building’s appreciation arc, apartment by apartment.

3C · 548 sf+39%
$694,956 ($1,268/sf) 2012 → $968,000 ($1,766/sf) 2022
4C · 548 sf+36%
$748,414 ($1,366/sf) 2012 → $1,015,000 ($1,852/sf) 2016
6A · 1,324 sf+18%
$1,861,836 ($1,406/sf) 2012 → $2,200,000 ($1,662/sf) 2025
7B · 990 sf+10%
$1,318,633 ($1,332/sf) 2012 → $1,450,000 ($1,465/sf) 2026
9B · 1,530 sf+3%
$2,600,000 ($1,699/sf) 2013 → $2,670,000 ($1,745/sf) 2022
View all 47 recorded sales, sortable

Full closing history with price-per-square-foot over time, the complete retrade record, and every line that has traded.

Sales sourced from NYC Department of Finance recorded transfers (BBL 1-00798-7507; each condominium apartment is its own tax lot). Apartment-level facts (line, condition, asking-price context) curated and cross-verified in The Roebling Research Library. Not all transactions cross-verify with ACRIS records — sponsor and LLC purchases sometimes record at stipulated values rather than market price; square footage from recorded condo declarations and offering plans.

Rents · The Roebling Index

Closed rents at Citizen, last 36 months

$83median rent per sq ft per year
SizeLeasesMedian / month
1 bedroom2$6,000
2 bedroom3$8,000

5 closed leases, October 2023 to September 2026. Most recent lease July 2025. Sizes with fewer than 2 leases are not shown. Compiled by The Roebling Team at Compass from closed leases.

For owners

What would your apartment rent for?

The figures above are the building's closed leases. Enter your apartment and I'll send you what yours would rent for, from comparable leases at Citizen and nearby.

What would buying here cost?

At the recent median sale of $2.55M (6 sales in the past 24 months, since November 3, 2024), a buyer putting 25% down would pay about $104,896 to close, or 4.1% of the price.

  • Mansion tax: $31,875
  • Mortgage recording tax: $36,816
  • Title insurance: $11,475
  • Attorneys, lender, building fees, reserves and filings: $24,730

Assumes a resale (the seller pays transfer taxes), a $4,500 attorney fee and a mortgage on the rest.

The Roebling Report

Keep up with Citizen and its market

The Roebling Report, monthly: Manhattan sales data and analysis, including buildings like Citizen. Unsubscribe anytime.

We’ll use your email for The Roebling Report and note your interest in this building. See our privacy policy.

What to know if you’re buying

The buying case is full-service new construction with condominium ownership: a 24-hour doorman, fitness center, yoga studio, lounge and roof deck inside a condominium with a right-of-first-refusal closing and leasing by owners permitted; confirm financing, pied-à-terre use and trust or entity purchases in the bylaws. The building is LEED Gold and dates from 2012; confirm the systems' current condition in recent engineering reports and board materials.

Diligence should focus on the reserve fund and capital-project history of a boutique full-service building, the building's energy and mechanical systems, and the specifics of any penthouse's private roof deck. Note that there is no on-site garage. Floor, exposure and outdoor access drive value here, so the same line can price quite differently from the lower floors to the penthouse level.

What to know if you’re selling

Sellers lead with the full-service package and the green-building story: a 24-hour doorman, fitness center, lounge and roof deck, LEED Gold construction, and an architecturally distinctive façade — all condominium-owned on a central Chelsea block. Compare the actual financing, leasing and resale requirements with specific cooperative alternatives; ownership form does not establish buyer preference or a market advantage.

Pricing should be benchmarked against the other full-service Chelsea condominiums of the 2010s rather than the boutique loft conversions, with adjustments for floor, exposure, outdoor space, and renovation. Assess current supply and marketing times from competing listings and dated sales; the 29-unit count and preparation do not establish a likely sale outcome.

Comparable buildings

If you're weighing Citizen, these nearby Chelsea properties make a useful comparison set; confirm each ownership structure and purchase process:

More Chelsea buildings

The neighborhood

For the full corridor — architecture, transit, and pricing across Chelsea — read The Roebling Team Guide to Chelsea.

How to read the facts on this page. Items attributed to an offering plan describe the building as it was offered at that filing — unit mix, square footage, the amenity program as planned. They are not a statement about how the building operates today. Tax and compliance figures are sourced separately to current City records and carry their own dates. House rules, staffing and fee policy can change by board resolution without any public filing: treat every policy line here as a starting point for diligence and confirm it with the managing agent. Where this page compares one building or neighborhood to another, that is our analysis of the recorded record — it names the measure, the period and the sample it rests on, and it is an observation about medians rather than a prediction about any particular apartment.

Considering a move at Citizen?

Request a private building brief with the relevant comparable sales, current and off-market availability, and an apartment-specific view of value.

Prefer to speak directly? Schedule a consultation →
Corey Cohen, Licensed Associate Real Estate Broker · The Roebling Team at Compass
646.939.7375 · c.cohen@compass.com